Skip to content
Lisburn Counts — Lisburn, in numbers.Local help →

Lisburn · Northern Ireland

Community life

Lisburn and Castlereagh council area. Every figure carries its own date.

A place is more than its average house price. The census shows who lives here and some of the pressures households face.

People aged 65 or over

17.6%

21 March 2021 · Lisburn and Castlereagh

Show the workings

First count table in Ward/LGD/NI worksheets of census-2021-ms-a02.xlsx. Each percentage uses its own table denominator. Census privacy adjustments can make totals differ slightly between tables.

All usual residents

26,214 out of 149,106.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.2%

21 March 2021 · Lisburn and Castlereagh

Show the workings

First count table in Ward/LGD/NI worksheets of census-2021-ms-d01.xlsx. Each percentage uses its own table denominator. Census privacy adjustments can make totals differ slightly between tables.

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

9,224 out of 149,105.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

17.9%

21 March 2021 · Lisburn and Castlereagh

Show the workings

First count table in Ward/LGD/NI worksheets of census-2021-ms-g01.xlsx. Each percentage uses its own table denominator. Census privacy adjustments can make totals differ slightly between tables.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

21,267 out of 118,922.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

39.2%

21 March 2021 · Lisburn and Castlereagh

Show the workings

First count table in Ward/LGD/NI worksheets of census-2021-ms-g01.xlsx. Each percentage uses its own table denominator. Census privacy adjustments can make totals differ slightly between tables.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

46,620 out of 118,922.

Source and method →

Different needs within the area

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.1% to 11.7%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 3.1% in Cairnshill to 11.7% in Enler — a gap of 8.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 40 of 40 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Cairnshill3.1%1083,514
White Mountain3.4%2086,138
Ravernet3.5%1083,096
Drumbo3.6%1083,039
Knockbracken3.6%1283,537
Lagan4.3%1503,476
Carryduff West4.5%1513,350
Hillsborough4.6%1543,313
Ballymacbrennan4.7%1443,083
Wallace Park4.8%1863,863
Glenavy4.9%1984,079
Moira4.9%1833,752
Carrowreagh4.9%3016,126
Ballinderry4.9%1933,922
Maghaberry5%2374,782
Galwally5.1%1553,040
Maze5.1%1653,230
Magheralave5.2%2214,255
Dromara5.3%1843,460
Stonyford5.5%1733,149
Carryduff East5.6%2143,827
Ballyhanwood5.8%1773,029
Newtownbreda5.9%1672,844
Harmony Hill5.9%1783,022
Hillhall6.3%2574,066
Moneyreagh6.4%1993,125
Blaris6.4%2183,415
Dundonald6.4%2003,105
Beechill6.6%2243,384
Ballymacash6.7%2093,136
Ballymacoss6.9%4125,971
Lisnagarvey8.2%2402,939
Knockmore8.6%4014,660
Derryaghy8.7%4054,629
Graham's Bridge9.3%3073,312
Lambeg9.9%3773,817
Old Warren10.6%4354,121
Hilden10.6%4123,903
Lagan Valley10.9%3693,397
Enler11.7%3763,204
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

7.7% to 29.7%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 7.7% in Ballymacoss to 29.7% in Lisnagarvey — a gap of 22.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 40 of 40 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Ballymacoss7.7%4595,975
White Mountain9.8%5996,137
Carrowreagh10.9%6676,123
Glenavy11.1%4524,083
Maghaberry12.3%5874,781
Cairnshill12.7%4453,513
Old Warren13.9%5714,122
Knockmore14.1%6574,661
Ballinderry15%5893,920
Derryaghy16.3%7524,627
Enler16.4%5263,203
Stonyford16.5%5213,149
Carryduff West16.8%5633,350
Lambeg16.8%6433,818
Beechill17.3%5843,384
Hillhall17.5%7134,065
Magheralave17.7%7534,255
Dromara17.8%6163,459
Hilden17.9%6993,908
Maze18.2%5873,230
Carryduff East18.2%6963,822
Dundonald18.3%5693,104
Knockbracken18.3%6483,532
Lagan19%6593,476
Galwally19.6%5963,041
Lagan Valley19.6%6673,398
Moira19.8%7413,749
Graham's Bridge19.9%6573,309
Newtownbreda19.9%5652,842
Blaris20.8%7113,417
Ballymacbrennan21.3%6563,080
Ravernet21.7%6733,096
Moneyreagh22.1%6903,125
Drumbo22.6%6883,042
Ballyhanwood23.8%7213,028
Wallace Park23.9%9223,859
Ballymacash25.3%7933,138
Harmony Hill25.6%7733,021
Hillsborough28%9273,313
Lisnagarvey29.7%8742,938
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

