Skip to content
Newport Counts — Newport, in numbers.Local help →

Newport · Wales

All statistics

Newport council area. Every figure carries its own date.

What has changed — and how does Newport compare?

Follow the local trend, compare it with Wales, and switch to Greater London or a nearby city. Start with 30 years where the figures support it.

Which places and years are compared?

The three nearest other official UK cities, measured in a straight line between the official representative place points, not by road or ferry distance. Cities across national borders are included. The same council area is not counted twice. These are geographical neighbours, not a ranking of similar economies or services. Each figure is compared only when its period, definition, unit and source are compatible. The national reference is the origin city's own nation, not an average of the selected cities.

Greater London covers all 32 boroughs and the City of London. It is a large capital region, not a similar-sized council. Wales is a published country total, not an average of the selected places.

Use “Change over time” to compare growth between places of different sizes. Cash prices do not allow for inflation. Shorter histories and missing figures stay visible.

Full comparison method →

The size of the area

People living in the area

168,584

Mid-2025 · Newport local authority area

Compare growth to see whether the population is changing faster here. A larger population alone does not tell us whether services are keeping up.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Newport · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: From 1996 to 2025, the population rose by 25.1% in Newport and rose by 9.8% in Wales.

Both places compared over 1996 to 2025, using matching published dates.

Compared areas: Newport; Whole of Wales.

Change since 1996 (%)

NewportWales

Each line joins consecutive published observations for that place. Missing dates remain gaps.

Full history context

The population rose from 134,707 to 168,584 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 1,179 more people (0.7% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Newport: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996134,707
1997135,241
1998137,328
1999136,615
2000136,932
2001137,642
2002138,727
2003139,121
2004139,316
2005139,617
2006140,557
2007141,376
2008142,744
2009143,753
2010144,803
2011145,785
2012146,760
2013147,586
2014148,150
2015148,948
2016150,926
2017153,234
2018155,222
2019156,773
2020158,438
2021159,687
2022161,933
2023164,882
2024167,405
2025168,584
Source →

Comparisons use the same measure and matching published dates. Each line keeps its own missing values. Change over time starts at the first date with a value for both places: percentage change for amounts and population, percentage-point change for percentages. This compares growth, not the size of the places. Cash-price growth includes inflation.

Wales: full comparison data

Whole of Wales. All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole country.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

Population over time — Whole of Wales: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
19962,891,304
19972,894,871
19982,899,521
19992,900,599
20002,906,870
20012,910,232
20022,922,876
20032,937,721
20042,957,422
20052,969,309
20062,985,668
20073,006,299
20083,025,867
20093,038,872
20103,049,971
20113,063,758
20123,070,928
20133,071,058
20143,073,788
20153,072,739
20163,077,165
20173,081,366
20183,083,840
20193,087,732
20203,104,483
20213,105,633
20223,132,730
20233,165,075
20243,177,949
20253,175,181
Wales source →
Greater London: full comparison data

Greater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London. All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

Greater London region, not the City of London council.

Mid-year estimates. Revisions and historical boundaries follow this one published series.

Estimated population over time — Greater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
19916,829,314
19926,829,408
19936,844,491
19946,873,527
19956,913,123
19966,974,407
19977,014,838
19987,065,497
19997,153,912
20007,236,712
20017,322,403
20027,376,671
20037,394,817
20047,432,730
20057,519,009
20067,597,825
20077,693,473
20087,812,161
20097,942,594
20108,061,495
20118,204,407
20128,320,767
20138,438,987
20148,547,192
20158,659,545
20168,743,651
20178,776,229
20188,833,335
20198,889,743
20208,867,008
20218,804,769
20228,917,360
20239,066,906
20249,149,646
20259,122,909
Greater London source →
Cardiff: full comparison data

Cardiff local authority area. All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

Population over time — Cardiff local authority area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996305,345
1997307,321
1998308,601
1999310,320
2000311,443
2001310,088
2002312,021
2003313,246
2004317,099
2005321,001
2006323,766
2007328,196
2008332,790
2009337,656
2010341,402
2011345,442
2012348,084
2013349,982
2014350,949
2015351,600
2016352,982
2017354,348
2018355,125
2019357,137
2020360,287
2021359,824
2022369,640
2023379,539
2024382,028
2025381,516
Cardiff source →
Bristol: full comparison data

Bristol, City of local authority area. All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

Population over time — Bristol, City of local authority area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996389,196
1997389,163
1998389,398
1999390,985
2000390,446
2001390,049
2002389,735
2003391,454
2004395,743
2005405,407
2006408,428
2007411,901
2008414,822
2009418,990
2010423,044
2011428,074
2012433,264
2013438,984
2014443,834
2015451,790
2016459,588
2017463,113
2018467,026
2019469,920
2020471,851
2021471,285
2022479,802
2023486,729
2024494,225
2025495,260
Bristol source →
Wells: full comparison data

Somerset local authority area. All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

Population over time — Somerset local authority area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996479,789
1997483,752
1998486,347
1999490,430
2000493,940
2001498,707
2002503,132
2003506,790
2004510,659
2005514,338
2006517,252
2007522,150
2008525,668
2009526,592
2010528,609
2011531,581
2012535,842
2013539,465
2014544,312
2015548,792
2016554,806
2017558,895
2018562,159
2019564,987
2020566,310
2021573,100
2022577,172
2023583,076
2024588,173
2025590,972
Wells source →
Latest figures across all comparison places
Mid-2025 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureNewport compared with this place
WalesWhole of Wales3,175,181Area size, not a performance measure
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London9,122,909Area size, not a performance measure
CardiffCardiff local authority area381,516Area size, not a performance measure
BristolBristol, City of local authority area495,260Area size, not a performance measure
WellsSomerset local authority area590,972Area size, not a performance measure
Show the workings

All usual residents

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

Source and method →

The cost of a home

Average home price

£229,000

July 2026 · Newport local authority area

See how local prices have changed and how far they sit above or below other places. Prices alone do not tell us what residents can afford.

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Newport · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: From August 1996 to July 2026, average home prices rose by 417.1% in Newport and rose by 420.9% in Wales.

Both places compared over August 1996 to July 2026, using matching published dates.

Compared areas: Newport; Whole of Wales.

