Skip to content
Lancaster Counts — Lancaster, in numbers.Local help →

Lancaster · England

All statistics

Lancaster council area. Every figure carries its own date.

What has changed — and how does Lancaster compare?

Follow the local trend, compare it with England, and switch to Greater London or a nearby city. Start with 30 years where the figures support it.

Which places and years are compared?

The three nearest other official UK cities, measured in a straight line between the official representative place points, not by road or ferry distance. Cities across national borders are included. The same council area is not counted twice. These are geographical neighbours, not a ranking of similar economies or services. Each figure is compared only when its period, definition, unit and source are compatible. The national reference is the origin city's own nation, not an average of the selected cities.

Greater London covers all 32 boroughs and the City of London. It is a large capital region, not a similar-sized council. England is a published country total, not an average of the selected places.

Use “Change over time” to compare growth between places of different sizes. Cash prices do not allow for inflation. Shorter histories and missing figures stay visible.

Full comparison method →

The size of the area

People living in the area

145,237

Mid-2025 · Lancaster local authority area

Compare growth to see whether the population is changing faster here. A larger population alone does not tell us whether services are keeping up.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Lancaster · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: From 1996 to 2025, the population rose by 7.9% in Lancaster and rose by 21.3% in England.

Both places compared over 1996 to 2025, using matching published dates.

Compared areas: Lancaster; Whole of England.

Change since 1996 (%)

LancasterEngland

Each line joins consecutive published observations for that place. Missing dates remain gaps.

Full history context

The population rose from 134,627 to 145,237 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 95 less people (0.1% lower).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Lancaster: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996134,627
1997134,386
1998133,541
1999134,596
2000133,863
2001134,049
2002133,628
2003134,635
2004135,472
2005136,764
2006136,682
2007136,235
2008135,812
2009136,013
2010137,120
2011137,823
2012138,452
2013138,695
2014138,469
2015138,102
2016138,572
2017138,678
2018138,995
2019139,795
2020140,881
2021142,351
2022144,594
2023145,458
2024145,332
2025145,237
Source →

Comparisons use the same measure and matching published dates. Each line keeps its own missing values. Change over time starts at the first date with a value for both places: percentage change for amounts and population, percentage-point change for percentages. This compares growth, not the size of the places. Cash-price growth includes inflation.

England: full comparison data

Whole of England. All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole country.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

Population over time — Whole of England: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
199648,519,129
199748,664,777
199848,820,583
199949,032,872
200049,233,311
200149,449,746
200249,679,267
200349,925,517
200450,194,600
200550,606,034
200650,965,186
200751,381,093
200851,815,853
200952,196,381
201052,642,452
201153,107,169
201253,506,812
201353,918,686
201454,370,319
201554,808,676
201655,289,034
201755,619,548
201855,924,528
201956,230,056
202056,325,961
202156,554,891
202257,189,701
202357,990,791
202458,607,170
202558,834,812
England source →
Greater London: full comparison data

Greater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London. All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

Greater London region, not the City of London council.

Mid-year estimates. Revisions and historical boundaries follow this one published series.

Estimated population over time — Greater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
19916,829,314
19926,829,408
19936,844,491
19946,873,527
19956,913,123
19966,974,407
19977,014,838
19987,065,497
19997,153,912
20007,236,712
20017,322,403
20027,376,671
20037,394,817
20047,432,730
20057,519,009
20067,597,825
20077,693,473
20087,812,161
20097,942,594
20108,061,495
20118,204,407
20128,320,767
20138,438,987
20148,547,192
20158,659,545
20168,743,651
20178,776,229
20188,833,335
20198,889,743
20208,867,008
20218,804,769
20228,917,360
20239,066,906
20249,149,646
20259,122,909
Greater London source →
Preston: full comparison data

Preston local authority area. All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

Population over time — Preston local authority area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996132,247
1997132,521
1998131,758
1999131,597
2000131,199
2001130,372
2002131,110
2003132,685
2004134,410
2005136,200
2006137,784
2007138,470
2008138,443
2009137,956
2010138,831
2011140,054
2012140,216
2013140,302
2014140,158
2015140,615
2016140,468
2017141,734
2018142,417
2019144,624
2020145,912
2021147,786
2022152,462
2023158,206
2024161,593
2025164,498
Preston source →
Salford: full comparison data

Salford local authority area. All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

Population over time — Salford local authority area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996225,590
1997223,906
1998221,640
1999220,018
2000218,689
2001216,978
2002216,310
2003217,312
2004217,921
2005219,536
2006221,931
2007223,468
2008226,782
2009228,948
2010231,837
2011234,487
2012237,421
2013239,718
2014242,602
2015246,942
2016251,562
2017255,090
2018259,224
2019263,611
2020266,090
2021270,866
2022279,964
2023286,990
2024293,508
2025297,004
Salford source →
Liverpool: full comparison data

Liverpool local authority area. All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

Population over time — Liverpool local authority area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996461,387
1997456,432
1998453,238
1999448,417
2000446,050
2001441,858
2002443,784
2003444,960
2004448,091
2005452,278
2006453,055
2007453,582
2008454,468
2009457,523
2010461,403
2011465,656
2012465,365
2013465,815
2014465,745
2015469,953
2016475,486
2017479,801
2018483,598
2019484,687
2020483,348
2021485,022
2022493,854
2023503,198
2024508,202
2025507,915
Liverpool source →
Latest figures across all comparison places
Mid-2025 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureLancaster compared with this place
EnglandWhole of England58,834,812Area size, not a performance measure
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London9,122,909Area size, not a performance measure
PrestonPreston local authority area164,498Area size, not a performance measure
SalfordSalford local authority area297,004Area size, not a performance measure
LiverpoolLiverpool local authority area507,915Area size, not a performance measure
Show the workings

All usual residents

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

Source and method →

The cost of a home

Average home price

£203,000

July 2026 · Lancaster local authority area

See how local prices have changed and how far they sit above or below other places. Prices alone do not tell us what residents can afford.

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Lancaster · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: From August 1996 to July 2026, average home prices rose by 377.1% in Lancaster and rose by 464.1% in England.

Both places compared over August 1996 to July 2026, using matching published dates.

Compared areas: Lancaster; Whole of England.

