Skip to content
Norwich Counts — Norwich, in numbers.Local help →

Norwich · England

All statistics

Norwich council area. Every figure carries its own date.

What has changed — and how does Norwich compare?

Follow the local trend, compare it with England, and switch to Greater London or a nearby city. Start with 30 years where the figures support it.

Which places and years are compared?

The three nearest other official UK cities, measured in a straight line between the official representative place points, not by road or ferry distance. Cities across national borders are included. The same council area is not counted twice. These are geographical neighbours, not a ranking of similar economies or services. Each figure is compared only when its period, definition, unit and source are compatible. The national reference is the origin city's own nation, not an average of the selected cities.

Greater London covers all 32 boroughs and the City of London. It is a large capital region, not a similar-sized council. England is a published country total, not an average of the selected places.

Use “Change over time” to compare growth between places of different sizes. Cash prices do not allow for inflation. Shorter histories and missing figures stay visible.

Full comparison method →

The size of the area

People living in the area

145,676

Mid-2025 · Norwich local authority area

Compare growth to see whether the population is changing faster here. A larger population alone does not tell us whether services are keeping up.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Norwich · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: From 1996 to 2025, the population rose by 17.6% in Norwich and rose by 21.3% in England.

Both places compared over 1996 to 2025, using matching published dates.

Compared areas: Norwich; Whole of England.

Change since 1996 (%)

NorwichEngland

Each line joins consecutive published observations for that place. Missing dates remain gaps.

Full history context

The population rose from 123,838 to 145,676 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 1,443 less people (1% lower).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Norwich: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996123,838
1997122,884
1998121,714
1999121,199
2000121,604
2001122,366
2002122,376
2003122,963
2004123,857
2005125,630
2006126,805
2007126,949
2008128,034
2009129,219
2010130,923
2011132,158
2012134,378
2013136,514
2014137,631
2015138,625
2016141,332
2017142,110
2018143,830
2019143,300
2020143,935
2021143,217
2022145,046
2023146,399
2024147,119
2025145,676
Source →

Comparisons use the same measure and matching published dates. Each line keeps its own missing values. Change over time starts at the first date with a value for both places: percentage change for amounts and population, percentage-point change for percentages. This compares growth, not the size of the places. Cash-price growth includes inflation.

England: full comparison data

Whole of England. All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole country.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

Population over time — Whole of England: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
199648,519,129
199748,664,777
199848,820,583
199949,032,872
200049,233,311
200149,449,746
200249,679,267
200349,925,517
200450,194,600
200550,606,034
200650,965,186
200751,381,093
200851,815,853
200952,196,381
201052,642,452
201153,107,169
201253,506,812
201353,918,686
201454,370,319
201554,808,676
201655,289,034
201755,619,548
201855,924,528
201956,230,056
202056,325,961
202156,554,891
202257,189,701
202357,990,791
202458,607,170
202558,834,812
England source →
Greater London: full comparison data

Greater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London. All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

Greater London region, not the City of London council.

Mid-year estimates. Revisions and historical boundaries follow this one published series.

Estimated population over time — Greater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
19916,829,314
19926,829,408
19936,844,491
19946,873,527
19956,913,123
19966,974,407
19977,014,838
19987,065,497
19997,153,912
20007,236,712
20017,322,403
20027,376,671
20037,394,817
20047,432,730
20057,519,009
20067,597,825
20077,693,473
20087,812,161
20097,942,594
20108,061,495
20118,204,407
20128,320,767
20138,438,987
20148,547,192
20158,659,545
20168,743,651
20178,776,229
20188,833,335
20198,889,743
20208,867,008
20218,804,769
20228,917,360
20239,066,906
20249,149,646
20259,122,909
Greater London source →
Ely: full comparison data

East Cambridgeshire local authority area. All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

Population over time — East Cambridgeshire local authority area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
199666,322
199768,508
199871,308
199971,243
200072,676
200173,411
200274,328
200377,447
200475,996
200577,224
200678,429
200779,923
200881,035
200982,357
201083,303
201184,245
201285,101
201385,483
201486,316
201586,757
201686,952
201787,016
201886,885
201987,010
202086,948
202188,125
202289,567
202391,657
202493,197
202594,599
Ely source →
Colchester: full comparison data

Colchester local authority area. All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

Population over time — Colchester local authority area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996152,666
1997153,901
1998153,062
1999154,717
2000155,080
2001156,016
2002156,055
2003157,164
2004158,652
2005162,038
2006163,847
2007165,674
2008167,927
2009169,027
2010171,679
2011173,614
2012175,840
2013177,308
2014180,414
2015183,242
2016185,361
2017187,177
2018189,101
2019190,470
2020191,979
2021192,658
2022194,696
2023198,691
2024199,730
2025201,163
Colchester source →
Cambridge: full comparison data

Cambridge local authority area. All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

Population over time — Cambridge local authority area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996108,031
1997108,113
1998109,162
1999109,870
2000109,923
2001109,941
2002109,543
2003111,317
2004112,167
2005117,217
2006116,654
2007115,454
2008116,183
2009116,746
2010120,219
2011122,725
2012124,679
2013127,819
2014130,432
2015133,654
2016136,054
2017138,462
2018141,726
2019143,153
2020143,741
2021145,022
2022148,886
2023150,619
2024151,666
2025149,872
Cambridge source →
Latest figures across all comparison places
Mid-2025 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureNorwich compared with this place
EnglandWhole of England58,834,812Area size, not a performance measure
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London9,122,909Area size, not a performance measure
ElyEast Cambridgeshire local authority area94,599Area size, not a performance measure
ColchesterColchester local authority area201,163Area size, not a performance measure
CambridgeCambridge local authority area149,872Area size, not a performance measure
Show the workings

All usual residents

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

Source and method →

The cost of a home

Average home price

£224,000

July 2026 · Norwich local authority area

See how local prices have changed and how far they sit above or below other places. Prices alone do not tell us what residents can afford.

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Norwich · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: From August 1996 to July 2026, average home prices rose by 497.7% in Norwich and rose by 464.1% in England.

Both places compared over August 1996 to July 2026, using matching published dates.

Compared areas: Norwich; Whole of England.