Actual values

NewportWales

Each line joins consecutive published observations for that place. Missing dates remain gaps.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £46,000 to £229,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £5,000 more per home (2% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Newport: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199545,977
February 199545,939
March 199546,046
April 199545,275
May 199545,036
June 199544,712
July 199544,909
August 199544,802
September 199545,213
October 199545,834
November 199545,727
December 199545,393
January 199644,525
February 199644,353
March 199644,311
April 199644,256
May 199644,818
June 199644,404
July 199645,312
August 199644,325
September 199644,310
October 199643,934
November 199644,829
December 199645,713
January 199746,635
February 199748,889
March 199749,497
April 199749,537
May 199748,232
June 199749,316
July 199750,551
August 199750,934
September 199750,569
October 199750,563
November 199751,541
December 199751,275
January 199851,663
February 199849,303
March 199849,609
April 199849,471
May 199850,806
June 199851,182
July 199850,740
August 199852,378
September 199852,417
October 199852,385
November 199851,359
December 199850,517
January 199951,320
February 199951,884
March 199951,397
April 199951,498
May 199950,192
June 199950,889
July 199950,552
August 199951,620
September 199951,900
October 199951,891
November 199954,173
December 199955,507
January 200055,614
February 200054,166
March 200056,050
April 200057,298
May 200058,238
June 200056,219
July 200055,626
August 200056,120
September 200056,471
October 200057,940
November 200058,252
December 200060,345
January 200160,825
February 200161,429
March 200160,583
April 200161,681
May 200161,954
June 200163,287
July 200163,520
August 200163,682
September 200163,982
October 200163,973
November 200164,794
December 200166,065
January 200266,303
February 200267,046
March 200266,933
April 200268,709
May 200270,761
June 200272,104
July 200273,768
August 200274,418
September 200276,099
October 200277,439
November 200280,685
December 200282,770
January 200385,303
February 200386,245
March 200389,281
April 200389,413
May 200390,033
June 200390,040
July 200393,339
August 200395,800
September 200398,879
October 2003100,839
November 2003103,549
December 2003104,623
January 2004106,294
February 2004107,994
March 2004109,504
April 2004111,712
May 2004112,733
June 2004116,032
July 2004117,603
August 2004118,614
September 2004122,333
October 2004123,854
November 2004128,738
December 2004127,427
January 2005128,583
February 2005126,780
March 2005125,842
April 2005126,473
May 2005130,102
June 2005129,573
July 2005129,286
August 2005127,775
September 2005131,128
October 2005132,874
November 2005133,353
December 2005132,724
January 2006131,409
February 2006130,850
March 2006132,437
April 2006136,200
May 2006138,709
June 2006140,336
July 2006140,597
August 2006140,669
September 2006141,834
October 2006143,303
November 2006145,904
December 2006146,726
January 2007146,172
February 2007145,382
March 2007143,766
April 2007145,972
May 2007148,509
June 2007153,271
July 2007153,179
August 2007153,016
September 2007151,554
October 2007150,432
November 2007149,474
December 2007150,065
January 2008149,125
February 2008147,167
March 2008144,683
April 2008142,811
May 2008143,136
June 2008143,969
July 2008145,390
August 2008143,195
September 2008138,623
October 2008130,913
November 2008127,061
December 2008124,241
January 2009122,309
February 2009122,351
March 2009120,626
April 2009121,355
May 2009122,110
June 2009124,194
July 2009125,905
August 2009123,871
September 2009120,549
October 2009122,246
November 2009120,777
December 2009122,303
January 2010119,569
February 2010119,782
March 2010123,629
April 2010125,939
May 2010127,987
June 2010127,502
July 2010130,605
August 2010131,960
September 2010133,626
October 2010129,854
November 2010127,124
December 2010121,899
January 2011120,266
February 2011119,633
March 2011116,865
April 2011118,096
May 2011119,322
June 2011122,460
July 2011122,869
August 2011121,020
September 2011120,563
October 2011118,299
November 2011118,339
December 2011119,990
January 2012121,012
February 2012122,753
March 2012119,756
April 2012119,525
May 2012117,039
June 2012117,937
July 2012119,452
August 2012122,023
September 2012123,306
October 2012123,163
November 2012123,051
December 2012121,338
January 2013121,527
February 2013120,721
March 2013123,233
April 2013119,164
May 2013119,310
June 2013116,354
July 2013119,478
August 2013119,378
September 2013122,663
October 2013121,561
November 2013121,596
December 2013117,288
January 2014120,366
February 2014121,772
March 2014126,038
April 2014124,789
May 2014127,773
June 2014128,513
July 2014130,881
August 2014129,978
September 2014129,566
October 2014127,491
November 2014126,469
December 2014126,181
January 2015129,158
February 2015127,701
March 2015127,766
April 2015126,152
May 2015128,686
June 2015131,391
July 2015132,667
August 2015132,263
September 2015131,531
October 2015132,139
November 2015132,535
December 2015132,885
January 2016131,939
February 2016133,660
March 2016133,101
April 2016135,634
May 2016136,999
June 2016139,922
July 2016140,820
August 2016141,304
September 2016141,121
October 2016141,109
November 2016141,130
December 2016142,441
January 2017143,472
February 2017144,217
March 2017144,134
April 2017145,116
May 2017146,060
June 2017146,614
July 2017146,525
August 2017148,182
September 2017150,089
October 2017150,928
November 2017151,558
December 2017153,370
January 2018154,275
February 2018154,490
March 2018155,998
April 2018158,057
May 2018161,266
June 2018162,447
July 2018163,851
August 2018165,071
September 2018167,078
October 2018169,787
November 2018169,050
December 2018168,412
January 2019166,221
February 2019167,922
March 2019169,428
April 2019169,997
May 2019171,038
June 2019170,730
July 2019173,287
August 2019172,805
September 2019173,027
October 2019171,155
November 2019173,694
December 2019171,493
January 2020174,663
February 2020173,633
March 2020176,456
April 2020175,953
May 2020177,086
June 2020177,714
July 2020178,266
August 2020177,649
September 2020177,895
October 2020178,784
November 2020180,315
December 2020183,153
January 2021184,200
February 2021186,912
March 2021186,392
April 2021186,288
May 2021183,648
June 2021186,262
July 2021188,803
August 2021192,813
September 2021193,911
October 2021197,350
November 2021198,586
December 2021201,108
January 2022202,013
February 2022204,378
March 2022205,712
April 2022207,311
May 2022209,263
June 2022211,100
July 2022213,952
August 2022214,047
September 2022214,495
October 2022215,404
November 2022218,176
December 2022220,790
January 2023218,603
February 2023218,800
March 2023215,112
April 2023212,878
May 2023213,006
June 2023215,757
July 2023218,810
August 2023216,284
September 2023215,590
October 2023214,944
November 2023215,437
December 2023215,109
January 2024212,964
February 2024210,643
March 2024208,886
April 2024210,218
May 2024210,490
June 2024213,722
July 2024214,762
August 2024217,204
September 2024216,827
October 2024217,080
November 2024215,518
December 2024214,945
January 2025215,714
February 2025217,571
March 2025218,934
April 2025217,744
May 2025219,066
June 2025219,519
July 2025224,613
August 2025226,020
September 2025225,284
October 2025221,442
November 2025221,484
December 2025224,092
January 2026225,923
February 2026226,437
March 2026228,974
April 2026229,153
May 2026231,255
June 2026227,864
July 2026229,200
Source →

Comparisons use the same measure and matching published dates. Each line keeps its own missing values. Change over time starts at the first date with a value for both places: percentage change for amounts and population, percentage-point change for percentages. This compares growth, not the size of the places. Cash-price growth includes inflation.

Wales: full comparison data

Whole of Wales. Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole country; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

Average home price over time — Whole of Wales: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199540,870
February 199540,168
March 199539,559
April 199540,199
May 199540,172
June 199541,223
July 199541,271
August 199540,870
September 199540,870
October 199540,193
November 199540,346
December 199539,715
January 199640,283
February 199639,692
March 199639,362
April 199641,006
May 199640,703
June 199641,003
July 199641,206
August 199641,283
September 199640,852
October 199641,454
November 199641,029
December 199641,550
January 199741,212
February 199742,260
March 199742,183
April 199741,863
May 199743,029
June 199743,829
July 199743,327
August 199744,007
September 199743,819
October 199743,806
November 199743,700
December 199743,814
January 199844,055
February 199843,501
March 199844,132
April 199845,389
May 199845,211
June 199845,333
July 199845,705
August 199845,727
September 199845,692
October 199845,449
November 199844,984
December 199845,767
January 199946,581
February 199945,880
March 199945,446
April 199946,877
May 199946,484
June 199946,975
July 199948,092
August 199947,489
September 199948,716
October 199948,593
November 199949,410
December 199948,995
January 200049,286
February 200049,533
March 200049,570
April 200050,618
May 200050,753
June 200050,597
July 200051,806
August 200051,784
September 200052,500
October 200051,966
November 200052,544
December 200052,479
January 200151,586
February 200152,492
March 200153,099
April 200153,840
May 200155,074
June 200155,635
July 200156,822
August 200157,271
September 200157,382
October 200156,748
November 200158,396
December 200158,150
January 200258,447
February 200258,515
March 200259,032
April 200261,316
May 200262,603
June 200265,727
July 200266,158
August 200268,112
September 200268,009
October 200269,058
November 200271,435
December 200271,307
January 200373,663
February 200374,376
March 200375,059
April 200378,253
May 200379,452
June 200380,978
July 200383,398
August 200386,323
September 200387,053
October 200387,778
November 200389,440
December 200392,527
January 200493,655
February 200494,779
March 200495,626
April 2004101,714
May 2004102,295
June 2004107,651
July 2004111,212
August 2004114,414
September 2004113,047
October 2004114,182
November 2004116,354
December 2004115,521
January 2005117,235
February 2005114,635
March 2005116,512
April 2005117,494
May 2005119,816
June 2005120,702
July 2005123,592
August 2005124,865
September 2005124,329
October 2005124,521
November 2005123,873
December 2005122,782
January 2006123,010
February 2006125,191
March 2006126,482
April 2006126,895
May 2006127,866
June 2006131,176
July 2006131,002
August 2006132,775
September 2006132,730
October 2006132,371
November 2006134,030
December 2006134,947
January 2007132,332
February 2007135,831
March 2007133,935
April 2007137,146
May 2007138,195
June 2007139,568
July 2007139,419
August 2007142,328
September 2007141,237
October 2007141,862
November 2007140,616
December 2007139,530
January 2008138,585
February 2008136,949
March 2008133,982
April 2008134,268
May 2008135,162
June 2008134,336
July 2008130,572
August 2008132,238
September 2008125,576
October 2008126,870
November 2008124,325
December 2008122,526
January 2009118,377
February 2009117,437
March 2009116,562
April 2009118,693
May 2009120,582
June 2009119,254
July 2009121,462
August 2009121,924
September 2009122,364
October 2009123,750
November 2009124,162
December 2009125,911
January 2010120,944
February 2010121,157
March 2010123,732
April 2010124,745
May 2010125,442
June 2010124,868
July 2010126,912
August 2010125,413
September 2010126,090
October 2010126,064
November 2010120,670
December 2010122,109
January 2011120,980
February 2011121,161
March 2011118,483
April 2011122,354
May 2011121,278
June 2011121,453
July 2011121,731
August 2011122,518
September 2011124,054
October 2011120,911
November 2011123,484
December 2011120,627
January 2012120,342
February 2012119,610
March 2012119,522
April 2012121,352
May 2012121,528
June 2012123,077
July 2012122,468
August 2012122,012
September 2012121,152
October 2012120,138
November 2012121,625
December 2012120,386
January 2013120,804
February 2013119,021
March 2013120,226
April 2013119,939
May 2013121,804
June 2013122,504
July 2013121,672
August 2013123,888
September 2013123,171
October 2013121,282
November 2013123,119
December 2013121,748
January 2014124,609
February 2014125,315
March 2014123,531
April 2014125,605
May 2014128,324
June 2014127,844
July 2014128,366
August 2014129,444
September 2014130,873
October 2014129,368
November 2014129,622
December 2014129,628
January 2015128,912
February 2015128,403
March 2015128,044
April 2015129,756
May 2015130,243
June 2015131,119
July 2015131,815
August 2015133,176
September 2015132,795
October 2015133,423
November 2015133,482
December 2015133,999
January 2016132,574
February 2016135,127
March 2016134,091
April 2016134,382
May 2016136,627
June 2016138,664
July 2016138,575
August 2016137,657
September 2016137,271
October 2016138,864
November 2016138,504
December 2016138,659
January 2017138,614
February 2017138,086
March 2017139,940
April 2017141,933
May 2017139,592
June 2017142,401
July 2017143,002
August 2017144,735
September 2017145,083
October 2017146,794
November 2017144,972
December 2017145,617
January 2018144,990
February 2018145,068
March 2018145,837
April 2018145,412
May 2018146,531
June 2018148,527
July 2018150,195
August 2018152,466
September 2018151,747
October 2018152,401
November 2018151,646
December 2018153,612
January 2019150,122
February 2019150,566
March 2019151,406
April 2019152,875
May 2019153,038
June 2019154,250
July 2019155,700
August 2019159,275
September 2019155,676
October 2019157,444
November 2019159,560
December 2019157,588
January 2020154,532
February 2020157,134
March 2020158,163
April 2020151,534
May 2020154,054
June 2020158,488
July 2020159,465
August 2020163,805
September 2020160,994
October 2020166,597
November 2020168,781
December 2020171,640
January 2021169,842
February 2021168,438
March 2021173,661
April 2021171,658
May 2021174,016
June 2021184,345
July 2021176,129
August 2021180,281
September 2021185,561
October 2021186,951
November 2021186,520
December 2021189,741
January 2022191,552
February 2022189,656
March 2022191,471
April 2022195,875
May 2022196,682
June 2022200,277
July 2022203,313
August 2022204,218
September 2022207,696
October 2022208,209
November 2022205,941
December 2022206,563
January 2023201,853
February 2023200,870
March 2023199,167
April 2023195,717
May 2023199,616
June 2023200,183
July 2023202,620
August 2023203,852
September 2023204,460
October 2023202,477
November 2023201,778
December 2023202,077
January 2024197,808
February 2024199,272
March 2024200,795
April 2024199,545
May 2024199,330
June 2024204,368
July 2024204,982
August 2024207,156
September 2024203,822
October 2024207,454
November 2024207,435
December 2024204,641
January 2025206,010
February 2025205,266
March 2025207,151
April 2025205,275
May 2025206,642
June 2025209,486
July 2025209,546
August 2025209,837
September 2025210,986
October 2025211,395
November 2025210,630
December 2025213,580
January 2026211,046
February 2026212,449
March 2026213,814
April 2026212,259
May 2026215,261
June 2026212,837
July 2026215,037
Wales source →
Greater London: full comparison data

