Skip to content
Hereford Counts — Hereford, in numbers.Local help →

Hereford · England

All statistics

Herefordshire, County of council area. Every figure carries its own date.

What has changed — and how does Hereford compare?

Follow the local trend, compare it with England, and switch to Greater London or a nearby city. Start with 30 years where the figures support it.

Which places and years are compared?

The three nearest other official UK cities, measured in a straight line between the official representative place points, not by road or ferry distance. Cities across national borders are included. The same council area is not counted twice. These are geographical neighbours, not a ranking of similar economies or services. Each figure is compared only when its period, definition, unit and source are compatible. The national reference is the origin city's own nation, not an average of the selected cities.

Greater London covers all 32 boroughs and the City of London. It is a large capital region, not a similar-sized council. England is a published country total, not an average of the selected places.

Use “Change over time” to compare growth between places of different sizes. Cash prices do not allow for inflation. Shorter histories and missing figures stay visible.

Full comparison method →

The size of the area

People living in the area

192,539

Mid-2025 · Herefordshire, County of local authority area

Compare growth to see whether the population is changing faster here. A larger population alone does not tell us whether services are keeping up.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Herefordshire, County of · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: From 1996 to 2025, the population rose by 15.6% in Herefordshire, County of and rose by 21.3% in England.

Both places compared over 1996 to 2025, using matching published dates.

Compared areas: Herefordshire, County of; Whole of England.

Change since 1996 (%)

Herefordshire, County ofEngland

Each line joins consecutive published observations for that place. Missing dates remain gaps.

Full history context

The population rose from 166,557 to 192,539 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 472 more people (0.2% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Herefordshire, County of: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996166,557
1997168,466
1998171,014
1999171,997
2000173,612
2001174,885
2002175,258
2003175,648
2004176,033
2005176,587
2006178,103
2007179,930
2008181,791
2009182,367
2010182,865
2011183,619
2012184,208
2013184,748
2014185,523
2015185,778
2016186,225
2017186,687
2018186,511
2019186,373
2020185,886
2021187,522
2022188,873
2023190,940
2024192,067
2025192,539
Source →

Comparisons use the same measure and matching published dates. Each line keeps its own missing values. Change over time starts at the first date with a value for both places: percentage change for amounts and population, percentage-point change for percentages. This compares growth, not the size of the places. Cash-price growth includes inflation.

England: full comparison data

Whole of England. All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole country.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

Population over time — Whole of England: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
199648,519,129
199748,664,777
199848,820,583
199949,032,872
200049,233,311
200149,449,746
200249,679,267
200349,925,517
200450,194,600
200550,606,034
200650,965,186
200751,381,093
200851,815,853
200952,196,381
201052,642,452
201153,107,169
201253,506,812
201353,918,686
201454,370,319
201554,808,676
201655,289,034
201755,619,548
201855,924,528
201956,230,056
202056,325,961
202156,554,891
202257,189,701
202357,990,791
202458,607,170
202558,834,812
England source →
Greater London: full comparison data

Greater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London. All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

Greater London region, not the City of London council.

Mid-year estimates. Revisions and historical boundaries follow this one published series.

Estimated population over time — Greater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
19916,829,314
19926,829,408
19936,844,491
19946,873,527
19956,913,123
19966,974,407
19977,014,838
19987,065,497
19997,153,912
20007,236,712
20017,322,403
20027,376,671
20037,394,817
20047,432,730
20057,519,009
20067,597,825
20077,693,473
20087,812,161
20097,942,594
20108,061,495
20118,204,407
20128,320,767
20138,438,987
20148,547,192
20158,659,545
20168,743,651
20178,776,229
20188,833,335
20198,889,743
20208,867,008
20218,804,769
20228,917,360
20239,066,906
20249,149,646
20259,122,909
Greater London source →
Worcester: full comparison data

Worcester local authority area. All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

Population over time — Worcester local authority area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
199689,778
199790,731
199892,445
199992,474
200093,068
200193,369
200293,446
200393,873
200493,843
200594,470
200695,024
200795,532
200896,416
200997,117
201097,655
201198,679
2012100,082
2013101,295
2014102,267
2015103,093
2016104,696
2017105,321
2018105,303
2019105,137
2020104,399
2021103,628
2022104,218
2023105,457
2024106,566
2025106,954
Worcester source →
Gloucester: full comparison data

Gloucester local authority area. All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

Population over time — Gloucester local authority area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996106,417
1997107,177
1998107,418
1999109,483
2000110,323
2001109,947
2002110,593
2003111,545
2004112,583
2005113,876
2006115,296
2007117,225
2008118,394
2009119,348
2010120,660
2011121,921
2012123,467
2013124,947
2014126,167
2015128,032
2016129,716
2017130,898
2018131,320
2019131,776
2020132,112
2021132,564
2022133,664
2023136,082
2024137,857
2025138,565
Gloucester source →
Newport: full comparison data

Newport local authority area. All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

Population over time — Newport local authority area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996134,707
1997135,241
1998137,328
1999136,615
2000136,932
2001137,642
2002138,727
2003139,121
2004139,316
2005139,617
2006140,557
2007141,376
2008142,744
2009143,753
2010144,803
2011145,785
2012146,760
2013147,586
2014148,150
2015148,948
2016150,926
2017153,234
2018155,222
2019156,773
2020158,438
2021159,687
2022161,933
2023164,882
2024167,405
2025168,584
Newport source →
Latest figures across all comparison places
Mid-2025 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureHerefordshire, County of compared with this place
EnglandWhole of England58,834,812Area size, not a performance measure
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London9,122,909Area size, not a performance measure
WorcesterWorcester local authority area106,954Area size, not a performance measure
GloucesterGloucester local authority area138,565Area size, not a performance measure
NewportNewport local authority area168,584Area size, not a performance measure
Show the workings

All usual residents

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

Source and method →

The cost of a home

Average home price

£290,000

July 2026 · Herefordshire, County of local authority area

See how local prices have changed and how far they sit above or below other places. Prices alone do not tell us what residents can afford.

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Herefordshire, County of · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: From August 1996 to July 2026, average home prices rose by 398.2% in Herefordshire, County of and rose by 464.1% in England.

Both places compared over August 1996 to July 2026, using matching published dates.

Compared areas: Herefordshire, County of; Whole of England.

