Skip to content
Inverness Counts — Inverness, in numbers.Local help →

Inverness · Scotland

All statistics

Highland council area. Every figure carries its own date.

What has changed — and how does Inverness compare?

Follow the local trend, compare it with Scotland, and switch to Greater London or a nearby city. Start with 30 years where the figures support it.

Which places and years are compared?

The three nearest other official UK cities, measured in a straight line between the official representative place points, not by road or ferry distance. Cities across national borders are included. The same council area is not counted twice. These are geographical neighbours, not a ranking of similar economies or services. Each figure is compared only when its period, definition, unit and source are compatible. The national reference is the origin city's own nation, not an average of the selected cities.

Greater London covers all 32 boroughs and the City of London. It is a large capital region, not a similar-sized council. Scotland is a published country total, not an average of the selected places.

Use “Change over time” to compare growth between places of different sizes. Cash prices do not allow for inflation. Shorter histories and missing figures stay visible.

Full comparison method →

The size of the area

People living in the area

237,260

Mid-2025 · Highland local authority area

Compare growth to see whether the population is changing faster here. A larger population alone does not tell us whether services are keeping up.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Highland · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: From 1996 to 2025, the population rose by 13.7% in Highland and rose by 8.9% in Scotland.

Both places compared over 1996 to 2025, using matching published dates.

Compared areas: Highland; Whole of Scotland.

Change since 1996 (%)

HighlandScotland

Each line joins consecutive published observations for that place. Missing dates remain gaps.

Full history context

The population rose from 208,650 to 237,260 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 310 less people (0.1% lower).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Highland: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996208,650
1997208,560
1998208,850
1999209,200
2000209,130
2001208,920
2002209,760
2003211,640
2004214,560
2005218,060
2006220,780
2007224,000
2008226,970
2009228,750
2010230,730
2011232,730
2012233,000
2013233,080
2014233,180
2015234,060
2016234,570
2017234,800
2018234,530
2019234,510
2020233,910
2021235,850
2022235,710
2023236,830
2024237,570
2025237,260
Source →

Comparisons use the same measure and matching published dates. Each line keeps its own missing values. Change over time starts at the first date with a value for both places: percentage change for amounts and population, percentage-point change for percentages. This compares growth, not the size of the places. Cash-price growth includes inflation.

Scotland: full comparison data

Whole of Scotland. All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole country.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

Population over time — Whole of Scotland: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
19965,092,190
19975,083,340
19985,077,070
19995,071,950
20005,062,940
20015,064,200
20025,066,000
20035,068,500
20045,084,300
20055,110,200
20065,133,000
20075,170,000
20085,202,900
20095,231,900
20105,262,200
20115,299,900
20125,308,200
20135,316,800
20145,331,400
20155,350,600
20165,373,600
20175,388,200
20185,392,100
20195,411,200
20205,408,900
20215,412,900
20225,447,000
20235,511,800
20245,543,300
20255,545,500
Scotland source →
Greater London: full comparison data

Greater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London. All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

Greater London region, not the City of London council.

Mid-year estimates. Revisions and historical boundaries follow this one published series.

Estimated population over time — Greater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
19916,829,314
19926,829,408
19936,844,491
19946,873,527
19956,913,123
19966,974,407
19977,014,838
19987,065,497
19997,153,912
20007,236,712
20017,322,403
20027,376,671
20037,394,817
20047,432,730
20057,519,009
20067,597,825
20077,693,473
20087,812,161
20097,942,594
20108,061,495
20118,204,407
20128,320,767
20138,438,987
20148,547,192
20158,659,545
20168,743,651
20178,776,229
20188,833,335
20198,889,743
20208,867,008
20218,804,769
20228,917,360
20239,066,906
20249,149,646
20259,122,909
Greater London source →
Perth: full comparison data

Perth and Kinross local authority area. All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

Population over time — Perth and Kinross local authority area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996133,130
1997133,980
1998134,580
1999135,200
2000134,970
2001134,950
2002135,130
2003135,960
2004136,900
2005138,060
2006139,380
2007141,140
2008143,130
2009144,370
2010145,600
2011146,850
2012147,260
2013147,010
2014147,800
2015148,490
2016149,170
2017149,540
2018149,350
2019149,740
2020149,410
2021150,700
2022151,130
2023153,180
2024154,490
2025154,930
Perth source →
Aberdeen: full comparison data

Aberdeen City local authority area. All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

Population over time — Aberdeen City local authority area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996218,350
1997217,300
1998215,650
1999214,630
2000213,340
2001211,910
2002210,680
2003209,280
2004207,820
2005208,690
2006209,630
2007212,470
2008214,020
2009217,020
2010219,730
2011222,460
2012224,040
2013225,260
2014226,170
2015226,680
2016225,340
2017223,890
2018222,170
2019222,760
2020222,710
2021220,630
2022224,250
2023230,150
2024231,320
2025230,180
Aberdeen source →
Dundee: full comparison data

Dundee City local authority area. All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

Population over time — Dundee City local authority area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996152,200
1997151,350
1998149,680
1999147,970
2000146,610
2001145,460
2002144,370
2003144,080
2004143,100
2005143,600
2006143,360
2007143,700
2008144,290
2009145,170
2010146,060
2011147,200
2012147,560
2013147,560
2014147,360
2015147,320
2016147,220
2017147,810
2018147,770
2019148,290
2020148,070
2021146,790
2022148,470
2023150,200
2024149,330
2025148,390
Dundee source →
Latest figures across all comparison places
Mid-2025 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureHighland compared with this place
ScotlandWhole of Scotland5,545,500Area size, not a performance measure
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London9,122,909Area size, not a performance measure
PerthPerth and Kinross local authority area154,930Area size, not a performance measure
AberdeenAberdeen City local authority area230,180Area size, not a performance measure
DundeeDundee City local authority area148,390Area size, not a performance measure
Show the workings

All usual residents

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

Source and method →

The cost of a home

Average home price

£221,000

July 2026 · Highland local authority area

See how local prices have changed and how far they sit above or below other places. Prices alone do not tell us what residents can afford.

Average home price over time

January 2004 to July 2026

Highland · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2004 to July 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: From January 2004 to July 2026, average home prices rose by 169.1% in Highland and rose by 156.1% in Scotland.

Both places compared over January 2004 to July 2026, using matching published dates.

Compared areas: Highland; Whole of Scotland.