Greater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London. Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Greater London region, not the City of London council.

Cash prices include inflation. These are mix-adjusted averages, not median sale prices.

Provisional estimates can be revised; the whole history uses one official release.

Average home price over time — Greater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199579,687
February 199577,913
March 199579,110
April 199579,708
May 199580,754
June 199580,941
July 199581,345
August 199580,858
September 199580,228
October 199579,544
November 199579,347
December 199580,482
January 199680,658
February 199681,455
March 199681,031
April 199682,183
May 199682,663
June 199683,652
July 199684,358
August 199684,636
September 199685,379
October 199685,114
November 199685,884
December 199687,161
January 199788,926
February 199789,476
March 199790,543
April 199792,161
May 199794,791
June 199795,527
July 199798,629
August 199798,619
September 1997100,825
October 1997100,544
November 1997101,739
December 1997103,697
January 1998104,822
February 1998103,784
March 1998105,914
April 1998108,433
May 1998108,209
June 1998110,150
July 1998111,731
August 1998111,421
September 1998111,992
October 1998111,529
November 1998111,615
December 1998112,178
January 1999113,152
February 1999112,701
March 1999114,975
April 1999117,355
May 1999119,062
June 1999121,314
July 1999125,290
August 1999127,779
September 1999131,261
October 1999131,680
November 1999134,668
December 1999136,943
January 2000139,611
February 2000142,068
March 2000143,760
April 2000150,595
May 2000150,800
June 2000153,669
July 2000156,545
August 2000157,676
September 2000157,710
October 2000155,900
November 2000158,085
December 2000157,888
January 2001160,094
February 2001160,344
March 2001161,591
April 2001163,651
May 2001168,244
June 2001169,961
July 2001172,490
August 2001176,243
September 2001176,449
October 2001177,915
November 2001179,011
December 2001179,524
January 2002181,823
February 2002182,531
March 2002184,937
April 2002190,791
May 2002195,703
June 2002199,164
July 2002204,649
August 2002209,114
September 2002210,947
October 2002213,139
November 2002216,816
December 2002217,791
January 2003221,778
February 2003221,031
March 2003220,077
April 2003222,625
May 2003225,440
June 2003223,682
July 2003228,891
August 2003227,698
September 2003227,921
October 2003229,749
November 2003230,764
December 2003232,279
January 2004234,296
February 2004235,311
March 2004236,939
April 2004241,798
May 2004243,369
June 2004246,395
July 2004250,378
August 2004251,404
September 2004250,652
October 2004248,676
November 2004251,278
December 2004246,425
January 2005248,820
February 2005247,642
March 2005247,580
April 2005251,973
May 2005252,313
June 2005252,542
July 2005254,654
August 2005254,761
September 2005253,631
October 2005250,828
November 2005253,251
December 2005255,195
January 2006256,767
February 2006255,985
March 2006258,410
April 2006262,793
May 2006265,059
June 2006269,156
July 2006271,795
August 2006274,815
September 2006275,712
October 2006277,396
November 2006277,074
December 2006283,155
January 2007286,542
February 2007289,884
March 2007292,774
April 2007298,476
May 2007302,673
June 2007306,133
July 2007316,556
August 2007318,654
September 2007319,468
October 2007319,623
November 2007318,648
December 2007319,019
January 2008319,663
February 2008316,563
March 2008314,319
April 2008315,113
May 2008315,988
June 2008310,568
July 2008310,740
August 2008301,598
September 2008295,994
October 2008285,837
November 2008276,896
December 2008271,793
January 2009270,949
February 2009267,474
March 2009264,709
April 2009262,661
May 2009267,629
June 2009271,488
July 2009278,122
August 2009280,566
September 2009286,374
October 2009287,743
November 2009285,663
December 2009289,176
January 2010299,459
February 2010298,420
March 2010300,260
April 2010301,876
May 2010301,641
June 2010304,616
July 2010313,428
August 2010311,152
September 2010310,560
October 2010306,318
November 2010302,206
December 2010305,486
January 2011308,301
February 2011305,350
March 2011307,347
April 2011314,735
May 2011304,810
June 2011306,078
July 2011316,716
August 2011315,709
September 2011316,197
October 2011312,887
November 2011311,570
December 2011312,906
January 2012315,128
February 2012313,010
March 2012310,866
April 2012320,165
May 2012325,535
June 2012328,471
July 2012330,760
August 2012331,918
September 2012330,232
October 2012332,172
November 2012330,308
December 2012335,880
January 2013333,332
February 2013335,672
March 2013334,322
April 2013343,563
May 2013345,065
June 2013347,414
July 2013356,482
August 2013359,430
September 2013364,517
October 2013364,036
November 2013368,002
December 2013376,865
January 2014380,935
February 2014383,125
March 2014386,898
April 2014401,818
May 2014409,706
June 2014414,499
July 2014426,870
August 2014433,311
September 2014432,150
October 2014430,684
November 2014429,081
December 2014431,324
January 2015431,270
February 2015433,331
March 2015433,259
April 2015439,403
May 2015445,154
June 2015449,070
July 2015462,097
August 2015466,924
September 2015470,754
October 2015471,562
November 2015476,915
December 2015481,806
January 2016489,741
February 2016490,055
March 2016497,430
April 2016493,598
May 2016500,467
June 2016501,147
July 2016509,080
August 2016505,256
September 2016505,052
October 2016504,240
November 2016504,074
December 2016505,701
January 2017509,175
February 2017510,351
March 2017508,986
April 2017513,641
May 2017514,831
June 2017514,028
July 2017522,994
August 2017521,450
September 2017517,969
October 2017515,752
November 2017509,894
December 2017510,491
January 2018513,622
February 2018511,574
March 2018505,683
April 2018510,925
May 2018512,244
June 2018513,792
July 2018518,923
August 2018513,384
September 2018510,167
October 2018513,927
November 2018507,814
December 2018506,642
January 2019503,232
February 2019498,951
March 2019496,910
April 2019502,664
May 2019496,339
June 2019503,716
July 2019512,265
August 2019506,081
September 2019510,810
October 2019506,016
November 2019501,829
December 2019512,959
January 2020509,527
February 2020507,956
March 2020516,654
April 2020509,754
May 2020506,613
June 2020513,833
July 2020517,966
August 2020523,954
September 2020528,003
October 2020520,515
November 2020529,444
December 2020529,060
January 2021529,101
February 2021525,153
March 2021534,311
April 2021523,423
May 2021522,672
June 2021538,199
July 2021529,788
August 2021545,831
September 2021541,876
October 2021539,606
November 2021547,647
December 2021547,837
January 2022550,635
February 2022551,066
March 2022550,480
April 2022554,765
May 2022554,380
June 2022572,418
July 2022575,261
August 2022581,320
September 2022579,330
October 2022573,946
November 2022575,480
December 2022572,384
January 2023570,869
February 2023563,875
March 2023555,361
April 2023557,147
May 2023554,900
June 2023556,107
July 2023559,703
August 2023560,630
September 2023565,702
October 2023555,122
November 2023547,757
December 2023549,112
January 2024551,097
February 2024546,247
March 2024547,437
April 2024548,467
May 2024553,592
June 2024556,853
July 2024557,831
August 2024567,121
September 2024566,882
October 2024560,909
November 2024559,925
December 2024556,882
January 2025563,861
February 2025561,072
March 2025553,812
April 2025564,530
May 2025565,507
June 2025568,050
July 2025568,795
August 2025568,061
September 2025566,242
October 2025557,638
November 2025558,506
December 2025548,608
January 2026553,557
February 2026546,113
March 2026546,847
April 2026552,567
May 2026547,982
June 2026550,607
July 2026550,037
Greater London source →
Cardiff: full comparison data