Actual values

LancasterEngland

Each line joins consecutive published observations for that place. Missing dates remain gaps.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £45,000 to £203,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £9,000 more per home (4.9% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Lancaster: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199544,710
February 199543,792
March 199543,856
April 199543,736
May 199544,472
June 199544,606
July 199544,768
August 199544,644
September 199545,243
October 199544,648
November 199544,042
December 199543,453
January 199642,831
February 199642,024
March 199640,649
April 199641,043
May 199641,418
June 199642,230
July 199641,935
August 199642,545
September 199641,990
October 199642,892
November 199642,346
December 199642,572
January 199741,656
February 199741,236
March 199741,122
April 199741,782
May 199742,755
June 199743,751
July 199743,786
August 199743,885
September 199743,541
October 199743,505
November 199743,452
December 199743,299
January 199843,147
February 199843,131
March 199843,858
April 199844,961
May 199844,974
June 199844,218
July 199843,907
August 199844,611
September 199845,237
October 199845,259
November 199844,320
December 199843,515
January 199942,169
February 199941,283
March 199942,246
April 199942,884
May 199945,083
June 199946,230
July 199947,667
August 199946,913
September 199946,611
October 199946,959
November 199947,664
December 199947,578
January 200046,802
February 200047,233
March 200046,843
April 200047,556
May 200047,671
June 200047,749
July 200047,900
August 200048,472
September 200049,432
October 200050,496
November 200050,793
December 200051,654
January 200152,100
February 200151,925
March 200150,268
April 200149,964
May 200150,857
June 200152,991
July 200153,150
August 200154,374
September 200155,202
October 200156,669
November 200156,599
December 200156,407
January 200256,412
February 200256,769
March 200257,883
April 200258,020
May 200259,436
June 200261,222
July 200263,651
August 200265,922
September 200267,682
October 200269,327
November 200270,733
December 200272,308
January 200373,721
February 200372,547
March 200371,082
April 200372,875
May 200377,397
June 200381,581
July 200383,426
August 200385,588
September 200386,814
October 200388,300
November 200388,326
December 200389,735
January 200491,969
February 200495,323
March 200499,173
April 2004101,577
May 2004105,625
June 2004109,360
July 2004112,318
August 2004115,205
September 2004115,601
October 2004116,946
November 2004118,889
December 2004118,877
January 2005119,714
February 2005113,534
March 2005111,928
April 2005111,178
May 2005116,839
June 2005121,198
July 2005123,752
August 2005123,060
September 2005123,576
October 2005122,758
November 2005122,286
December 2005121,336
January 2006120,216
February 2006121,589
March 2006122,330
April 2006126,436
May 2006125,489
June 2006127,360
July 2006128,445
August 2006132,349
September 2006132,779
October 2006132,927
November 2006130,657
December 2006132,038
January 2007132,167
February 2007133,481
March 2007133,327
April 2007132,780
May 2007135,279
June 2007137,405
July 2007138,851
August 2007140,425
September 2007145,647
October 2007148,714
November 2007149,549
December 2007145,212
January 2008143,537
February 2008141,104
March 2008139,413
April 2008138,269
May 2008138,276
June 2008138,908
July 2008139,269
August 2008138,442
September 2008135,522
October 2008134,211
November 2008131,011
December 2008125,976
January 2009118,144
February 2009116,790
March 2009117,318
April 2009118,219
May 2009118,465
June 2009122,282
July 2009124,756
August 2009124,460
September 2009123,521
October 2009127,144
November 2009129,931
December 2009130,613
January 2010128,948
February 2010128,147
March 2010128,327
April 2010127,914
May 2010129,456
June 2010129,879
July 2010131,577
August 2010130,983
September 2010131,588
October 2010129,494
November 2010126,735
December 2010125,289
January 2011123,917
February 2011124,012
March 2011123,792
April 2011123,177
May 2011120,784
June 2011118,907
July 2011122,503
August 2011127,201
September 2011126,806
October 2011123,714
November 2011121,730
December 2011123,020
January 2012125,520
February 2012127,143
March 2012127,130
April 2012126,066
May 2012124,371
June 2012125,888
July 2012126,559
August 2012128,523
September 2012131,753
October 2012131,612
November 2012130,262
December 2012127,037
January 2013125,826
February 2013125,081
March 2013121,552
April 2013123,075
May 2013124,816
June 2013127,979
July 2013127,406
August 2013128,926
September 2013128,449
October 2013128,532
November 2013126,653
December 2013127,443
January 2014127,917
February 2014126,594
March 2014125,980
April 2014127,465
May 2014129,764
June 2014132,109
July 2014132,606
August 2014132,845
September 2014133,413
October 2014132,249
November 2014132,158
December 2014130,412
January 2015129,608
February 2015129,623
March 2015129,079
April 2015130,313
May 2015130,616
June 2015132,746
July 2015134,446
August 2015135,321
September 2015135,526
October 2015136,576
November 2015136,555
December 2015137,076
January 2016134,972
February 2016133,441
March 2016134,058
April 2016134,550
May 2016137,440
June 2016137,577
July 2016138,261
August 2016138,947
September 2016138,863
October 2016140,316
November 2016140,132
December 2016138,953
January 2017139,246
February 2017139,551
March 2017140,668
April 2017141,197
May 2017140,934
June 2017141,578
July 2017139,621
August 2017139,640
September 2017139,179
October 2017138,779
November 2017140,396
December 2017141,570
January 2018143,422
February 2018144,085
March 2018142,042
April 2018141,186
May 2018139,450
June 2018141,620
July 2018142,462
August 2018146,124
September 2018147,448
October 2018146,621
November 2018142,485
December 2018141,721
January 2019143,765
February 2019145,682
March 2019144,519
April 2019143,795
May 2019144,487
June 2019144,912
July 2019146,228
August 2019146,726
September 2019148,530
October 2019150,793
November 2019151,426
December 2019150,669
January 2020146,631
February 2020144,607
March 2020145,687
April 2020144,310
May 2020142,817
June 2020141,672
July 2020148,881
August 2020154,165
September 2020157,437
October 2020156,889
November 2020156,173
December 2020157,796
January 2021160,101
February 2021162,898
March 2021166,168
April 2021165,073
May 2021164,283
June 2021166,912
July 2021165,492
August 2021167,410
September 2021167,297
October 2021171,264
November 2021173,026
December 2021174,081
January 2022176,767
February 2022176,586
March 2022176,023
April 2022176,213
May 2022179,277
June 2022182,180
July 2022185,053
August 2022185,308
September 2022188,219
October 2022189,493
November 2022193,955
December 2022192,667
January 2023191,669
February 2023191,570
March 2023188,901
April 2023186,738
May 2023182,268
June 2023185,402
July 2023190,310
August 2023195,618
September 2023199,136
October 2023198,896
November 2023198,663
December 2023194,460
January 2024190,958
February 2024189,721
March 2024188,767
April 2024190,305
May 2024193,339
June 2024195,619
July 2024198,674
August 2024193,416
September 2024197,012
October 2024197,121
November 2024200,503
December 2024196,403
January 2025193,498
February 2025194,163
March 2025194,865
April 2025192,994
May 2025191,793
June 2025190,485
July 2025193,469
August 2025194,831
September 2025196,266
October 2025199,399
November 2025198,447
December 2025199,664
January 2026197,854
February 2026197,240
March 2026194,744
April 2026192,888
May 2026194,817
June 2026199,664
July 2026202,966
Source →

Comparisons use the same measure and matching published dates. Each line keeps its own missing values. Change over time starts at the first date with a value for both places: percentage change for amounts and population, percentage-point change for percentages. This compares growth, not the size of the places. Cash-price growth includes inflation.

England: full comparison data

Whole of England. Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole country; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

Average home price over time — Whole of England: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199550,231
February 199550,130
March 199550,229
April 199550,597
May 199550,679
June 199550,733
July 199550,889
August 199550,606
September 199550,331
October 199549,892
November 199549,839
December 199549,965
January 199649,410
February 199649,601
March 199649,739
April 199650,352
May 199650,815
June 199651,071
July 199651,648
August 199652,028
September 199651,952
October 199651,862
November 199652,396
December 199652,640
January 199752,672
February 199753,060
March 199753,612
April 199754,361
May 199755,230
June 199755,836
July 199756,732
August 199757,356
September 199757,584
October 199757,637
November 199758,063
December 199758,125
January 199858,444
February 199858,214
March 199858,775
April 199860,109
May 199860,687
June 199861,026
July 199861,817
August 199862,071
September 199861,941
October 199861,805
November 199861,713
December 199861,912
January 199962,092
February 199961,861
March 199962,669
April 199963,869
May 199964,580
June 199965,550
July 199966,668
August 199967,694
September 199968,748
October 199969,179
November 199970,087
December 199970,878
January 200071,017
February 200071,405
March 200072,713
April 200075,186
May 200075,859
June 200076,729
July 200077,950
August 200078,839
September 200078,920
October 200078,609
November 200078,879
December 200079,487
January 200179,663
February 200179,539
March 200180,480
April 200182,554
May 200183,763
June 200184,953
July 200186,323
August 200188,117
September 200188,448
October 200188,901
November 200189,771
December 200190,629
January 200290,840
February 200291,276
March 200293,433
April 200295,692
May 200298,623
June 2002100,844
July 2002103,856
August 2002106,529
September 2002107,551
October 2002109,405
November 2002112,062
December 2002113,279
January 2003114,816
February 2003114,952
March 2003116,372
April 2003119,186
May 2003121,131
June 2003122,126
July 2003124,926
August 2003126,416
September 2003126,371
October 2003128,294
November 2003129,514
December 2003131,221
January 2004131,914
February 2004132,447
March 2004134,606
April 2004139,024
May 2004141,728
June 2004144,951
July 2004147,974
August 2004149,891
September 2004150,347
October 2004150,455
November 2004151,373
December 2004150,954
January 2005149,713
February 2005149,748
March 2005150,724
April 2005152,323
May 2005153,954
June 2005154,903
July 2005156,496
August 2005157,142
September 2005156,885
October 2005156,384
November 2005157,012
December 2005157,901
January 2006157,240
February 2006157,572
March 2006158,616
April 2006161,569
May 2006163,051
June 2006164,498
July 2006166,323
August 2006167,681
September 2006168,315
October 2006168,931
November 2006169,678
December 2006171,862
January 2007171,666
February 2007172,207
March 2007173,449
April 2007176,281
May 2007178,266
June 2007180,161
July 2007182,558
August 2007183,472
September 2007183,883
October 2007183,823
November 2007183,636
December 2007183,515
January 2008181,037
February 2008179,448
March 2008178,118
April 2008178,550
May 2008179,175
June 2008176,883
July 2008175,462
August 2008171,355
September 2008167,330
October 2008163,571
November 2008158,831
December 2008156,533
January 2009153,585
February 2009151,964
March 2009150,438
April 2009151,724
May 2009153,648
June 2009155,344
July 2009158,306
August 2009160,128
September 2009161,649
October 2009162,688
November 2009163,163
December 2009164,408
January 2010164,711
February 2010165,457
March 2010165,002
April 2010166,919
May 2010167,823
June 2010168,675
July 2010170,434
August 2010170,706
September 2010170,162
October 2010168,152
November 2010166,452
December 2010166,202
January 2011164,697
February 2011164,101
March 2011163,378
April 2011165,687
May 2011164,910
June 2011165,071
July 2011167,266
August 2011167,428
September 2011166,907
October 2011165,385
November 2011165,412
December 2011165,046
January 2012164,449
February 2012164,432
March 2012164,584
April 2012166,680
May 2012167,136
June 2012168,713
July 2012169,714
August 2012170,066
September 2012169,532
October 2012168,445
November 2012168,681
December 2012168,440
January 2013166,938
February 2013167,304
March 2013168,234
April 2013169,850
May 2013170,531
June 2013171,916
July 2013173,979
August 2013175,271
September 2013175,686
October 2013175,003
November 2013175,855
December 2013178,011
January 2014177,748
February 2014178,769
March 2014179,421
April 2014183,399
May 2014185,212
June 2014186,892
July 2014189,606
August 2014192,042
September 2014192,263
October 2014191,952
November 2014191,380
December 2014191,986
January 2015191,523
February 2015192,060
March 2015191,999
April 2015194,432
May 2015196,630
June 2015198,149
July 2015201,590
August 2015203,703
September 2015204,263
October 2015204,572
November 2015206,293
December 2015207,315
January 2016208,050
February 2016208,301
March 2016210,224
April 2016211,282
May 2016213,723
June 2016215,668
July 2016217,970
August 2016218,261
September 2016217,952
October 2016217,098
November 2016218,146
December 2016218,965
January 2017218,655
February 2017219,696
March 2017218,812
April 2017221,891
May 2017223,502
June 2017225,265
July 2017227,919
August 2017229,074
September 2017228,519
October 2017228,484
November 2017227,618
December 2017228,837
January 2018227,594
February 2018228,471
March 2018226,996
April 2018228,855
May 2018229,845
June 2018231,277
July 2018234,127
August 2018234,731
September 2018234,380
October 2018233,916
November 2018233,144
December 2018232,616
January 2019230,974
February 2019230,772
March 2019229,408
April 2019230,994
May 2019231,245
June 2019232,112
July 2019234,587
August 2019235,298
September 2019235,691
October 2019234,940
November 2019234,020
December 2019234,237
January 2020234,049
February 2020232,955
March 2020235,204
April 2020232,657
May 2020233,673
June 2020236,731
July 2020239,080
August 2020241,511
September 2020243,733
October 2020245,090
November 2020247,749
December 2020250,168
January 2021249,890
February 2021251,309
March 2021254,407
April 2021250,703
May 2021251,203
June 2021266,129
July 2021250,545
August 2021259,193
September 2021268,041
October 2021259,748
November 2021265,662
December 2021267,793
January 2022270,231
February 2022271,265
March 2022272,225
April 2022274,812
May 2022278,084
June 2022281,116
July 2022286,526
August 2022289,294
September 2022290,185
October 2022289,993
November 2022290,003
December 2022288,198
January 2023285,817
February 2023283,907
March 2023279,592
April 2023280,054
May 2023279,846
June 2023281,585
July 2023284,246
August 2023285,690
September 2023284,428
October 2023283,147
November 2023281,026
December 2023278,664
January 2024278,060
February 2024276,935
March 2024276,971
April 2024277,945
May 2024280,824
June 2024281,611
July 2024284,105
August 2024287,343
September 2024287,576
October 2024287,595
November 2024286,814
December 2024287,035
January 2025287,264
February 2025287,794
March 2025291,748
April 2025280,500
May 2025285,526
June 2025288,115
July 2025290,212
August 2025292,512
September 2025290,866
October 2025291,159
November 2025292,537
December 2025289,918
January 2026290,511
February 2026291,643
March 2026290,496
April 2026292,181
May 2026292,724
June 2026291,581
July 2026293,479
England source →
Greater London: full comparison data