Actual values

Herefordshire, County ofEngland

Each line joins consecutive published observations for that place. Missing dates remain gaps.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £56,000 to £290,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £5,000 more per home (1.8% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Herefordshire, County of: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199556,281
February 199555,554
March 199556,331
April 199556,788
May 199557,725
June 199557,372
July 199557,361
August 199557,299
September 199557,515
October 199557,240
November 199557,532
December 199557,237
January 199656,733
February 199655,562
March 199656,022
April 199656,518
May 199656,745
June 199656,884
July 199656,795
August 199658,127
September 199657,518
October 199658,250
November 199658,052
December 199658,729
January 199758,483
February 199758,034
March 199758,271
April 199758,991
May 199760,381
June 199761,626
July 199762,739
August 199763,077
September 199763,165
October 199762,767
November 199763,013
December 199763,418
January 199864,311
February 199863,527
March 199863,906
April 199863,444
May 199864,425
June 199864,278
July 199865,305
August 199866,150
September 199867,433
October 199867,300
November 199868,423
December 199868,299
January 199968,880
February 199967,943
March 199968,516
April 199968,718
May 199970,180
June 199970,650
July 199971,681
August 199973,321
September 199974,646
October 199976,147
November 199976,290
December 199976,194
January 200077,750
February 200078,103
March 200078,892
April 200078,427
May 200079,543
June 200082,610
July 200084,163
August 200085,747
September 200084,638
October 200084,804
November 200085,159
December 200086,079
January 200185,617
February 200185,181
March 200185,180
April 200187,897
May 200189,550
June 200191,230
July 200190,892
August 200192,103
September 200193,318
October 200195,501
November 200197,072
December 200197,431
January 200297,915
February 200296,884
March 200297,148
April 200298,780
May 2002102,749
June 2002105,708
July 2002108,781
August 2002112,003
September 2002114,588
October 2002117,374
November 2002119,174
December 2002123,526
January 2003126,324
February 2003125,619
March 2003126,654
April 2003126,360
May 2003130,071
June 2003132,160
July 2003135,585
August 2003138,018
September 2003139,465
October 2003139,607
November 2003140,732
December 2003143,516
January 2004146,856
February 2004147,225
March 2004149,405
April 2004152,876
May 2004158,405
June 2004162,751
July 2004166,656
August 2004170,544
September 2004171,040
October 2004170,185
November 2004170,014
December 2004167,753
January 2005168,685
February 2005166,939
March 2005169,130
April 2005165,571
May 2005168,272
June 2005167,255
July 2005172,647
August 2005171,778
September 2005174,286
October 2005173,821
November 2005174,324
December 2005173,709
January 2006173,849
February 2006174,495
March 2006177,172
April 2006175,975
May 2006177,725
June 2006177,506
July 2006180,852
August 2006180,686
September 2006184,483
October 2006186,203
November 2006189,112
December 2006187,521
January 2007188,387
February 2007186,669
March 2007189,630
April 2007192,890
May 2007198,965
June 2007195,703
July 2007194,968
August 2007194,000
September 2007199,383
October 2007198,577
November 2007197,891
December 2007194,729
January 2008192,821
February 2008191,705
March 2008188,854
April 2008190,641
May 2008189,519
June 2008191,953
July 2008188,547
August 2008190,930
September 2008190,550
October 2008187,904
November 2008180,454
December 2008172,831
January 2009172,395
February 2009165,497
March 2009165,629
April 2009163,192
May 2009170,332
June 2009170,604
July 2009173,768
August 2009173,292
September 2009177,461
October 2009177,802
November 2009178,197
December 2009178,147
January 2010182,705
February 2010186,789
March 2010184,759
April 2010180,434
May 2010178,607
June 2010182,322
July 2010184,902
August 2010185,715
September 2010186,191
October 2010184,508
November 2010183,141
December 2010178,564
January 2011176,351
February 2011176,763
March 2011181,038
April 2011183,911
May 2011181,582
June 2011179,654
July 2011177,632
August 2011177,683
September 2011179,210
October 2011178,011
November 2011179,860
December 2011177,076
January 2012179,311
February 2012175,741
March 2012174,740
April 2012173,197
May 2012177,688
June 2012181,544
July 2012183,516
August 2012183,476
September 2012180,564
October 2012178,734
November 2012176,974
December 2012177,586
January 2013180,847
February 2013176,277
March 2013175,454
April 2013172,838
May 2013177,441
June 2013180,193
July 2013180,333
August 2013184,135
September 2013184,915
October 2013185,281
November 2013182,470
December 2013180,298
January 2014179,568
February 2014180,181
March 2014183,141
April 2014185,609
May 2014186,584
June 2014186,944
July 2014188,646
August 2014190,384
September 2014191,223
October 2014191,689
November 2014192,225
December 2014192,545
January 2015190,998
February 2015193,159
March 2015191,893
April 2015195,497
May 2015192,854
June 2015193,416
July 2015193,559
August 2015195,572
September 2015198,147
October 2015199,986
November 2015199,289
December 2015201,375
January 2016202,775
February 2016203,739
March 2016202,339
April 2016201,526
May 2016203,914
June 2016204,152
July 2016204,107
August 2016203,143
September 2016205,742
October 2016203,874
November 2016203,561
December 2016202,704
January 2017202,844
February 2017204,316
March 2017203,853
April 2017205,719
May 2017206,753
June 2017208,815
July 2017211,910
August 2017215,569
September 2017215,919
October 2017216,387
November 2017214,594
December 2017215,615
January 2018216,613
February 2018216,329
March 2018218,282
April 2018219,844
May 2018224,214
June 2018224,429
July 2018225,711
August 2018223,949
September 2018226,619
October 2018224,923
November 2018226,893
December 2018224,884
January 2019221,400
February 2019219,024
March 2019216,948
April 2019217,029
May 2019219,410
June 2019219,466
July 2019223,589
August 2019224,605
September 2019227,248
October 2019226,844
November 2019226,303
December 2019224,672
January 2020225,748
February 2020225,358
March 2020228,092
April 2020230,616
May 2020227,509
June 2020227,057
July 2020225,797
August 2020233,065
September 2020233,305
October 2020240,752
November 2020243,075
December 2020248,866
January 2021244,712
February 2021240,168
March 2021239,556
April 2021238,507
May 2021238,626
June 2021241,926
July 2021243,116
August 2021247,852
September 2021248,606
October 2021253,104
November 2021257,036
December 2021260,537
January 2022264,796
February 2022266,832
March 2022267,135
April 2022267,197
May 2022268,588
June 2022271,107
July 2022272,433
August 2022277,162
September 2022285,833
October 2022288,008
November 2022289,459
December 2022284,133
January 2023286,139
February 2023283,173
March 2023279,979
April 2023277,006
May 2023275,422
June 2023276,529
July 2023275,447
August 2023283,209
September 2023281,992
October 2023284,088
November 2023278,039
December 2023280,962
January 2024280,389
February 2024279,727
March 2024275,966
April 2024275,161
May 2024275,073
June 2024277,946
July 2024278,633
August 2024279,927
September 2024281,779
October 2024287,489
November 2024286,059
December 2024285,270
January 2025281,968
February 2025283,327
March 2025281,536
April 2025273,092
May 2025274,093
June 2025276,425
July 2025284,450
August 2025286,013
September 2025288,019
October 2025290,396
November 2025290,950
December 2025286,409
January 2026281,273
February 2026282,069
March 2026285,817
April 2026290,157
May 2026287,158
June 2026288,979
July 2026289,607
Source →

Comparisons use the same measure and matching published dates. Each line keeps its own missing values. Change over time starts at the first date with a value for both places: percentage change for amounts and population, percentage-point change for percentages. This compares growth, not the size of the places. Cash-price growth includes inflation.

England: full comparison data

Whole of England. Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole country; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

