Skip to content
Leeds Counts — Leeds, in numbers.Local help →

Leeds · England

Crime and safety

Leeds council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Leeds

Recorded crime and population

A larger population can mean more recorded offences even when the number of offences per resident falls. Read the total and the rate together.

Leeds · 2025/26 · Territorial police-recorded offences excluding fraud; British Transport Police excluded by CSP source. Source classifications retained.

Recorded offences

96,875

Offences per 1,000 residents

114.6

Population used for the rate

About 845,200

2024 mid-year population

The source rounds this population to the nearest 100. The rate shown is the official published rate.

Show the figures and workings

The rate is recorded offences divided by the population, multiplied by 1,000. Where the source rounds its population figure, we retain its published rate rather than recalculate it from that rounded figure. This counts offences, not the percentage of residents who were victims.

Checked counts and population-based rates
PeriodOffencesPopulation usedPer 1,000 residents
2025/2696,875About 845,200 (2024)114.6

These figures match the source area for this period. That does not establish a comparable history for today’s council boundaries.

Official source and method →
Can we test the population theory over 30 years?

Only where the offence definitions, recording practices and area boundaries are comparable. Changes in reporting, police recording and the types of crime matter too. We do not join incompatible series or invent missing years.

Only the latest independently checked observation is displayed. A comparable long-run crime-and-population trend has not been established.

  • 2002/03: Series starts after April 2002 recording-standard introduction; not comparable to pre-2002 records.
  • 2013/14: Offence grouping revision; source back-series retained. Recording practice changes also affect comparisons.
  • 2017/18: Burglary classification changed; broad total retained but detailed groups need review.
  • 2023/24: Burglary subcategories and recording-rule changes require interpretation review.

A comparable 30-year crime-and-population trend has not been established for this area.

For example, if offences rose by 10% while population rose by 20%, offences per resident would fall by about 8%. This is an illustration, not a finding about this area.

People commuting or visiting can also affect offences recorded in a place. The resident population is a useful common denominator, but does not count everyone present.

What could help? Follow the types and locations of repeated problems, check residents’ experiences, and assess the response. Area population totals do not identify who commits offences.

Local issues and proposed responses →

Police-recorded locations for Leeds local authority area. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

95,878 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 100,811 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Leeds local authority area · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 8,424 mapped crimes in September 2024; 7,809 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Leeds
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20248,424724
October 20248,754907
November 20248,361720
December 20248,046488
January 20257,722510
February 20257,536475
March 20258,554759
April 20258,298885
May 20258,802853
June 20258,607941
July 20259,133861
August 20258,574950
September 20258,202766
October 20258,374922
November 20257,902791
December 20257,728549
January 20267,683540
February 20267,067583
March 20268,126803
April 20267,838881
May 20268,468950
June 20268,292935
July 20268,3891,047
August 20267,809994
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Leeds
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime39,805
shoplifting10,206
public order7,813
criminal damage arson7,308
other theft7,173
burglary5,970
vehicle crime5,681
drugs3,699
other crime3,209
robbery1,980
possession of weapons1,059
theft from the person1,024
bicycle theft951
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Explore individual wards →