Skip to content
Lincoln Counts — Lincoln, in numbers.Local help →

Lincoln · England

All statistics

Lincoln council area. Every figure carries its own date.

What has changed — and how does Lincoln compare?

Follow the local trend, compare it with England, and switch to Greater London or a nearby city. Start with 30 years where the figures support it.

Which places and years are compared?

The three nearest other official UK cities, measured in a straight line between the official representative place points, not by road or ferry distance. Cities across national borders are included. The same council area is not counted twice. These are geographical neighbours, not a ranking of similar economies or services. Each figure is compared only when its period, definition, unit and source are compatible. The national reference is the origin city's own nation, not an average of the selected cities.

Greater London covers all 32 boroughs and the City of London. It is a large capital region, not a similar-sized council. England is a published country total, not an average of the selected places.

Use “Change over time” to compare growth between places of different sizes. Cash prices do not allow for inflation. Shorter histories and missing figures stay visible.

Full comparison method →

The size of the area

People living in the area

103,351

Mid-2025 · Lincoln local authority area

Compare growth to see whether the population is changing faster here. A larger population alone does not tell us whether services are keeping up.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Lincoln · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: From 1996 to 2025, the population rose by 23% in Lincoln and rose by 21.3% in England.

Both places compared over 1996 to 2025, using matching published dates.

Compared areas: Lincoln; Whole of England.

Change since 1996 (%)

LincolnEngland

Each line joins consecutive published observations for that place. Missing dates remain gaps.

Full history context

The population rose from 84,022 to 103,351 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 1,588 less people (1.5% lower).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Lincoln: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
199684,022
199784,027
199883,920
199984,662
200085,032
200185,584
200285,669
200386,405
200487,746
200588,603
200689,433
200789,873
200890,207
200990,813
201092,188
201193,085
201295,501
201397,452
201498,482
201599,442
2016100,679
2017102,241
2018103,212
2019103,604
2020103,531
2021102,411
2022103,165
2023104,303
2024104,939
2025103,351
Source →

Comparisons use the same measure and matching published dates. Each line keeps its own missing values. Change over time starts at the first date with a value for both places: percentage change for amounts and population, percentage-point change for percentages. This compares growth, not the size of the places. Cash-price growth includes inflation.

England: full comparison data

Whole of England. All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole country.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

Population over time — Whole of England: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
199648,519,129
199748,664,777
199848,820,583
199949,032,872
200049,233,311
200149,449,746
200249,679,267
200349,925,517
200450,194,600
200550,606,034
200650,965,186
200751,381,093
200851,815,853
200952,196,381
201052,642,452
201153,107,169
201253,506,812
201353,918,686
201454,370,319
201554,808,676
201655,289,034
201755,619,548
201855,924,528
201956,230,056
202056,325,961
202156,554,891
202257,189,701
202357,990,791
202458,607,170
202558,834,812
England source →
Greater London: full comparison data

Greater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London. All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

Greater London region, not the City of London council.

Mid-year estimates. Revisions and historical boundaries follow this one published series.

Estimated population over time — Greater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
19916,829,314
19926,829,408
19936,844,491
19946,873,527
19956,913,123
19966,974,407
19977,014,838
19987,065,497
19997,153,912
20007,236,712
20017,322,403
20027,376,671
20037,394,817
20047,432,730
20057,519,009
20067,597,825
20077,693,473
20087,812,161
20097,942,594
20108,061,495
20118,204,407
20128,320,767
20138,438,987
20148,547,192
20158,659,545
20168,743,651
20178,776,229
20188,833,335
20198,889,743
20208,867,008
20218,804,769
20228,917,360
20239,066,906
20249,149,646
20259,122,909
Greater London source →
Doncaster: full comparison data

Doncaster local authority area. All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

Population over time — Doncaster local authority area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996289,260
1997288,876
1998287,571
1999286,949
2000286,989
2001286,900
2002288,647
2003290,111
2004290,850
2005292,174
2006293,990
2007296,215
2008298,388
2009300,184
2010301,299
2011302,468
2012302,626
2013302,991
2014303,673
2015304,311
2016306,137
2017307,058
2018308,237
2019308,438
2020308,185
2021308,697
2022311,700
2023315,698
2024320,248
2025323,016
Doncaster source →
Nottingham: full comparison data

Nottingham local authority area. All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

Population over time — Nottingham local authority area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996276,704
1997278,594
1998277,365
1999273,537
2000270,739
2001268,939
2002271,769
2003275,547
2004279,624
2005284,834
2006286,459
2007288,164
2008290,783
2009294,808
2010299,753
2011303,899
2012307,436
2013308,681
2014310,339
2015313,265
2016317,625
2017320,378
2018322,323
2019323,160
2020322,822
2021319,978
2022326,632
2023327,193
2024330,561
2025325,765
Nottingham source →
Kingston upon Hull: full comparison data

Kingston upon Hull, City of local authority area. All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

Population over time — Kingston upon Hull, City of local authority area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996264,715
1997261,905
1998259,764
1999255,872
2000252,286
2001249,913
2002249,463
2003250,604
2004253,049
2005255,159
2006255,497
2007255,761
2008256,746
2009256,079
2010256,174
2011256,123
2012258,085
2013259,094
2014260,896
2015262,711
2016265,338
2017267,566
2018268,223
2019268,749
2020267,591
2021266,516
2022269,026
2023273,245
2024274,727
2025273,257
Kingston upon Hull source →
Latest figures across all comparison places
Mid-2025 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureLincoln compared with this place
EnglandWhole of England58,834,812Area size, not a performance measure
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London9,122,909Area size, not a performance measure
DoncasterDoncaster local authority area323,016Area size, not a performance measure
NottinghamNottingham local authority area325,765Area size, not a performance measure
Kingston upon HullKingston upon Hull, City of local authority area273,257Area size, not a performance measure
Show the workings

All usual residents

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

Source and method →

The cost of a home

Average home price

£187,000

July 2026 · Lincoln local authority area

See how local prices have changed and how far they sit above or below other places. Prices alone do not tell us what residents can afford.

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Lincoln · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: From August 1996 to July 2026, average home prices rose by 415.5% in Lincoln and rose by 464.1% in England.

Both places compared over August 1996 to July 2026, using matching published dates.

Compared areas: Lincoln; Whole of England.