Average home price over time — Whole of England: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199550,231
February 199550,130
March 199550,229
April 199550,597
May 199550,679
June 199550,733
July 199550,889
August 199550,606
September 199550,331
October 199549,892
November 199549,839
December 199549,965
January 199649,410
February 199649,601
March 199649,739
April 199650,352
May 199650,815
June 199651,071
July 199651,648
August 199652,028
September 199651,952
October 199651,862
November 199652,396
December 199652,640
January 199752,672
February 199753,060
March 199753,612
April 199754,361
May 199755,230
June 199755,836
July 199756,732
August 199757,356
September 199757,584
October 199757,637
November 199758,063
December 199758,125
January 199858,444
February 199858,214
March 199858,775
April 199860,109
May 199860,687
June 199861,026
July 199861,817
August 199862,071
September 199861,941
October 199861,805
November 199861,713
December 199861,912
January 199962,092
February 199961,861
March 199962,669
April 199963,869
May 199964,580
June 199965,550
July 199966,668
August 199967,694
September 199968,748
October 199969,179
November 199970,087
December 199970,878
January 200071,017
February 200071,405
March 200072,713
April 200075,186
May 200075,859
June 200076,729
July 200077,950
August 200078,839
September 200078,920
October 200078,609
November 200078,879
December 200079,487
January 200179,663
February 200179,539
March 200180,480
April 200182,554
May 200183,763
June 200184,953
July 200186,323
August 200188,117
September 200188,448
October 200188,901
November 200189,771
December 200190,629
January 200290,840
February 200291,276
March 200293,433
April 200295,692
May 200298,623
June 2002100,844
July 2002103,856
August 2002106,529
September 2002107,551
October 2002109,405
November 2002112,062
December 2002113,279
January 2003114,816
February 2003114,952
March 2003116,372
April 2003119,186
May 2003121,131
June 2003122,126
July 2003124,926
August 2003126,416
September 2003126,371
October 2003128,294
November 2003129,514
December 2003131,221
January 2004131,914
February 2004132,447
March 2004134,606
April 2004139,024
May 2004141,728
June 2004144,951
July 2004147,974
August 2004149,891
September 2004150,347
October 2004150,455
November 2004151,373
December 2004150,954
January 2005149,713
February 2005149,748
March 2005150,724
April 2005152,323
May 2005153,954
June 2005154,903
July 2005156,496
August 2005157,142
September 2005156,885
October 2005156,384
November 2005157,012
December 2005157,901
January 2006157,240
February 2006157,572
March 2006158,616
April 2006161,569
May 2006163,051
June 2006164,498
July 2006166,323
August 2006167,681
September 2006168,315
October 2006168,931
November 2006169,678
December 2006171,862
January 2007171,666
February 2007172,207
March 2007173,449
April 2007176,281
May 2007178,266
June 2007180,161
July 2007182,558
August 2007183,472
September 2007183,883
October 2007183,823
November 2007183,636
December 2007183,515
January 2008181,037
February 2008179,448
March 2008178,118
April 2008178,550
May 2008179,175
June 2008176,883
July 2008175,462
August 2008171,355
September 2008167,330
October 2008163,571
November 2008158,831
December 2008156,533
January 2009153,585
February 2009151,964
March 2009150,438
April 2009151,724
May 2009153,648
June 2009155,344
July 2009158,306
August 2009160,128
September 2009161,649
October 2009162,688
November 2009163,163
December 2009164,408
January 2010164,711
February 2010165,457
March 2010165,002
April 2010166,919
May 2010167,823
June 2010168,675
July 2010170,434
August 2010170,706
September 2010170,162
October 2010168,152
November 2010166,452
December 2010166,202
January 2011164,697
February 2011164,101
March 2011163,378
April 2011165,687
May 2011164,910
June 2011165,071
July 2011167,266
August 2011167,428
September 2011166,907
October 2011165,385
November 2011165,412
December 2011165,046
January 2012164,449
February 2012164,432
March 2012164,584
April 2012166,680
May 2012167,136
June 2012168,713
July 2012169,714
August 2012170,066
September 2012169,532
October 2012168,445
November 2012168,681
December 2012168,440
January 2013166,938
February 2013167,304
March 2013168,234
April 2013169,850
May 2013170,531
June 2013171,916
July 2013173,979
August 2013175,271
September 2013175,686
October 2013175,003
November 2013175,855
December 2013178,011
January 2014177,748
February 2014178,769
March 2014179,421
April 2014183,399
May 2014185,212
June 2014186,892
July 2014189,606
August 2014192,042
September 2014192,263
October 2014191,952
November 2014191,380
December 2014191,986
January 2015191,523
February 2015192,060
March 2015191,999
April 2015194,432
May 2015196,630
June 2015198,149
July 2015201,590
August 2015203,703
September 2015204,263
October 2015204,572
November 2015206,293
December 2015207,315
January 2016208,050
February 2016208,301
March 2016210,224
April 2016211,282
May 2016213,723
June 2016215,668
July 2016217,970
August 2016218,261
September 2016217,952
October 2016217,098
November 2016218,146
December 2016218,965
January 2017218,655
February 2017219,696
March 2017218,812
April 2017221,891
May 2017223,502
June 2017225,265
July 2017227,919
August 2017229,074
September 2017228,519
October 2017228,484
November 2017227,618
December 2017228,837
January 2018227,594
February 2018228,471
March 2018226,996
April 2018228,855
May 2018229,845
June 2018231,277
July 2018234,127
August 2018234,731
September 2018234,380
October 2018233,916
November 2018233,144
December 2018232,616
January 2019230,974
February 2019230,772
March 2019229,408
April 2019230,994
May 2019231,245
June 2019232,112
July 2019234,587
August 2019235,298
September 2019235,691
October 2019234,940
November 2019234,020
December 2019234,237
January 2020234,049
February 2020232,955
March 2020235,204
April 2020232,657
May 2020233,673
June 2020236,731
July 2020239,080
August 2020241,511
September 2020243,733
October 2020245,090
November 2020247,749
December 2020250,168
January 2021249,890
February 2021251,309
March 2021254,407
April 2021250,703
May 2021251,203
June 2021266,129
July 2021250,545
August 2021259,193
September 2021268,041
October 2021259,748
November 2021265,662
December 2021267,793
January 2022270,231
February 2022271,265
March 2022272,225
April 2022274,812
May 2022278,084
June 2022281,116
July 2022286,526
August 2022289,294
September 2022290,185
October 2022289,993
November 2022290,003
December 2022288,198
January 2023285,817
February 2023283,907
March 2023279,592
April 2023280,054
May 2023279,846
June 2023281,585
July 2023284,246
August 2023285,690
September 2023284,428
October 2023283,147
November 2023281,026
December 2023278,664
January 2024278,060
February 2024276,935
March 2024276,971
April 2024277,945
May 2024280,824
June 2024281,611
July 2024284,105
August 2024287,343
September 2024287,576
October 2024287,595
November 2024286,814
December 2024287,035
January 2025287,264
February 2025287,794
March 2025291,748
April 2025280,500
May 2025285,526
June 2025288,115
July 2025290,212
August 2025292,512
September 2025290,866
October 2025291,159
November 2025292,537
December 2025289,918
January 2026290,511
February 2026291,643
March 2026290,496
April 2026292,181
May 2026292,724
June 2026291,581
July 2026293,479
England source →
Greater London: full comparison data

Greater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London. Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Greater London region, not the City of London council.

Cash prices include inflation. These are mix-adjusted averages, not median sale prices.

Provisional estimates can be revised; the whole history uses one official release.

Average home price over time — Greater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199579,687
February 199577,913
March 199579,110
April 199579,708
May 199580,754
June 199580,941
July 199581,345
August 199580,858
September 199580,228
October 199579,544
November 199579,347
December 199580,482
January 199680,658
February 199681,455
March 199681,031
April 199682,183
May 199682,663
June 199683,652
July 199684,358
August 199684,636
September 199685,379
October 199685,114
November 199685,884
December 199687,161
January 199788,926
February 199789,476
March 199790,543
April 199792,161
May 199794,791
June 199795,527
July 199798,629
August 199798,619
September 1997100,825
October 1997100,544
November 1997101,739
December 1997103,697
January 1998104,822
February 1998103,784
March 1998105,914
April 1998108,433
May 1998108,209
June 1998110,150
July 1998111,731
August 1998111,421
September 1998111,992
October 1998111,529
November 1998111,615
December 1998112,178
January 1999113,152
February 1999112,701
March 1999114,975
April 1999117,355
May 1999119,062
June 1999121,314
July 1999125,290
August 1999127,779
September 1999131,261
October 1999131,680
November 1999134,668
December 1999136,943
January 2000139,611
February 2000142,068
March 2000143,760
April 2000150,595
May 2000150,800
June 2000153,669
July 2000156,545
August 2000157,676
September 2000157,710
October 2000155,900
November 2000158,085
December 2000157,888
January 2001160,094
February 2001160,344
March 2001161,591
April 2001163,651
May 2001168,244
June 2001169,961
July 2001172,490
August 2001176,243
September 2001176,449
October 2001177,915
November 2001179,011
December 2001179,524
January 2002181,823
February 2002182,531
March 2002184,937
April 2002190,791
May 2002195,703
June 2002199,164
July 2002204,649
August 2002209,114
September 2002210,947
October 2002213,139
November 2002216,816
December 2002217,791
January 2003221,778
February 2003221,031
March 2003220,077
April 2003222,625
May 2003225,440
June 2003223,682
July 2003228,891
August 2003227,698
September 2003227,921
October 2003229,749
November 2003230,764
December 2003232,279
January 2004234,296
February 2004235,311
March 2004236,939
April 2004241,798
May 2004243,369
June 2004246,395
July 2004250,378
August 2004251,404
September 2004250,652
October 2004248,676
November 2004251,278
December 2004246,425
January 2005248,820
February 2005247,642
March 2005247,580
April 2005251,973
May 2005252,313
June 2005252,542
July 2005254,654
August 2005254,761
September 2005253,631
October 2005250,828
November 2005253,251
December 2005255,195
January 2006256,767
February 2006255,985
March 2006258,410
April 2006262,793
May 2006265,059
June 2006269,156
July 2006271,795
August 2006274,815
September 2006275,712
October 2006277,396
November 2006277,074
December 2006283,155
January 2007286,542
February 2007289,884
March 2007292,774
April 2007298,476
May 2007302,673
June 2007306,133
July 2007316,556
August 2007318,654
September 2007319,468
October 2007319,623
November 2007318,648
December 2007319,019
January 2008319,663
February 2008316,563
March 2008314,319
April 2008315,113
May 2008315,988
June 2008310,568
July 2008310,740
August 2008301,598
September 2008295,994
October 2008285,837
November 2008276,896
December 2008271,793
January 2009270,949
February 2009267,474
March 2009264,709
April 2009262,661
May 2009267,629
June 2009271,488
July 2009278,122
August 2009280,566
September 2009286,374
October 2009287,743
November 2009285,663
December 2009289,176
January 2010299,459
February 2010298,420
March 2010300,260
April 2010301,876
May 2010301,641
June 2010304,616
July 2010313,428
August 2010311,152
September 2010310,560
October 2010306,318
November 2010302,206
December 2010305,486
January 2011308,301
February 2011305,350
March 2011307,347
April 2011314,735
May 2011304,810
June 2011306,078
July 2011316,716
August 2011315,709
September 2011316,197
October 2011312,887
November 2011311,570
December 2011312,906
January 2012315,128
February 2012313,010
March 2012310,866
April 2012320,165
May 2012325,535
June 2012328,471
July 2012330,760
August 2012331,918
September 2012330,232
October 2012332,172
November 2012330,308
December 2012335,880
January 2013333,332
February 2013335,672
March 2013334,322
April 2013343,563
May 2013345,065
June 2013347,414
July 2013356,482
August 2013359,430
September 2013364,517
October 2013364,036
November 2013368,002
December 2013376,865
January 2014380,935
February 2014383,125
March 2014386,898
April 2014401,818
May 2014409,706
June 2014414,499
July 2014426,870
August 2014433,311
September 2014432,150
October 2014430,684
November 2014429,081
December 2014431,324
January 2015431,270
February 2015433,331
March 2015433,259
April 2015439,403
May 2015445,154
June 2015449,070
July 2015462,097
August 2015466,924
September 2015470,754
October 2015471,562
November 2015476,915
December 2015481,806
January 2016489,741
February 2016490,055
March 2016497,430
April 2016493,598
May 2016500,467
June 2016501,147
July 2016509,080
August 2016505,256
September 2016505,052
October 2016504,240
November 2016504,074
December 2016505,701
January 2017509,175
February 2017510,351
March 2017508,986
April 2017513,641
May 2017514,831
June 2017514,028
July 2017522,994
August 2017521,450
September 2017517,969
October 2017515,752
November 2017509,894
December 2017510,491
January 2018513,622
February 2018511,574
March 2018505,683
April 2018510,925
May 2018512,244
June 2018513,792
July 2018518,923
August 2018513,384
September 2018510,167
October 2018513,927
November 2018507,814
December 2018506,642
January 2019503,232
February 2019498,951
March 2019496,910
April 2019502,664
May 2019496,339
June 2019503,716
July 2019512,265
August 2019506,081
September 2019510,810
October 2019506,016
November 2019501,829
December 2019512,959
January 2020509,527
February 2020507,956
March 2020516,654
April 2020509,754
May 2020506,613
June 2020513,833
July 2020517,966
August 2020523,954
September 2020528,003
October 2020520,515
November 2020529,444
December 2020529,060
January 2021529,101
February 2021525,153
March 2021534,311
April 2021523,423
May 2021522,672
June 2021538,199
July 2021529,788
August 2021545,831
September 2021541,876
October 2021539,606
November 2021547,647
December 2021547,837
January 2022550,635
February 2022551,066
March 2022550,480
April 2022554,765
May 2022554,380
June 2022572,418
July 2022575,261
August 2022581,320
September 2022579,330
October 2022573,946
November 2022575,480
December 2022572,384
January 2023570,869
February 2023563,875
March 2023555,361
April 2023557,147
May 2023554,900
June 2023556,107
July 2023559,703
August 2023560,630
September 2023565,702
October 2023555,122
November 2023547,757
December 2023549,112
January 2024551,097
February 2024546,247
March 2024547,437
April 2024548,467
May 2024553,592
June 2024556,853
July 2024557,831
August 2024567,121
September 2024566,882
October 2024560,909
November 2024559,925
December 2024556,882
January 2025563,861
February 2025561,072
March 2025553,812
April 2025564,530
May 2025565,507
June 2025568,050
July 2025568,795
August 2025568,061
September 2025566,242
October 2025557,638
November 2025558,506
December 2025548,608
January 2026553,557
February 2026546,113
March 2026546,847
April 2026552,567
May 2026547,982
June 2026550,607
July 2026550,037
Greater London source →
Worcester: full comparison data