Cardiff local authority area. Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

Average home price over time — Cardiff local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199548,615
February 199548,199
March 199547,852
April 199548,006
May 199548,321
June 199549,276
July 199549,861
August 199550,178
September 199549,571
October 199548,132
November 199547,561
December 199548,113
January 199648,615
February 199650,360
March 199649,638
April 199650,348
May 199648,417
June 199649,000
July 199648,358
August 199649,669
September 199649,576
October 199649,863
November 199649,608
December 199650,506
January 199750,670
February 199751,275
March 199751,106
April 199751,988
May 199751,824
June 199752,508
July 199753,334
August 199754,387
September 199754,546
October 199754,494
November 199754,120
December 199755,237
January 199855,597
February 199856,045
March 199855,590
April 199856,159
May 199856,203
June 199856,528
July 199856,705
August 199857,605
September 199858,040
October 199857,619
November 199857,430
December 199857,071
January 199958,906
February 199959,009
March 199959,450
April 199958,623
May 199959,467
June 199960,265
July 199960,839
August 199961,678
September 199962,526
October 199962,795
November 199963,313
December 199963,316
January 200064,847
February 200064,053
March 200064,183
April 200063,702
May 200065,378
June 200066,808
July 200068,311
August 200069,595
September 200071,090
October 200071,701
November 200071,229
December 200070,926
January 200171,536
February 200173,290
March 200174,038
April 200174,166
May 200175,044
June 200176,316
July 200177,868
August 200178,323
September 200179,827
October 200180,642
November 200181,552
December 200182,069
January 200281,767
February 200283,907
March 200283,728
April 200285,497
May 200286,011
June 200289,383
July 200292,686
August 200295,526
September 200297,525
October 200299,171
November 2002100,449
December 2002101,767
January 2003104,772
February 2003106,056
March 2003108,848
April 2003110,042
May 2003112,400
June 2003113,693
July 2003114,055
August 2003117,042
September 2003119,234
October 2003121,026
November 2003120,428
December 2003121,263
January 2004123,410
February 2004125,640
March 2004127,342
April 2004130,394
May 2004133,849
June 2004137,811
July 2004140,493
August 2004143,223
September 2004145,854
October 2004149,530
November 2004151,154
December 2004149,390
January 2005148,113
February 2005147,557
March 2005149,324
April 2005149,463
May 2005149,932
June 2005149,406
July 2005150,057
August 2005150,509
September 2005152,839
October 2005153,155
November 2005154,610
December 2005152,669
January 2006150,832
February 2006150,454
March 2006152,200
April 2006153,318
May 2006151,592
June 2006152,073
July 2006153,201
August 2006156,980
September 2006157,856
October 2006160,283
November 2006159,266
December 2006160,566
January 2007158,858
February 2007160,843
March 2007160,529
April 2007162,776
May 2007162,628
June 2007165,270
July 2007167,353
August 2007169,352
September 2007169,539
October 2007168,594
November 2007166,984
December 2007164,523
January 2008164,683
February 2008166,051
March 2008164,923
April 2008162,891
May 2008161,542
June 2008163,153
July 2008162,301
August 2008159,507
September 2008154,861
October 2008152,786
November 2008148,844
December 2008146,500
January 2009144,674
February 2009142,544
March 2009140,857
April 2009138,867
May 2009139,849
June 2009142,970
July 2009145,042
August 2009147,734
September 2009148,024
October 2009147,760
November 2009148,618
December 2009149,579
January 2010150,557
February 2010149,961
March 2010150,196
April 2010151,712
May 2010150,966
June 2010151,911
July 2010152,516
August 2010154,879
September 2010155,798
October 2010155,406
November 2010153,215
December 2010151,084
January 2011149,893
February 2011150,336
March 2011149,376
April 2011147,012
May 2011147,250
June 2011147,877
July 2011151,519
August 2011154,033
September 2011155,484
October 2011155,821
November 2011155,380
December 2011154,963
January 2012153,863
February 2012152,831
March 2012153,104
April 2012153,257
May 2012153,891
June 2012153,618
July 2012154,959
August 2012156,227
September 2012156,236
October 2012157,078
November 2012155,633
December 2012155,351
January 2013155,336
February 2013156,279
March 2013158,045
April 2013155,225
May 2013156,047
June 2013153,703
July 2013156,498
August 2013157,104
September 2013161,766
October 2013162,976
November 2013161,712
December 2013159,917
January 2014160,453
February 2014162,172
March 2014164,707
April 2014165,011
May 2014167,439
June 2014168,907
July 2014171,190
August 2014171,898
September 2014172,079
October 2014172,670
November 2014173,493
December 2014175,030
January 2015174,787
February 2015173,878
March 2015173,921
April 2015175,145
May 2015176,542
June 2015176,794
July 2015177,517
August 2015179,681
September 2015180,414
October 2015181,244
November 2015180,127
December 2015181,439
January 2016183,475
February 2016188,044
March 2016189,173
April 2016187,680
May 2016185,468
June 2016186,852
July 2016189,619
August 2016190,760
September 2016189,466
October 2016188,288
November 2016188,703
December 2016188,054
January 2017189,176
February 2017189,118
March 2017190,669
April 2017191,194
May 2017192,525
June 2017195,045
July 2017195,348
August 2017196,333
September 2017196,682
October 2017198,303
November 2017198,807
December 2017198,278
January 2018199,228
February 2018199,563
March 2018201,318
April 2018199,533
May 2018201,072
June 2018201,709
July 2018204,670
August 2018206,028
September 2018207,030
October 2018207,169
November 2018206,108
December 2018206,173
January 2019206,483
February 2019206,818
March 2019207,046
April 2019206,848
May 2019205,626
June 2019205,852
July 2019206,242
August 2019210,310
September 2019209,842
October 2019211,094
November 2019210,754
December 2019212,355
January 2020212,212
February 2020208,661
March 2020208,037
April 2020207,983
May 2020210,101
June 2020210,446
July 2020211,705
August 2020213,567
September 2020214,969
October 2020216,007
November 2020217,221
December 2020218,537
January 2021220,906
February 2021222,370
March 2021225,304
April 2021225,872
May 2021229,208
June 2021232,259
July 2021234,986
August 2021235,540
September 2021235,221
October 2021237,302
November 2021237,134
December 2021239,467
January 2022241,400
February 2022244,606
March 2022245,522
April 2022247,916
May 2022252,021
June 2022253,660
July 2022255,778
August 2022256,581
September 2022261,646
October 2022265,774
November 2022267,875
December 2022266,773
January 2023265,280
February 2023264,072
March 2023263,948
April 2023260,380
May 2023260,962
June 2023259,538
July 2023261,359
August 2023261,807
September 2023262,796
October 2023263,364
November 2023260,774
December 2023261,221
January 2024258,663
February 2024260,041
March 2024258,949
April 2024260,837
May 2024259,855
June 2024260,080
July 2024262,143
August 2024265,159
September 2024266,508
October 2024265,928
November 2024266,414
December 2024264,868
January 2025265,913
February 2025265,214
March 2025267,765
April 2025266,338
May 2025265,188
June 2025264,603
July 2025265,146
August 2025266,709
September 2025267,994
October 2025268,507
November 2025268,206
December 2025269,043
January 2026270,944
February 2026271,488
March 2026272,024
April 2026269,984
May 2026272,659
June 2026270,831
July 2026272,252
Cardiff source →
Bristol: full comparison data

Bristol, City of local authority area. Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

