Skip to content
Leicester Counts — Leicester, in numbers.Local help →

Leicester · England

Crime and safety

Leicester council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Leicester

Recorded crime and population

A larger population can mean more recorded offences even when the number of offences per resident falls. Read the total and the rate together.

Leicester · 2025/26 · Territorial police-recorded offences excluding fraud; British Transport Police excluded by CSP source. Source classifications retained.

Recorded offences

42,724

Offences per 1,000 residents

110

Population used for the rate

About 388,300

2024 mid-year population

The source rounds this population to the nearest 100. The rate shown is the official published rate.

Show the figures and workings

The rate is recorded offences divided by the population, multiplied by 1,000. Where the source rounds its population figure, we retain its published rate rather than recalculate it from that rounded figure. This counts offences, not the percentage of residents who were victims.

Checked counts and population-based rates
PeriodOffencesPopulation usedPer 1,000 residents
2025/2642,724About 388,300 (2024)110

These figures match the source area for this period. That does not establish a comparable history for today’s council boundaries.

Official source and method →
Can we test the population theory over 30 years?

Only where the offence definitions, recording practices and area boundaries are comparable. Changes in reporting, police recording and the types of crime matter too. We do not join incompatible series or invent missing years.

Only the latest independently checked observation is displayed. A comparable long-run crime-and-population trend has not been established.

  • 2002/03: Series starts after April 2002 recording-standard introduction; not comparable to pre-2002 records.
  • 2013/14: Offence grouping revision; source back-series retained. Recording practice changes also affect comparisons.
  • 2017/18: Burglary classification changed; broad total retained but detailed groups need review.
  • 2023/24: Burglary subcategories and recording-rule changes require interpretation review.

A comparable 30-year crime-and-population trend has not been established for this area.

For example, if offences rose by 10% while population rose by 20%, offences per resident would fall by about 8%. This is an illustration, not a finding about this area.

People commuting or visiting can also affect offences recorded in a place. The resident population is a useful common denominator, but does not count everyone present.

What could help? Follow the types and locations of repeated problems, check residents’ experiences, and assess the response. Area population totals do not identify who commits offences.

Local issues and proposed responses →

Police-recorded locations for Leicester local authority area. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

41,230 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 44,378 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Leicester local authority area · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 3,797 mapped crimes in September 2024; 3,826 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Leicester
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20243,797467
October 20243,824536
November 20243,787567
December 20243,431378
January 20253,561415
February 20253,234454
March 20253,720524
April 20253,713633
May 20253,996694
June 20253,840580
July 20253,671688
August 20253,804693
September 20253,339550
October 20253,517673
November 20253,214427
December 20253,205398
January 20263,353474
February 20263,044438
March 20263,443559
April 20263,353481
May 20263,562543
June 20263,617548
July 20263,757604
August 20263,826578
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Leicester
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime17,049
public order4,857
criminal damage arson4,336
shoplifting3,526
other theft2,964
vehicle crime2,167
drugs1,873
burglary1,524
other crime770
robbery612
bicycle theft593
theft from the person488
possession of weapons471
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Explore individual wards →