Worcester local authority area. Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

Average home price over time — Worcester local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199544,528
February 199545,948
March 199546,101
April 199547,407
May 199546,652
June 199546,725
July 199545,760
August 199545,765
September 199545,796
October 199545,583
November 199546,145
December 199545,819
January 199645,899
February 199645,821
March 199645,665
April 199645,799
May 199645,906
June 199646,476
July 199647,352
August 199647,413
September 199647,443
October 199647,766
November 199648,501
December 199649,095
January 199749,286
February 199749,505
March 199750,063
April 199750,326
May 199751,380
June 199751,965
July 199752,637
August 199752,262
September 199752,101
October 199752,229
November 199752,590
December 199753,370
January 199853,459
February 199853,423
March 199853,337
April 199854,045
May 199854,992
June 199856,036
July 199856,698
August 199856,995
September 199857,287
October 199857,284
November 199857,420
December 199856,831
January 199956,873
February 199957,228
March 199957,912
April 199958,259
May 199958,557
June 199959,390
July 199960,992
August 199962,405
September 199963,346
October 199963,435
November 199963,988
December 199965,251
January 200066,790
February 200068,136
March 200068,220
April 200069,707
May 200070,227
June 200071,966
July 200072,588
August 200074,491
September 200075,285
October 200075,572
November 200076,143
December 200075,929
January 200175,883
February 200176,033
March 200177,269
April 200178,755
May 200179,861
June 200181,968
July 200183,141
August 200184,484
September 200184,639
October 200185,967
November 200186,854
December 200188,772
January 200290,499
February 200291,131
March 200290,965
April 200291,463
May 200293,720
June 200298,104
July 2002100,672
August 2002102,662
September 2002104,101
October 2002106,942
November 2002110,369
December 2002112,801
January 2003114,114
February 2003114,472
March 2003114,311
April 2003115,448
May 2003118,971
June 2003120,404
July 2003121,001
August 2003119,808
September 2003121,651
October 2003123,557
November 2003125,478
December 2003126,377
January 2004128,341
February 2004129,779
March 2004132,628
April 2004135,954
May 2004138,637
June 2004139,987
July 2004139,925
August 2004141,943
September 2004143,398
October 2004146,501
November 2004146,079
December 2004147,863
January 2005147,906
February 2005150,815
March 2005150,662
April 2005149,393
May 2005149,535
June 2005151,242
July 2005152,114
August 2005153,075
September 2005151,494
October 2005150,214
November 2005145,626
December 2005146,852
January 2006149,646
February 2006153,631
March 2006154,316
April 2006155,462
May 2006156,564
June 2006157,459
July 2006158,147
August 2006158,725
September 2006159,995
October 2006160,968
November 2006164,031
December 2006164,520
January 2007166,510
February 2007165,401
March 2007168,573
April 2007169,976
May 2007172,476
June 2007171,776
July 2007171,034
August 2007169,459
September 2007170,920
October 2007172,752
November 2007172,526
December 2007170,497
January 2008168,597
February 2008169,484
March 2008167,169
April 2008166,212
May 2008166,281
June 2008168,883
July 2008167,400
August 2008163,633
September 2008159,605
October 2008154,182
November 2008151,975
December 2008150,037
January 2009145,760
February 2009140,058
March 2009134,926
April 2009136,688
May 2009138,532
June 2009140,478
July 2009140,333
August 2009142,107
September 2009143,994
October 2009148,037
November 2009147,522
December 2009148,164
January 2010146,882
February 2010146,052
March 2010145,963
April 2010147,608
May 2010150,148
June 2010151,759
July 2010150,332
August 2010151,580
September 2010153,451
October 2010155,556
November 2010154,596
December 2010153,659
January 2011151,285
February 2011150,904
March 2011146,598
April 2011147,988
May 2011150,703
June 2011151,669
July 2011153,423
August 2011150,984
September 2011152,111
October 2011150,328
November 2011150,297
December 2011149,293
January 2012149,782
February 2012148,519
March 2012151,534
April 2012152,174
May 2012155,207
June 2012157,181
July 2012156,906
August 2012155,888
September 2012153,201
October 2012155,765
November 2012155,599
December 2012154,266
January 2013149,852
February 2013149,861
March 2013151,340
April 2013153,365
May 2013154,180
June 2013153,622
July 2013154,752
August 2013155,033
September 2013155,162
October 2013153,987
November 2013154,405
December 2013156,562
January 2014158,719
February 2014158,092
March 2014158,412
April 2014159,605
May 2014163,311
June 2014165,820
July 2014166,181
August 2014165,512
September 2014164,047
October 2014165,441
November 2014165,541
December 2014166,034
January 2015164,411
February 2015165,684
March 2015168,555
April 2015170,055
May 2015169,894
June 2015169,463
July 2015169,454
August 2015170,762
September 2015171,693
October 2015173,498
November 2015176,396
December 2015175,581
January 2016175,490
February 2016174,486
March 2016175,904
April 2016177,101
May 2016175,946
June 2016178,303
July 2016179,246
August 2016183,665
September 2016183,301
October 2016186,385
November 2016186,520
December 2016185,490
January 2017184,737
February 2017184,842
March 2017185,665
April 2017186,657
May 2017186,900
June 2017189,518
July 2017193,122
August 2017195,496
September 2017196,334
October 2017193,813
November 2017192,261
December 2017193,148
January 2018196,163
February 2018197,179
March 2018197,735
April 2018195,662
May 2018195,645
June 2018192,629
July 2018196,564
August 2018197,792
September 2018202,785
October 2018201,024
November 2018200,297
December 2018198,335
January 2019195,415
February 2019196,121
March 2019196,093
April 2019199,485
May 2019199,007
June 2019199,534
July 2019199,831
August 2019198,072
September 2019197,725
October 2019196,520
November 2019199,248
December 2019199,854
January 2020199,429
February 2020201,149
March 2020200,840
April 2020196,806
May 2020192,221
June 2020190,977
July 2020196,980
August 2020203,101
September 2020208,552
October 2020212,546
November 2020211,780
December 2020210,162
January 2021205,973
February 2021205,815
March 2021206,009
April 2021208,504
May 2021210,398
June 2021214,866
July 2021215,386
August 2021218,197
September 2021216,539
October 2021217,409
November 2021216,945
December 2021219,615
January 2022223,302
February 2022226,677
March 2022228,489
April 2022230,815
May 2022236,027
June 2022236,479
July 2022240,444
August 2022241,543
September 2022246,801
October 2022248,355
November 2022252,256
December 2022251,997
January 2023245,478
February 2023242,624
March 2023239,732
April 2023243,091
May 2023234,712
June 2023235,438
July 2023234,111
August 2023243,523
September 2023244,142
October 2023247,867
November 2023246,288
December 2023247,765
January 2024244,664
February 2024244,466
March 2024241,470
April 2024238,907
May 2024241,530
June 2024245,031
July 2024248,963
August 2024245,708
September 2024250,751
October 2024255,617
November 2024255,380
December 2024252,412
January 2025249,797
February 2025251,529
March 2025249,241
April 2025248,551
May 2025246,433
June 2025249,578
July 2025250,923
August 2025253,775
September 2025252,677
October 2025252,739
November 2025252,953
December 2025251,979
January 2026254,397
February 2026251,535
March 2026249,958
April 2026250,568
May 2026251,153
June 2026252,050
July 2026251,221
Worcester source →
Gloucester: full comparison data

