Skip to content
Newry Counts — Newry, in numbers.Local help →

Newry · Northern Ireland

Community life

Newry, Mourne and Down council area. Every figure carries its own date.

A place is more than its average house price. The census shows who lives here and some of the pressures households face.

People aged 65 or over

16.7%

21 March 2021 · Newry, Mourne and Down

Show the workings

First count table in Ward/LGD/NI worksheets of census-2021-ms-a02.xlsx. Each percentage uses its own table denominator. Census privacy adjustments can make totals differ slightly between tables.

All usual residents

30,328 out of 182,073.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.9%

21 March 2021 · Newry, Mourne and Down

Show the workings

First count table in Ward/LGD/NI worksheets of census-2021-ms-d01.xlsx. Each percentage uses its own table denominator. Census privacy adjustments can make totals differ slightly between tables.

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

12,644 out of 182,074.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

23.1%

21 March 2021 · Newry, Mourne and Down

Show the workings

First count table in Ward/LGD/NI worksheets of census-2021-ms-g01.xlsx. Each percentage uses its own table denominator. Census privacy adjustments can make totals differ slightly between tables.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

32,838 out of 141,995.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

31.8%

21 March 2021 · Newry, Mourne and Down

Show the workings

First count table in Ward/LGD/NI worksheets of census-2021-ms-g01.xlsx. Each percentage uses its own table denominator. Census privacy adjustments can make totals differ slightly between tables.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

45,135 out of 141,995.

Source and method →

Different needs within the area

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.5% to 12.1%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 3.5% in Burren to 12.1% in Ballybot — a gap of 8.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 41 of 41 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Burren3.5%1534,318
Derryleckagh4.4%2174,905
Hilltown4.7%2435,134
Saintfield4.8%1994,118
Mayobridge4.9%2585,314
Ballyward4.9%2224,503
Kilmore5%1973,976
Mullaghbane5%2214,442
Whitecross5%2034,067
Tollymore5.1%2194,302
Forkhill5.4%2254,171
Drumaness5.5%2264,142
Binnian5.8%2484,300
Fathom6%2664,446
Newtownhamilton6%2654,416
Lisnacree6%2864,733
Ballydugan6.1%2313,770
Rostrevor6.4%2784,343
Derryboy6.5%2614,045
Quoile6.7%2794,171
Strangford6.9%3104,461
Drumalane7%3495,018
Castlewellan7%3134,473
Dundrum7%3164,498
Annalong7.3%3164,347
Crossmaglen7.3%2923,976
Crossgar and Killyleagh7.7%3394,406
Camlough7.8%3244,144
St. Patrick's7.8%3654,668
Ballynahinch8%3754,681
Donard8.3%3113,755
Knocknashinna8.6%4034,681
Damolly8.7%3834,389
Bessbrook8.7%4845,535
Lecale8.8%3864,388
Kilkeel8.8%3483,933
Murlough9.1%4394,835
Cathedral9.4%3974,217
Warrenpoint9.6%4444,618
Abbey10%4074,079
Ballybot12.1%6485,351
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

12.6% to 27.8%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 12.6% in Mayobridge to 27.8% in Donard — a gap of 15.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 41 of 41 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Mayobridge12.6%6715,314
Hilltown12.6%6495,134
Bessbrook12.7%7035,534
Forkhill12.9%5404,173
Derryleckagh13.1%6434,905
Newtownhamilton13.9%6144,419
Burren14%6024,315
Mullaghbane14%6204,439
Drumalane14%7015,018
Cathedral14.2%5984,217
Camlough14.3%5924,144
Fathom14.6%6494,445
Castlewellan14.9%6674,477
Ballybot14.9%7995,355
Knocknashinna15.1%7074,682
Crossmaglen15.2%6053,975
Whitecross15.3%6204,065
Damolly15.5%6784,388
Binnian15.9%6864,305
Ballyward16%7184,499
Tollymore16.3%7034,302
Ballydugan16.6%6243,768
Dundrum16.6%7494,500
Lisnacree17%8054,729
Drumaness17.4%7194,141
Annalong17.4%7564,347
St. Patrick's18%8404,665
Ballynahinch18.1%8464,681
Crossgar and Killyleagh18.4%8114,407
Abbey18.5%7544,083
Quoile18.7%7794,172
Strangford18.9%8414,460
Warrenpoint19.3%8924,614
Derryboy19.4%7844,045
Kilkeel19.5%7663,930
Lecale19.6%8594,382
Saintfield20.1%8274,118
Murlough20.4%9854,838
Rostrevor21.5%9334,343
Kilmore23.8%9453,974
Donard27.8%1,0453,756
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