Actual values

HighlandScotland

Each line joins consecutive published observations for that place. Missing dates remain gaps.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £82,000 to £221,000 between January 2004 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £13,000 more per home (6.1% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Highland: full reviewed history
Period£
January 200482,166
February 200476,674
March 200477,627
April 200478,575
May 200484,994
June 200492,661
July 200498,001
August 200499,438
September 200499,571
October 200498,821
November 2004100,776
December 200499,451
January 200599,752
February 200596,759
March 200596,292
April 200599,350
May 2005104,323
June 2005109,787
July 2005111,877
August 2005112,889
September 2005112,140
October 2005113,540
November 2005115,178
December 2005116,447
January 2006115,435
February 2006115,364
March 2006115,910
April 2006119,997
May 2006125,906
June 2006128,819
July 2006129,762
August 2006130,316
September 2006133,807
October 2006132,832
November 2006131,508
December 2006131,641
January 2007133,578
February 2007134,678
March 2007134,252
April 2007135,717
May 2007141,247
June 2007143,187
July 2007144,223
August 2007142,277
September 2007146,655
October 2007148,769
November 2007152,264
December 2007147,437
January 2008146,626
February 2008139,858
March 2008141,827
April 2008139,355
May 2008141,431
June 2008142,214
July 2008142,233
August 2008141,371
September 2008139,602
October 2008140,217
November 2008138,526
December 2008138,306
January 2009133,231
February 2009133,229
March 2009132,080
April 2009136,353
May 2009139,471
June 2009141,239
July 2009145,371
August 2009145,499
September 2009146,609
October 2009145,548
November 2009147,964
December 2009148,756
January 2010146,685
February 2010143,314
March 2010141,328
April 2010142,419
May 2010147,789
June 2010148,372
July 2010151,441
August 2010149,986
September 2010152,261
October 2010151,931
November 2010154,870
December 2010154,763
January 2011149,908
February 2011148,540
March 2011143,846
April 2011149,114
May 2011143,367
June 2011143,852
July 2011141,793
August 2011144,781
September 2011147,168
October 2011144,393
November 2011141,041
December 2011139,619
January 2012139,954
February 2012138,143
March 2012137,765
April 2012137,234
May 2012138,591
June 2012137,777
July 2012136,391
August 2012138,675
September 2012141,933
October 2012142,792
November 2012140,422
December 2012134,909
January 2013136,547
February 2013135,795
March 2013135,739
April 2013135,121
May 2013136,696
June 2013139,361
July 2013139,799
August 2013140,751
September 2013141,768
October 2013141,362
November 2013141,788
December 2013141,917
January 2014143,117
February 2014144,007
March 2014144,948
April 2014145,659
May 2014145,001
June 2014145,370
July 2014146,503
August 2014148,232
September 2014149,358
October 2014149,274
November 2014147,346
December 2014146,781
January 2015147,576
February 2015147,023
March 2015148,823
April 2015148,825
May 2015151,197
June 2015151,214
July 2015152,414
August 2015154,401
September 2015153,684
October 2015151,502
November 2015149,529
December 2015148,151
January 2016149,209
February 2016151,452
March 2016153,976
April 2016153,754
May 2016152,749
June 2016150,904
July 2016151,770
August 2016152,863
September 2016154,411
October 2016154,297
November 2016155,257
December 2016152,547
January 2017154,503
February 2017153,920
March 2017155,215
April 2017152,725
May 2017152,953
June 2017155,588
July 2017157,051
August 2017158,488
September 2017156,068
October 2017157,895
November 2017155,958
December 2017158,611
January 2018157,647
February 2018157,431
March 2018157,855
April 2018158,849
May 2018160,396
June 2018162,504
July 2018160,001
August 2018163,027
September 2018162,520
October 2018166,072
November 2018165,587
December 2018163,827
January 2019163,370
February 2019161,078
March 2019165,515
April 2019167,105
May 2019169,805
June 2019167,647
July 2019167,648
August 2019167,494
September 2019169,300
October 2019168,784
November 2019169,049
December 2019167,333
January 2020168,008
February 2020165,536
March 2020165,201
April 2020168,191
May 2020169,903
June 2020170,583
July 2020168,765
August 2020170,194
September 2020170,163
October 2020170,842
November 2020172,112
December 2020173,880
January 2021173,474
February 2021174,180
March 2021178,976
April 2021180,334
May 2021184,472
June 2021182,646
July 2021183,919
August 2021182,301
September 2021186,868
October 2021189,862
November 2021195,083
December 2021193,406
January 2022197,524
February 2022197,177
March 2022199,925
April 2022199,724
May 2022200,349
June 2022202,956
July 2022203,333
August 2022204,476
September 2022205,297
October 2022205,580
November 2022207,352
December 2022204,712
January 2023204,072
February 2023203,937
March 2023203,870
April 2023205,767
May 2023202,024
June 2023201,679
July 2023199,157
August 2023201,889
September 2023204,427
October 2023206,776
November 2023206,151
December 2023206,748
January 2024206,087
February 2024205,003
March 2024203,280
April 2024202,486
May 2024205,336
June 2024206,733
July 2024207,905
August 2024210,730
September 2024210,728
October 2024213,361
November 2024210,152
December 2024206,720
January 2025206,247
February 2025205,081
March 2025209,658
April 2025209,926
May 2025212,072
June 2025210,945
July 2025208,463
August 2025209,169
September 2025212,410
October 2025216,768
November 2025219,462
December 2025215,238
January 2026215,197
February 2026211,043
March 2026214,426
April 2026215,203
May 2026219,229
June 2026220,082
July 2026221,136
Source →

Comparisons use the same measure and matching published dates. Each line keeps its own missing values. Change over time starts at the first date with a value for both places: percentage change for amounts and population, percentage-point change for percentages. This compares growth, not the size of the places. Cash-price growth includes inflation.

Scotland: full comparison data

Whole of Scotland. Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole country; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