Actual values

NorwichEngland

Each line joins consecutive published observations for that place. Missing dates remain gaps.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £35,000 to £224,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £5,000 less per home (2.3% lower).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Norwich: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199534,844
February 199536,234
March 199536,730
April 199538,028
May 199538,141
June 199538,552
July 199538,228
August 199539,408
September 199539,941
October 199539,627
November 199538,690
December 199537,104
January 199637,595
February 199636,433
March 199637,449
April 199637,208
May 199638,397
June 199637,494
July 199638,036
August 199637,532
September 199637,973
October 199637,555
November 199637,697
December 199638,162
January 199738,601
February 199739,128
March 199739,222
April 199739,213
May 199739,789
June 199740,264
July 199741,338
August 199741,613
September 199742,787
October 199742,278
November 199742,264
December 199741,736
January 199842,536
February 199843,534
March 199843,381
April 199843,405
May 199843,264
June 199843,880
July 199844,346
August 199845,222
September 199845,715
October 199845,499
November 199845,098
December 199844,821
January 199945,466
February 199946,319
March 199946,466
April 199946,528
May 199945,878
June 199947,202
July 199948,045
August 199949,482
September 199950,016
October 199950,370
November 199951,099
December 199952,229
January 200054,250
February 200054,416
March 200055,826
April 200057,077
May 200059,375
June 200061,088
July 200062,569
August 200063,564
September 200063,165
October 200062,146
November 200062,603
December 200063,017
January 200163,566
February 200163,202
March 200163,917
April 200164,641
May 200166,100
June 200167,479
July 200169,566
August 200170,946
September 200169,978
October 200169,964
November 200171,905
December 200174,362
January 200274,653
February 200274,918
March 200276,512
April 200280,789
May 200284,401
June 200288,126
July 200290,175
August 200292,843
September 200294,806
October 200296,507
November 200296,692
December 200297,803
January 200398,590
February 2003101,477
March 2003103,814
April 2003105,166
May 2003104,016
June 2003103,184
July 2003104,948
August 2003107,042
September 2003108,014
October 2003107,597
November 2003108,008
December 2003110,342
January 2004111,373
February 2004111,468
March 2004111,598
April 2004115,502
May 2004117,210
June 2004119,114
July 2004120,433
August 2004123,065
September 2004124,168
October 2004122,351
November 2004122,666
December 2004122,497
January 2005123,093
February 2005121,730
March 2005122,071
April 2005123,377
May 2005124,881
June 2005126,307
July 2005127,475
August 2005127,974
September 2005128,805
October 2005127,297
November 2005126,654
December 2005127,074
January 2006128,340
February 2006129,633
March 2006128,919
April 2006130,158
May 2006132,279
June 2006134,178
July 2006137,305
August 2006139,230
September 2006141,262
October 2006142,362
November 2006144,735
December 2006147,705
January 2007149,298
February 2007150,157
March 2007149,878
April 2007150,190
May 2007152,078
June 2007154,760
July 2007157,695
August 2007157,769
September 2007159,041
October 2007159,510
November 2007158,988
December 2007154,533
January 2008149,482
February 2008149,030
March 2008150,391
April 2008151,954
May 2008149,786
June 2008148,339
July 2008145,869
August 2008141,887
September 2008136,267
October 2008132,255
November 2008127,545
December 2008126,065
January 2009123,368
February 2009122,022
March 2009119,914
April 2009118,507
May 2009121,124
June 2009122,812
July 2009125,338
August 2009125,529
September 2009128,025
October 2009130,140
November 2009132,234
December 2009133,075
January 2010133,951
February 2010136,133
March 2010136,455
April 2010135,780
May 2010134,052
June 2010134,576
July 2010135,411
August 2010135,974
September 2010136,428
October 2010134,977
November 2010135,376
December 2010133,318
January 2011133,578
February 2011134,586
March 2011133,471
April 2011133,711
May 2011131,903
June 2011133,576
July 2011133,971
August 2011134,411
September 2011133,408
October 2011133,817
November 2011132,935
December 2011136,319
January 2012135,614
February 2012136,506
March 2012134,774
April 2012136,527
May 2012137,089
June 2012138,041
July 2012139,477
August 2012140,867
September 2012141,057
October 2012142,081
November 2012140,678
December 2012141,834
January 2013138,348
February 2013137,592
March 2013136,587
April 2013139,472
May 2013142,756
June 2013144,071
July 2013145,046
August 2013144,262
September 2013144,181
October 2013146,293
November 2013147,001
December 2013153,048
January 2014151,533
February 2014152,924
March 2014148,515
April 2014150,525
May 2014152,781
June 2014155,598
July 2014158,794
August 2014161,814
September 2014161,959
October 2014160,700
November 2014160,125
December 2014161,865
January 2015162,154
February 2015160,940
March 2015158,935
April 2015160,880
May 2015163,981
June 2015168,755
July 2015168,209
August 2015168,578
September 2015168,638
October 2015169,539
November 2015169,444
December 2015170,267
January 2016171,504
February 2016173,012
March 2016174,537
April 2016177,383
May 2016179,186
June 2016180,222
July 2016181,201
August 2016183,525
September 2016184,033
October 2016184,014
November 2016184,809
December 2016183,861
January 2017183,854
February 2017184,724
March 2017188,423
April 2017187,968
May 2017188,036
June 2017186,044
July 2017189,642
August 2017189,594
September 2017192,608
October 2017189,041
November 2017188,827
December 2017188,347
January 2018190,713
February 2018191,031
March 2018190,120
April 2018191,842
May 2018192,581
June 2018193,599
July 2018193,068
August 2018194,860
September 2018196,020
October 2018197,728
November 2018197,588
December 2018199,235
January 2019198,711
February 2019198,809
March 2019197,507
April 2019198,797
May 2019196,526
June 2019194,539
July 2019191,620
August 2019194,041
September 2019195,154
October 2019198,420
November 2019193,780
December 2019193,891
January 2020193,322
February 2020196,462
March 2020197,662
April 2020193,050
May 2020194,266
June 2020193,792
July 2020198,950
August 2020196,103
September 2020196,544
October 2020198,714
November 2020202,567
December 2020205,076
January 2021203,295
February 2021204,628
March 2021204,925
April 2021206,310
May 2021206,466
June 2021211,793
July 2021210,868
August 2021214,665
September 2021216,518
October 2021221,872
November 2021220,964
December 2021219,716
January 2022218,258
February 2022223,403
March 2022222,994
April 2022227,947
May 2022231,836
June 2022234,210
July 2022236,362
August 2022235,172
September 2022239,210
October 2022240,011
November 2022241,351
December 2022242,144
January 2023241,925
February 2023240,072
March 2023238,041
April 2023232,220
May 2023229,123
June 2023225,505
July 2023228,197
August 2023232,276
September 2023235,597
October 2023236,061
November 2023236,584
December 2023230,374
January 2024231,672
February 2024227,202
March 2024229,960
April 2024227,927
May 2024228,298
June 2024230,024
July 2024231,163
August 2024231,806
September 2024231,769
October 2024233,712
November 2024234,470
December 2024233,755
January 2025229,630
February 2025227,077
March 2025227,726
April 2025225,107
May 2025224,512
June 2025222,633
July 2025229,566
August 2025232,204
September 2025230,329
October 2025223,440
November 2025222,239
December 2025222,799
January 2026224,103
February 2026221,500
March 2026223,807
April 2026229,417
May 2026233,538
June 2026229,409
July 2026224,323
Source →

Comparisons use the same measure and matching published dates. Each line keeps its own missing values. Change over time starts at the first date with a value for both places: percentage change for amounts and population, percentage-point change for percentages. This compares growth, not the size of the places. Cash-price growth includes inflation.

England: full comparison data

Whole of England. Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole country; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

Average home price over time — Whole of England: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199550,231
February 199550,130
March 199550,229
April 199550,597
May 199550,679
June 199550,733
July 199550,889
August 199550,606
September 199550,331
October 199549,892
November 199549,839
December 199549,965
January 199649,410
February 199649,601
March 199649,739
April 199650,352
May 199650,815
June 199651,071
July 199651,648
August 199652,028
September 199651,952
October 199651,862
November 199652,396
December 199652,640
January 199752,672
February 199753,060
March 199753,612
April 199754,361
May 199755,230
June 199755,836
July 199756,732
August 199757,356
September 199757,584
October 199757,637
November 199758,063
December 199758,125
January 199858,444
February 199858,214
March 199858,775
April 199860,109
May 199860,687
June 199861,026
July 199861,817
August 199862,071
September 199861,941
October 199861,805
November 199861,713
December 199861,912
January 199962,092
February 199961,861
March 199962,669
April 199963,869
May 199964,580
June 199965,550
July 199966,668
August 199967,694
September 199968,748
October 199969,179
November 199970,087
December 199970,878
January 200071,017
February 200071,405
March 200072,713
April 200075,186
May 200075,859
June 200076,729
July 200077,950
August 200078,839
September 200078,920
October 200078,609
November 200078,879
December 200079,487
January 200179,663
February 200179,539
March 200180,480
April 200182,554
May 200183,763
June 200184,953
July 200186,323
August 200188,117
September 200188,448
October 200188,901
November 200189,771
December 200190,629
January 200290,840
February 200291,276
March 200293,433
April 200295,692
May 200298,623
June 2002100,844
July 2002103,856
August 2002106,529
September 2002107,551
October 2002109,405
November 2002112,062
December 2002113,279
January 2003114,816
February 2003114,952
March 2003116,372
April 2003119,186
May 2003121,131
June 2003122,126
July 2003124,926
August 2003126,416
September 2003126,371
October 2003128,294
November 2003129,514
December 2003131,221
January 2004131,914
February 2004132,447
March 2004134,606
April 2004139,024
May 2004141,728
June 2004144,951
July 2004147,974
August 2004149,891
September 2004150,347
October 2004150,455
November 2004151,373
December 2004150,954
January 2005149,713
February 2005149,748
March 2005150,724
April 2005152,323
May 2005153,954
June 2005154,903
July 2005156,496
August 2005157,142
September 2005156,885
October 2005156,384
November 2005157,012
December 2005157,901
January 2006157,240
February 2006157,572
March 2006158,616
April 2006161,569
May 2006163,051
June 2006164,498
July 2006166,323
August 2006167,681
September 2006168,315
October 2006168,931
November 2006169,678
December 2006171,862
January 2007171,666
February 2007172,207
March 2007173,449
April 2007176,281
May 2007178,266
June 2007180,161
July 2007182,558
August 2007183,472
September 2007183,883
October 2007183,823
November 2007183,636
December 2007183,515
January 2008181,037
February 2008179,448
March 2008178,118
April 2008178,550
May 2008179,175
June 2008176,883
July 2008175,462
August 2008171,355
September 2008167,330
October 2008163,571
November 2008158,831
December 2008156,533
January 2009153,585
February 2009151,964
March 2009150,438
April 2009151,724
May 2009153,648
June 2009155,344
July 2009158,306
August 2009160,128
September 2009161,649
October 2009162,688
November 2009163,163
December 2009164,408
January 2010164,711
February 2010165,457
March 2010165,002
April 2010166,919
May 2010167,823
June 2010168,675
July 2010170,434
August 2010170,706
September 2010170,162
October 2010168,152
November 2010166,452
December 2010166,202
January 2011164,697
February 2011164,101
March 2011163,378
April 2011165,687
May 2011164,910
June 2011165,071
July 2011167,266
August 2011167,428
September 2011166,907
October 2011165,385
November 2011165,412
December 2011165,046
January 2012164,449
February 2012164,432
March 2012164,584
April 2012166,680
May 2012167,136
June 2012168,713
July 2012169,714
August 2012170,066
September 2012169,532
October 2012168,445
November 2012168,681
December 2012168,440
January 2013166,938
February 2013167,304
March 2013168,234
April 2013169,850
May 2013170,531
June 2013171,916
July 2013173,979
August 2013175,271
September 2013175,686
October 2013175,003
November 2013175,855
December 2013178,011
January 2014177,748
February 2014178,769
March 2014179,421
April 2014183,399
May 2014185,212
June 2014186,892
July 2014189,606
August 2014192,042
September 2014192,263
October 2014191,952
November 2014191,380
December 2014191,986
January 2015191,523
February 2015192,060
March 2015191,999
April 2015194,432
May 2015196,630
June 2015198,149
July 2015201,590
August 2015203,703
September 2015204,263
October 2015204,572
November 2015206,293
December 2015207,315
January 2016208,050
February 2016208,301
March 2016210,224
April 2016211,282
May 2016213,723
June 2016215,668
July 2016217,970
August 2016218,261
September 2016217,952
October 2016217,098
November 2016218,146
December 2016218,965
January 2017218,655
February 2017219,696
March 2017218,812
April 2017221,891
May 2017223,502
June 2017225,265
July 2017227,919
August 2017229,074
September 2017228,519
October 2017228,484
November 2017227,618
December 2017228,837
January 2018227,594
February 2018228,471
March 2018226,996
April 2018228,855
May 2018229,845
June 2018231,277
July 2018234,127
August 2018234,731
September 2018234,380
October 2018233,916
November 2018233,144
December 2018232,616
January 2019230,974
February 2019230,772
March 2019229,408
April 2019230,994
May 2019231,245
June 2019232,112
July 2019234,587
August 2019235,298
September 2019235,691
October 2019234,940
November 2019234,020
December 2019234,237
January 2020234,049
February 2020232,955
March 2020235,204
April 2020232,657
May 2020233,673
June 2020236,731
July 2020239,080
August 2020241,511
September 2020243,733
October 2020245,090
November 2020247,749
December 2020250,168
January 2021249,890
February 2021251,309
March 2021254,407
April 2021250,703
May 2021251,203
June 2021266,129
July 2021250,545
August 2021259,193
September 2021268,041
October 2021259,748
November 2021265,662
December 2021267,793
January 2022270,231
February 2022271,265
March 2022272,225
April 2022274,812
May 2022278,084
June 2022281,116
July 2022286,526
August 2022289,294
September 2022290,185
October 2022289,993
November 2022290,003
December 2022288,198
January 2023285,817
February 2023283,907
March 2023279,592
April 2023280,054
May 2023279,846
June 2023281,585
July 2023284,246
August 2023285,690
September 2023284,428
October 2023283,147
November 2023281,026
December 2023278,664
January 2024278,060
February 2024276,935
March 2024276,971
April 2024277,945
May 2024280,824
June 2024281,611
July 2024284,105
August 2024287,343
September 2024287,576
October 2024287,595
November 2024286,814
December 2024287,035
January 2025287,264
February 2025287,794
March 2025291,748
April 2025280,500
May 2025285,526
June 2025288,115
July 2025290,212
August 2025292,512
September 2025290,866
October 2025291,159
November 2025292,537
December 2025289,918
January 2026290,511
February 2026291,643
March 2026290,496
April 2026292,181
May 2026292,724
June 2026291,581
July 2026293,479
England source →
Greater London: full comparison data