Actual values

LincolnEngland

Each line joins consecutive published observations for that place. Missing dates remain gaps.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £34,000 to £187,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £4,000 more per home (2.2% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Lincoln: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199534,405
February 199535,106
March 199534,688
April 199535,225
May 199534,420
June 199535,050
July 199535,085
August 199535,886
September 199536,073
October 199535,993
November 199536,334
December 199536,199
January 199635,944
February 199635,573
March 199636,099
April 199636,899
May 199637,066
June 199636,263
July 199636,086
August 199636,293
September 199637,006
October 199636,469
November 199636,290
December 199636,174
January 199736,745
February 199736,740
March 199736,658
April 199736,541
May 199736,744
June 199736,692
July 199737,701
August 199737,713
September 199737,879
October 199736,946
November 199737,173
December 199737,994
January 199838,038
February 199837,734
March 199836,715
April 199836,875
May 199837,630
June 199838,535
July 199838,791
August 199838,695
September 199838,337
October 199838,287
November 199838,556
December 199838,764
January 199938,740
February 199938,941
March 199939,212
April 199939,780
May 199939,742
June 199940,195
July 199940,345
August 199941,092
September 199940,341
October 199940,221
November 199939,927
December 199940,482
January 200040,730
February 200041,040
March 200041,558
April 200042,184
May 200043,013
June 200043,385
July 200043,658
August 200043,818
September 200044,261
October 200044,428
November 200044,579
December 200044,312
January 200144,766
February 200144,425
March 200145,247
April 200146,253
May 200147,237
June 200148,286
July 200148,689
August 200149,789
September 200150,683
October 200151,549
November 200153,207
December 200153,188
January 200253,905
February 200253,162
March 200254,891
April 200256,457
May 200259,039
June 200261,159
July 200263,002
August 200265,653
September 200267,890
October 200269,648
November 200269,598
December 200270,381
January 200371,979
February 200373,369
March 200373,978
April 200376,301
May 200380,374
June 200383,768
July 200385,458
August 200386,359
September 200388,367
October 200388,838
November 200390,057
December 200390,611
January 200492,512
February 200492,906
March 200495,015
April 200497,612
May 2004100,771
June 2004102,343
July 2004102,585
August 2004103,994
September 2004104,307
October 2004105,767
November 2004105,918
December 2004104,579
January 2005102,027
February 2005102,414
March 2005105,714
April 2005110,328
May 2005109,759
June 2005108,814
July 2005108,304
August 2005110,279
September 2005111,218
October 2005109,958
November 2005110,395
December 2005110,379
January 2006110,723
February 2006108,115
March 2006107,957
April 2006109,934
May 2006112,473
June 2006114,257
July 2006113,930
August 2006113,571
September 2006114,358
October 2006115,359
November 2006116,430
December 2006116,527
January 2007118,184
February 2007119,532
March 2007119,416
April 2007119,126
May 2007120,488
June 2007123,470
July 2007123,623
August 2007123,987
September 2007122,659
October 2007122,589
November 2007122,193
December 2007121,682
January 2008122,916
February 2008120,763
March 2008121,966
April 2008120,701
May 2008119,253
June 2008116,568
July 2008115,542
August 2008116,234
September 2008112,932
October 2008110,054
November 2008107,061
December 2008106,138
January 2009106,574
February 2009104,119
March 2009103,623
April 2009102,129
May 2009102,530
June 2009104,202
July 2009104,400
August 2009106,449
September 2009105,536
October 2009106,418
November 2009105,504
December 2009108,069
January 2010106,287
February 2010107,679
March 2010106,157
April 2010107,746
May 2010108,661
June 2010108,834
July 2010108,069
August 2010106,840
September 2010105,320
October 2010105,229
November 2010106,209
December 2010107,291
January 2011106,667
February 2011106,161
March 2011105,399
April 2011106,330
May 2011106,421
June 2011108,157
July 2011108,177
August 2011107,440
September 2011105,897
October 2011104,761
November 2011104,462
December 2011104,945
January 2012107,016
February 2012109,322
March 2012108,978
April 2012108,986
May 2012106,535
June 2012106,511
July 2012106,578
August 2012107,825
September 2012110,424
October 2012110,399
November 2012110,124
December 2012109,354
January 2013108,509
February 2013106,921
March 2013107,767
April 2013109,525
May 2013112,254
June 2013112,920
July 2013113,408
August 2013114,945
September 2013116,112
October 2013115,745
November 2013115,819
December 2013115,227
January 2014115,532
February 2014116,795
March 2014118,713
April 2014121,647
May 2014122,607
June 2014122,986
July 2014122,246
August 2014123,045
September 2014123,692
October 2014124,387
November 2014124,250
December 2014123,512
January 2015123,784
February 2015123,486
March 2015124,355
April 2015124,867
May 2015127,368
June 2015127,593
July 2015129,688
August 2015127,394
September 2015127,876
October 2015126,758
November 2015129,796
December 2015131,087
January 2016133,068
February 2016133,406
March 2016133,554
April 2016132,435
May 2016131,127
June 2016131,200
July 2016133,219
August 2016135,163
September 2016137,535
October 2016138,051
November 2016137,852
December 2016134,689
January 2017133,144
February 2017132,962
March 2017134,310
April 2017135,156
May 2017136,005
June 2017136,354
July 2017137,376
August 2017138,883
September 2017141,497
October 2017141,410
November 2017139,870
December 2017140,599
January 2018142,302
February 2018145,480
March 2018145,003
April 2018144,681
May 2018143,737
June 2018143,048
July 2018143,827
August 2018144,021
September 2018146,195
October 2018147,560
November 2018148,198
December 2018146,996
January 2019146,728
February 2019148,635
March 2019152,391
April 2019152,910
May 2019151,616
June 2019149,309
July 2019150,889
August 2019150,637
September 2019150,264
October 2019148,539
November 2019148,031
December 2019146,564
January 2020146,572
February 2020148,019
March 2020150,194
April 2020150,684
May 2020151,063
June 2020154,560
July 2020153,846
August 2020153,356
September 2020148,723
October 2020151,857
November 2020153,051
December 2020156,009
January 2021156,005
February 2021158,610
March 2021160,656
April 2021164,165
May 2021165,614
June 2021169,636
July 2021166,989
August 2021167,118
September 2021168,571
October 2021173,636
November 2021174,802
December 2021173,464
January 2022172,932
February 2022175,039
March 2022175,964
April 2022177,744
May 2022175,438
June 2022176,440
July 2022175,346
August 2022180,199
September 2022181,302
October 2022185,429
November 2022184,016
December 2022185,692
January 2023180,844
February 2023182,340
March 2023178,750
April 2023183,115
May 2023181,036
June 2023183,342
July 2023180,111
August 2023182,251
September 2023180,809
October 2023179,339
November 2023175,363
December 2023173,298
January 2024170,921
February 2024171,621
March 2024173,384
April 2024176,178
May 2024179,890
June 2024175,698
July 2024177,292
August 2024175,070
September 2024179,989
October 2024180,344
November 2024179,304
December 2024179,563
January 2025180,394
February 2025183,680
March 2025184,357
April 2025185,965
May 2025186,037
June 2025184,284
July 2025183,010
August 2025181,677
September 2025182,301
October 2025184,376
November 2025186,575
December 2025188,751
January 2026184,863
February 2026182,785
March 2026182,699
April 2026183,726
May 2026186,024
June 2026184,245
July 2026187,079
Source →

Comparisons use the same measure and matching published dates. Each line keeps its own missing values. Change over time starts at the first date with a value for both places: percentage change for amounts and population, percentage-point change for percentages. This compares growth, not the size of the places. Cash-price growth includes inflation.

England: full comparison data

Whole of England. Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole country; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

Average home price over time — Whole of England: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199550,231
February 199550,130
March 199550,229
April 199550,597
May 199550,679
June 199550,733
July 199550,889
August 199550,606
September 199550,331
October 199549,892
November 199549,839
December 199549,965
January 199649,410
February 199649,601
March 199649,739
April 199650,352
May 199650,815
June 199651,071
July 199651,648
August 199652,028
September 199651,952
October 199651,862
November 199652,396
December 199652,640
January 199752,672
February 199753,060
March 199753,612
April 199754,361
May 199755,230
June 199755,836
July 199756,732
August 199757,356
September 199757,584
October 199757,637
November 199758,063
December 199758,125
January 199858,444
February 199858,214
March 199858,775
April 199860,109
May 199860,687
June 199861,026
July 199861,817
August 199862,071
September 199861,941
October 199861,805
November 199861,713
December 199861,912
January 199962,092
February 199961,861
March 199962,669
April 199963,869
May 199964,580
June 199965,550
July 199966,668
August 199967,694
September 199968,748
October 199969,179
November 199970,087
December 199970,878
January 200071,017
February 200071,405
March 200072,713
April 200075,186
May 200075,859
June 200076,729
July 200077,950
August 200078,839
September 200078,920
October 200078,609
November 200078,879
December 200079,487
January 200179,663
February 200179,539
March 200180,480
April 200182,554
May 200183,763
June 200184,953
July 200186,323
August 200188,117
September 200188,448
October 200188,901
November 200189,771
December 200190,629
January 200290,840
February 200291,276
March 200293,433
April 200295,692
May 200298,623
June 2002100,844
July 2002103,856
August 2002106,529
September 2002107,551
October 2002109,405
November 2002112,062
December 2002113,279
January 2003114,816
February 2003114,952
March 2003116,372
April 2003119,186
May 2003121,131
June 2003122,126
July 2003124,926
August 2003126,416
September 2003126,371
October 2003128,294
November 2003129,514
December 2003131,221
January 2004131,914
February 2004132,447
March 2004134,606
April 2004139,024
May 2004141,728
June 2004144,951
July 2004147,974
August 2004149,891
September 2004150,347
October 2004150,455
November 2004151,373
December 2004150,954
January 2005149,713
February 2005149,748
March 2005150,724
April 2005152,323
May 2005153,954
June 2005154,903
July 2005156,496
August 2005157,142
September 2005156,885
October 2005156,384
November 2005157,012
December 2005157,901
January 2006157,240
February 2006157,572
March 2006158,616
April 2006161,569
May 2006163,051
June 2006164,498
July 2006166,323
August 2006167,681
September 2006168,315
October 2006168,931
November 2006169,678
December 2006171,862
January 2007171,666
February 2007172,207
March 2007173,449
April 2007176,281
May 2007178,266
June 2007180,161
July 2007182,558
August 2007183,472
September 2007183,883
October 2007183,823
November 2007183,636
December 2007183,515
January 2008181,037
February 2008179,448
March 2008178,118
April 2008178,550
May 2008179,175
June 2008176,883
July 2008175,462
August 2008171,355
September 2008167,330
October 2008163,571
November 2008158,831
December 2008156,533
January 2009153,585
February 2009151,964
March 2009150,438
April 2009151,724
May 2009153,648
June 2009155,344
July 2009158,306
August 2009160,128
September 2009161,649
October 2009162,688
November 2009163,163
December 2009164,408
January 2010164,711
February 2010165,457
March 2010165,002
April 2010166,919
May 2010167,823
June 2010168,675
July 2010170,434
August 2010170,706
September 2010170,162
October 2010168,152
November 2010166,452
December 2010166,202
January 2011164,697
February 2011164,101
March 2011163,378
April 2011165,687
May 2011164,910
June 2011165,071
July 2011167,266
August 2011167,428
September 2011166,907
October 2011165,385
November 2011165,412
December 2011165,046
January 2012164,449
February 2012164,432
March 2012164,584
April 2012166,680
May 2012167,136
June 2012168,713
July 2012169,714
August 2012170,066
September 2012169,532
October 2012168,445
November 2012168,681
December 2012168,440
January 2013166,938
February 2013167,304
March 2013168,234
April 2013169,850
May 2013170,531
June 2013171,916
July 2013173,979
August 2013175,271
September 2013175,686
October 2013175,003
November 2013175,855
December 2013178,011
January 2014177,748
February 2014178,769
March 2014179,421
April 2014183,399
May 2014185,212
June 2014186,892
July 2014189,606
August 2014192,042
September 2014192,263
October 2014191,952
November 2014191,380
December 2014191,986
January 2015191,523
February 2015192,060
March 2015191,999
April 2015194,432
May 2015196,630
June 2015198,149
July 2015201,590
August 2015203,703
September 2015204,263
October 2015204,572
November 2015206,293
December 2015207,315
January 2016208,050
February 2016208,301
March 2016210,224
April 2016211,282
May 2016213,723
June 2016215,668
July 2016217,970
August 2016218,261
September 2016217,952
October 2016217,098
November 2016218,146
December 2016218,965
January 2017218,655
February 2017219,696
March 2017218,812
April 2017221,891
May 2017223,502
June 2017225,265
July 2017227,919
August 2017229,074
September 2017228,519
October 2017228,484
November 2017227,618
December 2017228,837
January 2018227,594
February 2018228,471
March 2018226,996
April 2018228,855
May 2018229,845
June 2018231,277
July 2018234,127
August 2018234,731
September 2018234,380
October 2018233,916
November 2018233,144
December 2018232,616
January 2019230,974
February 2019230,772
March 2019229,408
April 2019230,994
May 2019231,245
June 2019232,112
July 2019234,587
August 2019235,298
September 2019235,691
October 2019234,940
November 2019234,020
December 2019234,237
January 2020234,049
February 2020232,955
March 2020235,204
April 2020232,657
May 2020233,673
June 2020236,731
July 2020239,080
August 2020241,511
September 2020243,733
October 2020245,090
November 2020247,749
December 2020250,168
January 2021249,890
February 2021251,309
March 2021254,407
April 2021250,703
May 2021251,203
June 2021266,129
July 2021250,545
August 2021259,193
September 2021268,041
October 2021259,748
November 2021265,662
December 2021267,793
January 2022270,231
February 2022271,265
March 2022272,225
April 2022274,812
May 2022278,084
June 2022281,116
July 2022286,526
August 2022289,294
September 2022290,185
October 2022289,993
November 2022290,003
December 2022288,198
January 2023285,817
February 2023283,907
March 2023279,592
April 2023280,054
May 2023279,846
June 2023281,585
July 2023284,246
August 2023285,690
September 2023284,428
October 2023283,147
November 2023281,026
December 2023278,664
January 2024278,060
February 2024276,935
March 2024276,971
April 2024277,945
May 2024280,824
June 2024281,611
July 2024284,105
August 2024287,343
September 2024287,576
October 2024287,595
November 2024286,814
December 2024287,035
January 2025287,264
February 2025287,794
March 2025291,748
April 2025280,500
May 2025285,526
June 2025288,115
July 2025290,212
August 2025292,512
September 2025290,866
October 2025291,159
November 2025292,537
December 2025289,918
January 2026290,511
February 2026291,643
March 2026290,496
April 2026292,181
May 2026292,724
June 2026291,581
July 2026293,479
England source →
Greater London: full comparison data