Average home price over time — Whole of Scotland: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199538,802
February 199538,802
March 199538,802
April 199539,442
May 199539,442
June 199539,442
July 199542,242
August 199542,242
September 199542,242
October 199541,442
November 199541,442
December 199541,442
January 199643,242
February 199643,242
March 199643,242
April 199640,642
May 199640,642
June 199640,642
July 199642,322
August 199642,322
September 199642,322
October 199642,602
November 199642,602
December 199642,602
January 199741,802
February 199741,802
March 199741,802
April 199744,242
May 199744,242
June 199744,242
July 199745,442
August 199745,442
September 199745,442
October 199745,522
November 199745,522
December 199745,522
January 199844,642
February 199844,642
March 199844,642
April 199846,282
May 199846,282
June 199846,282
July 199848,562
August 199848,562
September 199848,562
October 199846,682
November 199846,682
December 199846,682
January 199944,962
February 199944,962
March 199944,962
April 199947,362
May 199947,362
June 199947,362
July 199949,922
August 199949,922
September 199949,922
October 199949,922
November 199949,922
December 199949,922
January 200049,682
February 200049,682
March 200049,682
April 200049,442
May 200049,442
June 200049,442
July 200049,762
August 200049,762
September 200049,762
October 200049,682
November 200049,682
December 200049,682
January 200152,082
February 200152,082
March 200152,082
April 200150,762
May 200150,762
June 200150,762
July 200152,202
August 200152,202
September 200152,202
October 200152,602
November 200152,602
December 200152,602
January 200251,627
February 200253,722
March 200255,818
April 200256,623
May 200258,181
June 200260,491
July 200260,653
August 200260,814
September 200262,103
October 200261,512
November 200261,996
December 200264,252
January 200362,210
February 200357,913
March 200361,297
April 200364,950
May 200365,004
June 200366,025
July 200368,389
August 200370,323
September 200370,108
October 200372,955
November 200371,988
December 200374,191
January 200476,662
February 200475,645
March 200478,418
April 200483,623
May 200485,015
June 200489,148
July 200491,287
August 200491,270
September 200489,835
October 200491,511
November 200491,130
December 200493,321
January 200590,440
February 200590,028
March 200592,995
April 200598,866
May 200599,902
June 2005103,919
July 2005105,856
August 2005105,951
September 2005106,034
October 2005105,467
November 2005104,885
December 2005106,541
January 2006105,257
February 2006103,309
March 2006107,282
April 2006111,829
May 2006114,395
June 2006115,914
July 2006118,077
August 2006119,737
September 2006121,628
October 2006118,828
November 2006120,670
December 2006122,894
January 2007121,923
February 2007119,596
March 2007124,226
April 2007130,471
May 2007133,535
June 2007136,549
July 2007136,470
August 2007137,886
September 2007136,930
October 2007134,287
November 2007136,189
December 2007134,469
January 2008133,172
February 2008132,325
March 2008132,653
April 2008134,077
May 2008140,152
June 2008136,219
July 2008134,444
August 2008132,590
September 2008127,429
October 2008128,794
November 2008124,927
December 2008121,026
January 2009119,792
February 2009116,433
March 2009120,988
April 2009122,189
May 2009125,773
June 2009127,072
July 2009128,109
August 2009127,658
September 2009126,761
October 2009127,904
November 2009129,125
December 2009128,022
January 2010124,112
February 2010121,755
March 2010124,038
April 2010128,143
May 2010127,965
June 2010129,189
July 2010130,339
August 2010128,781
September 2010128,715
October 2010128,708
November 2010126,552
December 2010124,867
January 2011124,856
February 2011121,170
March 2011121,416
April 2011124,954
May 2011124,938
June 2011126,264
July 2011128,400
August 2011127,523
September 2011126,976
October 2011124,255
November 2011123,373
December 2011121,178
January 2012120,989
February 2012117,292
March 2012120,685
April 2012120,417
May 2012121,688
June 2012123,523
July 2012122,685
August 2012121,958
September 2012121,080
October 2012119,920
November 2012118,524
December 2012117,574
January 2013117,973
February 2013115,650
March 2013116,783
April 2013118,758
May 2013120,633
June 2013122,327
July 2013123,580
August 2013124,889
September 2013122,961
October 2013122,611
November 2013123,781
December 2013122,231
January 2014122,220
February 2014120,322
March 2014121,877
April 2014124,711
May 2014126,714
June 2014128,414
July 2014130,067
August 2014130,465
September 2014129,726
October 2014129,927
November 2014128,308
December 2014127,668
January 2015129,869
February 2015127,575
March 2015134,523
April 2015128,978
May 2015130,564
June 2015131,762
July 2015133,810
August 2015133,341
September 2015133,035
October 2015132,471
November 2015133,255
December 2015131,549
January 2016131,634
February 2016129,551
March 2016131,107
April 2016131,303
May 2016133,044
June 2016134,949
July 2016136,931
August 2016135,571
September 2016135,236
October 2016134,368
November 2016135,543
December 2016132,996
January 2017133,141
February 2017130,885
March 2017131,731
April 2017135,773
May 2017136,715
June 2017138,220
July 2017142,004
August 2017141,685
September 2017139,082
October 2017139,591
November 2017140,834
December 2017139,761
January 2018141,353
February 2018140,480
March 2018139,202
April 2018142,832
May 2018143,019
June 2018144,308
July 2018146,056
August 2018146,404
September 2018145,738
October 2018145,816
November 2018143,919
December 2018142,681
January 2019144,124
February 2019141,355
March 2019143,985
April 2019145,110
May 2019145,709
June 2019146,925
July 2019148,942
August 2019148,383
September 2019149,037
October 2019148,150
November 2019146,779
December 2019144,623
January 2020147,731
February 2020143,944
March 2020144,948
April 2020146,059
May 2020147,150
June 2020149,474
July 2020148,755
August 2020148,875
September 2020154,532
October 2020156,874
November 2020157,849
December 2020156,254
January 2021157,866
February 2021155,612
March 2021160,963
April 2021154,719
May 2021161,935
June 2021165,261
July 2021168,799
August 2021170,669
September 2021170,829
October 2021170,955
November 2021172,873
December 2021169,213
January 2022173,589
February 2022170,905
March 2022171,510
April 2022175,109
May 2022177,326
June 2022181,120
July 2022182,979
August 2022183,378
September 2022181,639
October 2022182,341
November 2022180,523
December 2022175,560
January 2023175,092
February 2023171,282
March 2023173,352
April 2023175,512
May 2023179,854
June 2023177,705
July 2023181,013
August 2023182,593
September 2023180,364
October 2023180,051
November 2023179,184
December 2023176,538
January 2024179,248
February 2024175,883
March 2024177,778
April 2024180,647
May 2024180,418
June 2024181,219
July 2024185,882
August 2024186,285
September 2024184,496
October 2024185,664
November 2024184,775
December 2024181,800
January 2025185,315
February 2025182,421
March 2025183,642
April 2025186,736
May 2025187,312
June 2025190,959
July 2025191,951
August 2025192,766
September 2025193,502
October 2025193,160
November 2025193,184
December 2025189,403
January 2026189,118
February 2026188,801
March 2026188,330
April 2026192,638
May 2026196,320
June 2026193,986
July 2026196,349
Scotland source →
Greater London: full comparison data

Greater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London. Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Greater London region, not the City of London council.

Cash prices include inflation. These are mix-adjusted averages, not median sale prices.

Provisional estimates can be revised; the whole history uses one official release.