Greater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London. Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Greater London region, not the City of London council.

Cash prices include inflation. These are mix-adjusted averages, not median sale prices.

Provisional estimates can be revised; the whole history uses one official release.

Average home price over time — Greater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199579,687
February 199577,913
March 199579,110
April 199579,708
May 199580,754
June 199580,941
July 199581,345
August 199580,858
September 199580,228
October 199579,544
November 199579,347
December 199580,482
January 199680,658
February 199681,455
March 199681,031
April 199682,183
May 199682,663
June 199683,652
July 199684,358
August 199684,636
September 199685,379
October 199685,114
November 199685,884
December 199687,161
January 199788,926
February 199789,476
March 199790,543
April 199792,161
May 199794,791
June 199795,527
July 199798,629
August 199798,619
September 1997100,825
October 1997100,544
November 1997101,739
December 1997103,697
January 1998104,822
February 1998103,784
March 1998105,914
April 1998108,433
May 1998108,209
June 1998110,150
July 1998111,731
August 1998111,421
September 1998111,992
October 1998111,529
November 1998111,615
December 1998112,178
January 1999113,152
February 1999112,701
March 1999114,975
April 1999117,355
May 1999119,062
June 1999121,314
July 1999125,290
August 1999127,779
September 1999131,261
October 1999131,680
November 1999134,668
December 1999136,943
January 2000139,611
February 2000142,068
March 2000143,760
April 2000150,595
May 2000150,800
June 2000153,669
July 2000156,545
August 2000157,676
September 2000157,710
October 2000155,900
November 2000158,085
December 2000157,888
January 2001160,094
February 2001160,344
March 2001161,591
April 2001163,651
May 2001168,244
June 2001169,961
July 2001172,490
August 2001176,243
September 2001176,449
October 2001177,915
November 2001179,011
December 2001179,524
January 2002181,823
February 2002182,531
March 2002184,937
April 2002190,791
May 2002195,703
June 2002199,164
July 2002204,649
August 2002209,114
September 2002210,947
October 2002213,139
November 2002216,816
December 2002217,791
January 2003221,778
February 2003221,031
March 2003220,077
April 2003222,625
May 2003225,440
June 2003223,682
July 2003228,891
August 2003227,698
September 2003227,921
October 2003229,749
November 2003230,764
December 2003232,279
January 2004234,296
February 2004235,311
March 2004236,939
April 2004241,798
May 2004243,369
June 2004246,395
July 2004250,378
August 2004251,404
September 2004250,652
October 2004248,676
November 2004251,278
December 2004246,425
January 2005248,820
February 2005247,642
March 2005247,580
April 2005251,973
May 2005252,313
June 2005252,542
July 2005254,654
August 2005254,761
September 2005253,631
October 2005250,828
November 2005253,251
December 2005255,195
January 2006256,767
February 2006255,985
March 2006258,410
April 2006262,793
May 2006265,059
June 2006269,156
July 2006271,795
August 2006274,815
September 2006275,712
October 2006277,396
November 2006277,074
December 2006283,155
January 2007286,542
February 2007289,884
March 2007292,774
April 2007298,476
May 2007302,673
June 2007306,133
July 2007316,556
August 2007318,654
September 2007319,468
October 2007319,623
November 2007318,648
December 2007319,019
January 2008319,663
February 2008316,563
March 2008314,319
April 2008315,113
May 2008315,988
June 2008310,568
July 2008310,740
August 2008301,598
September 2008295,994
October 2008285,837
November 2008276,896
December 2008271,793
January 2009270,949
February 2009267,474
March 2009264,709
April 2009262,661
May 2009267,629
June 2009271,488
July 2009278,122
August 2009280,566
September 2009286,374
October 2009287,743
November 2009285,663
December 2009289,176
January 2010299,459
February 2010298,420
March 2010300,260
April 2010301,876
May 2010301,641
June 2010304,616
July 2010313,428
August 2010311,152
September 2010310,560
October 2010306,318
November 2010302,206
December 2010305,486
January 2011308,301
February 2011305,350
March 2011307,347
April 2011314,735
May 2011304,810
June 2011306,078
July 2011316,716
August 2011315,709
September 2011316,197
October 2011312,887
November 2011311,570
December 2011312,906
January 2012315,128
February 2012313,010
March 2012310,866
April 2012320,165
May 2012325,535
June 2012328,471
July 2012330,760
August 2012331,918
September 2012330,232
October 2012332,172
November 2012330,308
December 2012335,880
January 2013333,332
February 2013335,672
March 2013334,322
April 2013343,563
May 2013345,065
June 2013347,414
July 2013356,482
August 2013359,430
September 2013364,517
October 2013364,036
November 2013368,002
December 2013376,865
January 2014380,935
February 2014383,125
March 2014386,898
April 2014401,818
May 2014409,706
June 2014414,499
July 2014426,870
August 2014433,311
September 2014432,150
October 2014430,684
November 2014429,081
December 2014431,324
January 2015431,270
February 2015433,331
March 2015433,259
April 2015439,403
May 2015445,154
June 2015449,070
July 2015462,097
August 2015466,924
September 2015470,754
October 2015471,562
November 2015476,915
December 2015481,806
January 2016489,741
February 2016490,055
March 2016497,430
April 2016493,598
May 2016500,467
June 2016501,147
July 2016509,080
August 2016505,256
September 2016505,052
October 2016504,240
November 2016504,074
December 2016505,701
January 2017509,175
February 2017510,351
March 2017508,986
April 2017513,641
May 2017514,831
June 2017514,028
July 2017522,994
August 2017521,450
September 2017517,969
October 2017515,752
November 2017509,894
December 2017510,491
January 2018513,622
February 2018511,574
March 2018505,683
April 2018510,925
May 2018512,244
June 2018513,792
July 2018518,923
August 2018513,384
September 2018510,167
October 2018513,927
November 2018507,814
December 2018506,642
January 2019503,232
February 2019498,951
March 2019496,910
April 2019502,664
May 2019496,339
June 2019503,716
July 2019512,265
August 2019506,081
September 2019510,810
October 2019506,016
November 2019501,829
December 2019512,959
January 2020509,527
February 2020507,956
March 2020516,654
April 2020509,754
May 2020506,613
June 2020513,833
July 2020517,966
August 2020523,954
September 2020528,003
October 2020520,515
November 2020529,444
December 2020529,060
January 2021529,101
February 2021525,153
March 2021534,311
April 2021523,423
May 2021522,672
June 2021538,199
July 2021529,788
August 2021545,831
September 2021541,876
October 2021539,606
November 2021547,647
December 2021547,837
January 2022550,635
February 2022551,066
March 2022550,480
April 2022554,765
May 2022554,380
June 2022572,418
July 2022575,261
August 2022581,320
September 2022579,330
October 2022573,946
November 2022575,480
December 2022572,384
January 2023570,869
February 2023563,875
March 2023555,361
April 2023557,147
May 2023554,900
June 2023556,107
July 2023559,703
August 2023560,630
September 2023565,702
October 2023555,122
November 2023547,757
December 2023549,112
January 2024551,097
February 2024546,247
March 2024547,437
April 2024548,467
May 2024553,592
June 2024556,853
July 2024557,831
August 2024567,121
September 2024566,882
October 2024560,909
November 2024559,925
December 2024556,882
January 2025563,861
February 2025561,072
March 2025553,812
April 2025564,530
May 2025565,507
June 2025568,050
July 2025568,795
August 2025568,061
September 2025566,242
October 2025557,638
November 2025558,506
December 2025548,608
January 2026553,557
February 2026546,113
March 2026546,847
April 2026552,567
May 2026547,982
June 2026550,607
July 2026550,037
Greater London source →
Ely: full comparison data

East Cambridgeshire local authority area. Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