Greater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London. Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Greater London region, not the City of London council.

Cash prices include inflation. These are mix-adjusted averages, not median sale prices.

Provisional estimates can be revised; the whole history uses one official release.

Average home price over time — Greater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199579,687
February 199577,913
March 199579,110
April 199579,708
May 199580,754
June 199580,941
July 199581,345
August 199580,858
September 199580,228
October 199579,544
November 199579,347
December 199580,482
January 199680,658
February 199681,455
March 199681,031
April 199682,183
May 199682,663
June 199683,652
July 199684,358
August 199684,636
September 199685,379
October 199685,114
November 199685,884
December 199687,161
January 199788,926
February 199789,476
March 199790,543
April 199792,161
May 199794,791
June 199795,527
July 199798,629
August 199798,619
September 1997100,825
October 1997100,544
November 1997101,739
December 1997103,697
January 1998104,822
February 1998103,784
March 1998105,914
April 1998108,433
May 1998108,209
June 1998110,150
July 1998111,731
August 1998111,421
September 1998111,992
October 1998111,529
November 1998111,615
December 1998112,178
January 1999113,152
February 1999112,701
March 1999114,975
April 1999117,355
May 1999119,062
June 1999121,314
July 1999125,290
August 1999127,779
September 1999131,261
October 1999131,680
November 1999134,668
December 1999136,943
January 2000139,611
February 2000142,068
March 2000143,760
April 2000150,595
May 2000150,800
June 2000153,669
July 2000156,545
August 2000157,676
September 2000157,710
October 2000155,900
November 2000158,085
December 2000157,888
January 2001160,094
February 2001160,344
March 2001161,591
April 2001163,651
May 2001168,244
June 2001169,961
July 2001172,490
August 2001176,243
September 2001176,449
October 2001177,915
November 2001179,011
December 2001179,524
January 2002181,823
February 2002182,531
March 2002184,937
April 2002190,791
May 2002195,703
June 2002199,164
July 2002204,649
August 2002209,114
September 2002210,947
October 2002213,139
November 2002216,816
December 2002217,791
January 2003221,778
February 2003221,031
March 2003220,077
April 2003222,625
May 2003225,440
June 2003223,682
July 2003228,891
August 2003227,698
September 2003227,921
October 2003229,749
November 2003230,764
December 2003232,279
January 2004234,296
February 2004235,311
March 2004236,939
April 2004241,798
May 2004243,369
June 2004246,395
July 2004250,378
August 2004251,404
September 2004250,652
October 2004248,676
November 2004251,278
December 2004246,425
January 2005248,820
February 2005247,642
March 2005247,580
April 2005251,973
May 2005252,313
June 2005252,542
July 2005254,654
August 2005254,761
September 2005253,631
October 2005250,828
November 2005253,251
December 2005255,195
January 2006256,767
February 2006255,985
March 2006258,410
April 2006262,793
May 2006265,059
June 2006269,156
July 2006271,795
August 2006274,815
September 2006275,712
October 2006277,396
November 2006277,074
December 2006283,155
January 2007286,542
February 2007289,884
March 2007292,774
April 2007298,476
May 2007302,673
June 2007306,133
July 2007316,556
August 2007318,654
September 2007319,468
October 2007319,623
November 2007318,648
December 2007319,019
January 2008319,663
February 2008316,563
March 2008314,319
April 2008315,113
May 2008315,988
June 2008310,568
July 2008310,740
August 2008301,598
September 2008295,994
October 2008285,837
November 2008276,896
December 2008271,793
January 2009270,949
February 2009267,474
March 2009264,709
April 2009262,661
May 2009267,629
June 2009271,488
July 2009278,122
August 2009280,566
September 2009286,374
October 2009287,743
November 2009285,663
December 2009289,176
January 2010299,459
February 2010298,420
March 2010300,260
April 2010301,876
May 2010301,641
June 2010304,616
July 2010313,428
August 2010311,152
September 2010310,560
October 2010306,318
November 2010302,206
December 2010305,486
January 2011308,301
February 2011305,350
March 2011307,347
April 2011314,735
May 2011304,810
June 2011306,078
July 2011316,716
August 2011315,709
September 2011316,197
October 2011312,887
November 2011311,570
December 2011312,906
January 2012315,128
February 2012313,010
March 2012310,866
April 2012320,165
May 2012325,535
June 2012328,471
July 2012330,760
August 2012331,918
September 2012330,232
October 2012332,172
November 2012330,308
December 2012335,880
January 2013333,332
February 2013335,672
March 2013334,322
April 2013343,563
May 2013345,065
June 2013347,414
July 2013356,482
August 2013359,430
September 2013364,517
October 2013364,036
November 2013368,002
December 2013376,865
January 2014380,935
February 2014383,125
March 2014386,898
April 2014401,818
May 2014409,706
June 2014414,499
July 2014426,870
August 2014433,311
September 2014432,150
October 2014430,684
November 2014429,081
December 2014431,324
January 2015431,270
February 2015433,331
March 2015433,259
April 2015439,403
May 2015445,154
June 2015449,070
July 2015462,097
August 2015466,924
September 2015470,754
October 2015471,562
November 2015476,915
December 2015481,806
January 2016489,741
February 2016490,055
March 2016497,430
April 2016493,598
May 2016500,467
June 2016501,147
July 2016509,080
August 2016505,256
September 2016505,052
October 2016504,240
November 2016504,074
December 2016505,701
January 2017509,175
February 2017510,351
March 2017508,986
April 2017513,641
May 2017514,831
June 2017514,028
July 2017522,994
August 2017521,450
September 2017517,969
October 2017515,752
November 2017509,894
December 2017510,491
January 2018513,622
February 2018511,574
March 2018505,683
April 2018510,925
May 2018512,244
June 2018513,792
July 2018518,923
August 2018513,384
September 2018510,167
October 2018513,927
November 2018507,814
December 2018506,642
January 2019503,232
February 2019498,951
March 2019496,910
April 2019502,664
May 2019496,339
June 2019503,716
July 2019512,265
August 2019506,081
September 2019510,810
October 2019506,016
November 2019501,829
December 2019512,959
January 2020509,527
February 2020507,956
March 2020516,654
April 2020509,754
May 2020506,613
June 2020513,833
July 2020517,966
August 2020523,954
September 2020528,003
October 2020520,515
November 2020529,444
December 2020529,060
January 2021529,101
February 2021525,153
March 2021534,311
April 2021523,423
May 2021522,672
June 2021538,199
July 2021529,788
August 2021545,831
September 2021541,876
October 2021539,606
November 2021547,647
December 2021547,837
January 2022550,635
February 2022551,066
March 2022550,480
April 2022554,765
May 2022554,380
June 2022572,418
July 2022575,261
August 2022581,320
September 2022579,330
October 2022573,946
November 2022575,480
December 2022572,384
January 2023570,869
February 2023563,875
March 2023555,361
April 2023557,147
May 2023554,900
June 2023556,107
July 2023559,703
August 2023560,630
September 2023565,702
October 2023555,122
November 2023547,757
December 2023549,112
January 2024551,097
February 2024546,247
March 2024547,437
April 2024548,467
May 2024553,592
June 2024556,853
July 2024557,831
August 2024567,121
September 2024566,882
October 2024560,909
November 2024559,925
December 2024556,882
January 2025563,861
February 2025561,072
March 2025553,812
April 2025564,530
May 2025565,507
June 2025568,050
July 2025568,795
August 2025568,061
September 2025566,242
October 2025557,638
November 2025558,506
December 2025548,608
January 2026553,557
February 2026546,113
March 2026546,847
April 2026552,567
May 2026547,982
June 2026550,607
July 2026550,037
Greater London source →
Preston: full comparison data