Gloucester local authority area. Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

Average home price over time — Gloucester local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199540,431
February 199541,023
March 199541,179
April 199541,248
May 199541,482
June 199541,265
July 199541,542
August 199541,289
September 199541,468
October 199540,963
November 199540,386
December 199540,594
January 199641,197
February 199641,160
March 199640,328
April 199640,164
May 199640,555
June 199640,954
July 199641,326
August 199641,783
September 199641,632
October 199641,623
November 199641,008
December 199641,592
January 199741,907
February 199742,426
March 199742,469
April 199742,561
May 199743,341
June 199744,570
July 199744,638
August 199744,929
September 199744,660
October 199745,166
November 199745,486
December 199745,652
January 199845,341
February 199844,969
March 199845,033
April 199846,008
May 199846,881
June 199846,808
July 199847,345
August 199847,617
September 199848,675
October 199848,251
November 199848,501
December 199848,672
January 199949,356
February 199949,811
March 199950,218
April 199951,191
May 199951,694
June 199951,968
July 199952,135
August 199952,864
September 199954,105
October 199955,058
November 199955,850
December 199956,470
January 200057,503
February 200058,231
March 200059,242
April 200060,278
May 200061,535
June 200062,682
July 200063,405
August 200064,352
September 200064,866
October 200065,587
November 200065,467
December 200065,593
January 200165,369
February 200165,956
March 200167,277
April 200168,024
May 200169,428
June 200170,003
July 200171,810
August 200172,441
September 200173,191
October 200173,251
November 200174,584
December 200174,583
January 200275,919
February 200275,157
March 200277,205
April 200278,622
May 200282,043
June 200284,919
July 200287,297
August 200290,488
September 200293,412
October 200296,029
November 200297,859
December 200299,505
January 2003101,400
February 2003102,352
March 2003102,150
April 2003103,719
May 2003104,817
June 2003106,235
July 2003106,897
August 2003107,869
September 2003108,578
October 2003108,261
November 2003108,147
December 2003110,159
January 2004111,731
February 2004112,285
March 2004112,080
April 2004114,426
May 2004117,246
June 2004119,558
July 2004120,106
August 2004121,945
September 2004125,092
October 2004128,605
November 2004129,993
December 2004129,402
January 2005128,802
February 2005127,519
March 2005126,398
April 2005125,752
May 2005126,587
June 2005127,486
July 2005127,124
August 2005126,689
September 2005127,317
October 2005127,322
November 2005127,940
December 2005128,419
January 2006130,668
February 2006131,996
March 2006132,392
April 2006131,742
May 2006132,105
June 2006132,939
July 2006133,956
August 2006135,818
September 2006138,067
October 2006139,877
November 2006139,837
December 2006140,859
January 2007141,128
February 2007143,855
March 2007144,362
April 2007147,686
May 2007148,899
June 2007150,947
July 2007151,409
August 2007152,746
September 2007152,631
October 2007150,322
November 2007148,171
December 2007148,203
January 2008149,718
February 2008149,299
March 2008146,206
April 2008143,933
May 2008144,020
June 2008143,548
July 2008139,890
August 2008134,543
September 2008130,610
October 2008126,156
November 2008126,548
December 2008123,333
January 2009123,999
February 2009119,576
March 2009119,318
April 2009117,798
May 2009116,771
June 2009117,359
July 2009117,417
August 2009120,372
September 2009121,761
October 2009122,592
November 2009118,560
December 2009119,634
January 2010117,647
February 2010121,667
March 2010118,797
April 2010124,056
May 2010126,492
June 2010129,741
July 2010130,275
August 2010129,737
September 2010130,353
October 2010133,176
November 2010135,545
December 2010135,125
January 2011131,414
February 2011128,167
March 2011125,895
April 2011125,690
May 2011126,303
June 2011127,918
July 2011127,340
August 2011126,812
September 2011125,546
October 2011125,674
November 2011125,490
December 2011125,633
January 2012123,688
February 2012122,162
March 2012122,783
April 2012125,588
May 2012127,364
June 2012128,198
July 2012128,268
August 2012129,496
September 2012129,702
October 2012128,474
November 2012127,708
December 2012127,174
January 2013128,242
February 2013126,903
March 2013127,273
April 2013127,539
May 2013129,264
June 2013129,890
July 2013129,933
August 2013129,632
September 2013129,437
October 2013130,850
November 2013130,692
December 2013133,136
January 2014134,383
February 2014136,081
March 2014135,473
April 2014135,211
May 2014135,916
June 2014137,812
July 2014139,751
August 2014142,918
September 2014143,525
October 2014144,226
November 2014145,153
December 2014145,844
January 2015145,524
February 2015144,441
March 2015144,992
April 2015145,097
May 2015145,953
June 2015146,960
July 2015148,945
August 2015151,022
September 2015152,120
October 2015151,862
November 2015152,534
December 2015154,068
January 2016157,302
February 2016157,664
March 2016157,896
April 2016157,707
May 2016160,063
June 2016163,306
July 2016164,710
August 2016164,622
September 2016163,462
October 2016165,009
November 2016166,886
December 2016167,489
January 2017165,066
February 2017163,339
March 2017163,902
April 2017167,673
May 2017169,625
June 2017169,886
July 2017170,481
August 2017172,965
September 2017174,466
October 2017177,311
November 2017177,286
December 2017178,257
January 2018175,365
February 2018175,483
March 2018177,385
April 2018181,421
May 2018183,267
June 2018182,355
July 2018180,560
August 2018179,986
September 2018180,933
October 2018183,095
November 2018183,494
December 2018183,932
January 2019183,844
February 2019185,641
March 2019185,195
April 2019181,821
May 2019179,987
June 2019181,129
July 2019183,508
August 2019187,098
September 2019188,215
October 2019189,180
November 2019188,400
December 2019187,960
January 2020186,993
February 2020183,543
March 2020183,964
April 2020184,944
May 2020187,745
June 2020186,720
July 2020187,806
August 2020188,813
September 2020189,151
October 2020189,697
November 2020190,223
December 2020193,919
January 2021195,452
February 2021198,652
March 2021199,573
April 2021200,840
May 2021201,693
June 2021202,754
July 2021204,597
August 2021206,375
September 2021211,191
October 2021212,235
November 2021212,350
December 2021211,060
January 2022214,294
February 2022216,081
March 2022218,997
April 2022220,357
May 2022224,310
June 2022225,168
July 2022227,720
August 2022229,080
September 2022233,443
October 2022234,583
November 2022236,334
December 2022234,554
January 2023235,050
February 2023231,901
March 2023228,275
April 2023228,429
May 2023230,345
June 2023230,953
July 2023231,187
August 2023231,033
September 2023232,474
October 2023232,960
November 2023232,460
December 2023233,308
January 2024230,893
February 2024231,547
March 2024230,483
April 2024229,003
May 2024224,745
June 2024225,206
July 2024227,551
August 2024232,456
September 2024231,865
October 2024234,680
November 2024233,539
December 2024236,618
January 2025233,490
February 2025230,208
March 2025230,747
April 2025230,003
May 2025231,119
June 2025228,205
July 2025229,433
August 2025232,661
September 2025232,189
October 2025233,144
November 2025231,055
December 2025234,749
January 2026234,711
February 2026238,554
March 2026237,856
April 2026239,498
May 2026240,268
June 2026240,447
July 2026240,718
Gloucester source →
Newport: full comparison data

