Skip to content
City of London Counts — City of London, in numbers.Local help →

City of London · England

Crime and safety

City of London council area. Every figure carries its own date.

City of London

Recorded crime and population

A larger population can mean more recorded offences even when the number of offences per resident falls. Read the total and the rate together.

A checked recorded-crime total and matching population rate for this exact council area are not available in this collection yet. The local mapped records below remain a separate measure.

Can we test the population theory over 30 years?

Only where the offence definitions, recording practices and area boundaries are comparable. Changes in reporting, police recording and the types of crime matter too. We do not join incompatible series or invent missing years.

No observation has yet passed the count, geography and population checks for display.

  • 2002/03: Series starts after April 2002 recording-standard introduction; not comparable to pre-2002 records.
  • 2013/14: Offence grouping revision; source back-series retained. Recording practice changes also affect comparisons.
  • 2017/18: Burglary classification changed; broad total retained but detailed groups need review.
  • 2023/24: Burglary subcategories and recording-rule changes require interpretation review.

A comparable 30-year crime-and-population trend has not been established for this area.

For example, if offences rose by 10% while population rose by 20%, offences per resident would fall by about 8%. This is an illustration, not a finding about this area.

People commuting or visiting can also affect offences recorded in a place. The resident population is a useful common denominator, but does not count everyone present.

What could help? Follow the types and locations of repeated problems, check residents’ experiences, and assess the response. Area population totals do not identify who commits offences.

Local issues and proposed responses →

Police-recorded locations for City of London local authority area. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

9,145 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 9,356 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

City of London local authority area · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 721 mapped crimes in September 2024; 746 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · City of London
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202472136
October 202490327
November 202483612
December 20247787
January 20256499
February 202571516
March 202574923
April 202576516
May 202579213
June 202577912
July 202582913
August 202584020
September 202570018
October 20258469
November 202575110
December 20258928
January 202678710
February 202679012
March 202677717
April 202674530
May 202668214
June 202672521
July 202670410
August 20267468
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · City of London
CategoryMapped crimes
other theft2,314
shoplifting1,498
violent crime1,434
theft from the person1,224
public order614
burglary476
drugs417
bicycle theft349
robbery280
criminal damage arson276
vehicle crime174
other crime46
possession of weapons43
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: City of London Police: Crime data not provided for June 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: City of London Police: Crime data refresh for June 2025.

Publication history: City of London Police: Crime data not provided for September 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: City of London Police: Crime data refresh for September 2025.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Explore individual wards →