Average home price over time — Bristol, City of local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199544,377
February 199544,166
March 199544,307
April 199544,573
May 199544,968
June 199545,352
July 199545,114
August 199545,101
September 199544,999
October 199544,757
November 199544,621
December 199543,787
January 199643,777
February 199643,465
March 199643,669
April 199644,058
May 199644,786
June 199645,851
July 199646,915
August 199647,112
September 199647,526
October 199646,933
November 199647,608
December 199647,296
January 199748,094
February 199747,887
March 199748,539
April 199748,702
May 199749,559
June 199750,047
July 199750,936
August 199751,601
September 199752,681
October 199752,788
November 199752,862
December 199752,177
January 199852,452
February 199852,546
March 199852,642
April 199853,848
May 199854,683
June 199856,316
July 199857,504
August 199858,421
September 199858,600
October 199857,472
November 199858,077
December 199858,916
January 199960,093
February 199959,732
March 199959,786
April 199961,383
May 199962,800
June 199964,344
July 199965,509
August 199967,373
September 199969,568
October 199970,274
November 199971,506
December 199971,669
January 200071,956
February 200072,536
March 200074,125
April 200076,200
May 200078,034
June 200079,709
July 200081,202
August 200082,400
September 200083,238
October 200082,196
November 200081,460
December 200081,429
January 200183,590
February 200184,798
March 200185,548
April 200186,130
May 200187,143
June 200188,548
July 200190,297
August 200192,470
September 200195,333
October 200196,081
November 200196,707
December 200196,809
January 200297,852
February 200297,736
March 200298,944
April 2002100,713
May 2002103,674
June 2002105,355
July 2002109,983
August 2002114,435
September 2002119,262
October 2002120,461
November 2002123,272
December 2002123,915
January 2003125,312
February 2003125,125
March 2003127,195
April 2003130,581
May 2003132,035
June 2003132,764
July 2003131,859
August 2003133,434
September 2003135,277
October 2003137,809
November 2003138,324
December 2003139,139
January 2004138,957
February 2004138,927
March 2004137,909
April 2004138,483
May 2004141,307
June 2004145,980
July 2004149,937
August 2004153,607
September 2004154,132
October 2004153,323
November 2004153,482
December 2004153,267
January 2005154,028
February 2005152,657
March 2005152,869
April 2005153,144
May 2005153,010
June 2005152,735
July 2005154,202
August 2005155,494
September 2005155,985
October 2005155,216
November 2005154,552
December 2005156,801
January 2006156,301
February 2006157,049
March 2006156,701
April 2006159,177
May 2006162,262
June 2006164,962
July 2006168,461
August 2006171,043
September 2006172,570
October 2006172,968
November 2006174,546
December 2006176,198
January 2007177,834
February 2007177,573
March 2007177,542
April 2007179,754
May 2007183,774
June 2007188,789
July 2007192,023
August 2007193,472
September 2007194,013
October 2007195,151
November 2007193,143
December 2007192,294
January 2008191,062
February 2008189,904
March 2008184,141
April 2008182,126
May 2008183,434
June 2008185,285
July 2008182,699
August 2008180,559
September 2008177,781
October 2008173,263
November 2008164,777
December 2008157,661
January 2009154,649
February 2009154,504
March 2009155,883
April 2009153,612
May 2009153,996
June 2009156,049
July 2009158,277
August 2009159,383
September 2009162,212
October 2009164,505
November 2009166,450
December 2009165,590
January 2010168,011
February 2010170,016
March 2010170,527
April 2010169,296
May 2010170,102
June 2010173,087
July 2010176,295
August 2010177,043
September 2010177,252
October 2010175,882
November 2010175,773
December 2010173,583
January 2011172,272
February 2011169,094
March 2011169,833
April 2011171,576
May 2011173,206
June 2011174,918
July 2011175,326
August 2011176,318
September 2011174,119
October 2011174,327
November 2011173,362
December 2011172,859
January 2012172,161
February 2012172,525
March 2012173,220
April 2012174,192
May 2012174,719
June 2012177,085
July 2012178,765
August 2012180,526
September 2012180,847
October 2012178,095
November 2012177,316
December 2012176,773
January 2013177,187
February 2013176,256
March 2013176,318
April 2013177,878
May 2013180,451
June 2013182,182
July 2013183,066
August 2013185,418
September 2013185,916
October 2013188,694
November 2013188,282
December 2013189,112
January 2014190,306
February 2014192,269
March 2014194,224
April 2014196,372
May 2014198,916
June 2014201,820
July 2014204,559
August 2014207,558
September 2014210,826
October 2014212,692
November 2014211,550
December 2014211,361
January 2015210,475
February 2015212,748
March 2015213,820
April 2015215,243
May 2015216,619
June 2015218,528
July 2015221,015
August 2015225,533
September 2015228,714
October 2015231,414
November 2015232,273
December 2015235,903
January 2016238,148
February 2016240,684
March 2016243,793
April 2016246,124
May 2016249,970
June 2016251,824
July 2016258,222
August 2016261,665
September 2016263,153
October 2016262,621
November 2016259,345
December 2016259,323
January 2017258,870
February 2017260,641
March 2017260,563
April 2017259,750
May 2017262,448
June 2017264,030
July 2017270,088
August 2017272,897
September 2017276,238
October 2017276,136
November 2017274,445
December 2017274,733
January 2018275,301
February 2018276,723
March 2018276,463
April 2018275,076
May 2018273,326
June 2018274,045
July 2018277,699
August 2018282,741
September 2018284,741
October 2018281,951
November 2018280,759
December 2018280,475
January 2019280,078
February 2019277,969
March 2019276,644
April 2019278,387
May 2019276,814
June 2019275,116
July 2019275,078
August 2019281,158
September 2019286,324
October 2019287,948
November 2019285,760
December 2019284,619
January 2020282,530
February 2020283,224
March 2020283,228
April 2020285,230
May 2020286,654
June 2020290,054
July 2020291,044
August 2020295,312
September 2020296,938
October 2020301,633
November 2020302,785
December 2020306,048
January 2021306,859
February 2021306,902
March 2021308,438
April 2021309,770
May 2021310,142
June 2021313,394
July 2021307,051
August 2021307,726
September 2021304,008
October 2021309,258
November 2021313,080
December 2021315,711
January 2022324,491
February 2022327,864
March 2022333,848
April 2022336,739
May 2022340,817
June 2022337,723
July 2022341,081
August 2022344,221
September 2022353,486
October 2022355,059
November 2022356,675
December 2022355,345
January 2023352,611
February 2023351,447
March 2023347,812
April 2023342,416
May 2023339,711
June 2023337,258
July 2023342,714
August 2023344,879
September 2023349,061
October 2023349,730
November 2023349,637
December 2023349,167
January 2024345,685
February 2024339,135
March 2024336,780
April 2024337,983
May 2024342,535
June 2024341,529
July 2024344,122
August 2024346,091
September 2024350,962
October 2024354,687
November 2024353,339
December 2024353,673
January 2025353,008
February 2025355,753
March 2025357,072
April 2025352,648
May 2025347,152
June 2025344,734
July 2025345,123
August 2025350,428
September 2025350,841
October 2025351,071
November 2025350,492
December 2025348,415
January 2026348,523
February 2026344,622
March 2026347,123
April 2026349,052
May 2026353,656
June 2026355,274
July 2026352,262
Bristol source →
Wells: full comparison data

Somerset local authority area. Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

Average home price over time — Somerset local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199551,663
February 199552,103
March 199552,226
April 199552,929
May 199553,155
June 199553,268
July 199552,740
August 199552,253
September 199552,235
October 199552,344
November 199552,152
December 199551,494
January 199650,856
February 199651,171
March 199651,145
April 199652,067
May 199651,971
June 199652,457
July 199652,661
August 199653,247
September 199653,602
October 199653,344
November 199653,463
December 199653,618
January 199754,051
February 199754,352
March 199755,333
April 199755,958
May 199756,460
June 199756,741
July 199757,223
August 199758,210
September 199758,656
October 199759,189
November 199759,194
December 199759,492
January 199860,031
February 199860,419
March 199860,910
April 199860,706
May 199861,380
June 199861,807
July 199862,993
August 199863,876
September 199864,182
October 199863,885
November 199863,574
December 199863,639
January 199963,752
February 199964,276
March 199964,399
April 199965,096
May 199965,400
June 199966,773
July 199968,191
August 199969,395
September 199970,969
October 199972,220
November 199972,966
December 199973,662
January 200074,352
February 200075,128
March 200075,887
April 200077,040
May 200079,390
June 200080,661
July 200081,979
August 200082,410
September 200083,651
October 200084,606
November 200084,752
December 200083,998
January 200183,020
February 200182,778
March 200184,183
April 200185,811
May 200188,020
June 200189,225
July 200190,850
August 200191,913
September 200192,881
October 200194,525
November 200196,148
December 200197,254
January 200296,799
February 200297,509
March 200299,273
April 2002102,088
May 2002104,442
June 2002107,570
July 2002110,869
August 2002115,119
September 2002117,778
October 2002120,488
November 2002122,208
December 2002124,415
January 2003125,985
February 2003126,817
March 2003128,873
April 2003129,431
May 2003131,935
June 2003133,105
July 2003135,857
August 2003137,023
September 2003138,601
October 2003140,113
November 2003141,367
December 2003142,530
January 2004144,656
February 2004145,576
March 2004148,829
April 2004150,051
May 2004154,199
June 2004155,326
July 2004159,574
August 2004160,970
September 2004163,816
October 2004164,981
November 2004165,940
December 2004164,729
January 2005163,228
February 2005162,911
March 2005164,466
April 2005164,653
May 2005164,754
June 2005165,267
July 2005166,730
August 2005168,358
September 2005167,993
October 2005167,850
November 2005166,468
December 2005166,641
January 2006165,805
February 2006166,201
March 2006166,283
April 2006167,931
May 2006170,499
June 2006172,993
July 2006175,709
August 2006178,898
September 2006180,349
October 2006181,788
November 2006181,666
December 2006182,667
January 2007183,254
February 2007183,268
March 2007185,878
April 2007187,176
May 2007190,332
June 2007190,595
July 2007193,039
August 2007194,517
September 2007195,718
October 2007194,887
November 2007195,312
December 2007194,334
January 2008195,507
February 2008191,264
March 2008190,988
April 2008189,042
May 2008190,796
June 2008189,450
July 2008186,014
August 2008183,408
September 2008179,559
October 2008177,123
November 2008173,568
December 2008168,566
January 2009165,852
February 2009163,367
March 2009164,247
April 2009161,644
May 2009161,559
June 2009162,336
July 2009165,653
August 2009168,195
September 2009170,457
October 2009172,349
November 2009172,215
December 2009172,494
January 2010173,447
February 2010174,223
March 2010174,146
April 2010173,744
May 2010174,303
June 2010175,911
July 2010176,246
August 2010177,560
September 2010177,473
October 2010177,764
November 2010176,918
December 2010176,593
January 2011175,337
February 2011173,396
March 2011171,662
April 2011172,226
May 2011173,290
June 2011173,488
July 2011174,533
August 2011175,701
September 2011175,176
October 2011173,646
November 2011173,350
December 2011172,820
January 2012171,190
February 2012168,210
March 2012168,625
April 2012170,007
May 2012170,849
June 2012171,534
July 2012172,115
August 2012173,366
September 2012174,871
October 2012175,714
November 2012175,042
December 2012172,495
January 2013171,417
February 2013171,776
March 2013173,108
April 2013173,688
May 2013173,795
June 2013174,045
July 2013174,835
August 2013176,418
September 2013177,478
October 2013177,634
November 2013177,484
December 2013178,111
January 2014177,822
February 2014178,062
March 2014178,426
April 2014181,067
May 2014182,317
June 2014183,909
July 2014184,961
August 2014187,302
September 2014188,515
October 2014187,764
November 2014186,172
December 2014185,134
January 2015186,565
February 2015187,113
March 2015187,478
April 2015187,009
May 2015188,678
June 2015190,669
July 2015192,408
August 2015194,914
September 2015196,132
October 2015196,081
November 2015195,743
December 2015196,209
January 2016197,938
February 2016198,922
March 2016199,533
April 2016200,765
May 2016200,365
June 2016202,312
July 2016202,922
August 2016205,744
September 2016206,311
October 2016207,075
November 2016207,271
December 2016207,151
January 2017208,720
February 2017208,174
March 2017209,697
April 2017210,363
May 2017212,396
June 2017213,845
July 2017215,059
August 2017217,058
September 2017218,088
October 2017219,439
November 2017220,611
December 2017220,672
January 2018220,205
February 2018220,745
March 2018220,423
April 2018221,742
May 2018220,827
June 2018222,448
July 2018223,448
August 2018226,113
September 2018227,179
October 2018227,206
November 2018226,787
December 2018226,883
January 2019225,510
February 2019225,228
March 2019222,830
April 2019223,363
May 2019222,360
June 2019225,071
July 2019226,649
August 2019229,082
September 2019229,790
October 2019229,575
November 2019228,812
December 2019227,897
January 2020228,956
February 2020228,686
March 2020229,019
April 2020227,288
May 2020226,893
June 2020227,130
July 2020229,548
August 2020231,307
September 2020235,492
October 2020237,833
November 2020240,011
December 2020242,709
January 2021244,069
February 2021245,332
March 2021244,614
April 2021244,075
May 2021244,307
June 2021246,588
July 2021245,441
August 2021248,404
September 2021251,533
October 2021253,990
November 2021257,053
December 2021256,488
January 2022261,678
February 2022264,980
March 2022267,394
April 2022270,650
May 2022272,508
June 2022276,747
July 2022281,436
August 2022283,193
September 2022286,908
October 2022286,764
November 2022289,366
December 2022287,389
January 2023285,584
February 2023283,827
March 2023281,214
April 2023278,014
May 2023275,362
June 2023273,962
July 2023276,158
August 2023279,258
September 2023281,113
October 2023281,513
November 2023276,694
December 2023272,735
January 2024270,283
February 2024270,816
March 2024269,551
April 2024267,269
May 2024264,236
June 2024266,739
July 2024270,737
August 2024274,994
September 2024275,745
October 2024275,038
November 2024274,058
December 2024275,348
January 2025274,452
February 2025276,750
March 2025276,609
April 2025274,613
May 2025272,715
June 2025269,550
July 2025273,609
August 2025274,854
September 2025279,272
October 2025279,110
November 2025277,984
December 2025276,050
January 2026278,383
February 2026279,576
March 2026280,704
April 2026279,410
May 2026280,862
June 2026281,515
July 2026282,062
Wells source →
Latest figures across all comparison places
July 2026 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureNewport compared with this place
WalesWhole of Wales£215,000About £14,000 higher
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London£550,000About £321,000 lower
CardiffCardiff local authority area£272,000About £43,000 lower
BristolBristol, City of local authority area£352,000About £123,000 lower
WellsSomerset local authority area£282,000About £53,000 lower
Show the workings