Newport local authority area. Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

Average home price over time — Newport local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199545,977
February 199545,939
March 199546,046
April 199545,275
May 199545,036
June 199544,712
July 199544,909
August 199544,802
September 199545,213
October 199545,834
November 199545,727
December 199545,393
January 199644,525
February 199644,353
March 199644,311
April 199644,256
May 199644,818
June 199644,404
July 199645,312
August 199644,325
September 199644,310
October 199643,934
November 199644,829
December 199645,713
January 199746,635
February 199748,889
March 199749,497
April 199749,537
May 199748,232
June 199749,316
July 199750,551
August 199750,934
September 199750,569
October 199750,563
November 199751,541
December 199751,275
January 199851,663
February 199849,303
March 199849,609
April 199849,471
May 199850,806
June 199851,182
July 199850,740
August 199852,378
September 199852,417
October 199852,385
November 199851,359
December 199850,517
January 199951,320
February 199951,884
March 199951,397
April 199951,498
May 199950,192
June 199950,889
July 199950,552
August 199951,620
September 199951,900
October 199951,891
November 199954,173
December 199955,507
January 200055,614
February 200054,166
March 200056,050
April 200057,298
May 200058,238
June 200056,219
July 200055,626
August 200056,120
September 200056,471
October 200057,940
November 200058,252
December 200060,345
January 200160,825
February 200161,429
March 200160,583
April 200161,681
May 200161,954
June 200163,287
July 200163,520
August 200163,682
September 200163,982
October 200163,973
November 200164,794
December 200166,065
January 200266,303
February 200267,046
March 200266,933
April 200268,709
May 200270,761
June 200272,104
July 200273,768
August 200274,418
September 200276,099
October 200277,439
November 200280,685
December 200282,770
January 200385,303
February 200386,245
March 200389,281
April 200389,413
May 200390,033
June 200390,040
July 200393,339
August 200395,800
September 200398,879
October 2003100,839
November 2003103,549
December 2003104,623
January 2004106,294
February 2004107,994
March 2004109,504
April 2004111,712
May 2004112,733
June 2004116,032
July 2004117,603
August 2004118,614
September 2004122,333
October 2004123,854
November 2004128,738
December 2004127,427
January 2005128,583
February 2005126,780
March 2005125,842
April 2005126,473
May 2005130,102
June 2005129,573
July 2005129,286
August 2005127,775
September 2005131,128
October 2005132,874
November 2005133,353
December 2005132,724
January 2006131,409
February 2006130,850
March 2006132,437
April 2006136,200
May 2006138,709
June 2006140,336
July 2006140,597
August 2006140,669
September 2006141,834
October 2006143,303
November 2006145,904
December 2006146,726
January 2007146,172
February 2007145,382
March 2007143,766
April 2007145,972
May 2007148,509
June 2007153,271
July 2007153,179
August 2007153,016
September 2007151,554
October 2007150,432
November 2007149,474
December 2007150,065
January 2008149,125
February 2008147,167
March 2008144,683
April 2008142,811
May 2008143,136
June 2008143,969
July 2008145,390
August 2008143,195
September 2008138,623
October 2008130,913
November 2008127,061
December 2008124,241
January 2009122,309
February 2009122,351
March 2009120,626
April 2009121,355
May 2009122,110
June 2009124,194
July 2009125,905
August 2009123,871
September 2009120,549
October 2009122,246
November 2009120,777
December 2009122,303
January 2010119,569
February 2010119,782
March 2010123,629
April 2010125,939
May 2010127,987
June 2010127,502
July 2010130,605
August 2010131,960
September 2010133,626
October 2010129,854
November 2010127,124
December 2010121,899
January 2011120,266
February 2011119,633
March 2011116,865
April 2011118,096
May 2011119,322
June 2011122,460
July 2011122,869
August 2011121,020
September 2011120,563
October 2011118,299
November 2011118,339
December 2011119,990
January 2012121,012
February 2012122,753
March 2012119,756
April 2012119,525
May 2012117,039
June 2012117,937
July 2012119,452
August 2012122,023
September 2012123,306
October 2012123,163
November 2012123,051
December 2012121,338
January 2013121,527
February 2013120,721
March 2013123,233
April 2013119,164
May 2013119,310
June 2013116,354
July 2013119,478
August 2013119,378
September 2013122,663
October 2013121,561
November 2013121,596
December 2013117,288
January 2014120,366
February 2014121,772
March 2014126,038
April 2014124,789
May 2014127,773
June 2014128,513
July 2014130,881
August 2014129,978
September 2014129,566
October 2014127,491
November 2014126,469
December 2014126,181
January 2015129,158
February 2015127,701
March 2015127,766
April 2015126,152
May 2015128,686
June 2015131,391
July 2015132,667
August 2015132,263
September 2015131,531
October 2015132,139
November 2015132,535
December 2015132,885
January 2016131,939
February 2016133,660
March 2016133,101
April 2016135,634
May 2016136,999
June 2016139,922
July 2016140,820
August 2016141,304
September 2016141,121
October 2016141,109
November 2016141,130
December 2016142,441
January 2017143,472
February 2017144,217
March 2017144,134
April 2017145,116
May 2017146,060
June 2017146,614
July 2017146,525
August 2017148,182
September 2017150,089
October 2017150,928
November 2017151,558
December 2017153,370
January 2018154,275
February 2018154,490
March 2018155,998
April 2018158,057
May 2018161,266
June 2018162,447
July 2018163,851
August 2018165,071
September 2018167,078
October 2018169,787
November 2018169,050
December 2018168,412
January 2019166,221
February 2019167,922
March 2019169,428
April 2019169,997
May 2019171,038
June 2019170,730
July 2019173,287
August 2019172,805
September 2019173,027
October 2019171,155
November 2019173,694
December 2019171,493
January 2020174,663
February 2020173,633
March 2020176,456
April 2020175,953
May 2020177,086
June 2020177,714
July 2020178,266
August 2020177,649
September 2020177,895
October 2020178,784
November 2020180,315
December 2020183,153
January 2021184,200
February 2021186,912
March 2021186,392
April 2021186,288
May 2021183,648
June 2021186,262
July 2021188,803
August 2021192,813
September 2021193,911
October 2021197,350
November 2021198,586
December 2021201,108
January 2022202,013
February 2022204,378
March 2022205,712
April 2022207,311
May 2022209,263
June 2022211,100
July 2022213,952
August 2022214,047
September 2022214,495
October 2022215,404
November 2022218,176
December 2022220,790
January 2023218,603
February 2023218,800
March 2023215,112
April 2023212,878
May 2023213,006
June 2023215,757
July 2023218,810
August 2023216,284
September 2023215,590
October 2023214,944
November 2023215,437
December 2023215,109
January 2024212,964
February 2024210,643
March 2024208,886
April 2024210,218
May 2024210,490
June 2024213,722
July 2024214,762
August 2024217,204
September 2024216,827
October 2024217,080
November 2024215,518
December 2024214,945
January 2025215,714
February 2025217,571
March 2025218,934
April 2025217,744
May 2025219,066
June 2025219,519
July 2025224,613
August 2025226,020
September 2025225,284
October 2025221,442
November 2025221,484
December 2025224,092
January 2026225,923
February 2026226,437
March 2026228,974
April 2026229,153
May 2026231,255
June 2026227,864
July 2026229,200
Newport source →
Latest figures across all comparison places
July 2026 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureHerefordshire, County of compared with this place
EnglandWhole of England£293,000About £4,000 lower
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London£550,000About £260,000 lower
WorcesterWorcester local authority area£251,000About £38,000 higher
GloucesterGloucester local authority area£241,000About £49,000 higher
NewportNewport local authority area£229,000About £60,000 higher
Show the workings

Homes in the local authority area

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are rounded to the nearest £1,000. These are cash prices, before allowing for inflation.

Source and method →

The cost of a home

Average monthly rent

£821

August 2026 · Herefordshire, County of local authority area

See what renting costs now and whether it has risen faster here. This average covers existing and new tenancies.

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Herefordshire, County of · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: From January 2015 to August 2026, average monthly rent rose by 44.8% in Herefordshire, County of and rose by 53.6% in England.

Both places compared over January 2015 to August 2026, using matching published dates.

Compared areas: Herefordshire, County of; Whole of England.