Average home price over time — Greater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199579,687
February 199577,913
March 199579,110
April 199579,708
May 199580,754
June 199580,941
July 199581,345
August 199580,858
September 199580,228
October 199579,544
November 199579,347
December 199580,482
January 199680,658
February 199681,455
March 199681,031
April 199682,183
May 199682,663
June 199683,652
July 199684,358
August 199684,636
September 199685,379
October 199685,114
November 199685,884
December 199687,161
January 199788,926
February 199789,476
March 199790,543
April 199792,161
May 199794,791
June 199795,527
July 199798,629
August 199798,619
September 1997100,825
October 1997100,544
November 1997101,739
December 1997103,697
January 1998104,822
February 1998103,784
March 1998105,914
April 1998108,433
May 1998108,209
June 1998110,150
July 1998111,731
August 1998111,421
September 1998111,992
October 1998111,529
November 1998111,615
December 1998112,178
January 1999113,152
February 1999112,701
March 1999114,975
April 1999117,355
May 1999119,062
June 1999121,314
July 1999125,290
August 1999127,779
September 1999131,261
October 1999131,680
November 1999134,668
December 1999136,943
January 2000139,611
February 2000142,068
March 2000143,760
April 2000150,595
May 2000150,800
June 2000153,669
July 2000156,545
August 2000157,676
September 2000157,710
October 2000155,900
November 2000158,085
December 2000157,888
January 2001160,094
February 2001160,344
March 2001161,591
April 2001163,651
May 2001168,244
June 2001169,961
July 2001172,490
August 2001176,243
September 2001176,449
October 2001177,915
November 2001179,011
December 2001179,524
January 2002181,823
February 2002182,531
March 2002184,937
April 2002190,791
May 2002195,703
June 2002199,164
July 2002204,649
August 2002209,114
September 2002210,947
October 2002213,139
November 2002216,816
December 2002217,791
January 2003221,778
February 2003221,031
March 2003220,077
April 2003222,625
May 2003225,440
June 2003223,682
July 2003228,891
August 2003227,698
September 2003227,921
October 2003229,749
November 2003230,764
December 2003232,279
January 2004234,296
February 2004235,311
March 2004236,939
April 2004241,798
May 2004243,369
June 2004246,395
July 2004250,378
August 2004251,404
September 2004250,652
October 2004248,676
November 2004251,278
December 2004246,425
January 2005248,820
February 2005247,642
March 2005247,580
April 2005251,973
May 2005252,313
June 2005252,542
July 2005254,654
August 2005254,761
September 2005253,631
October 2005250,828
November 2005253,251
December 2005255,195
January 2006256,767
February 2006255,985
March 2006258,410
April 2006262,793
May 2006265,059
June 2006269,156
July 2006271,795
August 2006274,815
September 2006275,712
October 2006277,396
November 2006277,074
December 2006283,155
January 2007286,542
February 2007289,884
March 2007292,774
April 2007298,476
May 2007302,673
June 2007306,133
July 2007316,556
August 2007318,654
September 2007319,468
October 2007319,623
November 2007318,648
December 2007319,019
January 2008319,663
February 2008316,563
March 2008314,319
April 2008315,113
May 2008315,988
June 2008310,568
July 2008310,740
August 2008301,598
September 2008295,994
October 2008285,837
November 2008276,896
December 2008271,793
January 2009270,949
February 2009267,474
March 2009264,709
April 2009262,661
May 2009267,629
June 2009271,488
July 2009278,122
August 2009280,566
September 2009286,374
October 2009287,743
November 2009285,663
December 2009289,176
January 2010299,459
February 2010298,420
March 2010300,260
April 2010301,876
May 2010301,641
June 2010304,616
July 2010313,428
August 2010311,152
September 2010310,560
October 2010306,318
November 2010302,206
December 2010305,486
January 2011308,301
February 2011305,350
March 2011307,347
April 2011314,735
May 2011304,810
June 2011306,078
July 2011316,716
August 2011315,709
September 2011316,197
October 2011312,887
November 2011311,570
December 2011312,906
January 2012315,128
February 2012313,010
March 2012310,866
April 2012320,165
May 2012325,535
June 2012328,471
July 2012330,760
August 2012331,918
September 2012330,232
October 2012332,172
November 2012330,308
December 2012335,880
January 2013333,332
February 2013335,672
March 2013334,322
April 2013343,563
May 2013345,065
June 2013347,414
July 2013356,482
August 2013359,430
September 2013364,517
October 2013364,036
November 2013368,002
December 2013376,865
January 2014380,935
February 2014383,125
March 2014386,898
April 2014401,818
May 2014409,706
June 2014414,499
July 2014426,870
August 2014433,311
September 2014432,150
October 2014430,684
November 2014429,081
December 2014431,324
January 2015431,270
February 2015433,331
March 2015433,259
April 2015439,403
May 2015445,154
June 2015449,070
July 2015462,097
August 2015466,924
September 2015470,754
October 2015471,562
November 2015476,915
December 2015481,806
January 2016489,741
February 2016490,055
March 2016497,430
April 2016493,598
May 2016500,467
June 2016501,147
July 2016509,080
August 2016505,256
September 2016505,052
October 2016504,240
November 2016504,074
December 2016505,701
January 2017509,175
February 2017510,351
March 2017508,986
April 2017513,641
May 2017514,831
June 2017514,028
July 2017522,994
August 2017521,450
September 2017517,969
October 2017515,752
November 2017509,894
December 2017510,491
January 2018513,622
February 2018511,574
March 2018505,683
April 2018510,925
May 2018512,244
June 2018513,792
July 2018518,923
August 2018513,384
September 2018510,167
October 2018513,927
November 2018507,814
December 2018506,642
January 2019503,232
February 2019498,951
March 2019496,910
April 2019502,664
May 2019496,339
June 2019503,716
July 2019512,265
August 2019506,081
September 2019510,810
October 2019506,016
November 2019501,829
December 2019512,959
January 2020509,527
February 2020507,956
March 2020516,654
April 2020509,754
May 2020506,613
June 2020513,833
July 2020517,966
August 2020523,954
September 2020528,003
October 2020520,515
November 2020529,444
December 2020529,060
January 2021529,101
February 2021525,153
March 2021534,311
April 2021523,423
May 2021522,672
June 2021538,199
July 2021529,788
August 2021545,831
September 2021541,876
October 2021539,606
November 2021547,647
December 2021547,837
January 2022550,635
February 2022551,066
March 2022550,480
April 2022554,765
May 2022554,380
June 2022572,418
July 2022575,261
August 2022581,320
September 2022579,330
October 2022573,946
November 2022575,480
December 2022572,384
January 2023570,869
February 2023563,875
March 2023555,361
April 2023557,147
May 2023554,900
June 2023556,107
July 2023559,703
August 2023560,630
September 2023565,702
October 2023555,122
November 2023547,757
December 2023549,112
January 2024551,097
February 2024546,247
March 2024547,437
April 2024548,467
May 2024553,592
June 2024556,853
July 2024557,831
August 2024567,121
September 2024566,882
October 2024560,909
November 2024559,925
December 2024556,882
January 2025563,861
February 2025561,072
March 2025553,812
April 2025564,530
May 2025565,507
June 2025568,050
July 2025568,795
August 2025568,061
September 2025566,242
October 2025557,638
November 2025558,506
December 2025548,608
January 2026553,557
February 2026546,113
March 2026546,847
April 2026552,567
May 2026547,982
June 2026550,607
July 2026550,037
Greater London source →
Perth: full comparison data