Average home price over time — East Cambridgeshire local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199558,589
February 199553,611
March 199554,565
April 199554,048
May 199556,170
June 199555,878
July 199556,197
August 199557,779
September 199559,155
October 199557,537
November 199558,265
December 199557,643
January 199659,575
February 199658,078
March 199657,590
April 199656,209
May 199655,209
June 199655,603
July 199655,192
August 199656,051
September 199656,458
October 199657,856
November 199658,675
December 199659,211
January 199760,276
February 199759,540
March 199759,610
April 199759,201
May 199760,682
June 199762,542
July 199764,028
August 199764,640
September 199764,388
October 199765,443
November 199765,267
December 199765,892
January 199866,959
February 199867,592
March 199868,356
April 199867,633
May 199869,871
June 199870,356
July 199871,320
August 199869,930
September 199870,621
October 199869,735
November 199871,126
December 199870,441
January 199972,819
February 199972,978
March 199972,383
April 199972,048
May 199972,839
June 199976,040
July 199975,958
August 199977,078
September 199976,680
October 199978,055
November 199979,244
December 199981,892
January 200081,793
February 200084,508
March 200085,845
April 200089,678
May 200089,224
June 200089,128
July 200090,939
August 200092,728
September 200093,640
October 200092,893
November 200093,158
December 200094,923
January 200193,190
February 200194,044
March 200193,615
April 200197,342
May 200198,928
June 2001100,658
July 2001102,508
August 2001104,057
September 2001107,371
October 2001107,848
November 2001109,441
December 2001108,941
January 2002110,954
February 2002112,794
March 2002115,045
April 2002117,636
May 2002120,290
June 2002120,741
July 2002125,301
August 2002126,205
September 2002131,970
October 2002133,106
November 2002132,985
December 2002132,453
January 2003131,290
February 2003130,778
March 2003134,427
April 2003134,885
May 2003138,787
June 2003137,036
July 2003141,407
August 2003144,584
September 2003145,183
October 2003143,511
November 2003144,288
December 2003145,001
January 2004146,302
February 2004144,658
March 2004148,244
April 2004150,964
May 2004153,148
June 2004152,516
July 2004153,316
August 2004158,805
September 2004165,522
October 2004168,916
November 2004167,849
December 2004161,822
January 2005162,055
February 2005159,382
March 2005162,851
April 2005164,315
May 2005167,582
June 2005168,984
July 2005167,394
August 2005168,444
September 2005170,029
October 2005170,618
November 2005173,498
December 2005169,025
January 2006167,806
February 2006162,574
March 2006163,443
April 2006166,704
May 2006170,272
June 2006171,917
July 2006172,335
August 2006173,927
September 2006176,423
October 2006178,447
November 2006177,859
December 2006181,620
January 2007182,292
February 2007187,264
March 2007189,911
April 2007191,033
May 2007194,244
June 2007194,224
July 2007196,955
August 2007192,940
September 2007192,914
October 2007194,653
November 2007197,939
December 2007196,238
January 2008192,405
February 2008188,776
March 2008186,827
April 2008184,335
May 2008182,500
June 2008184,004
July 2008190,364
August 2008188,061
September 2008185,262
October 2008174,825
November 2008170,735
December 2008167,342
January 2009170,225
February 2009169,650
March 2009164,955
April 2009157,703
May 2009156,219
June 2009158,528
July 2009160,537
August 2009165,756
September 2009168,663
October 2009171,394
November 2009172,677
December 2009172,465
January 2010175,345
February 2010178,129
March 2010179,004
April 2010177,101
May 2010175,031
June 2010179,065
July 2010181,102
August 2010182,651
September 2010182,506
October 2010182,824
November 2010181,425
December 2010180,353
January 2011177,052
February 2011179,121
March 2011178,855
April 2011179,643
May 2011178,472
June 2011178,527
July 2011180,471
August 2011177,559
September 2011176,747
October 2011177,104
November 2011181,272
December 2011184,723
January 2012184,600
February 2012185,514
March 2012182,729
April 2012182,056
May 2012179,296
June 2012180,656
July 2012182,938
August 2012185,555
September 2012186,935
October 2012188,015
November 2012185,123
December 2012185,743
January 2013182,823
February 2013183,765
March 2013182,604
April 2013185,822
May 2013187,505
June 2013188,280
July 2013188,759
August 2013195,365
September 2013199,482
October 2013200,604
November 2013197,180
December 2013195,785
January 2014198,163
February 2014199,015
March 2014203,276
April 2014203,972
May 2014208,096
June 2014207,940
July 2014209,956
August 2014214,039
September 2014219,853
October 2014224,395
November 2014221,834
December 2014220,546
January 2015219,929
February 2015222,253
March 2015222,920
April 2015222,796
May 2015224,261
June 2015226,539
July 2015230,656
August 2015238,522
September 2015240,764
October 2015245,353
November 2015242,262
December 2015243,437
January 2016245,979
February 2016253,173
March 2016254,356
April 2016257,274
May 2016255,466
June 2016258,238
July 2016257,986
August 2016258,211
September 2016264,257
October 2016264,317
November 2016265,203
December 2016263,644
January 2017265,828
February 2017271,331
March 2017268,229
April 2017268,478
May 2017269,545
June 2017273,069
July 2017273,327
August 2017271,768
September 2017275,875
October 2017281,205
November 2017280,421
December 2017280,258
January 2018275,230
February 2018276,460
March 2018274,559
April 2018273,639
May 2018277,840
June 2018280,787
July 2018286,342
August 2018283,784
September 2018282,219
October 2018278,749
November 2018280,708
December 2018276,217
January 2019275,601
February 2019272,237
March 2019274,283
April 2019279,313
May 2019286,346
June 2019286,712
July 2019288,271
August 2019284,554
September 2019289,458
October 2019284,421
November 2019279,778
December 2019279,174
January 2020276,592
February 2020280,789
March 2020281,833
April 2020279,788
May 2020278,807
June 2020279,356
July 2020281,842
August 2020286,068
September 2020290,242
October 2020294,109
November 2020289,052
December 2020282,393
January 2021282,670
February 2021286,949
March 2021289,686
April 2021288,037
May 2021284,341
June 2021289,435
July 2021288,335
August 2021293,314
September 2021293,509
October 2021299,821
November 2021302,117
December 2021296,712
January 2022302,820
February 2022302,936
March 2022306,514
April 2022306,340
May 2022306,690
June 2022313,442
July 2022316,630
August 2022323,593
September 2022326,402
October 2022328,504
November 2022326,752
December 2022325,817
January 2023319,960
February 2023320,389
March 2023319,461
April 2023323,333
May 2023322,368
June 2023318,100
July 2023326,037
August 2023328,228
September 2023325,674
October 2023319,196
November 2023317,584
December 2023319,251
January 2024326,119
February 2024326,448
March 2024329,848
April 2024322,645
May 2024321,968
June 2024317,771
July 2024314,351
August 2024315,817
September 2024322,589
October 2024326,502
November 2024325,442
December 2024325,934
January 2025329,796
February 2025336,582
March 2025339,960
April 2025336,038
May 2025328,595
June 2025324,475
July 2025327,298
August 2025333,318
September 2025342,919
October 2025348,237
November 2025354,882
December 2025344,071
January 2026342,314
February 2026332,667
March 2026342,329
April 2026338,547
May 2026347,136
June 2026343,356
July 2026346,413
Ely source →
Colchester: full comparison data

Colchester local authority area. Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