Greater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London. Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Greater London region, not the City of London council.

Cash prices include inflation. These are mix-adjusted averages, not median sale prices.

Provisional estimates can be revised; the whole history uses one official release.

Average home price over time — Greater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199579,687
February 199577,913
March 199579,110
April 199579,708
May 199580,754
June 199580,941
July 199581,345
August 199580,858
September 199580,228
October 199579,544
November 199579,347
December 199580,482
January 199680,658
February 199681,455
March 199681,031
April 199682,183
May 199682,663
June 199683,652
July 199684,358
August 199684,636
September 199685,379
October 199685,114
November 199685,884
December 199687,161
January 199788,926
February 199789,476
March 199790,543
April 199792,161
May 199794,791
June 199795,527
July 199798,629
August 199798,619
September 1997100,825
October 1997100,544
November 1997101,739
December 1997103,697
January 1998104,822
February 1998103,784
March 1998105,914
April 1998108,433
May 1998108,209
June 1998110,150
July 1998111,731
August 1998111,421
September 1998111,992
October 1998111,529
November 1998111,615
December 1998112,178
January 1999113,152
February 1999112,701
March 1999114,975
April 1999117,355
May 1999119,062
June 1999121,314
July 1999125,290
August 1999127,779
September 1999131,261
October 1999131,680
November 1999134,668
December 1999136,943
January 2000139,611
February 2000142,068
March 2000143,760
April 2000150,595
May 2000150,800
June 2000153,669
July 2000156,545
August 2000157,676
September 2000157,710
October 2000155,900
November 2000158,085
December 2000157,888
January 2001160,094
February 2001160,344
March 2001161,591
April 2001163,651
May 2001168,244
June 2001169,961
July 2001172,490
August 2001176,243
September 2001176,449
October 2001177,915
November 2001179,011
December 2001179,524
January 2002181,823
February 2002182,531
March 2002184,937
April 2002190,791
May 2002195,703
June 2002199,164
July 2002204,649
August 2002209,114
September 2002210,947
October 2002213,139
November 2002216,816
December 2002217,791
January 2003221,778
February 2003221,031
March 2003220,077
April 2003222,625
May 2003225,440
June 2003223,682
July 2003228,891
August 2003227,698
September 2003227,921
October 2003229,749
November 2003230,764
December 2003232,279
January 2004234,296
February 2004235,311
March 2004236,939
April 2004241,798
May 2004243,369
June 2004246,395
July 2004250,378
August 2004251,404
September 2004250,652
October 2004248,676
November 2004251,278
December 2004246,425
January 2005248,820
February 2005247,642
March 2005247,580
April 2005251,973
May 2005252,313
June 2005252,542
July 2005254,654
August 2005254,761
September 2005253,631
October 2005250,828
November 2005253,251
December 2005255,195
January 2006256,767
February 2006255,985
March 2006258,410
April 2006262,793
May 2006265,059
June 2006269,156
July 2006271,795
August 2006274,815
September 2006275,712
October 2006277,396
November 2006277,074
December 2006283,155
January 2007286,542
February 2007289,884
March 2007292,774
April 2007298,476
May 2007302,673
June 2007306,133
July 2007316,556
August 2007318,654
September 2007319,468
October 2007319,623
November 2007318,648
December 2007319,019
January 2008319,663
February 2008316,563
March 2008314,319
April 2008315,113
May 2008315,988
June 2008310,568
July 2008310,740
August 2008301,598
September 2008295,994
October 2008285,837
November 2008276,896
December 2008271,793
January 2009270,949
February 2009267,474
March 2009264,709
April 2009262,661
May 2009267,629
June 2009271,488
July 2009278,122
August 2009280,566
September 2009286,374
October 2009287,743
November 2009285,663
December 2009289,176
January 2010299,459
February 2010298,420
March 2010300,260
April 2010301,876
May 2010301,641
June 2010304,616
July 2010313,428
August 2010311,152
September 2010310,560
October 2010306,318
November 2010302,206
December 2010305,486
January 2011308,301
February 2011305,350
March 2011307,347
April 2011314,735
May 2011304,810
June 2011306,078
July 2011316,716
August 2011315,709
September 2011316,197
October 2011312,887
November 2011311,570
December 2011312,906
January 2012315,128
February 2012313,010
March 2012310,866
April 2012320,165
May 2012325,535
June 2012328,471
July 2012330,760
August 2012331,918
September 2012330,232
October 2012332,172
November 2012330,308
December 2012335,880
January 2013333,332
February 2013335,672
March 2013334,322
April 2013343,563
May 2013345,065
June 2013347,414
July 2013356,482
August 2013359,430
September 2013364,517
October 2013364,036
November 2013368,002
December 2013376,865
January 2014380,935
February 2014383,125
March 2014386,898
April 2014401,818
May 2014409,706
June 2014414,499
July 2014426,870
August 2014433,311
September 2014432,150
October 2014430,684
November 2014429,081
December 2014431,324
January 2015431,270
February 2015433,331
March 2015433,259
April 2015439,403
May 2015445,154
June 2015449,070
July 2015462,097
August 2015466,924
September 2015470,754
October 2015471,562
November 2015476,915
December 2015481,806
January 2016489,741
February 2016490,055
March 2016497,430
April 2016493,598
May 2016500,467
June 2016501,147
July 2016509,080
August 2016505,256
September 2016505,052
October 2016504,240
November 2016504,074
December 2016505,701
January 2017509,175
February 2017510,351
March 2017508,986
April 2017513,641
May 2017514,831
June 2017514,028
July 2017522,994
August 2017521,450
September 2017517,969
October 2017515,752
November 2017509,894
December 2017510,491
January 2018513,622
February 2018511,574
March 2018505,683
April 2018510,925
May 2018512,244
June 2018513,792
July 2018518,923
August 2018513,384
September 2018510,167
October 2018513,927
November 2018507,814
December 2018506,642
January 2019503,232
February 2019498,951
March 2019496,910
April 2019502,664
May 2019496,339
June 2019503,716
July 2019512,265
August 2019506,081
September 2019510,810
October 2019506,016
November 2019501,829
December 2019512,959
January 2020509,527
February 2020507,956
March 2020516,654
April 2020509,754
May 2020506,613
June 2020513,833
July 2020517,966
August 2020523,954
September 2020528,003
October 2020520,515
November 2020529,444
December 2020529,060
January 2021529,101
February 2021525,153
March 2021534,311
April 2021523,423
May 2021522,672
June 2021538,199
July 2021529,788
August 2021545,831
September 2021541,876
October 2021539,606
November 2021547,647
December 2021547,837
January 2022550,635
February 2022551,066
March 2022550,480
April 2022554,765
May 2022554,380
June 2022572,418
July 2022575,261
August 2022581,320
September 2022579,330
October 2022573,946
November 2022575,480
December 2022572,384
January 2023570,869
February 2023563,875
March 2023555,361
April 2023557,147
May 2023554,900
June 2023556,107
July 2023559,703
August 2023560,630
September 2023565,702
October 2023555,122
November 2023547,757
December 2023549,112
January 2024551,097
February 2024546,247
March 2024547,437
April 2024548,467
May 2024553,592
June 2024556,853
July 2024557,831
August 2024567,121
September 2024566,882
October 2024560,909
November 2024559,925
December 2024556,882
January 2025563,861
February 2025561,072
March 2025553,812
April 2025564,530
May 2025565,507
June 2025568,050
July 2025568,795
August 2025568,061
September 2025566,242
October 2025557,638
November 2025558,506
December 2025548,608
January 2026553,557
February 2026546,113
March 2026546,847
April 2026552,567
May 2026547,982
June 2026550,607
July 2026550,037
Greater London source →
Doncaster: full comparison data