Perth and Kinross local authority area. Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

Average home price over time — Perth and Kinross local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 200492,131
February 200488,516
March 200491,350
April 200491,643
May 200493,466
June 200494,736
July 200498,657
August 2004103,277
September 2004105,586
October 2004105,800
November 2004104,887
December 2004101,834
January 2005103,035
February 2005106,315
March 2005108,898
April 2005107,308
May 2005107,878
June 2005111,632
July 2005119,087
August 2005121,425
September 2005120,613
October 2005118,581
November 2005120,444
December 2005126,968
January 2006129,601
February 2006125,360
March 2006125,513
April 2006122,611
May 2006128,778
June 2006128,904
July 2006134,585
August 2006136,241
September 2006136,009
October 2006136,294
November 2006138,559
December 2006145,124
January 2007144,519
February 2007141,894
March 2007135,749
April 2007144,954
May 2007148,963
June 2007155,945
July 2007153,756
August 2007156,702
September 2007156,643
October 2007160,352
November 2007164,484
December 2007163,135
January 2008161,592
February 2008163,339
March 2008165,833
April 2008162,950
May 2008159,677
June 2008155,930
July 2008155,905
August 2008153,747
September 2008157,512
October 2008153,748
November 2008155,127
December 2008148,494
January 2009144,841
February 2009137,053
March 2009134,160
April 2009139,906
May 2009142,504
June 2009150,162
July 2009151,088
August 2009153,393
September 2009152,969
October 2009152,931
November 2009153,069
December 2009152,204
January 2010149,983
February 2010146,343
March 2010146,679
April 2010150,243
May 2010155,043
June 2010154,669
July 2010152,669
August 2010153,625
September 2010154,868
October 2010155,328
November 2010152,254
December 2010145,729
January 2011150,327
February 2011150,279
March 2011153,997
April 2011149,979
May 2011152,863
June 2011151,127
July 2011150,706
August 2011148,332
September 2011153,444
October 2011152,696
November 2011151,040
December 2011147,064
January 2012146,047
February 2012146,680
March 2012144,706
April 2012140,171
May 2012136,644
June 2012141,631
July 2012145,698
August 2012147,570
September 2012143,163
October 2012140,544
November 2012139,088
December 2012142,336
January 2013143,837
February 2013143,903
March 2013141,506
April 2013138,965
May 2013142,589
June 2013142,623
July 2013147,264
August 2013145,275
September 2013146,263
October 2013146,427
November 2013147,852
December 2013149,404
January 2014150,093
February 2014150,003
March 2014147,692
April 2014145,953
May 2014145,899
June 2014148,382
July 2014150,426
August 2014152,628
September 2014153,477
October 2014153,406
November 2014152,427
December 2014148,830
January 2015150,729
February 2015148,190
March 2015156,990
April 2015154,332
May 2015157,953
June 2015152,185
July 2015154,140
August 2015152,820
September 2015155,101
October 2015152,775
November 2015153,052
December 2015151,662
January 2016153,603
February 2016154,859
March 2016152,749
April 2016152,230
May 2016151,541
June 2016154,254
July 2016156,269
August 2016159,244
September 2016159,145
October 2016158,114
November 2016156,143
December 2016157,821
January 2017157,128
February 2017155,052
March 2017156,429
April 2017160,633
May 2017163,511
June 2017162,520
July 2017162,083
August 2017165,271
September 2017163,391
October 2017162,464
November 2017161,741
December 2017163,303
January 2018160,210
February 2018158,394
March 2018155,397
April 2018160,326
May 2018160,999
June 2018163,692
July 2018165,466
August 2018167,499
September 2018171,449
October 2018170,837
November 2018169,716
December 2018168,256
January 2019170,314
February 2019172,660
March 2019171,779
April 2019170,098
May 2019167,671
June 2019169,315
July 2019171,375
August 2019174,682
September 2019177,325
October 2019176,691
November 2019174,000
December 2019169,429
January 2020168,818
February 2020168,707
March 2020170,271
April 2020171,272
May 2020173,631
June 2020176,846
July 2020176,084
August 2020175,354
September 2020177,121
October 2020179,739
November 2020184,720
December 2020184,942
January 2021187,079
February 2021188,840
March 2021190,322
April 2021188,366
May 2021187,017
June 2021188,454
July 2021193,998
August 2021199,684
September 2021203,019
October 2021203,293
November 2021204,425
December 2021203,880
January 2022202,529
February 2022200,280
March 2022199,467
April 2022202,892
May 2022202,113
June 2022207,874
July 2022211,548
August 2022217,970
September 2022217,695
October 2022220,367
November 2022218,999
December 2022216,647
January 2023213,184
February 2023209,955
March 2023210,328
April 2023209,352
May 2023211,866
June 2023211,382
July 2023213,170
August 2023212,820
September 2023212,049
October 2023210,764
November 2023210,637
December 2023211,735
January 2024210,532
February 2024213,233
March 2024214,189
April 2024211,506
May 2024207,145
June 2024203,967
July 2024208,264
August 2024210,057
September 2024217,517
October 2024218,548
November 2024220,620
December 2024216,433
January 2025214,018
February 2025214,812
March 2025215,363
April 2025219,770
May 2025221,386
June 2025227,631
July 2025232,360
August 2025232,980
September 2025229,417
October 2025224,975
November 2025226,218
December 2025229,332
January 2026224,776
February 2026219,608
March 2026216,577
April 2026221,965
May 2026225,266
June 2026228,345
July 2026229,180
Perth source →
Aberdeen: full comparison data

Aberdeen City local authority area. Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

