Skip to content
Lichfield Counts — Lichfield, in numbers.Local help →

Lichfield · England

Community life

Lichfield council area. Every figure carries its own date.

A place is more than its average house price. The census shows who lives here and some of the pressures households face.

People aged 65 or over

24%

21 March 2021 · Lichfield

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

25,529 out of 106,436.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5%

21 March 2021 · Lichfield

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

5,313 out of 106,436.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

48%

21 March 2021 · Lichfield

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

21,899 out of 45,630.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

15.2%

21 March 2021 · Lichfield

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

6,931 out of 45,630.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

17.1%

21 March 2021 · Lichfield

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

15,110 out of 88,596.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

33.6%

21 March 2021 · Lichfield

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

29,789 out of 88,596.

Source and method →

Different needs within the area

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.9% to 6.9%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.9% in Boley Park to 6.9% in Stowe — a gap of 4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 22 of 22 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Boley Park2.9%1123,852
Whittington & Streethay2.9%2097,146
Bourne Vale3%913,009
Longdon3.4%682,025
Highfield3.4%1534,511
Alrewas & Fradley3.6%2406,716
Little Aston & Stonnall3.7%1804,907
St John's3.8%2265,924
Mease Valley4%802,018
Shenstone4.2%932,195
Leomansley4.4%3177,276
Colton & the Ridwares4.8%1102,294
Summerfield & All Saints5.4%3386,234
Chase Terrace5.5%2554,665
Hammerwich with Wall5.6%2354,199
Fazeley6%2764,614
Chadsmead6.2%2884,621
Curborough6.7%2854,273
Chasetown6.7%3334,966
Armitage with Handsacre6.8%5428,018
Boney Hay & Central6.8%4296,344
Stowe6.9%4576,634
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

15.8% to 32.8%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 15.8% in Chasetown to 32.8% in Hammerwich with Wall — a gap of 17 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 22 of 22 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Chasetown15.8%7854,965
Whittington & Streethay18.3%1,3117,146
Bourne Vale19.7%5923,009
Alrewas & Fradley19.9%1,3386,717
Curborough20.5%8784,273
Chadsmead21%9714,622
St John's21.2%1,2565,924
Summerfield & All Saints21.8%1,3626,234
Armitage with Handsacre22.2%1,7808,016
Fazeley23.1%1,0664,615
Chase Terrace23.7%1,1044,666
Leomansley23.9%1,7367,276
Mease Valley25.4%5122,019
Highfield27.1%1,2224,513
Colton & the Ridwares27.3%6262,294
Boney Hay & Central28.5%1,8076,348
Little Aston & Stonnall28.8%1,4134,906
Stowe29.5%1,9576,635
Boley Park29.9%1,1533,852
Shenstone30.3%6662,195
Longdon30.6%6192,023
Hammerwich with Wall32.8%1,3774,196
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

10.2% to 24.1%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 10.2% in Boley Park to 24.1% in Curborough — a gap of 13.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 22 of 22 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Boley Park10.2%3363,286
St John's11.2%5434,837
Whittington & Streethay11.3%6565,820
Shenstone12.8%2381,859
Leomansley12.8%7726,018
Alrewas & Fradley13.1%7145,440
Longdon13.5%2411,782
Highfield14.7%5643,832
Little Aston & Stonnall15.4%6414,160
Bourne Vale16.5%4322,623
Colton & the Ridwares16.8%3331,977
Mease Valley17.4%2971,707
Armitage with Handsacre18.7%1,2286,564
Chasetown18.9%7373,907
Stowe18.9%1,0965,791
Chase Terrace19.7%7753,934
Chadsmead19.7%7213,658
Summerfield & All Saints20.1%1,0155,052
Hammerwich with Wall21.3%7773,646
Boney Hay & Central22.9%1,2395,400
Fazeley24.1%9183,817
Curborough24.1%8383,479
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