Preston local authority area. Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

Average home price over time — Preston local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199545,764
February 199545,950
March 199546,486
April 199547,404
May 199546,890
June 199546,082
July 199545,714
August 199545,929
September 199545,911
October 199545,335
November 199545,060
December 199545,111
January 199644,822
February 199644,787
March 199645,301
April 199645,468
May 199646,577
June 199645,843
July 199646,272
August 199645,307
September 199645,779
October 199645,985
November 199646,534
December 199646,974
January 199746,375
February 199746,857
March 199746,610
April 199746,355
May 199745,677
June 199745,978
July 199747,876
August 199748,501
September 199748,098
October 199747,687
November 199747,678
December 199748,745
January 199848,317
February 199848,341
March 199847,721
April 199848,447
May 199848,273
June 199848,314
July 199848,176
August 199849,595
September 199849,778
October 199849,468
November 199848,471
December 199848,555
January 199947,717
February 199947,309
March 199947,286
April 199948,679
May 199949,959
June 199950,178
July 199951,187
August 199950,624
September 199951,536
October 199950,782
November 199951,161
December 199951,638
January 200051,852
February 200051,257
March 200050,524
April 200050,924
May 200052,349
June 200053,351
July 200053,044
August 200052,567
September 200052,663
October 200052,690
November 200052,965
December 200052,966
January 200154,704
February 200154,870
March 200154,907
April 200154,270
May 200155,519
June 200156,593
July 200157,218
August 200158,283
September 200159,344
October 200159,558
November 200159,762
December 200159,394
January 200259,368
February 200258,610
March 200259,276
April 200261,240
May 200263,816
June 200264,046
July 200266,504
August 200267,177
September 200268,838
October 200268,674
November 200268,390
December 200271,166
January 200372,501
February 200375,884
March 200375,517
April 200374,600
May 200376,604
June 200378,401
July 200383,134
August 200386,031
September 200386,447
October 200388,027
November 200389,016
December 200393,646
January 200494,032
February 200493,548
March 200492,909
April 200497,310
May 2004103,043
June 2004108,661
July 2004110,055
August 2004111,075
September 2004113,184
October 2004115,863
November 2004116,828
December 2004117,428
January 2005115,370
February 2005120,386
March 2005121,434
April 2005126,163
May 2005123,454
June 2005125,129
July 2005123,511
August 2005125,467
September 2005126,716
October 2005127,819
November 2005129,046
December 2005128,842
January 2006130,228
February 2006130,266
March 2006130,433
April 2006132,154
May 2006132,272
June 2006133,656
July 2006136,530
August 2006137,847
September 2006140,097
October 2006139,603
November 2006139,611
December 2006139,738
January 2007138,958
February 2007142,164
March 2007143,237
April 2007145,374
May 2007145,755
June 2007147,875
July 2007149,384
August 2007151,143
September 2007149,192
October 2007150,023
November 2007150,151
December 2007154,136
January 2008150,917
February 2008148,297
March 2008140,867
April 2008142,625
May 2008143,058
June 2008142,946
July 2008140,664
August 2008138,767
September 2008138,232
October 2008135,678
November 2008133,399
December 2008133,224
January 2009131,904
February 2009130,473
March 2009128,627
April 2009126,830
May 2009125,180
June 2009125,638
July 2009127,019
August 2009128,692
September 2009127,885
October 2009129,309
November 2009130,433
December 2009133,361
January 2010132,789
February 2010129,354
March 2010126,723
April 2010127,991
May 2010130,622
June 2010135,154
July 2010134,849
August 2010134,043
September 2010129,659
October 2010126,966
November 2010126,712
December 2010126,028
January 2011122,019
February 2011119,393
March 2011118,514
April 2011125,502
May 2011125,441
June 2011126,595
July 2011124,270
August 2011126,864
September 2011128,467
October 2011126,309
November 2011126,108
December 2011124,175
January 2012125,602
February 2012124,348
March 2012124,978
April 2012125,296
May 2012125,789
June 2012126,393
July 2012128,466
August 2012130,667
September 2012129,875
October 2012126,627
November 2012123,401
December 2012123,736
January 2013122,223
February 2013121,541
March 2013118,002
April 2013120,442
May 2013121,769
June 2013124,457
July 2013125,757
August 2013126,868
September 2013128,007
October 2013128,289
November 2013126,782
December 2013127,300
January 2014126,539
February 2014126,841
March 2014123,575
April 2014121,381
May 2014123,696
June 2014126,205
July 2014129,269
August 2014128,514
September 2014127,576
October 2014127,651
November 2014127,204
December 2014129,306
January 2015128,140
February 2015129,771
March 2015127,242
April 2015128,933
May 2015128,949
June 2015129,088
July 2015129,940
August 2015130,595
September 2015134,996
October 2015133,251
November 2015131,072
December 2015129,537
January 2016131,626
February 2016133,640
March 2016133,574
April 2016132,885
May 2016133,024
June 2016133,729
July 2016134,021
August 2016134,665
September 2016133,562
October 2016132,460
November 2016131,569
December 2016132,332
January 2017131,906
February 2017133,641
March 2017131,520
April 2017132,400
May 2017130,275
June 2017131,926
July 2017132,365
August 2017134,236
September 2017136,691
October 2017138,685
November 2017137,637
December 2017138,331
January 2018137,677
February 2018137,266
March 2018134,660
April 2018133,462
May 2018134,046
June 2018135,303
July 2018135,059
August 2018136,407
September 2018134,834
October 2018138,240
November 2018135,204
December 2018136,840
January 2019133,061
February 2019134,892
March 2019134,320
April 2019135,821
May 2019134,532
June 2019132,993
July 2019136,638
August 2019139,867
September 2019141,367
October 2019136,708
November 2019135,883
December 2019136,301
January 2020137,512
February 2020136,515
March 2020135,355
April 2020132,306
May 2020132,113
June 2020135,051
July 2020138,074
August 2020141,287
September 2020139,344
October 2020140,003
November 2020139,167
December 2020141,742
January 2021145,315
February 2021148,931
March 2021151,624
April 2021150,317
May 2021148,243
June 2021150,305
July 2021151,485
August 2021153,871
September 2021155,168
October 2021155,968
November 2021157,691
December 2021156,228
January 2022157,838
February 2022157,477
March 2022159,646
April 2022160,250
May 2022160,227
June 2022161,852
July 2022164,592
August 2022168,929
September 2022170,052
October 2022171,462
November 2022170,278
December 2022168,917
January 2023168,391
February 2023167,952
March 2023167,644
April 2023163,983
May 2023162,491
June 2023166,037
July 2023168,644
August 2023172,432
September 2023171,304
October 2023174,448
November 2023175,046
December 2023174,403
January 2024173,448
February 2024172,611
March 2024172,464
April 2024172,126
May 2024169,421
June 2024171,877
July 2024173,606
August 2024178,497
September 2024180,203
October 2024180,678
November 2024181,667
December 2024178,851
January 2025179,566
February 2025179,228
March 2025180,166
April 2025172,147
May 2025168,388
June 2025167,075
July 2025175,763
August 2025181,636
September 2025184,991
October 2025185,426
November 2025185,271
December 2025184,077
January 2026184,000
February 2026186,514
March 2026187,559
April 2026189,440
May 2026186,959
June 2026189,322
July 2026188,629
Preston source →
Salford: full comparison data

Salford local authority area. Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