Homes in the local authority area

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are rounded to the nearest £1,000. These are cash prices, before allowing for inflation.

Source and method →

The cost of a home

Average monthly rent

£959

August 2026 · Newport local authority area

See what renting costs now and whether it has risen faster here. This average covers existing and new tenancies.

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Newport · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: From January 2015 to August 2026, average monthly rent rose by 74% in Newport and rose by 56.4% in Wales.

Both places compared over January 2015 to August 2026, using matching published dates.

Compared areas: Newport; Whole of Wales.

Actual values

NewportWales

Each line joins consecutive published observations for that place. Missing dates remain gaps.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £551 to £959 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £25 more a month (2.7% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — Newport: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015551
February 2015553
March 2015555
April 2015556
May 2015556
June 2015559
July 2015562
August 2015564
September 2015562
October 2015561
November 2015560
December 2015560
January 2016560
February 2016560
March 2016560
April 2016560
May 2016560
June 2016561
July 2016561
August 2016562
September 2016563
October 2016565
November 2016566
December 2016567
January 2017568
February 2017569
March 2017569
April 2017570
May 2017570
June 2017572
July 2017573
August 2017574
September 2017575
October 2017575
November 2017576
December 2017578
January 2018578
February 2018579
March 2018580
April 2018580
May 2018581
June 2018581
July 2018582
August 2018582
September 2018585
October 2018587
November 2018589
December 2018591
January 2019593
February 2019594
March 2019595
April 2019597
May 2019596
June 2019597
July 2019597
August 2019598
September 2019602
October 2019607
November 2019613
December 2019615
January 2020617
February 2020617
March 2020619
April 2020620
May 2020624
June 2020628
July 2020635
August 2020640
September 2020639
October 2020634
November 2020629
December 2020630
January 2021631
February 2021632
March 2021634
April 2021636
May 2021638
June 2021642
July 2021644
August 2021648
September 2021652
October 2021656
November 2021670
December 2021684
January 2022699
February 2022702
March 2022706
April 2022710
May 2022716
June 2022721
July 2022728
August 2022733
September 2022738
October 2022744
November 2022749
December 2022754
January 2023756
February 2023759
March 2023762
April 2023768
May 2023772
June 2023775
July 2023780
August 2023775
September 2023764
October 2023749
November 2023744
December 2023743
January 2024744
February 2024750
March 2024758
April 2024763
May 2024764
June 2024766
July 2024770
August 2024775
September 2024782
October 2024801
November 2024841
December 2024878
January 2025904
February 2025908
March 2025914
April 2025918
May 2025924
June 2025929
July 2025932
August 2025934
September 2025935
October 2025938
November 2025941
December 2025944
January 2026948
February 2026951
March 2026953
April 2026953
May 2026952
June 2026954
July 2026956
August 2026959
Source →

Comparisons use the same measure and matching published dates. Each line keeps its own missing values. Change over time starts at the first date with a value for both places: percentage change for amounts and population, percentage-point change for percentages. This compares growth, not the size of the places. Cash-price growth includes inflation.

Wales: full comparison data

Whole of Wales. Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole country.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

Average monthly private rent over time — Whole of Wales: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015541
February 2015544
March 2015544
April 2015545
May 2015546
June 2015547
July 2015547
August 2015545
September 2015545
October 2015546
November 2015547
December 2015547
January 2016548
February 2016548
March 2016549
April 2016549
May 2016548
June 2016548
July 2016549
August 2016551
September 2016553
October 2016553
November 2016554
December 2016555
January 2017556
February 2017557
March 2017558
April 2017558
May 2017559
June 2017563
July 2017565
August 2017565
September 2017566
October 2017567
November 2017568
December 2017569
January 2018568
February 2018568
March 2018570
April 2018571
May 2018572
June 2018573
July 2018574
August 2018575
September 2018576
October 2018576
November 2018577
December 2018579
January 2019580
February 2019581
March 2019582
April 2019584
May 2019583
June 2019584
July 2019584
August 2019585
September 2019589
October 2019590
November 2019592
December 2019592
January 2020593
February 2020593
March 2020594
April 2020594
May 2020596
June 2020598
July 2020600
August 2020600
September 2020599
October 2020599
November 2020601
December 2020602
January 2021604
February 2021605
March 2021606
April 2021606
May 2021608
June 2021610
July 2021609
August 2021612
September 2021613
October 2021614
November 2021618
December 2021620
January 2022621
February 2022622
March 2022623
April 2022624
May 2022629
June 2022631
July 2022634
August 2022639
September 2022644
October 2022647
November 2022651
December 2022654
January 2023659
February 2023663
March 2023667
April 2023675
May 2023678
June 2023687
July 2023693
August 2023694
September 2023702
October 2023710
November 2023715
December 2023717
January 2024720
February 2024723
March 2024728
April 2024731
May 2024736
June 2024743
July 2024748
August 2024752
September 2024760
October 2024766
November 2024773
December 2024777
January 2025781
February 2025785
March 2025792
April 2025795
May 2025799
June 2025804
July 2025807
August 2025811
September 2025815
October 2025817
November 2025820
December 2025822
January 2026826
February 2026828
March 2026830
April 2026834
May 2026836
June 2026843
July 2026843
August 2026846
Wales source →
Greater London: full comparison data

Greater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London. Published ONS Price Index of Private Rents monthly average, all property types, existing and new tenancies. Select only the explicitly London-coded regional object (E12000007); the borough object is never used. England control observations match the frozen city-comparison release exactly.

Greater London region, not Barking and Dagenham or the City of London.

Average existing and new private rents, not advertised rents. Cash figures include inflation.

Comparable local rent amounts start in 2015; earlier rental indices have not been spliced into these amounts.