7.5% to 25.1%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 7.5% in Boley Park to 25.1% in Curborough — a gap of 17.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 22 of 22 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Boley Park7.5%1321,749
Whittington & Streethay9.4%2742,930
Longdon9.6%84873
Little Aston & Stonnall9.9%1891,901
Shenstone10%94936
Bourne Vale10.5%101966
Mease Valley11%92833
Highfield11.4%2131,874
Colton & the Ridwares11.4%111971
St John's11.6%2942,539
Alrewas & Fradley11.6%3212,760
Leomansley13.3%4493,384
Hammerwich with Wall13.7%2441,782
Armitage with Handsacre16%5483,428
Chase Terrace16.4%3271,999
Stowe17.9%5813,238
Summerfield & All Saints19.2%5172,695
Chadsmead19.3%3771,950
Boney Hay & Central21%5942,824
Chasetown21.4%4572,135
Fazeley23.2%4652,004
Curborough25.1%4671,859
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Local places and initiatives

Former Debenhams, Lichfield city centre

Former Debenhams cinema and leisure redevelopment

The empty department store is being converted into an Everyman cinema and hospitality space. Extra costs and ownership arrangements require council decisions.

Construction advanced; additional investment proposed · evidence dated 2026-07-06

Responsible body: Lichfield District Council and leisure operators

What the source says: The update says construction is advanced, followed by operator fit-out and an expected spring 2027 cinema opening. A proposed £5.56 million combines completion costs and acquiring full ownership; it is not recorded as an approved grant.

Next thing to establish: What is the approved cost, including ongoing maintenance?

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Unmapped: a verified current ward boundary or council ward statement is still needed.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Councillors to consider investment proposals for former Debenhams redevelopment →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Questions for the next progress report

  • Which funding is committed, and what remains conditional?
  • Which neighbourhoods are covered by an official project plan, and which benefits still need testing?
  • What is the next published milestone, and what evidence will show residents benefit?

Connect the cinema’s opening work to its surrounding routes →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Birmingham Road site between City Station and the centre

Birmingham Road Linear Park

A green walking route would connect the railway station, cinema, theatre and future homes, with seating and natural play spaces.

Design vision published; planning outcome unverified · evidence dated 2025-11-18

Responsible body: Lichfield District Council

What the source says: The council published a landscaped route around 23 metres wide and said planning permission would be sought in early 2026. This source does not confirm that later approval or construction.

Next thing to establish: What is the approved cost, including ongoing maintenance?

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Unmapped: a verified current ward boundary or council ward statement is still needed.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Our vision for new Linear Park is unveiled →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Questions for the next progress report

  • Which funding is committed, and what remains conditional?
  • Which neighbourhoods are covered by an official project plan, and which benefits still need testing?
  • What is the next published milestone, and what evidence will show residents benefit?

Connect the cinema’s opening work to its surrounding routes →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Christian Fields, Lichfield

Christian Fields access and green-space improvements

Partners are improving this local green space and exploring better paths, signs, habitats and inclusive outdoor activities.

Upper stairs restored; entrance works and further proposals described · evidence dated 2026-03-31

Responsible body: Lichfield District Council and Lichfield City Council with community partners

What the source says: The March update confirms restoration of the upper staircases and work on the main entrance. Lower-stair improvements were planned, while pathways, outdoor learning and the leisure-centre underpass remained options being explored. These stages should not be presented as one completed scheme.

Next thing to establish: What is the approved cost, including ongoing maintenance?

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
No verified current ward footprint is assigned. The named location or council-wide remit does not establish benefits in every ward.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Christian Fields access and green-space improvements →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Questions for the next progress report

  • Which funding is committed, and what remains conditional?
  • Which neighbourhoods are covered by an official project plan, and which benefits still need testing?
  • What is the next published milestone, and what evidence will show residents benefit?

Make Christian Fields accessible beyond the entrance →

Plan homes and care around an older population →

Bring support closer to people in poor health →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Look beneath the area average →