Average home price over time — Colchester local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199556,599
February 199555,823
March 199555,650
April 199555,089
May 199554,726
June 199554,375
July 199554,235
August 199554,417
September 199554,130
October 199553,289
November 199552,559
December 199552,306
January 199652,825
February 199653,318
March 199653,045
April 199653,246
May 199653,363
June 199654,231
July 199654,722
August 199654,116
September 199654,415
October 199653,694
November 199654,504
December 199654,172
January 199754,441
February 199754,253
March 199755,084
April 199755,365
May 199756,675
June 199756,892
July 199758,108
August 199758,576
September 199758,798
October 199758,659
November 199758,678
December 199759,152
January 199860,259
February 199861,038
March 199862,163
April 199863,179
May 199863,981
June 199864,425
July 199864,479
August 199865,097
September 199865,646
October 199865,900
November 199865,546
December 199865,333
January 199966,512
February 199966,433
March 199966,738
April 199965,532
May 199967,046
June 199968,831
July 199970,562
August 199971,603
September 199971,742
October 199973,312
November 199974,428
December 199975,680
January 200076,603
February 200077,810
March 200079,143
April 200080,846
May 200082,949
June 200084,313
July 200084,724
August 200084,661
September 200085,928
October 200087,085
November 200087,262
December 200087,983
January 200187,068
February 200187,965
March 200187,632
April 200189,956
May 200190,689
June 200192,793
July 200195,051
August 200197,343
September 200199,663
October 2001100,744
November 2001101,935
December 2001102,552
January 2002103,341
February 2002104,710
March 2002105,756
April 2002107,316
May 2002110,211
June 2002112,014
July 2002117,551
August 2002120,248
September 2002125,903
October 2002127,798
November 2002130,812
December 2002132,215
January 2003133,571
February 2003134,205
March 2003134,439
April 2003135,439
May 2003137,540
June 2003139,219
July 2003141,272
August 2003141,233
September 2003141,916
October 2003141,201
November 2003143,322
December 2003145,338
January 2004148,424
February 2004150,483
March 2004152,930
April 2004155,082
May 2004157,629
June 2004159,730
July 2004161,089
August 2004162,041
September 2004162,708
October 2004163,521
November 2004165,970
December 2004165,610
January 2005164,752
February 2005164,328
March 2005166,118
April 2005167,040
May 2005167,412
June 2005168,897
July 2005169,502
August 2005169,396
September 2005168,281
October 2005168,718
November 2005169,077
December 2005171,584
January 2006173,545
February 2006175,060
March 2006175,848
April 2006176,907
May 2006177,380
June 2006177,600
July 2006177,372
August 2006178,880
September 2006178,984
October 2006181,450
November 2006181,794
December 2006185,570
January 2007186,496
February 2007187,114
March 2007185,847
April 2007186,003
May 2007188,650
June 2007190,804
July 2007193,334
August 2007194,482
September 2007193,220
October 2007192,010
November 2007191,067
December 2007193,790
January 2008195,177
February 2008194,205
March 2008191,431
April 2008188,508
May 2008185,625
June 2008178,999
July 2008177,137
August 2008174,291
September 2008169,565
October 2008163,795
November 2008153,527
December 2008150,384
January 2009148,317
February 2009151,884
March 2009147,727
April 2009143,042
May 2009144,535
June 2009150,870
July 2009157,592
August 2009161,420
September 2009165,184
October 2009165,315
November 2009166,437
December 2009167,864
January 2010169,666
February 2010170,301
March 2010173,047
April 2010173,626
May 2010173,958
June 2010172,046
July 2010172,007
August 2010173,135
September 2010174,274
October 2010175,502
November 2010174,589
December 2010172,578
January 2011172,891
February 2011170,807
March 2011170,984
April 2011170,843
May 2011171,376
June 2011173,571
July 2011172,555
August 2011173,650
September 2011171,960
October 2011171,129
November 2011172,667
December 2011173,376
January 2012174,687
February 2012171,700
March 2012171,599
April 2012171,286
May 2012171,575
June 2012173,063
July 2012175,173
August 2012176,150
September 2012175,020
October 2012174,950
November 2012174,682
December 2012175,988
January 2013175,606
February 2013176,407
March 2013175,249
April 2013174,974
May 2013175,966
June 2013175,538
July 2013176,406
August 2013178,099
September 2013181,707
October 2013183,500
November 2013183,535
December 2013183,066
January 2014184,720
February 2014185,544
March 2014188,393
April 2014188,191
May 2014190,949
June 2014192,314
July 2014194,511
August 2014196,045
September 2014197,751
October 2014201,338
November 2014202,111
December 2014204,104
January 2015201,092
February 2015202,231
March 2015203,921
April 2015208,300
May 2015209,942
June 2015209,072
July 2015211,166
August 2015213,114
September 2015218,129
October 2015219,021
November 2015222,208
December 2015223,055
January 2016226,308
February 2016224,978
March 2016224,554
April 2016225,886
May 2016229,912
June 2016234,060
July 2016235,689
August 2016240,080
September 2016244,471
October 2016246,761
November 2016245,336
December 2016245,572
January 2017244,366
February 2017249,394
March 2017247,318
April 2017251,737
May 2017251,171
June 2017255,701
July 2017256,754
August 2017259,113
September 2017259,157
October 2017261,061
November 2017259,887
December 2017261,520
January 2018260,242
February 2018261,472
March 2018259,043
April 2018260,875
May 2018259,921
June 2018259,610
July 2018259,745
August 2018261,615
September 2018263,843
October 2018263,514
November 2018261,018
December 2018262,411
January 2019261,857
February 2019262,083
March 2019257,977
April 2019258,265
May 2019256,645
June 2019258,322
July 2019261,489
August 2019263,148
September 2019264,211
October 2019258,109
November 2019256,282
December 2019253,706
January 2020255,160
February 2020255,485
March 2020254,834
April 2020254,039
May 2020254,012
June 2020257,624
July 2020256,363
August 2020257,506
September 2020257,815
October 2020265,784
November 2020268,625
December 2020269,665
January 2021266,217
February 2021265,144
March 2021264,813
April 2021263,450
May 2021264,341
June 2021267,294
July 2021271,135
August 2021274,624
September 2021277,968
October 2021279,589
November 2021285,826
December 2021285,949
January 2022288,818
February 2022288,733
March 2022290,562
April 2022291,961
May 2022295,612
June 2022300,755
July 2022303,552
August 2022305,573
September 2022306,030
October 2022310,383
November 2022312,345
December 2022313,537
January 2023312,831
February 2023311,581
March 2023310,217
April 2023306,721
May 2023303,126
June 2023299,076
July 2023299,388
August 2023296,570
September 2023298,372
October 2023293,989
November 2023296,423
December 2023295,703
January 2024296,679
February 2024290,869
March 2024289,410
April 2024290,410
May 2024292,190
June 2024293,825
July 2024293,713
August 2024294,186
September 2024294,505
October 2024295,338
November 2024297,299
December 2024299,224
January 2025297,729
February 2025297,505
March 2025297,837
April 2025298,264
May 2025299,614
June 2025298,894
July 2025299,277
August 2025298,241
September 2025295,382
October 2025296,269
November 2025299,164
December 2025296,499
January 2026295,066
February 2026296,003
March 2026298,022
April 2026299,101
May 2026297,668
June 2026297,349
July 2026297,824
Colchester source →
Cambridge: full comparison data

Cambridge local authority area. Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

Average home price over time — Cambridge local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199577,379
February 199577,069
March 199576,741
April 199578,568
May 199579,435
June 199579,727
July 199578,494
August 199578,544
September 199579,687
October 199578,711
November 199575,963
December 199575,326
January 199676,020
February 199679,237
March 199679,153
April 199679,452
May 199677,178
June 199677,687
July 199677,798
August 199680,330
September 199681,506
October 199681,866
November 199681,713
December 199680,772
January 199781,188
February 199781,441
March 199782,991
April 199782,652
May 199784,154
June 199786,944
July 199791,366
August 199794,095
September 199794,943
October 199796,290
November 199798,186
December 1997101,157
January 1998102,152
February 1998100,081
March 199898,305
April 199897,107
May 199898,792
June 199898,813
July 1998101,591
August 1998102,959
September 1998106,494
October 1998107,677
November 1998108,646
December 1998106,849
January 1999105,536
February 1999103,898
March 1999104,249
April 1999105,627
May 1999106,929
June 1999108,884
July 1999109,834
August 1999113,630
September 1999115,364
October 1999114,614
November 1999113,496
December 1999114,064
January 2000118,083
February 2000121,847
March 2000127,007
April 2000132,961
May 2000136,296
June 2000137,884
July 2000136,114
August 2000139,123
September 2000140,198
October 2000141,397
November 2000137,996
December 2000137,062
January 2001139,793
February 2001144,213
March 2001144,242
April 2001146,435
May 2001147,452
June 2001151,438
July 2001155,442
August 2001163,079
September 2001168,699
October 2001167,473
November 2001166,768
December 2001163,241
January 2002166,220
February 2002164,477
March 2002171,967
April 2002174,964
May 2002181,500
June 2002184,155
July 2002186,565
August 2002188,335
September 2002192,909
October 2002194,321
November 2002199,127
December 2002196,821
January 2003199,059
February 2003198,127
March 2003201,346
April 2003200,208
May 2003198,737
June 2003199,149
July 2003202,842
August 2003204,574
September 2003206,824
October 2003206,994
November 2003211,077
December 2003209,277
January 2004211,301
February 2004207,717
March 2004206,220
April 2004208,639
May 2004211,498
June 2004217,359
July 2004216,421
August 2004222,173
September 2004228,052
October 2004230,090
November 2004229,398
December 2004224,642
January 2005225,912
February 2005217,600
March 2005220,125
April 2005220,412
May 2005225,349
June 2005222,118
July 2005224,138
August 2005227,786
September 2005232,497
October 2005231,306
November 2005229,772
December 2005225,930
January 2006226,352
February 2006230,364
March 2006238,342
April 2006243,506
May 2006251,351
June 2006250,921
July 2006255,920
August 2006253,268
September 2006258,857
October 2006259,590
November 2006264,319
December 2006268,644
January 2007269,878
February 2007270,258
March 2007268,387
April 2007272,483
May 2007277,806
June 2007280,543
July 2007281,754
August 2007283,698
September 2007282,139
October 2007284,280
November 2007285,307
December 2007291,830
January 2008285,732
February 2008281,542
March 2008274,299
April 2008270,218
May 2008267,362
June 2008268,193
July 2008268,900
August 2008261,046
September 2008249,301
October 2008240,479
November 2008236,607
December 2008237,534
January 2009239,765
February 2009236,958
March 2009231,276
April 2009233,805
May 2009243,980
June 2009249,422
July 2009249,553
August 2009256,582
September 2009267,311
October 2009267,893
November 2009264,288
December 2009260,387
January 2010267,594
February 2010269,488
March 2010272,185
April 2010273,987
May 2010276,071
June 2010273,567
July 2010274,961
August 2010275,904
September 2010284,631
October 2010288,733
November 2010287,012
December 2010283,014
January 2011274,459
February 2011270,998
March 2011271,628
April 2011277,790
May 2011281,835
June 2011284,873
July 2011287,352
August 2011289,343
September 2011286,479
October 2011289,842
November 2011298,419
December 2011302,156
January 2012300,629
February 2012292,595
March 2012289,635
April 2012294,466
May 2012303,914
June 2012307,044
July 2012307,929
August 2012306,781
September 2012315,552
October 2012309,708
November 2012311,856
December 2012311,239
January 2013322,467
February 2013321,621
March 2013326,397
April 2013326,663
May 2013333,018
June 2013330,711
July 2013332,483
August 2013333,980
September 2013332,474
October 2013336,768
November 2013336,199
December 2013350,471
January 2014342,716
February 2014347,136
March 2014338,226
April 2014352,607
May 2014362,381
June 2014377,731
July 2014380,782
August 2014382,845
September 2014385,078
October 2014382,398
November 2014379,369
December 2014375,514
January 2015386,459
February 2015393,414
March 2015399,243
April 2015397,879
May 2015404,536
June 2015414,738
July 2015420,718
August 2015424,119
September 2015426,180
October 2015427,398
November 2015429,276
December 2015438,359
January 2016442,192
February 2016445,111
March 2016443,265
April 2016450,477
May 2016443,886
June 2016438,910
July 2016436,907
August 2016442,016
September 2016442,181
October 2016411,761
November 2016408,850
December 2016411,439
January 2017433,979
February 2017434,867
March 2017433,468
April 2017438,110
May 2017444,828
June 2017453,904
July 2017466,075
August 2017469,850
September 2017461,537
October 2017451,561
November 2017449,601
December 2017445,167
January 2018442,594
February 2018440,593
March 2018451,112
April 2018453,869
May 2018452,370
June 2018449,153
July 2018455,178
August 2018460,399
September 2018456,718
October 2018454,739
November 2018456,191
December 2018462,841
January 2019454,874
February 2019442,667
March 2019432,494
April 2019437,579
May 2019441,899
June 2019445,933
July 2019443,311
August 2019447,674
September 2019455,449
October 2019459,179
November 2019449,038
December 2019444,889
January 2020442,596
February 2020457,405
March 2020457,580
April 2020453,690
May 2020445,153
June 2020447,778
July 2020456,552
August 2020455,218
September 2020457,699
October 2020452,466
November 2020456,502
December 2020457,700
January 2021456,616
February 2021452,932
March 2021443,405
April 2021441,362
May 2021440,688
June 2021448,409
July 2021453,379
August 2021454,840
September 2021456,035
October 2021455,388
November 2021454,327
December 2021455,877
January 2022466,918
February 2022486,633
March 2022489,014
April 2022492,498
May 2022483,822
June 2022490,181
July 2022494,197
August 2022503,016
September 2022508,588
October 2022518,718
November 2022521,404
December 2022511,484
January 2023494,740
February 2023491,393
March 2023493,866
April 2023488,803
May 2023491,030
June 2023500,004
July 2023500,452
August 2023496,148
September 2023484,079
October 2023490,972
November 2023494,134
December 2023493,334
January 2024486,081
February 2024479,573
March 2024471,772
April 2024474,466
May 2024475,390
June 2024483,266
July 2024486,286
August 2024495,874
September 2024499,418
October 2024505,831
November 2024504,652
December 2024498,223
January 2025488,920
February 2025483,396
March 2025482,224
April 2025482,516
May 2025474,445
June 2025476,594
July 2025475,119
August 2025480,901
September 2025481,037
October 2025488,895
November 2025482,071
December 2025482,971
January 2026469,160
February 2026472,139
March 2026467,924
April 2026465,632
May 2026467,721
June 2026469,993
July 2026475,151
Cambridge source →
Latest figures across all comparison places
July 2026 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureNorwich compared with this place
EnglandWhole of England£293,000About £69,000 lower
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London£550,000About £326,000 lower
ElyEast Cambridgeshire local authority area£346,000About £122,000 lower
ColchesterColchester local authority area£298,000About £74,000 lower
CambridgeCambridge local authority area£475,000About £251,000 lower
Show the workings