Doncaster local authority area. Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

Average home price over time — Doncaster local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199533,818
February 199533,972
March 199534,645
April 199535,235
May 199535,575
June 199535,044
July 199534,737
August 199534,771
September 199534,443
October 199534,449
November 199534,749
December 199535,577
January 199635,642
February 199635,199
March 199634,900
April 199634,764
May 199634,375
June 199634,476
July 199635,060
August 199635,289
September 199635,338
October 199634,816
November 199634,772
December 199634,580
January 199734,914
February 199735,324
March 199735,343
April 199735,468
May 199735,864
June 199736,184
July 199736,399
August 199736,578
September 199736,664
October 199736,531
November 199736,139
December 199735,835
January 199835,354
February 199835,394
March 199835,670
April 199836,452
May 199836,788
June 199837,123
July 199837,184
August 199837,371
September 199837,547
October 199837,696
November 199837,201
December 199837,062
January 199936,963
February 199937,110
March 199936,752
April 199936,725
May 199937,300
June 199938,260
July 199938,717
August 199938,701
September 199938,462
October 199938,307
November 199938,747
December 199939,191
January 200039,449
February 200038,895
March 200038,833
April 200038,654
May 200039,206
June 200039,585
July 200040,211
August 200040,235
September 200040,034
October 200040,036
November 200039,879
December 200039,526
January 200139,331
February 200138,674
March 200138,849
April 200139,151
May 200140,318
June 200141,182
July 200141,566
August 200142,123
September 200141,577
October 200141,490
November 200141,936
December 200143,337
January 200244,110
February 200244,676
March 200245,129
April 200245,997
May 200246,488
June 200247,549
July 200248,779
August 200250,566
September 200252,044
October 200253,756
November 200255,542
December 200256,649
January 200357,745
February 200357,013
March 200359,072
April 200360,296
May 200364,085
June 200365,225
July 200367,910
August 200369,347
September 200369,474
October 200370,180
November 200370,755
December 200374,685
January 200476,145
February 200477,682
March 200478,585
April 200481,796
May 200486,895
June 200491,748
July 200494,688
August 200496,944
September 200498,534
October 200499,973
November 200499,699
December 200499,324
January 200599,645
February 200599,535
March 200599,935
April 2005100,959
May 2005102,513
June 2005104,869
July 2005104,788
August 2005104,699
September 2005104,532
October 2005105,866
November 2005107,503
December 2005108,494
January 2006109,150
February 2006108,842
March 2006108,778
April 2006109,557
May 2006110,701
June 2006111,975
July 2006113,381
August 2006113,726
September 2006114,365
October 2006113,693
November 2006114,650
December 2006114,593
January 2007114,161
February 2007113,423
March 2007113,628
April 2007115,412
May 2007117,705
June 2007118,729
July 2007119,079
August 2007119,622
September 2007120,125
October 2007120,655
November 2007120,335
December 2007119,058
January 2008118,518
February 2008117,952
March 2008115,157
April 2008113,639
May 2008112,774
June 2008115,509
July 2008116,624
August 2008116,793
September 2008115,036
October 2008112,257
November 2008109,176
December 2008105,889
January 2009103,583
February 2009102,308
March 2009102,285
April 2009100,541
May 2009101,739
June 2009101,943
July 2009104,353
August 2009103,910
September 2009103,372
October 2009103,506
November 2009103,349
December 2009105,763
January 2010103,861
February 2010104,597
March 2010103,857
April 2010107,565
May 2010107,868
June 2010109,752
July 2010109,411
August 2010107,757
September 2010106,235
October 2010104,635
November 2010104,811
December 2010104,041
January 2011103,222
February 2011102,802
March 2011100,911
April 2011101,240
May 2011100,299
June 2011101,092
July 2011101,454
August 2011103,149
September 2011104,121
October 2011102,840
November 2011102,312
December 2011102,296
January 2012101,017
February 201299,776
March 201299,512
April 2012100,474
May 2012100,487
June 2012100,797
July 2012102,017
August 2012102,292
September 2012102,970
October 2012101,930
November 2012102,039
December 2012101,913
January 2013100,366
February 2013100,657
March 201397,759
April 201399,383
May 201398,896
June 2013101,017
July 2013102,565
August 2013103,919
September 2013103,398
October 2013102,075
November 2013102,082
December 2013102,648
January 2014102,940
February 2014102,859
March 2014101,865
April 2014103,335
May 2014104,098
June 2014106,227
July 2014105,613
August 2014106,168
September 2014104,893
October 2014106,485
November 2014105,896
December 2014106,879
January 2015104,245
February 2015104,552
March 2015104,723
April 2015106,309
May 2015108,220
June 2015108,256
July 2015109,464
August 2015107,496
September 2015106,998
October 2015107,705
November 2015108,569
December 2015109,248
January 2016108,882
February 2016108,486
March 2016108,655
April 2016109,055
May 2016111,728
June 2016113,983
July 2016114,582
August 2016114,169
September 2016114,508
October 2016115,508
November 2016114,780
December 2016115,189
January 2017114,120
February 2017113,445
March 2017112,534
April 2017114,001
May 2017115,138
June 2017116,552
July 2017115,526
August 2017116,109
September 2017114,932
October 2017116,005
November 2017116,433
December 2017116,585
January 2018115,816
February 2018114,674
March 2018114,673
April 2018115,386
May 2018115,485
June 2018116,803
July 2018116,705
August 2018117,660
September 2018116,137
October 2018116,111
November 2018115,835
December 2018118,020
January 2019117,142
February 2019119,038
March 2019118,196
April 2019120,842
May 2019120,127
June 2019121,141
July 2019120,148
August 2019120,462
September 2019119,919
October 2019121,874
November 2019122,738
December 2019123,852
January 2020122,361
February 2020122,448
March 2020121,342
April 2020120,925
May 2020122,268
June 2020124,153
July 2020126,079
August 2020126,246
September 2020126,301
October 2020127,665
November 2020128,369
December 2020130,304
January 2021133,301
February 2021136,281
March 2021139,354
April 2021139,133
May 2021138,796
June 2021141,626
July 2021141,301
August 2021144,560
September 2021145,349
October 2021146,504
November 2021145,357
December 2021144,513
January 2022145,557
February 2022147,594
March 2022148,482
April 2022151,638
May 2022152,677
June 2022154,419
July 2022155,481
August 2022157,072
September 2022158,747
October 2022160,711
November 2022161,728
December 2022161,369
January 2023159,465
February 2023157,346
March 2023153,087
April 2023153,092
May 2023152,104
June 2023155,342
July 2023154,705
August 2023158,236
September 2023157,737
October 2023159,244
November 2023155,911
December 2023156,126
January 2024154,860
February 2024155,104
March 2024155,137
April 2024156,793
May 2024158,802
June 2024159,599
July 2024159,427
August 2024160,580
September 2024162,017
October 2024165,469
November 2024166,700
December 2024166,214
January 2025164,213
February 2025164,203
March 2025168,418
April 2025166,974
May 2025166,003
June 2025163,601
July 2025164,497
August 2025166,402
September 2025166,843
October 2025169,569
November 2025170,628
December 2025173,116
January 2026173,959
February 2026174,375
March 2026174,005
April 2026173,888
May 2026172,232
June 2026170,693
July 2026172,305
Doncaster source →
Nottingham: full comparison data

Nottingham local authority area. Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