Average home price over time — Salford local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199534,843
February 199535,284
March 199535,938
April 199536,420
May 199536,381
June 199536,360
July 199535,896
August 199535,458
September 199534,926
October 199534,567
November 199534,893
December 199534,429
January 199634,326
February 199634,340
March 199634,257
April 199634,661
May 199634,831
June 199635,251
July 199635,425
August 199635,310
September 199635,699
October 199635,616
November 199635,710
December 199636,056
January 199736,062
February 199735,856
March 199735,102
April 199734,624
May 199735,319
June 199736,289
July 199737,218
August 199736,722
September 199736,601
October 199736,486
November 199737,156
December 199737,012
January 199837,002
February 199837,015
March 199836,978
April 199837,967
May 199838,178
June 199838,065
July 199837,868
August 199837,551
September 199837,385
October 199836,984
November 199836,883
December 199837,630
January 199937,190
February 199936,657
March 199936,080
April 199936,155
May 199937,454
June 199938,167
July 199939,581
August 199939,660
September 199939,537
October 199939,351
November 199939,111
December 199939,619
January 200038,718
February 200038,863
March 200040,424
April 200042,288
May 200042,888
June 200042,180
July 200041,990
August 200044,006
September 200044,011
October 200044,873
November 200043,343
December 200043,362
January 200142,977
February 200142,613
March 200142,955
April 200143,275
May 200144,254
June 200144,971
July 200145,699
August 200145,845
September 200146,163
October 200146,023
November 200146,209
December 200146,091
January 200246,316
February 200246,471
March 200247,292
April 200248,319
May 200250,326
June 200251,188
July 200252,255
August 200254,069
September 200256,924
October 200258,964
November 200260,986
December 200260,625
January 200360,275
February 200359,573
March 200359,529
April 200360,626
May 200362,858
June 200366,361
July 200369,429
August 200370,387
September 200373,067
October 200373,398
November 200375,423
December 200376,741
January 200479,621
February 200479,700
March 200478,727
April 200479,828
May 200482,854
June 200485,287
July 200488,586
August 200492,258
September 200496,892
October 200498,502
November 2004100,423
December 2004102,032
January 2005100,859
February 200599,098
March 2005100,480
April 2005103,494
May 2005106,621
June 2005104,436
July 2005104,355
August 2005106,166
September 2005107,940
October 2005108,775
November 2005105,330
December 2005104,993
January 2006105,375
February 2006108,311
March 2006108,450
April 2006108,868
May 2006108,629
June 2006110,206
July 2006112,028
August 2006112,887
September 2006113,781
October 2006113,317
November 2006114,058
December 2006115,594
January 2007115,958
February 2007117,320
March 2007115,941
April 2007118,474
May 2007118,903
June 2007120,672
July 2007121,233
August 2007121,897
September 2007124,341
October 2007125,582
November 2007124,726
December 2007122,486
January 2008120,689
February 2008120,596
March 2008118,848
April 2008118,205
May 2008115,652
June 2008115,776
July 2008113,846
August 2008115,248
September 2008114,118
October 2008113,197
November 2008108,761
December 2008107,170
January 2009106,241
February 2009105,710
March 2009105,365
April 2009103,721
May 2009104,339
June 2009102,889
July 2009102,344
August 2009102,109
September 2009102,566
October 2009101,749
November 2009102,079
December 2009102,711
January 2010102,740
February 2010102,276
March 2010103,053
April 2010102,960
May 2010101,846
June 2010100,969
July 2010102,496
August 2010104,409
September 2010103,100
October 2010102,288
November 2010102,263
December 2010101,063
January 2011101,505
February 2011100,675
March 2011100,763
April 201199,524
May 201199,018
June 201198,480
July 201198,786
August 201199,925
September 2011101,308
October 2011101,009
November 201199,198
December 201199,494
January 201298,757
February 201299,224
March 201298,414
April 201299,111
May 201299,453
June 201299,953
July 2012100,486
August 201299,006
September 201299,024
October 201298,959
November 2012100,123
December 2012100,404
January 2013100,415
February 201399,755
March 201398,889
April 201397,385
May 201398,196
June 201399,352
July 2013100,509
August 2013101,160
September 2013101,553
October 2013101,654
November 201399,431
December 201398,464
January 201498,057
February 2014101,901
March 2014103,286
April 2014106,963
May 2014105,710
June 2014107,404
July 2014107,497
August 2014109,352
September 2014109,622
October 2014110,090
November 2014110,213
December 2014111,353
January 2015111,918
February 2015113,010
March 2015112,929
April 2015112,877
May 2015112,914
June 2015113,056
July 2015115,435
August 2015115,223
September 2015117,068
October 2015115,987
November 2015117,747
December 2015117,165
January 2016117,662
February 2016118,672
March 2016119,721
April 2016122,259
May 2016126,077
June 2016128,016
July 2016130,424
August 2016129,700
September 2016131,543
October 2016130,615
November 2016133,416
December 2016134,208
January 2017135,504
February 2017136,288
March 2017137,274
April 2017137,037
May 2017136,077
June 2017137,837
July 2017141,146
August 2017143,497
September 2017143,252
October 2017142,514
November 2017141,421
December 2017142,668
January 2018144,050
February 2018146,106
March 2018146,388
April 2018147,146
May 2018146,603
June 2018145,360
July 2018144,660
August 2018143,714
September 2018146,751
October 2018150,558
November 2018152,263
December 2018151,404
January 2019150,106
February 2019150,952
March 2019151,342
April 2019148,974
May 2019148,964
June 2019150,464
July 2019153,826
August 2019154,434
September 2019153,837
October 2019152,871
November 2019152,753
December 2019153,057
January 2020153,795
February 2020155,058
March 2020155,827
April 2020156,712
May 2020157,299
June 2020154,389
July 2020154,857
August 2020155,540
September 2020161,161
October 2020163,045
November 2020164,991
December 2020165,091
January 2021172,832
February 2021179,980
March 2021188,022
April 2021184,793
May 2021183,865
June 2021185,236
July 2021193,412
August 2021198,318
September 2021199,697
October 2021199,016
November 2021204,041
December 2021208,167
January 2022208,471
February 2022206,335
March 2022205,999
April 2022206,875
May 2022208,247
June 2022208,113
July 2022210,200
August 2022210,033
September 2022220,748
October 2022223,998
November 2022225,418
December 2022217,938
January 2023215,807
February 2023215,217
March 2023210,305
April 2023207,164
May 2023206,134
June 2023206,737
July 2023208,993
August 2023210,306
September 2023213,222
October 2023214,733
November 2023212,867
December 2023213,093
January 2024210,566
February 2024210,200
March 2024209,984
April 2024213,769
May 2024216,813
June 2024218,359
July 2024218,891
August 2024217,574
September 2024220,286
October 2024219,991
November 2024223,631
December 2024221,151
January 2025221,940
February 2025220,530
March 2025230,565
April 2025239,342
May 2025246,247
June 2025237,611
July 2025228,868
August 2025227,164
September 2025229,926
October 2025232,156
November 2025231,881
December 2025230,382
January 2026228,176
February 2026227,341
March 2026227,564
April 2026231,067
May 2026231,999
June 2026230,195
July 2026229,462
Salford source →
Liverpool: full comparison data

Liverpool local authority area. Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

Average home price over time — Liverpool local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199533,517
February 199532,525
March 199533,007
April 199533,022
May 199533,613
June 199533,359
July 199533,141
August 199533,064
September 199533,190
October 199533,197
November 199533,141
December 199533,015
January 199632,882
February 199633,400
March 199633,540
April 199633,868
May 199633,722
June 199633,742
July 199633,842
August 199634,561
September 199635,075
October 199635,298
November 199634,956
December 199634,677
January 199734,546
February 199734,366
March 199734,531
April 199734,655
May 199734,334
June 199734,291
July 199734,318
August 199734,968
September 199735,400
October 199735,565
November 199735,206
December 199734,581
January 199834,477
February 199833,953
March 199834,290
April 199834,160
May 199835,033
June 199835,324
July 199835,887
August 199835,690
September 199835,907
October 199835,374
November 199834,598
December 199834,972
January 199935,503
February 199936,050
March 199935,887
April 199936,334
May 199937,964
June 199938,602
July 199939,183
August 199939,217
September 199938,919
October 199938,836
November 199938,817
December 199938,882
January 200038,741
February 200038,297
March 200038,739
April 200039,378
May 200040,140
June 200040,468
July 200040,274
August 200040,274
September 200040,449
October 200041,325
November 200042,199
December 200043,317
January 200144,175
February 200143,677
March 200143,460
April 200142,983
May 200144,146
June 200144,707
July 200145,400
August 200145,644
September 200145,691
October 200145,602
November 200145,699
December 200146,176
January 200246,293
February 200246,132
March 200246,640
April 200247,063
May 200248,546
June 200248,679
July 200250,586
August 200250,170
September 200250,897
October 200249,923
November 200250,635
December 200252,030
January 200352,862
February 200353,169
March 200352,273
April 200353,835
May 200353,526
June 200355,167
July 200355,831
August 200360,597
September 200362,651
October 200364,792
November 200366,067
December 200368,653
January 200470,502
February 200473,079
March 200474,217
April 200477,610
May 200480,321
June 200484,576
July 200488,758
August 200491,343
September 200493,210
October 200493,410
November 200494,831
December 200496,720
January 200596,056
February 200594,297
March 200594,057
April 200595,081
May 200597,890
June 200597,568
July 200599,479
August 200599,919
September 2005102,092
October 2005102,392
November 2005104,037
December 2005105,343
January 2006106,479
February 2006107,480
March 2006105,838
April 2006108,104
May 2006108,322
June 2006110,625
July 2006109,623
August 2006109,791
September 2006109,568
October 2006109,905
November 2006111,399
December 2006112,886
January 2007113,726
February 2007113,285
March 2007113,012
April 2007113,564
May 2007113,986
June 2007114,731
July 2007116,594
August 2007118,162
September 2007119,306
October 2007118,088
November 2007117,521
December 2007118,694
January 2008118,277
February 2008116,589
March 2008113,536
April 2008113,849
May 2008113,483
June 2008113,031
July 2008112,211
August 2008112,388
September 2008111,983
October 2008109,178
November 2008106,650
December 2008104,282
January 2009103,149
February 2009103,865
March 2009100,886
April 2009100,541
May 200997,851
June 200999,710
July 2009100,840
August 2009104,508
September 2009106,250
October 2009104,968
November 2009103,560
December 2009104,670
January 2010104,648
February 2010104,280
March 2010101,970
April 2010103,185
May 2010102,816
June 2010102,831
July 2010103,780
August 2010103,351
September 2010105,751
October 2010105,027
November 2010104,963
December 2010103,078
January 2011102,308
February 2011100,424
March 201199,126
April 201199,294
May 201199,852
June 201199,597
July 201198,765
August 201198,815
September 201198,831
October 201199,223
November 2011100,545
December 2011100,632
January 201298,277
February 201297,589
March 201297,821
April 201298,618
May 201297,521
June 201297,382
July 201298,508
August 2012100,117
September 201299,513
October 201297,427
November 201295,716
December 201296,611
January 201396,308
February 201396,827
March 201394,993
April 201396,121
May 201396,944
June 201399,171
July 201398,921
August 201399,103
September 201399,760
October 201399,834
November 201398,711
December 201397,788
January 201498,423
February 201498,970
March 201499,444
April 2014102,140
May 2014102,993
June 2014104,282
July 2014102,160
August 2014103,398
September 2014103,519
October 2014105,845
November 2014105,180
December 2014103,190
January 2015102,470
February 2015104,067
March 2015104,296
April 2015105,165
May 2015104,082
June 2015105,762
July 2015106,341
August 2015106,529
September 2015108,339
October 2015106,759
November 2015108,585
December 2015107,868
January 2016107,236
February 2016106,194
March 2016104,597
April 2016107,728
May 2016108,908
June 2016109,651
July 2016110,481
August 2016110,097
September 2016110,610
October 2016108,166
November 2016108,932
December 2016109,297
January 2017110,030
February 2017110,070
March 2017109,261
April 2017110,533
May 2017111,010
June 2017113,565
July 2017116,386
August 2017116,529
September 2017118,710
October 2017118,276
November 2017118,518
December 2017117,134
January 2018116,875
February 2018119,119
March 2018115,682
April 2018113,441
May 2018114,015
June 2018118,596
July 2018121,907
August 2018120,802
September 2018122,813
October 2018123,791
November 2018124,434
December 2018122,938
January 2019122,302
February 2019122,958
March 2019120,535
April 2019119,052
May 2019118,339
June 2019121,625
July 2019124,382
August 2019125,570
September 2019125,015
October 2019125,798
November 2019122,198
December 2019118,898
January 2020115,457
February 2020119,159
March 2020121,669
April 2020123,192
May 2020121,975
June 2020125,842
July 2020128,410
August 2020131,415
September 2020131,697
October 2020133,022
November 2020133,826
December 2020136,437
January 2021138,957
February 2021142,996
March 2021145,563
April 2021145,237
May 2021144,272
June 2021149,218
July 2021149,214
August 2021150,312
September 2021149,712
October 2021149,063
November 2021149,560
December 2021147,401
January 2022150,628
February 2022152,328
March 2022152,256
April 2022156,199
May 2022159,407
June 2022159,075
July 2022160,791
August 2022161,741
September 2022165,672
October 2022164,984
November 2022165,262
December 2022164,488
January 2023162,348
February 2023162,212
March 2023160,905
April 2023160,654
May 2023156,924
June 2023156,776
July 2023159,024
August 2023162,176
September 2023167,765
October 2023165,271
November 2023164,395
December 2023160,204
January 2024160,298
February 2024159,506
March 2024158,176
April 2024159,114
May 2024161,027
June 2024163,184
July 2024165,805
August 2024167,113
September 2024169,698
October 2024169,637
November 2024170,536
December 2024168,755
January 2025170,620
February 2025171,220
March 2025176,453
April 2025177,259
May 2025176,211
June 2025172,911
July 2025174,841
August 2025180,095
September 2025180,056
October 2025181,020
November 2025181,006
December 2025181,948
January 2026178,177
February 2026177,126
March 2026180,058
April 2026182,488
May 2026183,951
June 2026184,688
July 2026189,036
Liverpool source →
Latest figures across all comparison places
July 2026 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureLancaster compared with this place
EnglandWhole of England£293,000About £91,000 lower
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London£550,000About £347,000 lower
PrestonPreston local authority area£189,000About £14,000 higher
SalfordSalford local authority area£229,000About £26,000 lower
LiverpoolLiverpool local authority area£189,000About £14,000 higher
Show the workings