Average monthly private rent over time — Greater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 20151,580
February 20151,583
March 20151,590
April 20151,602
May 20151,616
June 20151,620
July 20151,624
August 20151,634
September 20151,643
October 20151,644
November 20151,644
December 20151,648
January 20161,654
February 20161,655
March 20161,664
April 20161,666
May 20161,674
June 20161,679
July 20161,687
August 20161,691
September 20161,695
October 20161,696
November 20161,700
December 20161,702
January 20171,705
February 20171,702
March 20171,704
April 20171,706
May 20171,701
June 20171,705
July 20171,711
August 20171,706
September 20171,698
October 20171,700
November 20171,699
December 20171,697
January 20181,689
February 20181,694
March 20181,683
April 20181,678
May 20181,675
June 20181,676
July 20181,680
August 20181,683
September 20181,681
October 20181,686
November 20181,691
December 20181,696
January 20191,695
February 20191,701
March 20191,700
April 20191,698
May 20191,714
June 20191,712
July 20191,712
August 20191,716
September 20191,723
October 20191,728
November 20191,733
December 20191,737
January 20201,738
February 20201,744
March 20201,748
April 20201,741
May 20201,742
June 20201,741
July 20201,745
August 20201,744
September 20201,745
October 20201,745
November 20201,742
December 20201,737
January 20211,735
February 20211,735
March 20211,731
April 20211,721
May 20211,712
June 20211,713
July 20211,706
August 20211,706
September 20211,709
October 20211,713
November 20211,716
December 20211,724
January 20221,728
February 20221,735
March 20221,739
April 20221,746
May 20221,750
June 20221,754
July 20221,763
August 20221,773
September 20221,785
October 20221,791
November 20221,806
December 20221,818
January 20231,830
February 20231,841
March 20231,850
April 20231,870
May 20231,896
June 20231,915
July 20231,930
August 20231,945
September 20231,957
October 20231,971
November 20231,982
December 20231,994
January 20242,009
February 20242,034
March 20242,056
April 20242,071
May 20242,088
June 20242,100
July 20242,116
August 20242,130
September 20242,147
October 20242,172
November 20242,209
December 20242,221
January 20252,229
February 20252,235
March 20252,243
April 20252,246
May 20252,249
June 20252,252
July 20252,250
August 20252,253
September 20252,260
October 20252,265
November 20252,271
December 20252,268
January 20262,253
February 20262,273
March 20262,280
April 20262,290
May 20262,294
June 20262,302
July 20262,317
August 20262,332
Greater London source →
Cardiff: full comparison data

Cardiff local authority area. Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

Average monthly private rent over time — Cardiff local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015681
February 2015683
March 2015685
April 2015688
May 2015690
June 2015692
July 2015693
August 2015694
September 2015694
October 2015695
November 2015698
December 2015699
January 2016701
February 2016702
March 2016703
April 2016705
May 2016706
June 2016708
July 2016709
August 2016714
September 2016717
October 2016721
November 2016723
December 2016725
January 2017728
February 2017731
March 2017735
April 2017738
May 2017741
June 2017748
July 2017757
August 2017766
September 2017770
October 2017771
November 2017774
December 2017775
January 2018777
February 2018775
March 2018777
April 2018778
May 2018782
June 2018783
July 2018784
August 2018785
September 2018786
October 2018786
November 2018786
December 2018789
January 2019793
February 2019798
March 2019800
April 2019802
May 2019803
June 2019804
July 2019803
August 2019804
September 2019808
October 2019812
November 2019816
December 2019818
January 2020820
February 2020820
March 2020821
April 2020822
May 2020824
June 2020827
July 2020832
August 2020835
September 2020837
October 2020837
November 2020838
December 2020840
January 2021846
February 2021849
March 2021853
April 2021855
May 2021856
June 2021858
July 2021858
August 2021859
September 2021858
October 2021859
November 2021858
December 2021860
January 2022862
February 2022864
March 2022859
April 2022852
May 2022847
June 2022850
July 2022854
August 2022858
September 2022865
October 2022868
November 2022871
December 2022872
January 2023878
February 2023882
March 2023886
April 2023893
May 2023902
June 2023918
July 2023933
August 2023946
September 2023957
October 2023969
November 2023985
December 2023994
January 20241,001
February 20241,001
March 20241,006
April 20241,012
May 20241,019
June 20241,027
July 20241,035
August 20241,042
September 20241,051
October 20241,060
November 20241,069
December 20241,076
January 20251,083
February 20251,093
March 20251,104
April 20251,114
May 20251,119
June 20251,124
July 20251,131
August 20251,138
September 20251,143
October 20251,146
November 20251,147
December 20251,148
January 20261,151
February 20261,154
March 20261,157
April 20261,157
May 20261,157
June 20261,162
July 20261,169
August 20261,177
Cardiff source →
Bristol: full comparison data

Bristol, City of local authority area. Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

Average monthly private rent over time — Bristol, City of local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 20151,041
February 20151,045
March 20151,050
April 20151,053
May 20151,058
June 20151,061
July 20151,064
August 20151,069
September 20151,074
October 20151,079
November 20151,085
December 20151,093
January 20161,103
February 20161,110
March 20161,118
April 20161,126
May 20161,135
June 20161,144
July 20161,152
August 20161,159
September 20161,163
October 20161,177
November 20161,190
December 20161,202
January 20171,205
February 20171,210
March 20171,214
April 20171,217
May 20171,220
June 20171,221
July 20171,227
August 20171,231
September 20171,237
October 20171,242
November 20171,247
December 20171,252
January 20181,254
February 20181,253
March 20181,251
April 20181,250
May 20181,251
June 20181,254
July 20181,254
August 20181,254
September 20181,252
October 20181,252
November 20181,253
December 20181,259
January 20191,264
February 20191,265
March 20191,266
April 20191,271
May 20191,277
June 20191,281
July 20191,282
August 20191,283
September 20191,286
October 20191,290
November 20191,296
December 20191,303
January 20201,311
February 20201,316
March 20201,318
April 20201,319
May 20201,323
June 20201,328
July 20201,332
August 20201,337
September 20201,343
October 20201,350
November 20201,358
December 20201,363
January 20211,367
February 20211,370
March 20211,376
April 20211,383
May 20211,387
June 20211,388
July 20211,391
August 20211,394
September 20211,401
October 20211,408
November 20211,417
December 20211,430
January 20221,446
February 20221,463
March 20221,473
April 20221,480
May 20221,497
June 20221,514
July 20221,531
August 20221,541
September 20221,553
October 20221,564
November 20221,570
December 20221,577
January 20231,588
February 20231,602
March 20231,616
April 20231,625
May 20231,634
June 20231,644
July 20231,652
August 20231,662
September 20231,671
October 20231,683
November 20231,690
December 20231,703
January 20241,720
February 20241,740
March 20241,752
April 20241,761
May 20241,766
June 20241,773
July 20241,779
August 20241,769
September 20241,758
October 20241,747
November 20241,754
December 20241,757
January 20251,763
February 20251,761
March 20251,754
April 20251,745
May 20251,746
June 20251,753
July 20251,765
August 20251,778
September 20251,791
October 20251,824
November 20251,858
December 20251,889
January 20261,893
February 20261,891
March 20261,888
April 20261,885
May 20261,883
June 20261,883
July 20261,880
August 20261,883
Bristol source →
Wells: full comparison data

Somerset local authority area. Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

Average monthly private rent over time — Somerset local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015628
February 2015629
March 2015629
April 2015629
May 2015629
June 2015630
July 2015631
August 2015631
September 2015632
October 2015633
November 2015634
December 2015635
January 2016636
February 2016636
March 2016638
April 2016639
May 2016641
June 2016643
July 2016646
August 2016648
September 2016649
October 2016650
November 2016651
December 2016653
January 2017654
February 2017656
March 2017657
April 2017659
May 2017659
June 2017660
July 2017661
August 2017662
September 2017663
October 2017664
November 2017665
December 2017665
January 2018666
February 2018667
March 2018668
April 2018670
May 2018672
June 2018673
July 2018675
August 2018677
September 2018679
October 2018681
November 2018682
December 2018683
January 2019685
February 2019687
March 2019689
April 2019691
May 2019692
June 2019694
July 2019695
August 2019697
September 2019699
October 2019702
November 2019704
December 2019707
January 2020709
February 2020711
March 2020712
April 2020715
May 2020716
June 2020718
July 2020719
August 2020721
September 2020722
October 2020725
November 2020728
December 2020730
January 2021733
February 2021735
March 2021738
April 2021742
May 2021746
June 2021749
July 2021752
August 2021755
September 2021757
October 2021760
November 2021764
December 2021767
January 2022767
February 2022767
March 2022767
April 2022770
May 2022773
June 2022777
July 2022780
August 2022784
September 2022790
October 2022796
November 2022802
December 2022806
January 2023809
February 2023813
March 2023822
April 2023830
May 2023839
June 2023848
July 2023857
August 2023865
September 2023870
October 2023874
November 2023878
December 2023882
January 2024887
February 2024893
March 2024899
April 2024905
May 2024912
June 2024916
July 2024922
August 2024925
September 2024928
October 2024934
November 2024937
December 2024945
January 2025950
February 2025953
March 2025952
April 2025948
May 2025949
June 2025950
July 2025953
August 2025957
September 2025960
October 2025966
November 2025968
December 2025969
January 2026972
February 2026975
March 2026980
April 2026986
May 2026990
June 20261,000
July 20261,006
August 20261,016
Wells source →
Latest figures across all comparison places
August 2026 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureNewport compared with this place
WalesWhole of Wales£846£113 higher a month
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London£2,332£1,373 lower a month
CardiffCardiff local authority area£1,177£218 lower a month
BristolBristol, City of local authority area£1,883£924 lower a month
WellsSomerset local authority area£1,016£57 lower a month
Show the workings

Homes in the local authority area

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Source and method →

Who lives here, and how are they doing?

Compare the same census across places. Earlier years are included where the source and area can be checked; these are snapshots, not an annual record.

People aged 65 or over

17%

21 March 2021 · Newport local authority area

Wales: 21.3%
4.3 percentage points lower locally.

Greater London: 11.9% · all 32 boroughs and the City of London.

Earlier census

2011: 16.3%

Separate census snapshots. Check the notes before treating a difference as a trend.