Actual values

Herefordshire, County ofEngland

Each line joins consecutive published observations for that place. Missing dates remain gaps.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £567 to £821 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £23 more a month (2.9% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — Herefordshire, County of: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015567
February 2015569
March 2015570
April 2015570
May 2015571
June 2015573
July 2015574
August 2015574
September 2015574
October 2015574
November 2015575
December 2015576
January 2016577
February 2016578
March 2016579
April 2016579
May 2016580
June 2016581
July 2016581
August 2016582
September 2016583
October 2016585
November 2016587
December 2016589
January 2017589
February 2017591
March 2017593
April 2017596
May 2017597
June 2017599
July 2017600
August 2017602
September 2017603
October 2017604
November 2017605
December 2017606
January 2018607
February 2018609
March 2018611
April 2018612
May 2018614
June 2018615
July 2018616
August 2018616
September 2018617
October 2018618
November 2018618
December 2018619
January 2019620
February 2019620
March 2019621
April 2019621
May 2019621
June 2019621
July 2019622
August 2019624
September 2019625
October 2019626
November 2019627
December 2019627
January 2020628
February 2020630
March 2020631
April 2020633
May 2020634
June 2020634
July 2020634
August 2020634
September 2020633
October 2020633
November 2020634
December 2020635
January 2021635
February 2021636
March 2021637
April 2021639
May 2021640
June 2021640
July 2021641
August 2021643
September 2021648
October 2021651
November 2021653
December 2021653
January 2022654
February 2022657
March 2022661
April 2022665
May 2022668
June 2022669
July 2022672
August 2022676
September 2022679
October 2022682
November 2022684
December 2022687
January 2023691
February 2023694
March 2023696
April 2023700
May 2023701
June 2023703
July 2023705
August 2023709
September 2023712
October 2023712
November 2023712
December 2023713
January 2024716
February 2024720
March 2024725
April 2024729
May 2024734
June 2024740
July 2024748
August 2024756
September 2024761
October 2024767
November 2024771
December 2024776
January 2025778
February 2025781
March 2025783
April 2025784
May 2025786
June 2025790
July 2025793
August 2025798
September 2025808
October 2025817
November 2025825
December 2025826
January 2026826
February 2026820
March 2026815
April 2026809
May 2026809
June 2026809
July 2026811
August 2026821
Source →

Comparisons use the same measure and matching published dates. Each line keeps its own missing values. Change over time starts at the first date with a value for both places: percentage change for amounts and population, percentage-point change for percentages. This compares growth, not the size of the places. Cash-price growth includes inflation.

England: full comparison data

Whole of England. Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole country.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

Average monthly private rent over time — Whole of England: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015950
February 2015952
March 2015955
April 2015959
May 2015963
June 2015965
July 2015967
August 2015971
September 2015975
October 2015977
November 2015979
December 2015981
January 2016983
February 2016985
March 2016989
April 2016992
May 2016996
June 2016999
July 20161,003
August 20161,006
September 20161,009
October 20161,011
November 20161,014
December 20161,016
January 20171,018
February 20171,019
March 20171,021
April 20171,023
May 20171,023
June 20171,025
July 20171,028
August 20171,028
September 20171,027
October 20171,029
November 20171,030
December 20171,030
January 20181,029
February 20181,031
March 20181,029
April 20181,029
May 20181,029
June 20181,030
July 20181,032
August 20181,034
September 20181,035
October 20181,038
November 20181,040
December 20181,042
January 20191,043
February 20191,045
March 20191,045
April 20191,046
May 20191,051
June 20191,051
July 20191,052
August 20191,054
September 20191,058
October 20191,060
November 20191,062
December 20191,064
January 20201,065
February 20201,067
March 20201,068
April 20201,067
May 20201,069
June 20201,069
July 20201,071
August 20201,072
September 20201,073
October 20201,075
November 20201,075
December 20201,075
January 20211,076
February 20211,078
March 20211,079
April 20211,078
May 20211,079
June 20211,081
July 20211,082
August 20211,084
September 20211,087
October 20211,091
November 20211,095
December 20211,100
January 20221,104
February 20221,109
March 20221,112
April 20221,116
May 20221,120
June 20221,124
July 20221,130
August 20221,135
September 20221,142
October 20221,146
November 20221,153
December 20221,160
January 20231,166
February 20231,173
March 20231,179
April 20231,188
May 20231,198
June 20231,207
July 20231,216
August 20231,224
September 20231,232
October 20231,240
November 20231,247
December 20231,255
January 20241,264
February 20241,276
March 20241,285
April 20241,293
May 20241,302
June 20241,311
July 20241,319
August 20241,327
September 20241,336
October 20241,348
November 20241,362
December 20241,370
January 20251,375
February 20251,381
March 20251,386
April 20251,390
May 20251,394
June 20251,399
July 20251,398
August 20251,403
September 20251,410
October 20251,416
November 20251,422
December 20251,424
January 20261,423
February 20261,430
March 20261,434
April 20261,438
May 20261,442
June 20261,446
July 20261,451
August 20261,459
England source →
Greater London: full comparison data

Greater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London. Published ONS Price Index of Private Rents monthly average, all property types, existing and new tenancies. Select only the explicitly London-coded regional object (E12000007); the borough object is never used. England control observations match the frozen city-comparison release exactly.

Greater London region, not Barking and Dagenham or the City of London.

Average existing and new private rents, not advertised rents. Cash figures include inflation.

Comparable local rent amounts start in 2015; earlier rental indices have not been spliced into these amounts.

Average monthly private rent over time — Greater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 20151,580
February 20151,583
March 20151,590
April 20151,602
May 20151,616
June 20151,620
July 20151,624
August 20151,634
September 20151,643
October 20151,644
November 20151,644
December 20151,648
January 20161,654
February 20161,655
March 20161,664
April 20161,666
May 20161,674
June 20161,679
July 20161,687
August 20161,691
September 20161,695
October 20161,696
November 20161,700
December 20161,702
January 20171,705
February 20171,702
March 20171,704
April 20171,706
May 20171,701
June 20171,705
July 20171,711
August 20171,706
September 20171,698
October 20171,700
November 20171,699
December 20171,697
January 20181,689
February 20181,694
March 20181,683
April 20181,678
May 20181,675
June 20181,676
July 20181,680
August 20181,683
September 20181,681
October 20181,686
November 20181,691
December 20181,696
January 20191,695
February 20191,701
March 20191,700
April 20191,698
May 20191,714
June 20191,712
July 20191,712
August 20191,716
September 20191,723
October 20191,728
November 20191,733
December 20191,737
January 20201,738
February 20201,744
March 20201,748
April 20201,741
May 20201,742
June 20201,741
July 20201,745
August 20201,744
September 20201,745
October 20201,745
November 20201,742
December 20201,737
January 20211,735
February 20211,735
March 20211,731
April 20211,721
May 20211,712
June 20211,713
July 20211,706
August 20211,706
September 20211,709
October 20211,713
November 20211,716
December 20211,724
January 20221,728
February 20221,735
March 20221,739
April 20221,746
May 20221,750
June 20221,754
July 20221,763
August 20221,773
September 20221,785
October 20221,791
November 20221,806
December 20221,818
January 20231,830
February 20231,841
March 20231,850
April 20231,870
May 20231,896
June 20231,915
July 20231,930
August 20231,945
September 20231,957
October 20231,971
November 20231,982
December 20231,994
January 20242,009
February 20242,034
March 20242,056
April 20242,071
May 20242,088
June 20242,100
July 20242,116
August 20242,130
September 20242,147
October 20242,172
November 20242,209
December 20242,221
January 20252,229
February 20252,235
March 20252,243
April 20252,246
May 20252,249
June 20252,252
July 20252,250
August 20252,253
September 20252,260
October 20252,265
November 20252,271
December 20252,268
January 20262,253
February 20262,273
March 20262,280
April 20262,290
May 20262,294
June 20262,302
July 20262,317
August 20262,332
Greater London source →
Worcester: full comparison data

Worcester local authority area. Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