Homes in the local authority area

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are rounded to the nearest £1,000. These are cash prices, before allowing for inflation.

Source and method →

The cost of a home

Average monthly rent

£823

August 2026 · Lancaster local authority area

See what renting costs now and whether it has risen faster here. This average covers existing and new tenancies.

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Lancaster · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: From January 2015 to August 2026, average monthly rent rose by 42.4% in Lancaster and rose by 53.6% in England.

Both places compared over January 2015 to August 2026, using matching published dates.

Compared areas: Lancaster; Whole of England.

Actual values

LancasterEngland

Each line joins consecutive published observations for that place. Missing dates remain gaps.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £578 to £823 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £49 more a month (6.3% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — Lancaster: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015578
February 2015578
March 2015578
April 2015579
May 2015579
June 2015579
July 2015579
August 2015580
September 2015580
October 2015581
November 2015581
December 2015582
January 2016582
February 2016582
March 2016583
April 2016583
May 2016584
June 2016584
July 2016584
August 2016585
September 2016585
October 2016585
November 2016586
December 2016586
January 2017587
February 2017588
March 2017588
April 2017589
May 2017589
June 2017590
July 2017590
August 2017590
September 2017591
October 2017591
November 2017592
December 2017593
January 2018593
February 2018594
March 2018595
April 2018595
May 2018596
June 2018598
July 2018599
August 2018600
September 2018601
October 2018602
November 2018603
December 2018603
January 2019604
February 2019605
March 2019606
April 2019607
May 2019607
June 2019607
July 2019607
August 2019607
September 2019608
October 2019608
November 2019608
December 2019608
January 2020609
February 2020610
March 2020610
April 2020611
May 2020611
June 2020612
July 2020613
August 2020613
September 2020614
October 2020615
November 2020617
December 2020619
January 2021620
February 2021621
March 2021621
April 2021622
May 2021623
June 2021623
July 2021624
August 2021626
September 2021629
October 2021630
November 2021631
December 2021632
January 2022633
February 2022634
March 2022635
April 2022637
May 2022639
June 2022641
July 2022643
August 2022645
September 2022648
October 2022650
November 2022653
December 2022655
January 2023657
February 2023659
March 2023660
April 2023661
May 2023662
June 2023664
July 2023667
August 2023671
September 2023674
October 2023677
November 2023679
December 2023681
January 2024684
February 2024688
March 2024692
April 2024696
May 2024699
June 2024702
July 2024708
August 2024715
September 2024724
October 2024730
November 2024737
December 2024741
January 2025747
February 2025752
March 2025755
April 2025758
May 2025760
June 2025764
July 2025769
August 2025774
September 2025778
October 2025782
November 2025786
December 2025791
January 2026795
February 2026799
March 2026802
April 2026804
May 2026807
June 2026811
July 2026815
August 2026823
Source →

Comparisons use the same measure and matching published dates. Each line keeps its own missing values. Change over time starts at the first date with a value for both places: percentage change for amounts and population, percentage-point change for percentages. This compares growth, not the size of the places. Cash-price growth includes inflation.

England: full comparison data

Whole of England. Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole country.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

Average monthly private rent over time — Whole of England: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015950
February 2015952
March 2015955
April 2015959
May 2015963
June 2015965
July 2015967
August 2015971
September 2015975
October 2015977
November 2015979
December 2015981
January 2016983
February 2016985
March 2016989
April 2016992
May 2016996
June 2016999
July 20161,003
August 20161,006
September 20161,009
October 20161,011
November 20161,014
December 20161,016
January 20171,018
February 20171,019
March 20171,021
April 20171,023
May 20171,023
June 20171,025
July 20171,028
August 20171,028
September 20171,027
October 20171,029
November 20171,030
December 20171,030
January 20181,029
February 20181,031
March 20181,029
April 20181,029
May 20181,029
June 20181,030
July 20181,032
August 20181,034
September 20181,035
October 20181,038
November 20181,040
December 20181,042
January 20191,043
February 20191,045
March 20191,045
April 20191,046
May 20191,051
June 20191,051
July 20191,052
August 20191,054
September 20191,058
October 20191,060
November 20191,062
December 20191,064
January 20201,065
February 20201,067
March 20201,068
April 20201,067
May 20201,069
June 20201,069
July 20201,071
August 20201,072
September 20201,073
October 20201,075
November 20201,075
December 20201,075
January 20211,076
February 20211,078
March 20211,079
April 20211,078
May 20211,079
June 20211,081
July 20211,082
August 20211,084
September 20211,087
October 20211,091
November 20211,095
December 20211,100
January 20221,104
February 20221,109
March 20221,112
April 20221,116
May 20221,120
June 20221,124
July 20221,130
August 20221,135
September 20221,142
October 20221,146
November 20221,153
December 20221,160
January 20231,166
February 20231,173
March 20231,179
April 20231,188
May 20231,198
June 20231,207
July 20231,216
August 20231,224
September 20231,232
October 20231,240
November 20231,247
December 20231,255
January 20241,264
February 20241,276
March 20241,285
April 20241,293
May 20241,302
June 20241,311
July 20241,319
August 20241,327
September 20241,336
October 20241,348
November 20241,362
December 20241,370
January 20251,375
February 20251,381
March 20251,386
April 20251,390
May 20251,394
June 20251,399
July 20251,398
August 20251,403
September 20251,410
October 20251,416
November 20251,422
December 20251,424
January 20261,423
February 20261,430
March 20261,434
April 20261,438
May 20261,442
June 20261,446
July 20261,451
August 20261,459
England source →
Greater London: full comparison data

Greater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London. Published ONS Price Index of Private Rents monthly average, all property types, existing and new tenancies. Select only the explicitly London-coded regional object (E12000007); the borough object is never used. England control observations match the frozen city-comparison release exactly.

Greater London region, not Barking and Dagenham or the City of London.

Average existing and new private rents, not advertised rents. Cash figures include inflation.

Comparable local rent amounts start in 2015; earlier rental indices have not been spliced into these amounts.