Homes in the local authority area

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are rounded to the nearest £1,000. These are cash prices, before allowing for inflation.

Source and method →

The cost of a home

Average monthly rent

£1,142

August 2026 · Norwich local authority area

See what renting costs now and whether it has risen faster here. This average covers existing and new tenancies.

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Norwich · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: From January 2015 to August 2026, average monthly rent rose by 60.8% in Norwich and rose by 53.6% in England.

Both places compared over January 2015 to August 2026, using matching published dates.

Compared areas: Norwich; Whole of England.

Actual values

NorwichEngland

Each line joins consecutive published observations for that place. Missing dates remain gaps.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £710 to £1,142 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £6 more a month (0.5% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — Norwich: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015710
February 2015712
March 2015715
April 2015720
May 2015720
June 2015717
July 2015714
August 2015713
September 2015715
October 2015715
November 2015716
December 2015717
January 2016719
February 2016723
March 2016726
April 2016731
May 2016734
June 2016737
July 2016739
August 2016742
September 2016743
October 2016743
November 2016741
December 2016740
January 2017741
February 2017742
March 2017744
April 2017745
May 2017746
June 2017744
July 2017743
August 2017744
September 2017747
October 2017750
November 2017751
December 2017752
January 2018754
February 2018756
March 2018757
April 2018758
May 2018759
June 2018759
July 2018759
August 2018760
September 2018762
October 2018763
November 2018764
December 2018764
January 2019767
February 2019782
March 2019799
April 2019813
May 2019819
June 2019825
July 2019831
August 2019832
September 2019834
October 2019836
November 2019842
December 2019848
January 2020856
February 2020862
March 2020861
April 2020855
May 2020848
June 2020846
July 2020845
August 2020843
September 2020842
October 2020845
November 2020847
December 2020848
January 2021846
February 2021845
March 2021844
April 2021847
May 2021854
June 2021862
July 2021870
August 2021876
September 2021880
October 2021887
November 2021895
December 2021898
January 2022897
February 2022895
March 2022896
April 2022897
May 2022899
June 2022903
July 2022908
August 2022910
September 2022909
October 2022912
November 2022919
December 2022924
January 2023928
February 2023935
March 2023945
April 2023953
May 2023958
June 2023962
July 2023968
August 2023974
September 2023980
October 2023986
November 2023994
December 20231,000
January 20241,005
February 20241,011
March 20241,017
April 20241,022
May 20241,024
June 20241,027
July 20241,033
August 20241,040
September 20241,047
October 20241,059
November 20241,075
December 20241,088
January 20251,102
February 20251,109
March 20251,119
April 20251,124
May 20251,130
June 20251,136
July 20251,136
August 20251,136
September 20251,139
October 20251,139
November 20251,140
December 20251,139
January 20261,142
February 20261,144
March 20261,146
April 20261,149
May 20261,152
June 20261,149
July 20261,146
August 20261,142
Source →

Comparisons use the same measure and matching published dates. Each line keeps its own missing values. Change over time starts at the first date with a value for both places: percentage change for amounts and population, percentage-point change for percentages. This compares growth, not the size of the places. Cash-price growth includes inflation.

England: full comparison data

Whole of England. Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole country.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

Average monthly private rent over time — Whole of England: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015950
February 2015952
March 2015955
April 2015959
May 2015963
June 2015965
July 2015967
August 2015971
September 2015975
October 2015977
November 2015979
December 2015981
January 2016983
February 2016985
March 2016989
April 2016992
May 2016996
June 2016999
July 20161,003
August 20161,006
September 20161,009
October 20161,011
November 20161,014
December 20161,016
January 20171,018
February 20171,019
March 20171,021
April 20171,023
May 20171,023
June 20171,025
July 20171,028
August 20171,028
September 20171,027
October 20171,029
November 20171,030
December 20171,030
January 20181,029
February 20181,031
March 20181,029
April 20181,029
May 20181,029
June 20181,030
July 20181,032
August 20181,034
September 20181,035
October 20181,038
November 20181,040
December 20181,042
January 20191,043
February 20191,045
March 20191,045
April 20191,046
May 20191,051
June 20191,051
July 20191,052
August 20191,054
September 20191,058
October 20191,060
November 20191,062
December 20191,064
January 20201,065
February 20201,067
March 20201,068
April 20201,067
May 20201,069
June 20201,069
July 20201,071
August 20201,072
September 20201,073
October 20201,075
November 20201,075
December 20201,075
January 20211,076
February 20211,078
March 20211,079
April 20211,078
May 20211,079
June 20211,081
July 20211,082
August 20211,084
September 20211,087
October 20211,091
November 20211,095
December 20211,100
January 20221,104
February 20221,109
March 20221,112
April 20221,116
May 20221,120
June 20221,124
July 20221,130
August 20221,135
September 20221,142
October 20221,146
November 20221,153
December 20221,160
January 20231,166
February 20231,173
March 20231,179
April 20231,188
May 20231,198
June 20231,207
July 20231,216
August 20231,224
September 20231,232
October 20231,240
November 20231,247
December 20231,255
January 20241,264
February 20241,276
March 20241,285
April 20241,293
May 20241,302
June 20241,311
July 20241,319
August 20241,327
September 20241,336
October 20241,348
November 20241,362
December 20241,370
January 20251,375
February 20251,381
March 20251,386
April 20251,390
May 20251,394
June 20251,399
July 20251,398
August 20251,403
September 20251,410
October 20251,416
November 20251,422
December 20251,424
January 20261,423
February 20261,430
March 20261,434
April 20261,438
May 20261,442
June 20261,446
July 20261,451
August 20261,459
England source →
Greater London: full comparison data

Greater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London. Published ONS Price Index of Private Rents monthly average, all property types, existing and new tenancies. Select only the explicitly London-coded regional object (E12000007); the borough object is never used. England control observations match the frozen city-comparison release exactly.

Greater London region, not Barking and Dagenham or the City of London.

Average existing and new private rents, not advertised rents. Cash figures include inflation.

Comparable local rent amounts start in 2015; earlier rental indices have not been spliced into these amounts.