Average home price over time — Aberdeen City local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 200480,868
February 200478,741
March 200477,438
April 200479,719
May 200485,094
June 200490,340
July 200493,260
August 200494,921
September 200493,942
October 200492,639
November 200490,730
December 200494,200
January 200593,032
February 200592,864
March 200589,897
April 200594,716
May 200599,812
June 2005106,106
July 2005108,079
August 2005110,051
September 2005110,858
October 2005110,834
November 2005109,380
December 2005109,672
January 2006110,010
February 2006112,257
March 2006112,866
April 2006117,547
May 2006122,245
June 2006127,112
July 2006130,377
August 2006131,928
September 2006136,417
October 2006136,266
November 2006140,298
December 2006142,790
January 2007147,070
February 2007150,204
March 2007152,926
April 2007158,940
May 2007164,755
June 2007174,126
July 2007176,358
August 2007181,652
September 2007177,875
October 2007178,112
November 2007177,042
December 2007179,550
January 2008179,673
February 2008172,800
March 2008172,011
April 2008173,753
May 2008180,849
June 2008181,214
July 2008184,720
August 2008181,612
September 2008177,021
October 2008169,107
November 2008163,702
December 2008159,272
January 2009159,617
February 2009158,780
March 2009158,937
April 2009158,157
May 2009162,165
June 2009167,136
July 2009171,165
August 2009169,445
September 2009170,764
October 2009169,655
November 2009172,736
December 2009171,291
January 2010170,991
February 2010170,143
March 2010168,949
April 2010171,364
May 2010173,644
June 2010179,816
July 2010179,663
August 2010179,292
September 2010177,163
October 2010177,655
November 2010175,498
December 2010171,816
January 2011170,630
February 2011171,793
March 2011173,203
April 2011172,687
May 2011172,046
June 2011175,105
July 2011175,517
August 2011177,853
September 2011175,772
October 2011176,177
November 2011175,701
December 2011176,051
January 2012173,503
February 2012171,616
March 2012170,169
April 2012173,154
May 2012174,538
June 2012176,115
July 2012176,379
August 2012177,218
September 2012178,264
October 2012176,699
November 2012175,860
December 2012175,630
January 2013174,158
February 2013169,624
March 2013172,062
April 2013174,415
May 2013180,983
June 2013181,820
July 2013183,847
August 2013186,780
September 2013188,697
October 2013192,378
November 2013191,414
December 2013189,803
January 2014193,069
February 2014193,799
March 2014196,735
April 2014196,168
May 2014204,094
June 2014208,135
July 2014212,717
August 2014211,673
September 2014214,999
October 2014214,224
November 2014214,092
December 2014211,494
January 2015210,304
February 2015209,316
March 2015210,797
April 2015209,168
May 2015209,602
June 2015206,095
July 2015207,315
August 2015207,941
September 2015206,889
October 2015204,311
November 2015200,769
December 2015200,501
January 2016196,106
February 2016192,397
March 2016187,657
April 2016189,015
May 2016192,164
June 2016196,300
July 2016194,934
August 2016190,327
September 2016184,789
October 2016184,987
November 2016184,175
December 2016180,873
January 2017175,262
February 2017174,906
March 2017176,758
April 2017177,557
May 2017176,559
June 2017176,960
July 2017179,855
August 2017181,085
September 2017182,247
October 2017179,921
November 2017178,638
December 2017176,399
January 2018176,326
February 2018173,297
March 2018171,945
April 2018172,655
May 2018172,248
June 2018171,064
July 2018170,663
August 2018171,896
September 2018172,757
October 2018168,899
November 2018166,980
December 2018164,082
January 2019163,135
February 2019161,116
March 2019161,663
April 2019164,055
May 2019165,593
June 2019161,359
July 2019159,094
August 2019156,773
September 2019158,801
October 2019158,140
November 2019157,086
December 2019157,207
January 2020155,169
February 2020153,115
March 2020152,324
April 2020149,898
May 2020150,355
June 2020149,834
July 2020151,528
August 2020150,507
September 2020146,548
October 2020146,969
November 2020149,661
December 2020154,511
January 2021155,940
February 2021152,106
March 2021151,363
April 2021148,006
May 2021152,659
June 2021154,012
July 2021157,431
August 2021158,961
September 2021158,372
October 2021157,566
November 2021156,038
December 2021153,945
January 2022151,328
February 2022149,013
March 2022150,267
April 2022152,514
May 2022153,501
June 2022155,528
July 2022156,094
August 2022156,820
September 2022153,092
October 2022151,387
November 2022147,007
December 2022145,416
January 2023140,458
February 2023138,405
March 2023137,078
April 2023139,736
May 2023143,215
June 2023146,493
July 2023147,871
August 2023147,052
September 2023146,275
October 2023142,411
November 2023144,825
December 2023141,912
January 2024144,159
February 2024139,014
March 2024139,419
April 2024138,941
May 2024141,897
June 2024142,298
July 2024144,556
August 2024147,032
September 2024148,949
October 2024147,975
November 2024145,068
December 2024143,693
January 2025139,418
February 2025137,271
March 2025136,072
April 2025137,809
May 2025139,089
June 2025141,755
July 2025143,198
August 2025141,207
September 2025138,851
October 2025136,436
November 2025135,709
December 2025132,247
January 2026132,364
February 2026130,573
March 2026133,222
April 2026131,279
May 2026133,940
June 2026130,815
July 2026130,689
Aberdeen source →
Dundee: full comparison data

Dundee City local authority area. Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