10% to 32.2%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 10% in Cairnshill to 32.2% in Old Warren — a gap of 22.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 40 of 40 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Cairnshill10%2772,777
Knockbracken11.3%3172,807
Carryduff West11.5%3032,643
White Mountain11.8%5534,668
Ravernet12.2%3042,501
Drumbo12.3%2992,429
Beechill12.9%3642,826
Carrowreagh13.8%6574,776
Newtownbreda14.1%3232,294
Glenavy14.2%4323,042
Ballymacbrennan14.2%3602,529
Moira14.3%4383,071
Galwally14.4%3592,501
Magheralave14.6%4873,338
Wallace Park14.6%4683,199
Dundonald15.4%4052,633
Ballyhanwood15.7%4012,559
Maghaberry15.7%5993,822
Harmony Hill15.8%3972,516
Hillsborough15.8%4402,784
Ballinderry15.9%4913,081
Carryduff East16%4833,026
Maze16.5%4212,544
Dromara16.7%4522,703
Lagan17.5%4872,777
Ballymacash18%4512,499
Moneyreagh18.6%4722,539
Stonyford18.8%4712,509
Derryaghy20%7393,693
Blaris20.4%5792,832
Ballymacoss21%9334,452
Hillhall21.5%6743,140
Knockmore23.8%8513,581
Lisnagarvey24.4%6162,520
Graham's Bridge25.5%6782,654
Lambeg25.9%7923,058
Hilden28.6%9093,178
Lagan Valley28.8%7852,723
Enler31%7902,549
Old Warren32.2%1,0093,134
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Local places and initiatives

Lisburn city centre

Lisburn city-centre walking signs

Clearer signs are intended to help people find shops, stations, parks and public facilities on foot.

Installation started; final completion not verified · evidence dated 2025-12-18

Responsible body: Lisburn and Castlereagh City Council and Department for Communities

What the source says: The December release records the first phase starting and a first-quarter 2026 target for remaining signs. That target is not treated as a completion record.

Next thing to establish: What is the approved cost, including ongoing maintenance?

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
No official project-to-ward mapping has been verified; no ward allocation is inferred from the city name.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Lisburn City Centre Wayfinding Project is progressing →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Questions for the next progress report

  • Which funding is committed, and what remains conditional?
  • Which neighbourhoods are covered by an official project plan, and which benefits still need testing?
  • What is the next published milestone, and what evidence will show residents benefit?

Pair vacant-premises support with a more legible city centre →

How to track delivery →

Derriaghy, Harmony Hill, Hilden, Lambeg, Magheralave and Wallace Park

Grand Choice: Lisburn North community projects

A local vote helps choose small projects for neighbourhood wellbeing and community safety in Lisburn North.

Applications closed; community vote scheduled for 17 October 2026 · evidence dated 2026-08-10

Responsible body: Lisburn and Castlereagh City Council

What the source says: The programme offers a £15,000 funding pot. Applications closed on 20 September and successful projects are intended to run between November 2026 and April 2027. The reviewed announcement does not give voting results or final awards. Voting is project selection, not a representative survey of residents.

Next thing to establish: What is the approved cost, including ongoing maintenance?

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
£15,000 available for this Lisburn North round; awards and expenditure not verified.
Area covered
No verified current ward footprint is assigned. The named location or council-wide remit does not establish benefits in every ward.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Grand Choice: Lisburn North community projects →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Questions for the next progress report

  • Which neighbourhoods are covered by an official project plan, and which benefits still need testing?
  • What is the next published milestone, and what evidence will show residents benefit?

Turn neighbourhood votes into visible community results →

Plan homes and care around an older population →

Bring support closer to people in poor health →

Target safety work where problems repeat →

How to track delivery →

Look beneath the area average →