How these years compare

Direct official Census 2011 counts for exact requested geography codes. The source geography vintage is retained. Missing or reorganised areas are not reconstructed from names, population shares or current wards.

These are dated census snapshots, not annual estimates. No straight line, interpolated year or automatic percentage-point change is supplied between censuses. Exact code matching alone is not proof that boundaries were unchanged.

Health and tenure can be viewed alongside their 2021 counterparts with the stated definition cautions. The health shares are not adjusted for age. Household-definition changes affect tenure comparisons.

Highest qualifications and household deprivation are excluded from this historical comparison because ONS identifies the 2021 measures as not comparable with 2011.

local authorities: county / unitary (prior to April 2015). 2011 source →

Compare all places
21 March 2021 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureNewport compared with this place
WalesWhole of Wales21.3%4.3 percentage points lower
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London11.9%5.1 percentage points higher
CardiffCardiff local authority area14.5%2.5 percentage points higher
BristolBristol, City of local authority area12.9%4.1 percentage points higher
WellsSomerset local authority area24.8%7.9 percentage points lower
Show the workings

All usual residents

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.7%

21 March 2021 · Newport local authority area

Wales: 6.9%
0.3 percentage points lower locally.

Greater London: 4.3% · all 32 boroughs and the City of London.

Earlier census

2011: 7.4%

Separate census snapshots. Check the notes before treating a difference as a trend.

How these years compare

Direct official Census 2011 counts for exact requested geography codes. The source geography vintage is retained. Missing or reorganised areas are not reconstructed from names, population shares or current wards.

These are dated census snapshots, not annual estimates. No straight line, interpolated year or automatic percentage-point change is supplied between censuses. Exact code matching alone is not proof that boundaries were unchanged.

Health and tenure can be viewed alongside their 2021 counterparts with the stated definition cautions. The health shares are not adjusted for age. Household-definition changes affect tenure comparisons.

Highest qualifications and household deprivation are excluded from this historical comparison because ONS identifies the 2021 measures as not comparable with 2011.

local authorities: county / unitary (prior to April 2015). 2011 source →

Residents’ own description of their health. Age differences also affect comparisons between places.

Compare all places
21 March 2021 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureNewport compared with this place
WalesWhole of Wales6.9%0.3 percentage points lower
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London4.3%2.4 percentage points higher
CardiffCardiff local authority area5.9%0.8 percentage points higher
BristolBristol, City of local authority area5%1.7 percentage points higher
WellsSomerset local authority area5.1%1.5 percentage points higher
Show the workings

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Source and method →

People counted in the census

159,592

21 March 2021 · Newport local authority area

Wales: 3,107,494

Greater London: 8,799,728 · all 32 boroughs and the City of London.

Earlier census

2011: 145,736

Separate census snapshots. Check the notes before treating a difference as a trend.

How these years compare

Direct official Census 2011 counts for exact requested geography codes. The source geography vintage is retained. Missing or reorganised areas are not reconstructed from names, population shares or current wards.

These are dated census snapshots, not annual estimates. No straight line, interpolated year or automatic percentage-point change is supplied between censuses. Exact code matching alone is not proof that boundaries were unchanged.

Health and tenure can be viewed alongside their 2021 counterparts with the stated definition cautions. The health shares are not adjusted for age. Household-definition changes affect tenure comparisons.

Highest qualifications and household deprivation are excluded from this historical comparison because ONS identifies the 2021 measures as not comparable with 2011.

local authorities: county / unitary (prior to April 2015). 2011 source →

Compare all places
21 March 2021 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureNewport compared with this place
WalesWhole of Wales3,107,494Area size, not a performance measure
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London8,799,728Area size, not a performance measure
CardiffCardiff local authority area362,308Area size, not a performance measure
BristolBristol, City of local authority area472,465Area size, not a performance measure
WellsSomerset local authority area571,548Area size, not a performance measure
Show the workings

All usual residents

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

31%

21 March 2021 · Newport local authority area

Wales: 31.5%
0.5 percentage points lower locally.

Greater London: 46.7% · all 32 boroughs and the City of London.

The qualifications questions changed. ONS says the 2021 highest-qualification measure cannot be compared directly with 2011.

Compare all places
21 March 2021 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureNewport compared with this place
WalesWhole of Wales31.5%0.5 percentage points lower
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London46.7%15.7 percentage points lower
CardiffCardiff local authority area40%9 percentage points lower
BristolBristol, City of local authority area42.1%11.1 percentage points lower
WellsSomerset local authority area30.5%0.5 percentage points higher
Show the workings

Residents aged 16 and over

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

54.1%

21 March 2021 · Newport local authority area

Wales: 54.1%
0.1 percentage points higher locally.

Greater London: 51.9% · all 32 boroughs and the City of London.

The way household disadvantage was measured changed. ONS says the 2021 measure cannot be compared directly with 2011.

Education, work, health and housing disadvantages; this does not measure income or poverty.

Compare all places
21 March 2021 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureNewport compared with this place
WalesWhole of Wales54.1%0.1 percentage points higher
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London51.9%2.2 percentage points higher
CardiffCardiff local authority area51.1%3.1 percentage points higher
BristolBristol, City of local authority area49.8%4.3 percentage points higher
WellsSomerset local authority area50%4.1 percentage points higher
Show the workings

All households

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

21.1%

21 March 2021 · Newport local authority area

Wales: 20.7%
0.5 percentage points higher locally.

Greater London: 19% · all 32 boroughs and the City of London.

The way household disadvantage was measured changed. ONS says the 2021 measure cannot be compared directly with 2011.

Education, work, health and housing disadvantages; this does not measure income or poverty.

Compare all places
21 March 2021 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureNewport compared with this place
WalesWhole of Wales20.7%0.5 percentage points higher
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London19%2.1 percentage points higher
CardiffCardiff local authority area19.4%1.7 percentage points higher
BristolBristol, City of local authority area18.1%3.1 percentage points higher
WellsSomerset local authority area15.6%5.5 percentage points higher
Show the workings

All households

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

21.7%

21 March 2021 · Newport local authority area

Wales: 19.9%
1.8 percentage points higher locally.

Greater London: 16.2% · all 32 boroughs and the City of London.

The qualifications questions changed. ONS says the 2021 highest-qualification measure cannot be compared directly with 2011.

Compare all places
21 March 2021 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureNewport compared with this place
WalesWhole of Wales19.9%1.8 percentage points higher
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London16.2%5.5 percentage points higher
CardiffCardiff local authority area16.3%5.4 percentage points higher
BristolBristol, City of local authority area14.5%7.2 percentage points higher
WellsSomerset local authority area17.1%4.7 percentage points higher
Show the workings

Residents aged 16 and over

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

16.7%

21 March 2021 · Newport local authority area

Wales: 17%
0.3 percentage points lower locally.

Greater London: 30% · all 32 boroughs and the City of London.

Earlier census

2011: 14%

Separate census snapshots. Check the notes before treating a difference as a trend.

How these years compare

Direct official Census 2011 counts for exact requested geography codes. The source geography vintage is retained. Missing or reorganised areas are not reconstructed from names, population shares or current wards.

These are dated census snapshots, not annual estimates. No straight line, interpolated year or automatic percentage-point change is supplied between censuses. Exact code matching alone is not proof that boundaries were unchanged.

Health and tenure can be viewed alongside their 2021 counterparts with the stated definition cautions. The health shares are not adjusted for age. Household-definition changes affect tenure comparisons.

Highest qualifications and household deprivation are excluded from this historical comparison because ONS identifies the 2021 measures as not comparable with 2011.

local authorities: county / unitary (prior to April 2015). 2011 source →

Compare all places
21 March 2021 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureNewport compared with this place
WalesWhole of Wales17%0.3 percentage points lower
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London30%13.3 percentage points lower
CardiffCardiff local authority area24.3%7.6 percentage points lower
BristolBristol, City of local authority area26.2%9.5 percentage points lower
WellsSomerset local authority area17.7%1 percentage points lower
Show the workings

All households

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

19.5%

21 March 2021 · Newport local authority area

Wales: 16.5%
3 percentage points higher locally.

Greater London: 23.1% · all 32 boroughs and the City of London.

Earlier census

2011: 19.8%

Separate census snapshots. Check the notes before treating a difference as a trend.

How these years compare

Direct official Census 2011 counts for exact requested geography codes. The source geography vintage is retained. Missing or reorganised areas are not reconstructed from names, population shares or current wards.

These are dated census snapshots, not annual estimates. No straight line, interpolated year or automatic percentage-point change is supplied between censuses. Exact code matching alone is not proof that boundaries were unchanged.

Health and tenure can be viewed alongside their 2021 counterparts with the stated definition cautions. The health shares are not adjusted for age. Household-definition changes affect tenure comparisons.

Highest qualifications and household deprivation are excluded from this historical comparison because ONS identifies the 2021 measures as not comparable with 2011.

local authorities: county / unitary (prior to April 2015). 2011 source →

Compare all places
21 March 2021 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureNewport compared with this place
WalesWhole of Wales16.5%3 percentage points higher
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London23.1%3.6 percentage points lower
CardiffCardiff local authority area17.2%2.3 percentage points higher
BristolBristol, City of local authority area18.7%0.8 percentage points higher
WellsSomerset local authority area13.7%5.8 percentage points higher
Show the workings

All households

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Source and method →

Put the numbers in context

Age, ethnicity and living standards over time →Public spending and comparable councils →Crime, population and reporting limits →What could improve things locally →

A comparable 30-year local crime series has not been established. Raw mapped-crime totals are not a fair ranking of cities.