Average monthly private rent over time — Greater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 20151,580
February 20151,583
March 20151,590
April 20151,602
May 20151,616
June 20151,620
July 20151,624
August 20151,634
September 20151,643
October 20151,644
November 20151,644
December 20151,648
January 20161,654
February 20161,655
March 20161,664
April 20161,666
May 20161,674
June 20161,679
July 20161,687
August 20161,691
September 20161,695
October 20161,696
November 20161,700
December 20161,702
January 20171,705
February 20171,702
March 20171,704
April 20171,706
May 20171,701
June 20171,705
July 20171,711
August 20171,706
September 20171,698
October 20171,700
November 20171,699
December 20171,697
January 20181,689
February 20181,694
March 20181,683
April 20181,678
May 20181,675
June 20181,676
July 20181,680
August 20181,683
September 20181,681
October 20181,686
November 20181,691
December 20181,696
January 20191,695
February 20191,701
March 20191,700
April 20191,698
May 20191,714
June 20191,712
July 20191,712
August 20191,716
September 20191,723
October 20191,728
November 20191,733
December 20191,737
January 20201,738
February 20201,744
March 20201,748
April 20201,741
May 20201,742
June 20201,741
July 20201,745
August 20201,744
September 20201,745
October 20201,745
November 20201,742
December 20201,737
January 20211,735
February 20211,735
March 20211,731
April 20211,721
May 20211,712
June 20211,713
July 20211,706
August 20211,706
September 20211,709
October 20211,713
November 20211,716
December 20211,724
January 20221,728
February 20221,735
March 20221,739
April 20221,746
May 20221,750
June 20221,754
July 20221,763
August 20221,773
September 20221,785
October 20221,791
November 20221,806
December 20221,818
January 20231,830
February 20231,841
March 20231,850
April 20231,870
May 20231,896
June 20231,915
July 20231,930
August 20231,945
September 20231,957
October 20231,971
November 20231,982
December 20231,994
January 20242,009
February 20242,034
March 20242,056
April 20242,071
May 20242,088
June 20242,100
July 20242,116
August 20242,130
September 20242,147
October 20242,172
November 20242,209
December 20242,221
January 20252,229
February 20252,235
March 20252,243
April 20252,246
May 20252,249
June 20252,252
July 20252,250
August 20252,253
September 20252,260
October 20252,265
November 20252,271
December 20252,268
January 20262,253
February 20262,273
March 20262,280
April 20262,290
May 20262,294
June 20262,302
July 20262,317
August 20262,332
Greater London source →
Ely: full comparison data

East Cambridgeshire local authority area. Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

Average monthly private rent over time — East Cambridgeshire local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015701
February 2015704
March 2015707
April 2015710
May 2015710
June 2015710
July 2015711
August 2015714
September 2015716
October 2015719
November 2015726
December 2015733
January 2016741
February 2016743
March 2016747
April 2016755
May 2016762
June 2016767
July 2016769
August 2016771
September 2016775
October 2016777
November 2016780
December 2016782
January 2017784
February 2017788
March 2017792
April 2017796
May 2017797
June 2017798
July 2017799
August 2017799
September 2017801
October 2017802
November 2017804
December 2017805
January 2018804
February 2018802
March 2018801
April 2018802
May 2018805
June 2018807
July 2018809
August 2018808
September 2018809
October 2018810
November 2018812
December 2018814
January 2019814
February 2019813
March 2019811
April 2019808
May 2019807
June 2019807
July 2019809
August 2019811
September 2019814
October 2019816
November 2019817
December 2019816
January 2020816
February 2020814
March 2020813
April 2020812
May 2020812
June 2020813
July 2020815
August 2020815
September 2020816
October 2020818
November 2020820
December 2020824
January 2021823
February 2021824
March 2021824
April 2021826
May 2021828
June 2021828
July 2021830
August 2021832
September 2021835
October 2021837
November 2021839
December 2021842
January 2022844
February 2022846
March 2022848
April 2022852
May 2022856
June 2022859
July 2022861
August 2022864
September 2022870
October 2022874
November 2022878
December 2022881
January 2023885
February 2023889
March 2023893
April 2023897
May 2023902
June 2023907
July 2023914
August 2023919
September 2023924
October 2023927
November 2023930
December 2023933
January 2024935
February 2024943
March 2024950
April 2024958
May 2024962
June 2024964
July 2024969
August 2024975
September 2024985
October 2024994
November 20241,002
December 20241,008
January 20251,010
February 20251,013
March 20251,016
April 20251,019
May 20251,022
June 20251,024
July 20251,029
August 20251,033
September 20251,041
October 20251,047
November 20251,037
December 20251,025
January 20261,012
February 20261,014
March 20261,016
April 20261,018
May 20261,024
June 20261,029
July 20261,035
August 20261,038
Ely source →
Colchester: full comparison data

Colchester local authority area. Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

Average monthly private rent over time — Colchester local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015727
February 2015728
March 2015729
April 2015730
May 2015732
June 2015734
July 2015735
August 2015737
September 2015739
October 2015741
November 2015744
December 2015746
January 2016745
February 2016745
March 2016746
April 2016748
May 2016751
June 2016753
July 2016756
August 2016759
September 2016760
October 2016762
November 2016766
December 2016768
January 2017771
February 2017775
March 2017778
April 2017782
May 2017784
June 2017788
July 2017791
August 2017795
September 2017800
October 2017805
November 2017810
December 2017812
January 2018812
February 2018813
March 2018815
April 2018818
May 2018821
June 2018822
July 2018826
August 2018828
September 2018833
October 2018836
November 2018839
December 2018840
January 2019842
February 2019844
March 2019845
April 2019846
May 2019847
June 2019849
July 2019850
August 2019852
September 2019853
October 2019855
November 2019854
December 2019851
January 2020848
February 2020849
March 2020849
April 2020848
May 2020847
June 2020846
July 2020845
August 2020845
September 2020846
October 2020847
November 2020848
December 2020849
January 2021860
February 2021882
March 2021905
April 2021913
May 2021912
June 2021909
July 2021910
August 2021911
September 2021912
October 2021913
November 2021915
December 2021916
January 2022918
February 2022920
March 2022925
April 2022928
May 2022929
June 2022932
July 2022936
August 2022941
September 2022944
October 2022947
November 2022949
December 2022952
January 2023955
February 2023958
March 2023960
April 2023963
May 2023966
June 2023973
July 2023986
August 20231,001
September 20231,013
October 20231,019
November 20231,022
December 20231,026
January 20241,029
February 20241,033
March 20241,036
April 20241,040
May 20241,044
June 20241,047
July 20241,052
August 20241,063
September 20241,083
October 20241,105
November 20241,125
December 20241,134
January 20251,140
February 20251,144
March 20251,148
April 20251,154
May 20251,159
June 20251,164
July 20251,169
August 20251,173
September 20251,180
October 20251,188
November 20251,200
December 20251,208
January 20261,215
February 20261,216
March 20261,216
April 20261,217
May 20261,211
June 20261,203
July 20261,196
August 20261,197
Colchester source →
Cambridge: full comparison data

Cambridge local authority area. Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

Average monthly private rent over time — Cambridge local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 20151,173
February 20151,184
March 20151,194
April 20151,200
May 20151,205
June 20151,211
July 20151,223
August 20151,234
September 20151,244
October 20151,256
November 20151,268
December 20151,280
January 20161,291
February 20161,300
March 20161,306
April 20161,307
May 20161,303
June 20161,303
July 20161,305
August 20161,311
September 20161,313
October 20161,316
November 20161,319
December 20161,323
January 20171,326
February 20171,328
March 20171,329
April 20171,331
May 20171,333
June 20171,333
July 20171,331
August 20171,327
September 20171,324
October 20171,323
November 20171,326
December 20171,331
January 20181,334
February 20181,334
March 20181,327
April 20181,321
May 20181,317
June 20181,318
July 20181,319
August 20181,321
September 20181,324
October 20181,327
November 20181,335
December 20181,343
January 20191,348
February 20191,345
March 20191,343
April 20191,345
May 20191,352
June 20191,359
July 20191,366
August 20191,368
September 20191,371
October 20191,368
November 20191,367
December 20191,367
January 20201,368
February 20201,368
March 20201,368
April 20201,367
May 20201,369
June 20201,370
July 20201,370
August 20201,370
September 20201,370
October 20201,376
November 20201,380
December 20201,387
January 20211,389
February 20211,391
March 20211,389
April 20211,387
May 20211,385
June 20211,387
July 20211,387
August 20211,390
September 20211,398
October 20211,407
November 20211,415
December 20211,420
January 20221,426
February 20221,432
March 20221,439
April 20221,448
May 20221,455
June 20221,459
July 20221,462
August 20221,464
September 20221,469
October 20221,475
November 20221,483
December 20221,489
January 20231,499
February 20231,507
March 20231,520
April 20231,528
May 20231,540
June 20231,547
July 20231,553
August 20231,561
September 20231,570
October 20231,581
November 20231,592
December 20231,607
January 20241,618
February 20241,629
March 20241,639
April 20241,647
May 20241,652
June 20241,654
July 20241,669
August 20241,685
September 20241,705
October 20241,719
November 20241,738
December 20241,750
January 20251,759
February 20251,760
March 20251,763
April 20251,766
May 20251,769
June 20251,773
July 20251,773
August 20251,773
September 20251,772
October 20251,774
November 20251,783
December 20251,793
January 20261,797
February 20261,793
March 20261,795
April 20261,800
May 20261,805
June 20261,804
July 20261,806
August 20261,805
Cambridge source →
Latest figures across all comparison places
August 2026 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureNorwich compared with this place
EnglandWhole of England£1,459£317 lower a month
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London£2,332£1,190 lower a month
ElyEast Cambridgeshire local authority area£1,038£104 higher a month
ColchesterColchester local authority area£1,197£55 lower a month
CambridgeCambridge local authority area£1,805£663 lower a month
Show the workings

Homes in the local authority area

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Source and method →

Who lives here, and how are they doing?

Compare the same census across places. Earlier years are included where the source and area can be checked; these are snapshots, not an annual record.

People aged 65 or over

14.9%

21 March 2021 · Norwich local authority area

England: 18.4%
3.5 percentage points lower locally.

Greater London: 11.9% · all 32 boroughs and the City of London.

Earlier census

2011: 14.6%

Separate census snapshots. Check the notes before treating a difference as a trend.