Average monthly private rent over time — Greater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 20151,580
February 20151,583
March 20151,590
April 20151,602
May 20151,616
June 20151,620
July 20151,624
August 20151,634
September 20151,643
October 20151,644
November 20151,644
December 20151,648
January 20161,654
February 20161,655
March 20161,664
April 20161,666
May 20161,674
June 20161,679
July 20161,687
August 20161,691
September 20161,695
October 20161,696
November 20161,700
December 20161,702
January 20171,705
February 20171,702
March 20171,704
April 20171,706
May 20171,701
June 20171,705
July 20171,711
August 20171,706
September 20171,698
October 20171,700
November 20171,699
December 20171,697
January 20181,689
February 20181,694
March 20181,683
April 20181,678
May 20181,675
June 20181,676
July 20181,680
August 20181,683
September 20181,681
October 20181,686
November 20181,691
December 20181,696
January 20191,695
February 20191,701
March 20191,700
April 20191,698
May 20191,714
June 20191,712
July 20191,712
August 20191,716
September 20191,723
October 20191,728
November 20191,733
December 20191,737
January 20201,738
February 20201,744
March 20201,748
April 20201,741
May 20201,742
June 20201,741
July 20201,745
August 20201,744
September 20201,745
October 20201,745
November 20201,742
December 20201,737
January 20211,735
February 20211,735
March 20211,731
April 20211,721
May 20211,712
June 20211,713
July 20211,706
August 20211,706
September 20211,709
October 20211,713
November 20211,716
December 20211,724
January 20221,728
February 20221,735
March 20221,739
April 20221,746
May 20221,750
June 20221,754
July 20221,763
August 20221,773
September 20221,785
October 20221,791
November 20221,806
December 20221,818
January 20231,830
February 20231,841
March 20231,850
April 20231,870
May 20231,896
June 20231,915
July 20231,930
August 20231,945
September 20231,957
October 20231,971
November 20231,982
December 20231,994
January 20242,009
February 20242,034
March 20242,056
April 20242,071
May 20242,088
June 20242,100
July 20242,116
August 20242,130
September 20242,147
October 20242,172
November 20242,209
December 20242,221
January 20252,229
February 20252,235
March 20252,243
April 20252,246
May 20252,249
June 20252,252
July 20252,250
August 20252,253
September 20252,260
October 20252,265
November 20252,271
December 20252,268
January 20262,253
February 20262,273
March 20262,280
April 20262,290
May 20262,294
June 20262,302
July 20262,317
August 20262,332
Greater London source →
Preston: full comparison data

Preston local authority area. Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

Average monthly private rent over time — Preston local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015560
February 2015561
March 2015561
April 2015562
May 2015562
June 2015562
July 2015561
August 2015561
September 2015562
October 2015563
November 2015564
December 2015564
January 2016564
February 2016565
March 2016565
April 2016565
May 2016566
June 2016566
July 2016567
August 2016567
September 2016568
October 2016569
November 2016569
December 2016568
January 2017568
February 2017568
March 2017568
April 2017568
May 2017568
June 2017568
July 2017568
August 2017569
September 2017569
October 2017569
November 2017568
December 2017568
January 2018567
February 2018566
March 2018566
April 2018567
May 2018566
June 2018566
July 2018565
August 2018565
September 2018565
October 2018566
November 2018566
December 2018566
January 2019566
February 2019566
March 2019567
April 2019568
May 2019569
June 2019569
July 2019569
August 2019569
September 2019570
October 2019572
November 2019572
December 2019573
January 2020573
February 2020573
March 2020573
April 2020573
May 2020574
June 2020574
July 2020574
August 2020575
September 2020575
October 2020576
November 2020577
December 2020579
January 2021580
February 2021581
March 2021581
April 2021582
May 2021583
June 2021585
July 2021586
August 2021587
September 2021589
October 2021592
November 2021595
December 2021597
January 2022599
February 2022601
March 2022602
April 2022604
May 2022605
June 2022607
July 2022609
August 2022611
September 2022614
October 2022615
November 2022618
December 2022621
January 2023624
February 2023627
March 2023630
April 2023633
May 2023635
June 2023638
July 2023640
August 2023643
September 2023645
October 2023648
November 2023650
December 2023653
January 2024655
February 2024658
March 2024661
April 2024665
May 2024669
June 2024674
July 2024679
August 2024684
September 2024687
October 2024691
November 2024698
December 2024707
January 2025715
February 2025719
March 2025722
April 2025724
May 2025730
June 2025736
July 2025742
August 2025746
September 2025749
October 2025752
November 2025759
December 2025765
January 2026772
February 2026775
March 2026778
April 2026780
May 2026782
June 2026786
July 2026788
August 2026790
Preston source →
Salford: full comparison data

Salford local authority area. Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

Average monthly private rent over time — Salford local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015640
February 2015640
March 2015641
April 2015644
May 2015647
June 2015647
July 2015647
August 2015645
September 2015643
October 2015641
November 2015639
December 2015641
January 2016641
February 2016643
March 2016645
April 2016648
May 2016649
June 2016650
July 2016652
August 2016655
September 2016657
October 2016660
November 2016663
December 2016665
January 2017666
February 2017667
March 2017670
April 2017673
May 2017676
June 2017679
July 2017682
August 2017685
September 2017689
October 2017693
November 2017708
December 2017721
January 2018734
February 2018736
March 2018738
April 2018744
May 2018747
June 2018749
July 2018750
August 2018752
September 2018756
October 2018759
November 2018761
December 2018763
January 2019760
February 2019757
March 2019756
April 2019759
May 2019762
June 2019761
July 2019762
August 2019763
September 2019764
October 2019766
November 2019767
December 2019765
January 2020768
February 2020769
March 2020775
April 2020777
May 2020779
June 2020781
July 2020783
August 2020788
September 2020792
October 2020796
November 2020797
December 2020798
January 2021800
February 2021804
March 2021800
April 2021794
May 2021788
June 2021790
July 2021794
August 2021798
September 2021802
October 2021805
November 2021807
December 2021811
January 2022817
February 2022823
March 2022826
April 2022831
May 2022840
June 2022849
July 2022856
August 2022861
September 2022868
October 2022874
November 2022882
December 2022888
January 2023895
February 2023901
March 2023907
April 2023915
May 2023923
June 2023931
July 2023936
August 2023944
September 2023955
October 2023968
November 2023979
December 2023989
January 2024996
February 20241,009
March 20241,021
April 20241,033
May 20241,042
June 20241,051
July 20241,061
August 20241,063
September 20241,065
October 20241,069
November 20241,078
December 20241,087
January 20251,097
February 20251,103
March 20251,109
April 20251,111
May 20251,115
June 20251,121
July 20251,127
August 20251,132
September 20251,137
October 20251,143
November 20251,151
December 20251,157
January 20261,161
February 20261,162
March 20261,161
April 20261,162
May 20261,162
June 20261,164
July 20261,167
August 20261,170
Salford source →
Liverpool: full comparison data

Liverpool local authority area. Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

Average monthly private rent over time — Liverpool local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015563
February 2015564
March 2015566
April 2015567
May 2015567
June 2015565
July 2015565
August 2015565
September 2015567
October 2015569
November 2015571
December 2015572
January 2016575
February 2016577
March 2016579
April 2016580
May 2016579
June 2016581
July 2016582
August 2016584
September 2016586
October 2016587
November 2016587
December 2016587
January 2017588
February 2017589
March 2017588
April 2017587
May 2017586
June 2017587
July 2017587
August 2017588
September 2017589
October 2017590
November 2017591
December 2017591
January 2018592
February 2018591
March 2018591
April 2018591
May 2018591
June 2018591
July 2018590
August 2018590
September 2018591
October 2018591
November 2018592
December 2018592
January 2019591
February 2019591
March 2019591
April 2019592
May 2019592
June 2019593
July 2019593
August 2019595
September 2019596
October 2019597
November 2019596
December 2019596
January 2020597
February 2020598
March 2020598
April 2020599
May 2020600
June 2020601
July 2020602
August 2020603
September 2020605
October 2020607
November 2020609
December 2020612
January 2021616
February 2021618
March 2021620
April 2021621
May 2021624
June 2021627
July 2021631
August 2021635
September 2021638
October 2021641
November 2021645
December 2021649
January 2022653
February 2022656
March 2022660
April 2022664
May 2022668
June 2022671
July 2022675
August 2022679
September 2022683
October 2022687
November 2022690
December 2022693
January 2023696
February 2023699
March 2023702
April 2023707
May 2023712
June 2023717
July 2023721
August 2023726
September 2023732
October 2023738
November 2023741
December 2023746
January 2024752
February 2024758
March 2024764
April 2024769
May 2024775
June 2024780
July 2024785
August 2024789
September 2024794
October 2024802
November 2024811
December 2024820
January 2025827
February 2025833
March 2025839
April 2025844
May 2025848
June 2025854
July 2025860
August 2025864
September 2025869
October 2025873
November 2025878
December 2025881
January 2026885
February 2026888
March 2026893
April 2026897
May 2026901
June 2026905
July 2026909
August 2026913
Liverpool source →
Latest figures across all comparison places
August 2026 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureLancaster compared with this place
EnglandWhole of England£1,459£636 lower a month
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London£2,332£1,509 lower a month
PrestonPreston local authority area£790£33 higher a month
SalfordSalford local authority area£1,170£347 lower a month
LiverpoolLiverpool local authority area£913£90 lower a month
Show the workings

Homes in the local authority area

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Source and method →

Who lives here, and how are they doing?

Compare the same census across places. Earlier years are included where the source and area can be checked; these are snapshots, not an annual record.

People aged 65 or over

20.5%

21 March 2021 · Lancaster local authority area

England: 18.4%
2.1 percentage points higher locally.

Greater London: 11.9% · all 32 boroughs and the City of London.

Earlier census

2011: 18.3%

Separate census snapshots. Check the notes before treating a difference as a trend.

How these years compare

Direct official Census 2011 counts for exact requested geography codes. The source geography vintage is retained. Missing or reorganised areas are not reconstructed from names, population shares or current wards.