14.5% to 36.5%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 14.5% in Saintfield to 36.5% in Ballybot — a gap of 22 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 41 of 41 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Saintfield14.5%4843,340
Burren15.3%5073,324
Derryleckagh17.4%6383,665
Strangford18%6343,518
Ballydugan18.7%5502,949
Kilmore19%6293,306
Ballyward19.2%6743,509
Quoile19.7%6583,344
Rostrevor19.9%7083,553
Tollymore20%6523,262
Dundrum20.1%7113,537
Drumaness20.2%6563,241
Donard20.4%6383,127
Hilltown20.6%7943,856
Derryboy20.8%6783,259
Crossgar and Killyleagh21.1%7503,551
Whitecross21.4%6633,105
St. Patrick's21.8%8083,705
Knocknashinna22.3%8143,657
Murlough22.3%8533,826
Mayobridge22.3%8863,968
Binnian22.3%7483,347
Forkhill22.8%7223,164
Mullaghbane23%7593,306
Fathom23.1%7933,438
Annalong23.1%7873,404
Camlough23.3%7293,125
Lecale23.8%8223,455
Castlewellan23.9%8133,405
Drumalane23.9%9393,925
Lisnacree24%8773,656
Ballynahinch25.7%9613,733
Warrenpoint25.8%9793,796
Damolly27.5%9483,453
Bessbrook28.3%1,1854,191
Cathedral28.5%9223,230
Newtownhamilton28.6%9243,226
Crossmaglen30.6%9002,937
Abbey32.7%1,0893,332
Kilkeel33.5%1,0233,058
Ballybot36.5%1,5374,212
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Local places and initiatives

Albert Basin, Newry city centre

Newry City Park

A new waterside park is planned for play, sport, recreation and community events.

Planning permission approved; procurement continuing · evidence dated 2026-09-02

Responsible body: Newry, Mourne and Down District Council

What the source says: The council records committee approval on 2 September 2026. Consent and funding support do not mean the park is built or open.

Next thing to establish: What is the approved cost, including ongoing maintenance?

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
No official project-to-ward mapping has been verified; no ward allocation is inferred from the city name.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Planning Approval for Council’s Landmark Newry City Park Project →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Questions for the next progress report

  • Which funding is committed, and what remains conditional?
  • Which neighbourhoods are covered by an official project plan, and which benefits still need testing?
  • What is the next published milestone, and what evidence will show residents benefit?

Plan everyday access to Newry’s park and cultural venues →

Plan homes and care around an older population →

Bring support closer to people in poor health →

How to track delivery →

Town Hall and former Arts Centre, Newry

Newry Theatre and Conference Centre

The Town Hall and Arts Centre area is being rebuilt as a cultural and events destination.

Construction reported started · evidence dated 2026-09-02

Responsible body: Newry, Mourne and Down District Council

What the source says: The September update says theatre construction has commenced and distinguishes this from the park’s contractor tender stage. Flood works are related but separate.

Next thing to establish: What is the approved cost, including ongoing maintenance?

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
No official project-to-ward mapping has been verified; no ward allocation is inferred from the city name.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Newry City Regeneration Gathers Momentum as Major Projects Move into Delivery →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Questions for the next progress report

  • Which funding is committed, and what remains conditional?
  • Which neighbourhoods are covered by an official project plan, and which benefits still need testing?
  • What is the next published milestone, and what evidence will show residents benefit?

Plan everyday access to Newry’s park and cultural venues →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

How to track delivery →

Jennings Park, Newry

Jennings Park all-weather multi-sport pitch

A proposed synthetic pitch would allow football, Gaelic games and rugby training when the existing grass pitches are unusable.

Planning application lodged; funding bid proposed subject to council ratification · evidence dated 2026-03-20

Responsible body: Newry, Mourne and Down District Council

What the source says: The March statement describes a proposed synthetic playing surface for football and Gaelic games, with lighting, drainage and paths. Council analysis identified a football training-capacity shortfall of about 40 hours a week in the Newry area. Funding approval and completed facilities are not confirmed.

Next thing to establish: What is the approved cost, including ongoing maintenance?

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
No verified current ward footprint is assigned. The named location or council-wide remit does not establish benefits in every ward.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Jennings Park all-weather multi-sport pitch →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Questions for the next progress report

  • Which funding is committed, and what remains conditional?
  • Which neighbourhoods are covered by an official project plan, and which benefits still need testing?
  • What is the next published milestone, and what evidence will show residents benefit?

Close Newry’s training-capacity gap with fair access →

Plan homes and care around an older population →

Bring support closer to people in poor health →

How to track delivery →

Look beneath the area average →