Average home price over time — Nottingham local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199538,250
February 199538,054
March 199537,557
April 199537,525
May 199537,757
June 199538,136
July 199538,546
August 199538,197
September 199538,546
October 199537,857
November 199537,608
December 199536,755
January 199636,812
February 199636,206
March 199636,187
April 199636,080
May 199637,155
June 199637,758
July 199638,107
August 199638,421
September 199638,821
October 199638,416
November 199638,374
December 199637,805
January 199738,072
February 199738,203
March 199738,647
April 199739,302
May 199739,522
June 199740,275
July 199740,469
August 199740,829
September 199740,647
October 199740,464
November 199739,572
December 199739,446
January 199839,196
February 199839,226
March 199838,902
April 199839,458
May 199839,918
June 199840,864
July 199840,987
August 199841,625
September 199841,508
October 199841,108
November 199840,805
December 199840,592
January 199940,982
February 199941,027
March 199941,370
April 199941,906
May 199942,411
June 199942,117
July 199942,186
August 199942,868
September 199943,926
October 199944,501
November 199944,821
December 199944,755
January 200044,292
February 200043,513
March 200043,303
April 200044,235
May 200045,148
June 200046,150
July 200046,669
August 200047,170
September 200047,924
October 200047,461
November 200047,171
December 200047,381
January 200147,410
February 200147,853
March 200147,877
April 200149,930
May 200151,144
June 200152,038
July 200152,562
August 200153,325
September 200154,147
October 200154,152
November 200154,582
December 200157,081
January 200258,199
February 200259,822
March 200259,843
April 200261,611
May 200264,138
June 200265,395
July 200267,893
August 200270,138
September 200273,352
October 200274,108
November 200275,136
December 200276,720
January 200379,986
February 200381,290
March 200382,522
April 200384,172
May 200386,519
June 200388,558
July 200390,145
August 200391,879
September 200392,453
October 200392,392
November 200392,368
December 200391,337
January 200491,884
February 200492,397
March 200494,519
April 200496,478
May 200497,168
June 200499,300
July 2004101,738
August 2004104,568
September 2004106,315
October 2004108,027
November 2004107,981
December 2004107,978
January 2005106,834
February 2005107,752
March 2005107,434
April 2005105,731
May 2005105,282
June 2005106,248
July 2005107,952
August 2005108,914
September 2005108,446
October 2005111,005
November 2005110,996
December 2005114,398
January 2006110,767
February 2006109,241
March 2006105,507
April 2006108,771
May 2006109,995
June 2006111,543
July 2006111,571
August 2006114,068
September 2006115,304
October 2006114,639
November 2006112,481
December 2006111,937
January 2007112,393
February 2007114,751
March 2007113,642
April 2007112,339
May 2007110,748
June 2007111,027
July 2007112,524
August 2007113,265
September 2007113,635
October 2007113,237
November 2007112,485
December 2007112,575
January 2008110,565
February 2008109,128
March 2008107,748
April 2008106,211
May 2008107,882
June 2008108,090
July 2008110,065
August 2008107,056
September 2008106,059
October 2008103,870
November 2008102,070
December 200899,040
January 200996,927
February 200995,349
March 200994,502
April 200991,492
May 200990,779
June 200991,415
July 200995,877
August 200998,131
September 200998,069
October 200997,577
November 200996,947
December 200998,823
January 201095,671
February 201096,644
March 201095,586
April 201098,547
May 201099,387
June 2010100,448
July 2010100,822
August 2010100,785
September 201099,607
October 201099,838
November 201098,165
December 201098,283
January 201196,862
February 201196,022
March 201195,214
April 201193,816
May 201194,112
June 201193,320
July 201196,638
August 201197,531
September 201199,851
October 201197,562
November 201195,998
December 201194,124
January 201294,574
February 201295,687
March 201295,996
April 201296,861
May 201296,488
June 201297,982
July 201297,971
August 201297,863
September 201297,269
October 201296,783
November 201296,645
December 201295,985
January 201395,163
February 201394,525
March 201395,314
April 201395,835
May 201397,386
June 201398,058
July 201397,115
August 201398,198
September 201397,803
October 2013100,597
November 201399,852
December 2013100,477
January 2014100,475
February 2014102,097
March 2014102,890
April 2014102,972
May 2014103,918
June 2014104,244
July 2014106,553
August 2014108,635
September 2014111,717
October 2014112,682
November 2014110,852
December 2014110,345
January 2015109,646
February 2015111,114
March 2015110,602
April 2015109,259
May 2015108,516
June 2015108,088
July 2015110,671
August 2015113,007
September 2015115,029
October 2015116,491
November 2015115,344
December 2015115,476
January 2016114,338
February 2016115,583
March 2016115,919
April 2016118,496
May 2016119,471
June 2016120,495
July 2016120,333
August 2016121,325
September 2016122,895
October 2016122,746
November 2016123,082
December 2016124,829
January 2017125,000
February 2017125,682
March 2017123,380
April 2017125,122
May 2017126,078
June 2017127,416
July 2017129,846
August 2017129,541
September 2017132,596
October 2017132,512
November 2017134,394
December 2017134,142
January 2018133,826
February 2018133,409
March 2018132,227
April 2018132,055
May 2018133,298
June 2018133,876
July 2018135,157
August 2018137,049
September 2018140,689
October 2018141,800
November 2018141,694
December 2018140,742
January 2019139,321
February 2019138,283
March 2019137,507
April 2019137,974
May 2019139,103
June 2019137,762
July 2019138,134
August 2019138,504
September 2019141,284
October 2019143,269
November 2019143,977
December 2019143,034
January 2020143,377
February 2020143,310
March 2020144,016
April 2020144,960
May 2020145,212
June 2020147,225
July 2020148,938
August 2020152,233
September 2020152,988
October 2020152,851
November 2020153,971
December 2020156,413
January 2021156,606
February 2021159,780
March 2021162,379
April 2021163,937
May 2021162,160
June 2021164,431
July 2021164,867
August 2021167,153
September 2021168,394
October 2021171,014
November 2021172,527
December 2021171,756
January 2022173,861
February 2022174,819
March 2022174,139
April 2022175,692
May 2022179,035
June 2022183,290
July 2022187,957
August 2022191,508
September 2022191,940
October 2022192,358
November 2022190,048
December 2022192,528
January 2023191,068
February 2023190,960
March 2023189,403
April 2023189,211
May 2023187,996
June 2023191,480
July 2023191,685
August 2023192,716
September 2023189,252
October 2023190,116
November 2023190,262
December 2023189,456
January 2024187,587
February 2024185,087
March 2024184,382
April 2024183,610
May 2024186,625
June 2024188,438
July 2024191,752
August 2024193,722
September 2024194,394
October 2024193,772
November 2024190,993
December 2024192,986
January 2025193,029
February 2025194,504
March 2025193,988
April 2025191,788
May 2025192,121
June 2025191,245
July 2025192,739
August 2025193,047
September 2025193,528
October 2025194,444
November 2025193,288
December 2025194,001
January 2026193,576
February 2026193,398
March 2026191,913
April 2026192,764
May 2026192,150
June 2026191,446
July 2026190,200
Nottingham source →
Kingston upon Hull: full comparison data

Kingston upon Hull, City of local authority area. Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

Average home price over time — Kingston upon Hull, City of local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199532,280
February 199532,440
March 199532,361
April 199532,847
May 199532,863
June 199533,301
July 199532,625
August 199532,647
September 199532,156
October 199532,008
November 199531,710
December 199531,615
January 199631,812
February 199631,560
March 199631,570
April 199631,545
May 199632,046
June 199632,069
July 199631,925
August 199631,638
September 199631,519
October 199631,101
November 199630,816
December 199630,968
January 199731,073
February 199730,989
March 199730,811
April 199731,240
May 199731,467
June 199731,392
July 199731,104
August 199730,784
September 199730,524
October 199730,066
November 199729,968
December 199729,805
January 199830,058
February 199830,113
March 199830,290
April 199830,001
May 199830,353
June 199830,060
July 199831,012
August 199830,787
September 199831,012
October 199830,226
November 199829,452
December 199829,493
January 199929,924
February 199930,402
March 199931,147
April 199931,214
May 199932,206
June 199931,502
July 199931,530
August 199931,104
September 199931,738
October 199931,874
November 199931,946
December 199931,450
January 200031,080
February 200030,963
March 200031,126
April 200031,915
May 200031,390
June 200031,459
July 200031,075
August 200031,545
September 200031,403
October 200031,393
November 200031,238
December 200031,243
January 200131,061
February 200130,754
March 200131,198
April 200131,348
May 200132,476
June 200132,635
July 200132,887
August 200132,703
September 200132,738
October 200132,925
November 200133,452
December 200133,516
January 200233,636
February 200233,256
March 200233,622
April 200234,162
May 200235,239
June 200236,093
July 200236,894
August 200238,050
September 200238,116
October 200238,931
November 200239,885
December 200241,818
January 200342,049
February 200342,050
March 200342,071
April 200343,872
May 200344,926
June 200346,381
July 200347,100
August 200348,019
September 200349,683
October 200350,407
November 200350,932
December 200350,213
January 200449,756
February 200450,001
March 200452,119
April 200454,436
May 200457,246
June 200458,363
July 200460,178
August 200461,484
September 200461,934
October 200462,647
November 200462,203
December 200464,104
January 200563,672
February 200565,766
March 200565,153
April 200566,544
May 200567,163
June 200568,216
July 200569,823
August 200569,880
September 200571,914
October 200572,873
November 200574,172
December 200575,120
January 200675,095
February 200674,732
March 200674,708
April 200677,513
May 200680,415
June 200681,876
July 200681,700
August 200681,680
September 200682,410
October 200683,105
November 200684,161
December 200685,672
January 200786,151
February 200787,379
March 200788,237
April 200790,015
May 200791,378
June 200792,333
July 200792,330
August 200791,980
September 200790,607
October 200790,202
November 200790,181
December 200791,795
January 200890,913
February 200890,308
March 200889,225
April 200890,261
May 200891,025
June 200890,316
July 200890,586
August 200889,845
September 200886,776
October 200884,571
November 200882,995
December 200884,125
January 200981,751
February 200979,068
March 200976,799
April 200976,174
May 200977,086
June 200976,986
July 200979,274
August 200980,058
September 200982,544
October 200983,293
November 200984,391
December 200985,530
January 201084,765
February 201084,285
March 201082,909
April 201083,047
May 201083,868
June 201085,051
July 201086,781
August 201086,299
September 201085,828
October 201084,441
November 201083,806
December 201084,049
January 201183,047
February 201182,060
March 201180,618
April 201182,499
May 201183,720
June 201183,537
July 201181,020
August 201180,027
September 201180,904
October 201180,095
November 201180,561
December 201179,490
January 201278,834
February 201276,749
March 201277,040
April 201278,538
May 201279,275
June 201280,573
July 201281,322
August 201282,466
September 201281,525
October 201281,264
November 201282,375
December 201282,588
January 201382,571
February 201381,581
March 201382,586
April 201382,804
May 201382,816
June 201382,340
July 201381,957
August 201381,662
September 201381,276
October 201381,584
November 201382,324
December 201382,214
January 201482,914
February 201483,364
March 201483,244
April 201483,355
May 201483,375
June 201484,557
July 201485,310
August 201485,680
September 201485,990
October 201485,517
November 201485,195
December 201484,758
January 201585,267
February 201585,253
March 201585,358
April 201585,128
May 201585,847
June 201586,069
July 201587,529
August 201588,169
September 201588,966
October 201588,720
November 201588,487
December 201588,555
January 201688,712
February 201688,740
March 201688,081
April 201690,261
May 201692,581
June 201694,531
July 201693,463
August 201693,997
September 201694,561
October 201696,239
November 201696,353
December 201698,110
January 201797,486
February 201797,278
March 201795,968
April 201796,718
May 201797,511
June 201798,883
July 201799,095
August 201799,150
September 201799,012
October 201798,697
November 201799,195
December 2017100,424
January 2018100,607
February 2018100,081
March 201897,855
April 201898,698
May 201899,054
June 2018101,244
July 2018102,458
August 2018103,714
September 2018103,889
October 2018104,136
November 2018104,280
December 2018103,579
January 2019102,541
February 2019100,739
March 2019100,854
April 2019100,938
May 2019101,703
June 2019103,051
July 2019104,516
August 2019106,017
September 2019104,858
October 2019104,650
November 2019104,154
December 2019103,653
January 2020103,673
February 2020103,413
March 2020104,903
April 2020104,939
May 2020106,502
June 2020106,341
July 2020105,946
August 2020104,530
September 2020104,880
October 2020106,300
November 2020107,731
December 2020108,033
January 2021109,598
February 2021110,454
March 2021112,169
April 2021111,962
May 2021113,574
June 2021115,837
July 2021116,966
August 2021117,534
September 2021118,561
October 2021118,787
November 2021118,738
December 2021117,321
January 2022119,343
February 2022120,484
March 2022121,123
April 2022120,818
May 2022122,808
June 2022125,939
July 2022127,910
August 2022128,526
September 2022128,034
October 2022127,529
November 2022126,679
December 2022126,338
January 2023125,991
February 2023125,552
March 2023123,096
April 2023121,947
May 2023120,778
June 2023123,684
July 2023124,255
August 2023126,429
September 2023124,515
October 2023125,360
November 2023124,136
December 2023124,849
January 2024122,207
February 2024121,974
March 2024121,028
April 2024123,722
May 2024124,704
June 2024127,126
July 2024127,689
August 2024128,548
September 2024127,297
October 2024126,937
November 2024126,730
December 2024129,029
January 2025129,616
February 2025130,323
March 2025130,139
April 2025128,900
May 2025129,061
June 2025126,215
July 2025128,000
August 2025128,171
September 2025130,229
October 2025130,885
November 2025130,551
December 2025130,765
January 2026130,139
February 2026132,338
March 2026133,463
April 2026134,691
May 2026133,000
June 2026134,043
July 2026135,511
Kingston upon Hull source →
Latest figures across all comparison places
July 2026 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureLincoln compared with this place
EnglandWhole of England£293,000About £106,000 lower
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London£550,000About £363,000 lower
DoncasterDoncaster local authority area£172,000About £15,000 higher
NottinghamNottingham local authority area£190,000About £3,000 lower
Kingston upon HullKingston upon Hull, City of local authority area£136,000About £52,000 higher
Show the workings