These are dated census snapshots, not annual estimates. No straight line, interpolated year or automatic percentage-point change is supplied between censuses. Exact code matching alone is not proof that boundaries were unchanged.

Health and tenure can be viewed alongside their 2021 counterparts with the stated definition cautions. The health shares are not adjusted for age. Household-definition changes affect tenure comparisons.

Highest qualifications and household deprivation are excluded from this historical comparison because ONS identifies the 2021 measures as not comparable with 2011.

local authorities: district / unitary (prior to April 2015). 2011 source →

Compare all places
21 March 2021 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureLancaster compared with this place
EnglandWhole of England18.4%2.1 percentage points higher
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London11.9%8.7 percentage points higher
PrestonPreston local authority area14.7%5.8 percentage points higher
SalfordSalford local authority area13.3%7.2 percentage points higher
LiverpoolLiverpool local authority area15.3%5.2 percentage points higher
Show the workings

All usual residents

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.6%

21 March 2021 · Lancaster local authority area

England: 5.2%
0.4 percentage points higher locally.

Greater London: 4.3% · all 32 boroughs and the City of London.

Earlier census

2011: 5.8%

Separate census snapshots. Check the notes before treating a difference as a trend.

How these years compare

Direct official Census 2011 counts for exact requested geography codes. The source geography vintage is retained. Missing or reorganised areas are not reconstructed from names, population shares or current wards.

These are dated census snapshots, not annual estimates. No straight line, interpolated year or automatic percentage-point change is supplied between censuses. Exact code matching alone is not proof that boundaries were unchanged.

Health and tenure can be viewed alongside their 2021 counterparts with the stated definition cautions. The health shares are not adjusted for age. Household-definition changes affect tenure comparisons.

Highest qualifications and household deprivation are excluded from this historical comparison because ONS identifies the 2021 measures as not comparable with 2011.

local authorities: district / unitary (prior to April 2015). 2011 source →

Residents’ own description of their health. Age differences also affect comparisons between places.

Compare all places
21 March 2021 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureLancaster compared with this place
EnglandWhole of England5.2%0.4 percentage points higher
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London4.3%1.3 percentage points higher
PrestonPreston local authority area5.6%Less than 0.1 percentage points higher
SalfordSalford local authority area6%0.4 percentage points lower
LiverpoolLiverpool local authority area8%2.4 percentage points lower
Show the workings

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Source and method →

People counted in the census

142,934

21 March 2021 · Lancaster local authority area

England: 56,490,048

Greater London: 8,799,728 · all 32 boroughs and the City of London.

Earlier census

2011: 138,375

Separate census snapshots. Check the notes before treating a difference as a trend.

How these years compare

Direct official Census 2011 counts for exact requested geography codes. The source geography vintage is retained. Missing or reorganised areas are not reconstructed from names, population shares or current wards.

These are dated census snapshots, not annual estimates. No straight line, interpolated year or automatic percentage-point change is supplied between censuses. Exact code matching alone is not proof that boundaries were unchanged.

Health and tenure can be viewed alongside their 2021 counterparts with the stated definition cautions. The health shares are not adjusted for age. Household-definition changes affect tenure comparisons.

Highest qualifications and household deprivation are excluded from this historical comparison because ONS identifies the 2021 measures as not comparable with 2011.

local authorities: district / unitary (prior to April 2015). 2011 source →

Compare all places
21 March 2021 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureLancaster compared with this place
EnglandWhole of England56,490,048Area size, not a performance measure
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London8,799,728Area size, not a performance measure
PrestonPreston local authority area147,835Area size, not a performance measure
SalfordSalford local authority area269,923Area size, not a performance measure
LiverpoolLiverpool local authority area486,088Area size, not a performance measure
Show the workings

All usual residents

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

32.3%

21 March 2021 · Lancaster local authority area

England: 33.9%
1.6 percentage points lower locally.

Greater London: 46.7% · all 32 boroughs and the City of London.

The qualifications questions changed. ONS says the 2021 highest-qualification measure cannot be compared directly with 2011.

Compare all places
21 March 2021 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureLancaster compared with this place
EnglandWhole of England33.9%1.6 percentage points lower
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London46.7%14.4 percentage points lower
PrestonPreston local authority area31.7%0.6 percentage points higher
SalfordSalford local authority area33.5%1.2 percentage points lower
LiverpoolLiverpool local authority area30.8%1.5 percentage points higher
Show the workings

Residents aged 16 and over

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

51.6%

21 March 2021 · Lancaster local authority area

England: 51.6%
Less than 0.1 percentage points higher locally.

Greater London: 51.9% · all 32 boroughs and the City of London.

The way household disadvantage was measured changed. ONS says the 2021 measure cannot be compared directly with 2011.

Education, work, health and housing disadvantages; this does not measure income or poverty.

Compare all places
21 March 2021 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureLancaster compared with this place
EnglandWhole of England51.6%Less than 0.1 percentage points higher
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London51.9%0.3 percentage points lower
PrestonPreston local authority area53.4%1.8 percentage points lower
SalfordSalford local authority area53.6%2 percentage points lower
LiverpoolLiverpool local authority area58.4%6.8 percentage points lower
Show the workings

All households

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

17.7%

21 March 2021 · Lancaster local authority area

England: 18.1%
0.4 percentage points lower locally.

Greater London: 19% · all 32 boroughs and the City of London.

The way household disadvantage was measured changed. ONS says the 2021 measure cannot be compared directly with 2011.

Education, work, health and housing disadvantages; this does not measure income or poverty.

Compare all places
21 March 2021 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureLancaster compared with this place
EnglandWhole of England18.1%0.4 percentage points lower
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London19%1.3 percentage points lower
PrestonPreston local authority area19.8%2 percentage points lower
SalfordSalford local authority area21.3%3.5 percentage points lower
LiverpoolLiverpool local authority area25.8%8 percentage points lower
Show the workings

All households

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

15.8%

21 March 2021 · Lancaster local authority area

England: 18.1%
2.3 percentage points lower locally.

Greater London: 16.2% · all 32 boroughs and the City of London.

The qualifications questions changed. ONS says the 2021 highest-qualification measure cannot be compared directly with 2011.

Compare all places
21 March 2021 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureLancaster compared with this place
EnglandWhole of England18.1%2.3 percentage points lower
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London16.2%0.4 percentage points lower
PrestonPreston local authority area19.4%3.7 percentage points lower
SalfordSalford local authority area19.7%4 percentage points lower
LiverpoolLiverpool local authority area22.3%6.6 percentage points lower
Show the workings

Residents aged 16 and over

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

21.7%

21 March 2021 · Lancaster local authority area

England: 20.5%
1.3 percentage points higher locally.

Greater London: 30% · all 32 boroughs and the City of London.

Earlier census

2011: 18.9%

Separate census snapshots. Check the notes before treating a difference as a trend.

How these years compare

Direct official Census 2011 counts for exact requested geography codes. The source geography vintage is retained. Missing or reorganised areas are not reconstructed from names, population shares or current wards.

These are dated census snapshots, not annual estimates. No straight line, interpolated year or automatic percentage-point change is supplied between censuses. Exact code matching alone is not proof that boundaries were unchanged.

Health and tenure can be viewed alongside their 2021 counterparts with the stated definition cautions. The health shares are not adjusted for age. Household-definition changes affect tenure comparisons.

Highest qualifications and household deprivation are excluded from this historical comparison because ONS identifies the 2021 measures as not comparable with 2011.

local authorities: district / unitary (prior to April 2015). 2011 source →

Compare all places
21 March 2021 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureLancaster compared with this place
EnglandWhole of England20.5%1.3 percentage points higher
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London30%8.2 percentage points lower
PrestonPreston local authority area22.4%0.6 percentage points lower
SalfordSalford local authority area26.8%5.1 percentage points lower
LiverpoolLiverpool local authority area26.1%4.3 percentage points lower
Show the workings

All households

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

10.3%

21 March 2021 · Lancaster local authority area

England: 17.1%
6.8 percentage points lower locally.

Greater London: 23.1% · all 32 boroughs and the City of London.

Earlier census

2011: 10%

Separate census snapshots. Check the notes before treating a difference as a trend.

How these years compare

Direct official Census 2011 counts for exact requested geography codes. The source geography vintage is retained. Missing or reorganised areas are not reconstructed from names, population shares or current wards.

These are dated census snapshots, not annual estimates. No straight line, interpolated year or automatic percentage-point change is supplied between censuses. Exact code matching alone is not proof that boundaries were unchanged.

Health and tenure can be viewed alongside their 2021 counterparts with the stated definition cautions. The health shares are not adjusted for age. Household-definition changes affect tenure comparisons.

Highest qualifications and household deprivation are excluded from this historical comparison because ONS identifies the 2021 measures as not comparable with 2011.

local authorities: district / unitary (prior to April 2015). 2011 source →

Compare all places
21 March 2021 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureLancaster compared with this place
EnglandWhole of England17.1%6.8 percentage points lower
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London23.1%12.8 percentage points lower
PrestonPreston local authority area18.4%8.2 percentage points lower
SalfordSalford local authority area25.4%15.1 percentage points lower
LiverpoolLiverpool local authority area26.4%16.1 percentage points lower
Show the workings

All households

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Source and method →

Put the numbers in context

Age, ethnicity and living standards over time →Public spending and comparable councils →Crime, population and reporting limits →What could improve things locally →

A comparable 30-year local crime series has not been established. Raw mapped-crime totals are not a fair ranking of cities.