Average home price over time — Dundee City local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 200459,992
February 200459,953
March 200457,286
April 200457,728
May 200459,824
June 200463,792
July 200466,090
August 200466,841
September 200467,768
October 200469,062
November 200468,810
December 200470,392
January 200566,174
February 200566,787
March 200565,097
April 200571,781
May 200576,826
June 200582,919
July 200585,146
August 200585,226
September 200584,821
October 200583,117
November 200583,064
December 200582,994
January 200683,211
February 200684,523
March 200689,665
April 200691,738
May 200693,250
June 200691,279
July 200693,178
August 200697,243
September 200696,946
October 200698,751
November 200696,942
December 200699,500
January 2007100,615
February 2007101,259
March 2007104,176
April 2007104,903
May 2007109,665
June 2007112,078
July 2007115,878
August 2007113,519
September 2007112,927
October 2007109,632
November 2007110,249
December 2007108,048
January 2008112,865
February 2008113,131
March 2008113,960
April 2008109,815
May 2008111,400
June 2008110,586
July 2008112,207
August 2008113,606
September 2008114,574
October 2008114,966
November 2008109,287
December 2008104,639
January 2009101,165
February 2009100,343
March 2009101,751
April 200999,755
May 2009100,802
June 2009101,988
July 2009104,943
August 2009107,246
September 2009106,712
October 2009105,518
November 2009105,096
December 2009107,037
January 2010107,661
February 2010106,572
March 2010104,839
April 2010104,740
May 2010104,178
June 2010106,121
July 2010108,312
August 2010108,040
September 2010107,686
October 2010105,674
November 2010106,747
December 2010106,323
January 2011107,361
February 2011105,615
March 2011101,422
April 201199,843
May 2011100,724
June 2011104,734
July 2011105,512
August 2011106,845
September 2011106,310
October 2011104,879
November 2011102,018
December 2011102,645
January 2012102,743
February 2012101,271
March 201299,811
April 2012101,011
May 2012103,752
June 2012104,171
July 2012104,797
August 2012105,275
September 2012105,019
October 2012104,834
November 2012104,372
December 2012104,691
January 2013100,330
February 2013102,560
March 2013104,143
April 2013106,712
May 2013103,838
June 2013103,761
July 2013105,227
August 2013107,669
September 2013106,647
October 2013104,297
November 2013101,971
December 2013103,645
January 2014105,035
February 2014103,976
March 2014102,341
April 2014104,760
May 2014107,997
June 2014110,827
July 2014112,258
August 2014112,524
September 2014110,986
October 2014109,028
November 2014108,471
December 2014109,327
January 2015110,614
February 2015112,635
March 2015112,302
April 2015112,217
May 2015112,005
June 2015113,360
July 2015113,346
August 2015113,245
September 2015112,812
October 2015114,202
November 2015114,451
December 2015113,703
January 2016110,912
February 2016108,987
March 2016109,645
April 2016110,791
May 2016112,889
June 2016113,036
July 2016113,745
August 2016113,868
September 2016113,762
October 2016113,499
November 2016114,888
December 2016115,019
January 2017114,541
February 2017111,321
March 2017110,739
April 2017110,391
May 2017110,244
June 2017111,321
July 2017114,537
August 2017117,486
September 2017117,981
October 2017115,423
November 2017113,818
December 2017113,601
January 2018112,872
February 2018112,254
March 2018111,096
April 2018114,796
May 2018116,645
June 2018118,125
July 2018119,699
August 2018120,331
September 2018121,197
October 2018119,973
November 2018120,253
December 2018118,254
January 2019116,141
February 2019111,566
March 2019112,683
April 2019114,064
May 2019119,963
June 2019121,561
July 2019122,156
August 2019121,480
September 2019120,966
October 2019119,981
November 2019118,313
December 2019116,486
January 2020118,044
February 2020117,018
March 2020117,578
April 2020117,104
May 2020118,715
June 2020119,962
July 2020119,914
August 2020121,718
September 2020123,426
October 2020124,047
November 2020125,100
December 2020125,280
January 2021126,368
February 2021125,902
March 2021130,976
April 2021130,466
May 2021130,825
June 2021128,481
July 2021132,071
August 2021135,354
September 2021135,846
October 2021134,784
November 2021135,407
December 2021134,122
January 2022133,250
February 2022132,017
March 2022132,812
April 2022137,322
May 2022138,004
June 2022141,035
July 2022139,797
August 2022143,761
September 2022144,112
October 2022143,544
November 2022139,006
December 2022133,903
January 2023131,348
February 2023128,123
March 2023130,151
April 2023129,202
May 2023133,008
June 2023135,684
July 2023138,960
August 2023141,474
September 2023140,637
October 2023141,402
November 2023136,814
December 2023136,398
January 2024134,832
February 2024134,831
March 2024133,625
April 2024133,521
May 2024134,903
June 2024136,085
July 2024138,377
August 2024142,265
September 2024139,665
October 2024139,835
November 2024138,221
December 2024138,510
January 2025135,678
February 2025130,849
March 2025133,552
April 2025136,758
May 2025141,238
June 2025142,769
July 2025141,478
August 2025142,442
September 2025142,228
October 2025143,522
November 2025142,297
December 2025141,613
January 2026138,172
February 2026137,392
March 2026134,450
April 2026138,425
May 2026142,913
June 2026147,993
July 2026146,924
Dundee source →
Latest figures across all comparison places
July 2026 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureHighland compared with this place
ScotlandWhole of Scotland£196,000About £25,000 higher
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London£550,000About £329,000 lower
PerthPerth and Kinross local authority area£229,000About £8,000 lower
AberdeenAberdeen City local authority area£131,000About £90,000 higher
DundeeDundee City local authority area£147,000About £74,000 higher
Show the workings

Homes in the local authority area

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are rounded to the nearest £1,000. These are cash prices, before allowing for inflation.

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

No same-geography average monthly private rent in this official feed. Broader rental-market areas are not substituted.

Source coverage →

Who lives here, and how are they doing?

Compare the same census across places. Earlier years are included where the source and area can be checked; these are snapshots, not an annual record.

People aged 65 or over

Not available

20 March 2022 · Highland local authority area

This collection has a dated snapshot, not a verified 30-year history for this measure.

Compare all places
20 March 2022 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureHighland compared with this place
ScotlandWhole of ScotlandA required output-area cell contains an undefined dash; the affected aggregate is withheld, not treated as zero.—
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of LondonA required output-area cell contains an undefined dash; the affected aggregate is withheld, not treated as zero.—
PerthPerth and Kinross local authority areaA required output-area cell contains an undefined dash; the affected aggregate is withheld, not treated as zero.—
AberdeenAberdeen City local authority areaA required output-area cell contains an undefined dash; the affected aggregate is withheld, not treated as zero.—
DundeeDundee City local authority areaA required output-area cell contains an undefined dash; the affected aggregate is withheld, not treated as zero.—
Show the workings

All usual residents

UK Facts calculation: output-area counts summed using the official NRS 2022 geography index only when every required cell is numeric. The source dash has no verified definition in the archive or its disclosure notes, so affected sums are withheld; it is not treated as zero. Dash-cell counts are retained in diagnostics. Cells are privacy-adjusted and may not add to independently published totals. Each percentage uses its own table denominator.

A required output-area cell contains an undefined dash; the affected aggregate is withheld, not treated as zero.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

Not available

20 March 2022 · Highland local authority area

This collection has a dated snapshot, not a verified 30-year history for this measure.

Residents’ own description of their health. Age differences also affect comparisons between places.