Homes in the local authority area

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are rounded to the nearest £1,000. These are cash prices, before allowing for inflation.

Source and method →

The cost of a home

Average monthly rent

£942

August 2026 · Lincoln local authority area

See what renting costs now and whether it has risen faster here. This average covers existing and new tenancies.

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Lincoln · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: From January 2015 to August 2026, average monthly rent rose by 64.1% in Lincoln and rose by 53.6% in England.

Both places compared over January 2015 to August 2026, using matching published dates.

Compared areas: Lincoln; Whole of England.

Actual values

LincolnEngland

Each line joins consecutive published observations for that place. Missing dates remain gaps.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £574 to £942 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £41 more a month (4.6% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — Lincoln: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015574
February 2015575
March 2015577
April 2015580
May 2015582
June 2015584
July 2015585
August 2015586
September 2015588
October 2015589
November 2015591
December 2015591
January 2016593
February 2016594
March 2016595
April 2016597
May 2016598
June 2016600
July 2016601
August 2016602
September 2016603
October 2016604
November 2016606
December 2016609
January 2017613
February 2017615
March 2017615
April 2017615
May 2017616
June 2017616
July 2017617
August 2017619
September 2017621
October 2017623
November 2017625
December 2017628
January 2018629
February 2018630
March 2018631
April 2018633
May 2018635
June 2018636
July 2018638
August 2018637
September 2018639
October 2018640
November 2018643
December 2018647
January 2019651
February 2019654
March 2019655
April 2019657
May 2019659
June 2019660
July 2019661
August 2019661
September 2019661
October 2019662
November 2019664
December 2019666
January 2020667
February 2020667
March 2020667
April 2020668
May 2020670
June 2020671
July 2020673
August 2020674
September 2020676
October 2020679
November 2020683
December 2020686
January 2021689
February 2021694
March 2021699
April 2021703
May 2021705
June 2021706
July 2021707
August 2021709
September 2021711
October 2021713
November 2021715
December 2021718
January 2022721
February 2022723
March 2022726
April 2022731
May 2022737
June 2022743
July 2022745
August 2022747
September 2022747
October 2022751
November 2022756
December 2022760
January 2023764
February 2023766
March 2023767
April 2023767
May 2023766
June 2023766
July 2023766
August 2023767
September 2023771
October 2023777
November 2023784
December 2023789
January 2024792
February 2024794
March 2024796
April 2024800
May 2024808
June 2024827
July 2024840
August 2024850
September 2024851
October 2024857
November 2024867
December 2024872
January 2025878
February 2025880
March 2025885
April 2025888
May 2025890
June 2025893
July 2025897
August 2025901
September 2025911
October 2025922
November 2025935
December 2025938
January 2026940
February 2026944
March 2026946
April 2026950
May 2026951
June 2026948
July 2026944
August 2026942
Source →

Comparisons use the same measure and matching published dates. Each line keeps its own missing values. Change over time starts at the first date with a value for both places: percentage change for amounts and population, percentage-point change for percentages. This compares growth, not the size of the places. Cash-price growth includes inflation.

England: full comparison data

Whole of England. Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole country.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

Average monthly private rent over time — Whole of England: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015950
February 2015952
March 2015955
April 2015959
May 2015963
June 2015965
July 2015967
August 2015971
September 2015975
October 2015977
November 2015979
December 2015981
January 2016983
February 2016985
March 2016989
April 2016992
May 2016996
June 2016999
July 20161,003
August 20161,006
September 20161,009
October 20161,011
November 20161,014
December 20161,016
January 20171,018
February 20171,019
March 20171,021
April 20171,023
May 20171,023
June 20171,025
July 20171,028
August 20171,028
September 20171,027
October 20171,029
November 20171,030
December 20171,030
January 20181,029
February 20181,031
March 20181,029
April 20181,029
May 20181,029
June 20181,030
July 20181,032
August 20181,034
September 20181,035
October 20181,038
November 20181,040
December 20181,042
January 20191,043
February 20191,045
March 20191,045
April 20191,046
May 20191,051
June 20191,051
July 20191,052
August 20191,054
September 20191,058
October 20191,060
November 20191,062
December 20191,064
January 20201,065
February 20201,067
March 20201,068
April 20201,067
May 20201,069
June 20201,069
July 20201,071
August 20201,072
September 20201,073
October 20201,075
November 20201,075
December 20201,075
January 20211,076
February 20211,078
March 20211,079
April 20211,078
May 20211,079
June 20211,081
July 20211,082
August 20211,084
September 20211,087
October 20211,091
November 20211,095
December 20211,100
January 20221,104
February 20221,109
March 20221,112
April 20221,116
May 20221,120
June 20221,124
July 20221,130
August 20221,135
September 20221,142
October 20221,146
November 20221,153
December 20221,160
January 20231,166
February 20231,173
March 20231,179
April 20231,188
May 20231,198
June 20231,207
July 20231,216
August 20231,224
September 20231,232
October 20231,240
November 20231,247
December 20231,255
January 20241,264
February 20241,276
March 20241,285
April 20241,293
May 20241,302
June 20241,311
July 20241,319
August 20241,327
September 20241,336
October 20241,348
November 20241,362
December 20241,370
January 20251,375
February 20251,381
March 20251,386
April 20251,390
May 20251,394
June 20251,399
July 20251,398
August 20251,403
September 20251,410
October 20251,416
November 20251,422
December 20251,424
January 20261,423
February 20261,430
March 20261,434
April 20261,438
May 20261,442
June 20261,446
July 20261,451
August 20261,459
England source →
Greater London: full comparison data

Greater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London. Published ONS Price Index of Private Rents monthly average, all property types, existing and new tenancies. Select only the explicitly London-coded regional object (E12000007); the borough object is never used. England control observations match the frozen city-comparison release exactly.

Greater London region, not Barking and Dagenham or the City of London.

Average existing and new private rents, not advertised rents. Cash figures include inflation.

Comparable local rent amounts start in 2015; earlier rental indices have not been spliced into these amounts.