How these years compare

Direct official Census 2011 counts for exact requested geography codes. The source geography vintage is retained. Missing or reorganised areas are not reconstructed from names, population shares or current wards.

These are dated census snapshots, not annual estimates. No straight line, interpolated year or automatic percentage-point change is supplied between censuses. Exact code matching alone is not proof that boundaries were unchanged.

Health and tenure can be viewed alongside their 2021 counterparts with the stated definition cautions. The health shares are not adjusted for age. Household-definition changes affect tenure comparisons.

Highest qualifications and household deprivation are excluded from this historical comparison because ONS identifies the 2021 measures as not comparable with 2011.

local authorities: district / unitary (prior to April 2015). 2011 source →

Compare all places
21 March 2021 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureNorwich compared with this place
EnglandWhole of England18.4%3.5 percentage points lower
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London11.9%3.1 percentage points higher
ElyEast Cambridgeshire local authority area20.8%5.8 percentage points lower
ColchesterColchester local authority area17.8%2.9 percentage points lower
CambridgeCambridge local authority area11.4%3.5 percentage points higher
Show the workings

All usual residents

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.6%

21 March 2021 · Norwich local authority area

England: 5.2%
0.5 percentage points higher locally.

Greater London: 4.3% · all 32 boroughs and the City of London.

Earlier census

2011: 5.7%

Separate census snapshots. Check the notes before treating a difference as a trend.

How these years compare

Direct official Census 2011 counts for exact requested geography codes. The source geography vintage is retained. Missing or reorganised areas are not reconstructed from names, population shares or current wards.

These are dated census snapshots, not annual estimates. No straight line, interpolated year or automatic percentage-point change is supplied between censuses. Exact code matching alone is not proof that boundaries were unchanged.

Health and tenure can be viewed alongside their 2021 counterparts with the stated definition cautions. The health shares are not adjusted for age. Household-definition changes affect tenure comparisons.

Highest qualifications and household deprivation are excluded from this historical comparison because ONS identifies the 2021 measures as not comparable with 2011.

local authorities: district / unitary (prior to April 2015). 2011 source →

Residents’ own description of their health. Age differences also affect comparisons between places.

Compare all places
21 March 2021 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureNorwich compared with this place
EnglandWhole of England5.2%0.5 percentage points higher
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London4.3%1.4 percentage points higher
ElyEast Cambridgeshire local authority area4.1%1.5 percentage points higher
ColchesterColchester local authority area4.2%1.5 percentage points higher
CambridgeCambridge local authority area3.2%2.4 percentage points higher
Show the workings

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Source and method →

People counted in the census

143,922

21 March 2021 · Norwich local authority area

England: 56,490,048

Greater London: 8,799,728 · all 32 boroughs and the City of London.

Earlier census

2011: 132,512

Separate census snapshots. Check the notes before treating a difference as a trend.

How these years compare

Direct official Census 2011 counts for exact requested geography codes. The source geography vintage is retained. Missing or reorganised areas are not reconstructed from names, population shares or current wards.

These are dated census snapshots, not annual estimates. No straight line, interpolated year or automatic percentage-point change is supplied between censuses. Exact code matching alone is not proof that boundaries were unchanged.

Health and tenure can be viewed alongside their 2021 counterparts with the stated definition cautions. The health shares are not adjusted for age. Household-definition changes affect tenure comparisons.

Highest qualifications and household deprivation are excluded from this historical comparison because ONS identifies the 2021 measures as not comparable with 2011.

local authorities: district / unitary (prior to April 2015). 2011 source →

Compare all places
21 March 2021 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureNorwich compared with this place
EnglandWhole of England56,490,048Area size, not a performance measure
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London8,799,728Area size, not a performance measure
ElyEast Cambridgeshire local authority area87,762Area size, not a performance measure
ColchesterColchester local authority area192,715Area size, not a performance measure
CambridgeCambridge local authority area145,674Area size, not a performance measure
Show the workings

All usual residents

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

34.1%

21 March 2021 · Norwich local authority area

England: 33.9%
0.2 percentage points higher locally.

Greater London: 46.7% · all 32 boroughs and the City of London.

The qualifications questions changed. ONS says the 2021 highest-qualification measure cannot be compared directly with 2011.

Compare all places
21 March 2021 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureNorwich compared with this place
EnglandWhole of England33.9%0.2 percentage points higher
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London46.7%12.6 percentage points lower
ElyEast Cambridgeshire local authority area35%0.9 percentage points lower
ColchesterColchester local authority area32.2%1.9 percentage points higher
CambridgeCambridge local authority area55.8%21.7 percentage points lower
Show the workings

Residents aged 16 and over

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

55%

21 March 2021 · Norwich local authority area

England: 51.6%
3.5 percentage points higher locally.

Greater London: 51.9% · all 32 boroughs and the City of London.

The way household disadvantage was measured changed. ONS says the 2021 measure cannot be compared directly with 2011.

Education, work, health and housing disadvantages; this does not measure income or poverty.

Compare all places
21 March 2021 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureNorwich compared with this place
EnglandWhole of England51.6%3.5 percentage points higher
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London51.9%3.1 percentage points higher
ElyEast Cambridgeshire local authority area46.6%8.4 percentage points higher
ColchesterColchester local authority area48.6%6.4 percentage points higher
CambridgeCambridge local authority area43.5%11.5 percentage points higher
Show the workings

All households

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

20.6%

21 March 2021 · Norwich local authority area

England: 18.1%
2.5 percentage points higher locally.

Greater London: 19% · all 32 boroughs and the City of London.

The way household disadvantage was measured changed. ONS says the 2021 measure cannot be compared directly with 2011.

Education, work, health and housing disadvantages; this does not measure income or poverty.

Compare all places
21 March 2021 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureNorwich compared with this place
EnglandWhole of England18.1%2.5 percentage points higher
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London19%1.6 percentage points higher
ElyEast Cambridgeshire local authority area13.3%7.3 percentage points higher
ColchesterColchester local authority area15.4%5.3 percentage points higher
CambridgeCambridge local authority area13.3%7.4 percentage points higher
Show the workings

All households

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

17.1%

21 March 2021 · Norwich local authority area

England: 18.1%
1 percentage points lower locally.

Greater London: 16.2% · all 32 boroughs and the City of London.

The qualifications questions changed. ONS says the 2021 highest-qualification measure cannot be compared directly with 2011.

Compare all places
21 March 2021 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureNorwich compared with this place
EnglandWhole of England18.1%1 percentage points lower
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London16.2%0.9 percentage points higher
ElyEast Cambridgeshire local authority area16.6%0.5 percentage points higher
ColchesterColchester local authority area15.4%1.7 percentage points higher
CambridgeCambridge local authority area9.6%7.5 percentage points higher
Show the workings

Residents aged 16 and over

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

26.9%

21 March 2021 · Norwich local authority area

England: 20.5%
6.5 percentage points higher locally.

Greater London: 30% · all 32 boroughs and the City of London.

Earlier census

2011: 21.7%

Separate census snapshots. Check the notes before treating a difference as a trend.

How these years compare

Direct official Census 2011 counts for exact requested geography codes. The source geography vintage is retained. Missing or reorganised areas are not reconstructed from names, population shares or current wards.

These are dated census snapshots, not annual estimates. No straight line, interpolated year or automatic percentage-point change is supplied between censuses. Exact code matching alone is not proof that boundaries were unchanged.

Health and tenure can be viewed alongside their 2021 counterparts with the stated definition cautions. The health shares are not adjusted for age. Household-definition changes affect tenure comparisons.

Highest qualifications and household deprivation are excluded from this historical comparison because ONS identifies the 2021 measures as not comparable with 2011.

local authorities: district / unitary (prior to April 2015). 2011 source →

Compare all places
21 March 2021 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureNorwich compared with this place
EnglandWhole of England20.5%6.5 percentage points higher
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London30%3 percentage points lower
ElyEast Cambridgeshire local authority area16.5%10.5 percentage points higher
ColchesterColchester local authority area21.5%5.4 percentage points higher
CambridgeCambridge local authority area31.4%4.5 percentage points lower
Show the workings

All households

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

30.3%

21 March 2021 · Norwich local authority area

England: 17.1%
13.2 percentage points higher locally.

Greater London: 23.1% · all 32 boroughs and the City of London.

Earlier census

2011: 32.7%

Separate census snapshots. Check the notes before treating a difference as a trend.

How these years compare

Direct official Census 2011 counts for exact requested geography codes. The source geography vintage is retained. Missing or reorganised areas are not reconstructed from names, population shares or current wards.

These are dated census snapshots, not annual estimates. No straight line, interpolated year or automatic percentage-point change is supplied between censuses. Exact code matching alone is not proof that boundaries were unchanged.

Health and tenure can be viewed alongside their 2021 counterparts with the stated definition cautions. The health shares are not adjusted for age. Household-definition changes affect tenure comparisons.

Highest qualifications and household deprivation are excluded from this historical comparison because ONS identifies the 2021 measures as not comparable with 2011.

local authorities: district / unitary (prior to April 2015). 2011 source →

Compare all places
21 March 2021 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureNorwich compared with this place
EnglandWhole of England17.1%13.2 percentage points higher
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London23.1%7.2 percentage points higher
ElyEast Cambridgeshire local authority area14%16.3 percentage points higher
ColchesterColchester local authority area13.3%17 percentage points higher
CambridgeCambridge local authority area22.7%7.6 percentage points higher
Show the workings

All households

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Source and method →

Put the numbers in context

Age, ethnicity and living standards over time →Public spending and comparable councils →Crime, population and reporting limits →What could improve things locally →

A comparable 30-year local crime series has not been established. Raw mapped-crime totals are not a fair ranking of cities.