Compare all places
20 March 2022 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureHighland compared with this place
ScotlandWhole of ScotlandA required output-area cell contains an undefined dash; the affected aggregate is withheld, not treated as zero.—
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of LondonA required output-area cell contains an undefined dash; the affected aggregate is withheld, not treated as zero.—
PerthPerth and Kinross local authority areaA required output-area cell contains an undefined dash; the affected aggregate is withheld, not treated as zero.—
AberdeenAberdeen City local authority areaA required output-area cell contains an undefined dash; the affected aggregate is withheld, not treated as zero.—
DundeeDundee City local authority areaA required output-area cell contains an undefined dash; the affected aggregate is withheld, not treated as zero.—
Show the workings

All usual residents

UK Facts calculation: output-area counts summed using the official NRS 2022 geography index only when every required cell is numeric. The source dash has no verified definition in the archive or its disclosure notes, so affected sums are withheld; it is not treated as zero. Dash-cell counts are retained in diagnostics. Cells are privacy-adjusted and may not add to independently published totals. Each percentage uses its own table denominator.

A required output-area cell contains an undefined dash; the affected aggregate is withheld, not treated as zero.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

235,336

20 March 2022 · Highland local authority area

Scotland: 5,440,284

This collection has a dated snapshot, not a verified 30-year history for this measure.

Compare all places
20 March 2022 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureHighland compared with this place
ScotlandWhole of Scotland5,440,284Area size, not a performance measure
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of LondonAvailable for 21 March 2021; a matching date is needed.—
PerthPerth and Kinross local authority area151,006Area size, not a performance measure
AberdeenAberdeen City local authority area224,015Area size, not a performance measure
DundeeDundee City local authority area148,718Area size, not a performance measure
Show the workings

All usual residents

Complete unrounded output-area population counts summed using the official NRS OA2022-to-council/ward lookup. Census date 20 March 2022.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or higher

31.2%

20 March 2022 · Highland local authority area

This collection has a dated snapshot, not a verified 30-year history for this measure.

Compare all places
20 March 2022 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureHighland compared with this place
ScotlandWhole of ScotlandA required output-area cell contains an undefined dash; the affected aggregate is withheld, not treated as zero.—
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of LondonNo matching figure is available.—
PerthPerth and Kinross local authority area35.9%4.7 percentage points lower
AberdeenAberdeen City local authority area38.1%7 percentage points lower
DundeeDundee City local authority area31.3%0.1 percentage points lower
Show the workings

All usual residents aged 16 and over

UK Facts calculation: output-area counts summed using the official NRS 2022 geography index only when every required cell is numeric. The source dash has no verified definition in the archive or its disclosure notes, so affected sums are withheld; it is not treated as zero. Dash-cell counts are retained in diagnostics. Cells are privacy-adjusted and may not add to independently published totals. Each percentage uses its own table denominator. Scottish degree-or-higher excludes HNC/HND and is kept distinct from the wider Level 4+ measure used elsewhere.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

Not available

20 March 2022 · Highland local authority area

This collection has a dated snapshot, not a verified 30-year history for this measure.

Compare all places
20 March 2022 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureHighland compared with this place
ScotlandWhole of ScotlandA required output-area cell contains an undefined dash; the affected aggregate is withheld, not treated as zero.—
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of LondonA required output-area cell contains an undefined dash; the affected aggregate is withheld, not treated as zero.—
PerthPerth and Kinross local authority areaA required output-area cell contains an undefined dash; the affected aggregate is withheld, not treated as zero.—
AberdeenAberdeen City local authority areaA required output-area cell contains an undefined dash; the affected aggregate is withheld, not treated as zero.—
DundeeDundee City local authority areaA required output-area cell contains an undefined dash; the affected aggregate is withheld, not treated as zero.—
Show the workings

All usual residents aged 16 and over

UK Facts calculation: output-area counts summed using the official NRS 2022 geography index only when every required cell is numeric. The source dash has no verified definition in the archive or its disclosure notes, so affected sums are withheld; it is not treated as zero. Dash-cell counts are retained in diagnostics. Cells are privacy-adjusted and may not add to independently published totals. Each percentage uses its own table denominator. Scottish degree-or-higher excludes HNC/HND and is kept distinct from the wider Level 4+ measure used elsewhere.

A required output-area cell contains an undefined dash; the affected aggregate is withheld, not treated as zero.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

Not available

20 March 2022 · Highland local authority area

This collection has a dated snapshot, not a verified 30-year history for this measure.

Compare all places
20 March 2022 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureHighland compared with this place
ScotlandWhole of ScotlandA required output-area cell contains an undefined dash; the affected aggregate is withheld, not treated as zero.—
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of LondonA required output-area cell contains an undefined dash; the affected aggregate is withheld, not treated as zero.—
PerthPerth and Kinross local authority areaA required output-area cell contains an undefined dash; the affected aggregate is withheld, not treated as zero.—
AberdeenAberdeen City local authority areaA required output-area cell contains an undefined dash; the affected aggregate is withheld, not treated as zero.—
DundeeDundee City local authority areaA required output-area cell contains an undefined dash; the affected aggregate is withheld, not treated as zero.—
Show the workings

All occupied households

UK Facts calculation: output-area counts summed using the official NRS 2022 geography index only when every required cell is numeric. The source dash has no verified definition in the archive or its disclosure notes, so affected sums are withheld; it is not treated as zero. Dash-cell counts are retained in diagnostics. Cells are privacy-adjusted and may not add to independently published totals. Each percentage uses its own table denominator.

A required output-area cell contains an undefined dash; the affected aggregate is withheld, not treated as zero.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

Not available

20 March 2022 · Highland local authority area

This collection has a dated snapshot, not a verified 30-year history for this measure.

Compare all places
20 March 2022 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureHighland compared with this place
ScotlandWhole of ScotlandA required output-area cell contains an undefined dash; the affected aggregate is withheld, not treated as zero.—
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of LondonA required output-area cell contains an undefined dash; the affected aggregate is withheld, not treated as zero.—
PerthPerth and Kinross local authority areaA required output-area cell contains an undefined dash; the affected aggregate is withheld, not treated as zero.—
AberdeenAberdeen City local authority areaA required output-area cell contains an undefined dash; the affected aggregate is withheld, not treated as zero.—
DundeeDundee City local authority areaA required output-area cell contains an undefined dash; the affected aggregate is withheld, not treated as zero.—
Show the workings

All occupied households

UK Facts calculation: output-area counts summed using the official NRS 2022 geography index only when every required cell is numeric. The source dash has no verified definition in the archive or its disclosure notes, so affected sums are withheld; it is not treated as zero. Dash-cell counts are retained in diagnostics. Cells are privacy-adjusted and may not add to independently published totals. Each percentage uses its own table denominator.

A required output-area cell contains an undefined dash; the affected aggregate is withheld, not treated as zero.

Source and method →

Put the numbers in context

Age, ethnicity and living standards over time →Public spending and comparable councils →Crime, population and reporting limits →What could improve things locally →

A comparable 30-year local crime series has not been established. Raw mapped-crime totals are not a fair ranking of cities.