Average monthly private rent over time — Greater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 20151,580
February 20151,583
March 20151,590
April 20151,602
May 20151,616
June 20151,620
July 20151,624
August 20151,634
September 20151,643
October 20151,644
November 20151,644
December 20151,648
January 20161,654
February 20161,655
March 20161,664
April 20161,666
May 20161,674
June 20161,679
July 20161,687
August 20161,691
September 20161,695
October 20161,696
November 20161,700
December 20161,702
January 20171,705
February 20171,702
March 20171,704
April 20171,706
May 20171,701
June 20171,705
July 20171,711
August 20171,706
September 20171,698
October 20171,700
November 20171,699
December 20171,697
January 20181,689
February 20181,694
March 20181,683
April 20181,678
May 20181,675
June 20181,676
July 20181,680
August 20181,683
September 20181,681
October 20181,686
November 20181,691
December 20181,696
January 20191,695
February 20191,701
March 20191,700
April 20191,698
May 20191,714
June 20191,712
July 20191,712
August 20191,716
September 20191,723
October 20191,728
November 20191,733
December 20191,737
January 20201,738
February 20201,744
March 20201,748
April 20201,741
May 20201,742
June 20201,741
July 20201,745
August 20201,744
September 20201,745
October 20201,745
November 20201,742
December 20201,737
January 20211,735
February 20211,735
March 20211,731
April 20211,721
May 20211,712
June 20211,713
July 20211,706
August 20211,706
September 20211,709
October 20211,713
November 20211,716
December 20211,724
January 20221,728
February 20221,735
March 20221,739
April 20221,746
May 20221,750
June 20221,754
July 20221,763
August 20221,773
September 20221,785
October 20221,791
November 20221,806
December 20221,818
January 20231,830
February 20231,841
March 20231,850
April 20231,870
May 20231,896
June 20231,915
July 20231,930
August 20231,945
September 20231,957
October 20231,971
November 20231,982
December 20231,994
January 20242,009
February 20242,034
March 20242,056
April 20242,071
May 20242,088
June 20242,100
July 20242,116
August 20242,130
September 20242,147
October 20242,172
November 20242,209
December 20242,221
January 20252,229
February 20252,235
March 20252,243
April 20252,246
May 20252,249
June 20252,252
July 20252,250
August 20252,253
September 20252,260
October 20252,265
November 20252,271
December 20252,268
January 20262,253
February 20262,273
March 20262,280
April 20262,290
May 20262,294
June 20262,302
July 20262,317
August 20262,332
Greater London source →
Doncaster: full comparison data

Doncaster local authority area. Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

Average monthly private rent over time — Doncaster local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015474
February 2015475
March 2015476
April 2015478
May 2015480
June 2015482
July 2015483
August 2015484
September 2015484
October 2015485
November 2015486
December 2015487
January 2016487
February 2016488
March 2016490
April 2016491
May 2016492
June 2016492
July 2016493
August 2016494
September 2016496
October 2016497
November 2016499
December 2016500
January 2017501
February 2017501
March 2017502
April 2017501
May 2017501
June 2017500
July 2017500
August 2017500
September 2017500
October 2017500
November 2017501
December 2017500
January 2018499
February 2018498
March 2018498
April 2018499
May 2018499
June 2018500
July 2018501
August 2018501
September 2018501
October 2018502
November 2018502
December 2018502
January 2019502
February 2019505
March 2019506
April 2019507
May 2019506
June 2019508
July 2019511
August 2019514
September 2019515
October 2019516
November 2019517
December 2019519
January 2020520
February 2020520
March 2020520
April 2020521
May 2020523
June 2020525
July 2020528
August 2020530
September 2020529
October 2020529
November 2020530
December 2020535
January 2021538
February 2021537
March 2021535
April 2021533
May 2021534
June 2021536
July 2021537
August 2021539
September 2021540
October 2021542
November 2021544
December 2021545
January 2022545
February 2022546
March 2022548
April 2022550
May 2022553
June 2022556
July 2022559
August 2022562
September 2022565
October 2022568
November 2022571
December 2022575
January 2023576
February 2023578
March 2023577
April 2023579
May 2023581
June 2023582
July 2023585
August 2023589
September 2023593
October 2023595
November 2023598
December 2023601
January 2024604
February 2024606
March 2024607
April 2024610
May 2024612
June 2024615
July 2024617
August 2024622
September 2024626
October 2024632
November 2024635
December 2024638
January 2025640
February 2025643
March 2025647
April 2025650
May 2025652
June 2025653
July 2025654
August 2025659
September 2025664
October 2025670
November 2025672
December 2025675
January 2026677
February 2026681
March 2026684
April 2026687
May 2026689
June 2026690
July 2026691
August 2026694
Doncaster source →
Nottingham: full comparison data

Nottingham local authority area. Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

Average monthly private rent over time — Nottingham local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015603
February 2015606
March 2015605
April 2015603
May 2015601
June 2015600
July 2015603
August 2015607
September 2015610
October 2015613
November 2015613
December 2015610
January 2016609
February 2016604
March 2016602
April 2016598
May 2016598
June 2016598
July 2016600
August 2016603
September 2016604
October 2016604
November 2016605
December 2016607
January 2017609
February 2017613
March 2017613
April 2017616
May 2017616
June 2017619
July 2017619
August 2017621
September 2017624
October 2017627
November 2017632
December 2017637
January 2018639
February 2018639
March 2018639
April 2018642
May 2018647
June 2018652
July 2018658
August 2018665
September 2018673
October 2018683
November 2018697
December 2018702
January 2019706
February 2019701
March 2019702
April 2019700
May 2019699
June 2019695
July 2019693
August 2019691
September 2019693
October 2019697
November 2019701
December 2019701
January 2020695
February 2020692
March 2020693
April 2020698
May 2020699
June 2020700
July 2020700
August 2020701
September 2020702
October 2020704
November 2020707
December 2020709
January 2021709
February 2021710
March 2021711
April 2021714
May 2021717
June 2021719
July 2021722
August 2021725
September 2021730
October 2021735
November 2021740
December 2021746
January 2022751
February 2022754
March 2022759
April 2022766
May 2022772
June 2022775
July 2022779
August 2022784
September 2022791
October 2022797
November 2022803
December 2022805
January 2023809
February 2023810
March 2023816
April 2023821
May 2023828
June 2023833
July 2023836
August 2023843
September 2023851
October 2023858
November 2023864
December 2023871
January 2024879
February 2024889
March 2024897
April 2024904
May 2024909
June 2024914
July 2024921
August 2024927
September 2024932
October 2024937
November 2024940
December 2024944
January 2025947
February 2025954
March 2025962
April 2025970
May 2025976
June 2025982
July 2025989
August 2025996
September 2025998
October 20251,001
November 20251,001
December 20251,000
January 20261,003
February 20261,006
March 20261,008
April 20261,007
May 20261,006
June 20261,009
July 20261,011
August 20261,014
Nottingham source →
Kingston upon Hull: full comparison data

Kingston upon Hull, City of local authority area. Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

Average monthly private rent over time — Kingston upon Hull, City of local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015458
February 2015460
March 2015461
April 2015462
May 2015461
June 2015461
July 2015461
August 2015461
September 2015462
October 2015463
November 2015463
December 2015464
January 2016464
February 2016463
March 2016463
April 2016465
May 2016468
June 2016471
July 2016472
August 2016474
September 2016475
October 2016476
November 2016476
December 2016477
January 2017478
February 2017481
March 2017483
April 2017485
May 2017484
June 2017482
July 2017483
August 2017484
September 2017486
October 2017488
November 2017487
December 2017485
January 2018483
February 2018483
March 2018483
April 2018483
May 2018483
June 2018483
July 2018483
August 2018483
September 2018483
October 2018483
November 2018482
December 2018481
January 2019481
February 2019481
March 2019482
April 2019483
May 2019483
June 2019485
July 2019488
August 2019491
September 2019493
October 2019493
November 2019493
December 2019493
January 2020494
February 2020495
March 2020495
April 2020495
May 2020495
June 2020495
July 2020496
August 2020496
September 2020496
October 2020499
November 2020501
December 2020503
January 2021505
February 2021507
March 2021508
April 2021510
May 2021512
June 2021512
July 2021512
August 2021512
September 2021514
October 2021515
November 2021516
December 2021517
January 2022519
February 2022521
March 2022522
April 2022523
May 2022524
June 2022525
July 2022528
August 2022529
September 2022531
October 2022531
November 2022532
December 2022533
January 2023536
February 2023540
March 2023545
April 2023547
May 2023549
June 2023549
July 2023553
August 2023557
September 2023563
October 2023567
November 2023568
December 2023571
January 2024573
February 2024574
March 2024578
April 2024584
May 2024591
June 2024595
July 2024595
August 2024601
September 2024606
October 2024616
November 2024621
December 2024629
January 2025631
February 2025635
March 2025639
April 2025642
May 2025643
June 2025644
July 2025645
August 2025646
September 2025647
October 2025652
November 2025659
December 2025666
January 2026670
February 2026676
March 2026684
April 2026689
May 2026690
June 2026690
July 2026691
August 2026694
Kingston upon Hull source →
Latest figures across all comparison places
August 2026 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureLincoln compared with this place
EnglandWhole of England£1,459£517 lower a month
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London£2,332£1,390 lower a month
DoncasterDoncaster local authority area£694£248 higher a month
NottinghamNottingham local authority area£1,014£72 lower a month
Kingston upon HullKingston upon Hull, City of local authority area£694£248 higher a month
Show the workings

Homes in the local authority area

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Source and method →

Who lives here, and how are they doing?

Compare the same census across places. Earlier years are included where the source and area can be checked; these are snapshots, not an annual record.

People aged 65 or over

14.5%

21 March 2021 · Lincoln local authority area

England: 18.4%
4 percentage points lower locally.

Greater London: 11.9% · all 32 boroughs and the City of London.

Earlier census

2011: 14.2%

Separate census snapshots. Check the notes before treating a difference as a trend.

How these years compare

Direct official Census 2011 counts for exact requested geography codes. The source geography vintage is retained. Missing or reorganised areas are not reconstructed from names, population shares or current wards.

These are dated census snapshots, not annual estimates. No straight line, interpolated year or automatic percentage-point change is supplied between censuses. Exact code matching alone is not proof that boundaries were unchanged.

Health and tenure can be viewed alongside their 2021 counterparts with the stated definition cautions. The health shares are not adjusted for age. Household-definition changes affect tenure comparisons.

Highest qualifications and household deprivation are excluded from this historical comparison because ONS identifies the 2021 measures as not comparable with 2011.

local authorities: district / unitary (prior to April 2015). 2011 source →

Compare all places
21 March 2021 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureLincoln compared with this place
EnglandWhole of England18.4%4 percentage points lower
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London11.9%2.6 percentage points higher
DoncasterDoncaster local authority area19.4%5 percentage points lower
NottinghamNottingham local authority area11.7%2.7 percentage points higher
Kingston upon HullKingston upon Hull, City of local authority area15.3%0.8 percentage points lower
Show the workings

All usual residents

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.5%

21 March 2021 · Lincoln local authority area

England: 5.2%
0.3 percentage points higher locally.

Greater London: 4.3% · all 32 boroughs and the City of London.

Earlier census

2011: 5.3%

Separate census snapshots. Check the notes before treating a difference as a trend.

How these years compare

Direct official Census 2011 counts for exact requested geography codes. The source geography vintage is retained. Missing or reorganised areas are not reconstructed from names, population shares or current wards.

These are dated census snapshots, not annual estimates. No straight line, interpolated year or automatic percentage-point change is supplied between censuses. Exact code matching alone is not proof that boundaries were unchanged.

Health and tenure can be viewed alongside their 2021 counterparts with the stated definition cautions. The health shares are not adjusted for age. Household-definition changes affect tenure comparisons.

Highest qualifications and household deprivation are excluded from this historical comparison because ONS identifies the 2021 measures as not comparable with 2011.

local authorities: district / unitary (prior to April 2015). 2011 source →

Residents’ own description of their health. Age differences also affect comparisons between places.

Compare all places
21 March 2021 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureLincoln compared with this place
EnglandWhole of England5.2%0.3 percentage points higher
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London4.3%1.2 percentage points higher
DoncasterDoncaster local authority area6.9%1.4 percentage points lower
NottinghamNottingham local authority area6%0.6 percentage points lower
Kingston upon HullKingston upon Hull, City of local authority area6.8%1.4 percentage points lower
Show the workings

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Source and method →

People counted in the census

103,813

21 March 2021 · Lincoln local authority area

England: 56,490,048

Greater London: 8,799,728 · all 32 boroughs and the City of London.

Earlier census

2011: 93,541

Separate census snapshots. Check the notes before treating a difference as a trend.

How these years compare

Direct official Census 2011 counts for exact requested geography codes. The source geography vintage is retained. Missing or reorganised areas are not reconstructed from names, population shares or current wards.

These are dated census snapshots, not annual estimates. No straight line, interpolated year or automatic percentage-point change is supplied between censuses. Exact code matching alone is not proof that boundaries were unchanged.

Health and tenure can be viewed alongside their 2021 counterparts with the stated definition cautions. The health shares are not adjusted for age. Household-definition changes affect tenure comparisons.

Highest qualifications and household deprivation are excluded from this historical comparison because ONS identifies the 2021 measures as not comparable with 2011.

local authorities: district / unitary (prior to April 2015). 2011 source →

Compare all places
21 March 2021 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureLincoln compared with this place
EnglandWhole of England56,490,048Area size, not a performance measure
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London8,799,728Area size, not a performance measure
DoncasterDoncaster local authority area308,106Area size, not a performance measure
NottinghamNottingham local authority area323,632Area size, not a performance measure
Kingston upon HullKingston upon Hull, City of local authority area267,014Area size, not a performance measure
Show the workings

All usual residents

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

26.4%

21 March 2021 · Lincoln local authority area

England: 33.9%
7.6 percentage points lower locally.

Greater London: 46.7% · all 32 boroughs and the City of London.

The qualifications questions changed. ONS says the 2021 highest-qualification measure cannot be compared directly with 2011.

Compare all places
21 March 2021 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureLincoln compared with this place
EnglandWhole of England33.9%7.6 percentage points lower
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London46.7%20.3 percentage points lower
DoncasterDoncaster local authority area22.7%3.7 percentage points higher
NottinghamNottingham local authority area28.6%2.3 percentage points lower
Kingston upon HullKingston upon Hull, City of local authority area21.7%4.6 percentage points higher
Show the workings

Residents aged 16 and over

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

54.8%

21 March 2021 · Lincoln local authority area

England: 51.6%
3.3 percentage points higher locally.

Greater London: 51.9% · all 32 boroughs and the City of London.

The way household disadvantage was measured changed. ONS says the 2021 measure cannot be compared directly with 2011.

Education, work, health and housing disadvantages; this does not measure income or poverty.

Compare all places
21 March 2021 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureLincoln compared with this place
EnglandWhole of England51.6%3.3 percentage points higher
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London51.9%2.9 percentage points higher
DoncasterDoncaster local authority area56.3%1.4 percentage points lower
NottinghamNottingham local authority area58.4%3.6 percentage points lower
Kingston upon HullKingston upon Hull, City of local authority area58.8%4 percentage points lower
Show the workings

All households

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

20.4%

21 March 2021 · Lincoln local authority area

England: 18.1%
2.3 percentage points higher locally.

Greater London: 19% · all 32 boroughs and the City of London.

The way household disadvantage was measured changed. ONS says the 2021 measure cannot be compared directly with 2011.

Education, work, health and housing disadvantages; this does not measure income or poverty.

Compare all places
21 March 2021 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureLincoln compared with this place
EnglandWhole of England18.1%2.3 percentage points higher
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London19%1.3 percentage points higher
DoncasterDoncaster local authority area21.5%1.2 percentage points lower
NottinghamNottingham local authority area24%3.6 percentage points lower
Kingston upon HullKingston upon Hull, City of local authority area24.7%4.3 percentage points lower
Show the workings

All households

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

17.4%

21 March 2021 · Lincoln local authority area

England: 18.1%
0.7 percentage points lower locally.

Greater London: 16.2% · all 32 boroughs and the City of London.

The qualifications questions changed. ONS says the 2021 highest-qualification measure cannot be compared directly with 2011.

Compare all places
21 March 2021 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureLincoln compared with this place
EnglandWhole of England18.1%0.7 percentage points lower
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London16.2%1.2 percentage points higher
DoncasterDoncaster local authority area24.6%7.2 percentage points lower
NottinghamNottingham local authority area19.5%2.1 percentage points lower
Kingston upon HullKingston upon Hull, City of local authority area25.3%7.9 percentage points lower
Show the workings

Residents aged 16 and over

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

27.2%

21 March 2021 · Lincoln local authority area

England: 20.5%
6.7 percentage points higher locally.

Greater London: 30% · all 32 boroughs and the City of London.

Earlier census

2011: 21%

Separate census snapshots. Check the notes before treating a difference as a trend.

How these years compare

Direct official Census 2011 counts for exact requested geography codes. The source geography vintage is retained. Missing or reorganised areas are not reconstructed from names, population shares or current wards.

These are dated census snapshots, not annual estimates. No straight line, interpolated year or automatic percentage-point change is supplied between censuses. Exact code matching alone is not proof that boundaries were unchanged.

Health and tenure can be viewed alongside their 2021 counterparts with the stated definition cautions. The health shares are not adjusted for age. Household-definition changes affect tenure comparisons.

Highest qualifications and household deprivation are excluded from this historical comparison because ONS identifies the 2021 measures as not comparable with 2011.

local authorities: district / unitary (prior to April 2015). 2011 source →

Compare all places
21 March 2021 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureLincoln compared with this place
EnglandWhole of England20.5%6.7 percentage points higher
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London30%2.8 percentage points lower
DoncasterDoncaster local authority area19.4%7.8 percentage points higher
NottinghamNottingham local authority area28.6%1.4 percentage points lower
Kingston upon HullKingston upon Hull, City of local authority area23.9%3.3 percentage points higher
Show the workings

All households

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

21.1%

21 March 2021 · Lincoln local authority area

England: 17.1%
4 percentage points higher locally.

Greater London: 23.1% · all 32 boroughs and the City of London.

Earlier census

2011: 21.9%

Separate census snapshots. Check the notes before treating a difference as a trend.

How these years compare

Direct official Census 2011 counts for exact requested geography codes. The source geography vintage is retained. Missing or reorganised areas are not reconstructed from names, population shares or current wards.

These are dated census snapshots, not annual estimates. No straight line, interpolated year or automatic percentage-point change is supplied between censuses. Exact code matching alone is not proof that boundaries were unchanged.

Health and tenure can be viewed alongside their 2021 counterparts with the stated definition cautions. The health shares are not adjusted for age. Household-definition changes affect tenure comparisons.

Highest qualifications and household deprivation are excluded from this historical comparison because ONS identifies the 2021 measures as not comparable with 2011.

local authorities: district / unitary (prior to April 2015). 2011 source →

Compare all places
21 March 2021 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureLincoln compared with this place
EnglandWhole of England17.1%4 percentage points higher
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London23.1%2 percentage points lower
DoncasterDoncaster local authority area17%4.1 percentage points higher
NottinghamNottingham local authority area25.5%4.4 percentage points lower
Kingston upon HullKingston upon Hull, City of local authority area27%5.9 percentage points lower
Show the workings

All households

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Source and method →

Put the numbers in context

Age, ethnicity and living standards over time →Public spending and comparable councils →Crime, population and reporting limits →What could improve things locally →

A comparable 30-year local crime series has not been established. Raw mapped-crime totals are not a fair ranking of cities.