Average monthly private rent over time — Worcester local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015643
February 2015645
March 2015646
April 2015647
May 2015648
June 2015649
July 2015650
August 2015650
September 2015651
October 2015651
November 2015652
December 2015653
January 2016654
February 2016655
March 2016657
April 2016660
May 2016661
June 2016663
July 2016664
August 2016665
September 2016667
October 2016669
November 2016672
December 2016674
January 2017676
February 2017679
March 2017681
April 2017684
May 2017688
June 2017690
July 2017692
August 2017693
September 2017694
October 2017694
November 2017695
December 2017696
January 2018698
February 2018700
March 2018701
April 2018698
May 2018694
June 2018690
July 2018688
August 2018687
September 2018686
October 2018687
November 2018688
December 2018689
January 2019690
February 2019690
March 2019691
April 2019691
May 2019691
June 2019696
July 2019702
August 2019711
September 2019715
October 2019719
November 2019720
December 2019721
January 2020722
February 2020721
March 2020721
April 2020721
May 2020722
June 2020723
July 2020723
August 2020723
September 2020726
October 2020729
November 2020732
December 2020735
January 2021737
February 2021737
March 2021737
April 2021737
May 2021739
June 2021740
July 2021743
August 2021746
September 2021750
October 2021753
November 2021756
December 2021759
January 2022762
February 2022758
March 2022747
April 2022735
May 2022728
June 2022729
July 2022729
August 2022729
September 2022730
October 2022732
November 2022733
December 2022735
January 2023738
February 2023742
March 2023744
April 2023749
May 2023764
June 2023779
July 2023792
August 2023796
September 2023801
October 2023806
November 2023812
December 2023819
January 2024828
February 2024836
March 2024844
April 2024849
May 2024853
June 2024858
July 2024863
August 2024868
September 2024874
October 2024880
November 2024888
December 2024894
January 2025900
February 2025905
March 2025911
April 2025918
May 2025924
June 2025929
July 2025929
August 2025928
September 2025927
October 2025929
November 2025933
December 2025938
January 2026943
February 2026949
March 2026955
April 2026960
May 2026965
June 2026969
July 2026974
August 2026977
Worcester source →
Gloucester: full comparison data

Gloucester local authority area. Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

Average monthly private rent over time — Gloucester local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015646
February 2015647
March 2015648
April 2015648
May 2015650
June 2015651
July 2015652
August 2015653
September 2015655
October 2015657
November 2015659
December 2015659
January 2016659
February 2016660
March 2016660
April 2016662
May 2016667
June 2016673
July 2016680
August 2016682
September 2016684
October 2016685
November 2016688
December 2016694
January 2017699
February 2017703
March 2017707
April 2017712
May 2017712
June 2017706
July 2017700
August 2017698
September 2017700
October 2017701
November 2017702
December 2017702
January 2018702
February 2018702
March 2018703
April 2018703
May 2018704
June 2018704
July 2018707
August 2018717
September 2018725
October 2018733
November 2018733
December 2018734
January 2019734
February 2019736
March 2019737
April 2019737
May 2019734
June 2019732
July 2019731
August 2019732
September 2019732
October 2019732
November 2019731
December 2019730
January 2020729
February 2020730
March 2020729
April 2020728
May 2020727
June 2020729
July 2020738
August 2020746
September 2020752
October 2020753
November 2020754
December 2020756
January 2021757
February 2021757
March 2021761
April 2021764
May 2021769
June 2021770
July 2021771
August 2021773
September 2021774
October 2021778
November 2021785
December 2021791
January 2022798
February 2022801
March 2022805
April 2022818
May 2022831
June 2022844
July 2022846
August 2022850
September 2022856
October 2022864
November 2022869
December 2022871
January 2023875
February 2023882
March 2023892
April 2023899
May 2023904
June 2023907
July 2023913
August 2023915
September 2023915
October 2023911
November 2023911
December 2023914
January 2024913
February 2024916
March 2024919
April 2024925
May 2024926
June 2024927
July 2024930
August 2024934
September 2024940
October 2024949
November 2024965
December 2024986
January 20251,001
February 20251,010
March 20251,017
April 20251,025
May 20251,032
June 20251,034
July 20251,036
August 20251,041
September 20251,050
October 20251,059
November 20251,066
December 20251,068
January 20261,069
February 20261,087
March 20261,099
April 20261,110
May 20261,105
June 20261,109
July 20261,112
August 20261,116
Gloucester source →
Newport: full comparison data

Newport local authority area. Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

Average monthly private rent over time — Newport local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015551
February 2015553
March 2015555
April 2015556
May 2015556
June 2015559
July 2015562
August 2015564
September 2015562
October 2015561
November 2015560
December 2015560
January 2016560
February 2016560
March 2016560
April 2016560
May 2016560
June 2016561
July 2016561
August 2016562
September 2016563
October 2016565
November 2016566
December 2016567
January 2017568
February 2017569
March 2017569
April 2017570
May 2017570
June 2017572
July 2017573
August 2017574
September 2017575
October 2017575
November 2017576
December 2017578
January 2018578
February 2018579
March 2018580
April 2018580
May 2018581
June 2018581
July 2018582
August 2018582
September 2018585
October 2018587
November 2018589
December 2018591
January 2019593
February 2019594
March 2019595
April 2019597
May 2019596
June 2019597
July 2019597
August 2019598
September 2019602
October 2019607
November 2019613
December 2019615
January 2020617
February 2020617
March 2020619
April 2020620
May 2020624
June 2020628
July 2020635
August 2020640
September 2020639
October 2020634
November 2020629
December 2020630
January 2021631
February 2021632
March 2021634
April 2021636
May 2021638
June 2021642
July 2021644
August 2021648
September 2021652
October 2021656
November 2021670
December 2021684
January 2022699
February 2022702
March 2022706
April 2022710
May 2022716
June 2022721
July 2022728
August 2022733
September 2022738
October 2022744
November 2022749
December 2022754
January 2023756
February 2023759
March 2023762
April 2023768
May 2023772
June 2023775
July 2023780
August 2023775
September 2023764
October 2023749
November 2023744
December 2023743
January 2024744
February 2024750
March 2024758
April 2024763
May 2024764
June 2024766
July 2024770
August 2024775
September 2024782
October 2024801
November 2024841
December 2024878
January 2025904
February 2025908
March 2025914
April 2025918
May 2025924
June 2025929
July 2025932
August 2025934
September 2025935
October 2025938
November 2025941
December 2025944
January 2026948
February 2026951
March 2026953
April 2026953
May 2026952
June 2026954
July 2026956
August 2026959
Newport source →
Latest figures across all comparison places
August 2026 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureHerefordshire, County of compared with this place
EnglandWhole of England£1,459£638 lower a month
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London£2,332£1,511 lower a month
WorcesterWorcester local authority area£977£156 lower a month
GloucesterGloucester local authority area£1,116£295 lower a month
NewportNewport local authority area£959£138 lower a month
Show the workings

Homes in the local authority area

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Source and method →

Who lives here, and how are they doing?

Compare the same census across places. Earlier years are included where the source and area can be checked; these are snapshots, not an annual record.

People aged 65 or over

25.9%

21 March 2021 · Herefordshire, County of local authority area

England: 18.4%
7.5 percentage points higher locally.

Greater London: 11.9% · all 32 boroughs and the City of London.

Earlier census

2011: 21.3%

Separate census snapshots. Check the notes before treating a difference as a trend.

How these years compare

Direct official Census 2011 counts for exact requested geography codes. The source geography vintage is retained. Missing or reorganised areas are not reconstructed from names, population shares or current wards.

These are dated census snapshots, not annual estimates. No straight line, interpolated year or automatic percentage-point change is supplied between censuses. Exact code matching alone is not proof that boundaries were unchanged.

Health and tenure can be viewed alongside their 2021 counterparts with the stated definition cautions. The health shares are not adjusted for age. Household-definition changes affect tenure comparisons.

Highest qualifications and household deprivation are excluded from this historical comparison because ONS identifies the 2021 measures as not comparable with 2011.

local authorities: county / unitary (prior to April 2015). 2011 source →

Compare all places
21 March 2021 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureHerefordshire, County of compared with this place
EnglandWhole of England18.4%7.5 percentage points higher
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London11.9%14.1 percentage points higher
WorcesterWorcester local authority area17.6%8.3 percentage points higher
GloucesterGloucester local authority area16.7%9.2 percentage points higher
NewportNewport local authority area17%9 percentage points higher
Show the workings

All usual residents

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.2%

21 March 2021 · Herefordshire, County of local authority area

England: 5.2%
0.1 percentage points higher locally.

Greater London: 4.3% · all 32 boroughs and the City of London.

Earlier census

2011: 5.2%

Separate census snapshots. Check the notes before treating a difference as a trend.

How these years compare

Direct official Census 2011 counts for exact requested geography codes. The source geography vintage is retained. Missing or reorganised areas are not reconstructed from names, population shares or current wards.

These are dated census snapshots, not annual estimates. No straight line, interpolated year or automatic percentage-point change is supplied between censuses. Exact code matching alone is not proof that boundaries were unchanged.

Health and tenure can be viewed alongside their 2021 counterparts with the stated definition cautions. The health shares are not adjusted for age. Household-definition changes affect tenure comparisons.

Highest qualifications and household deprivation are excluded from this historical comparison because ONS identifies the 2021 measures as not comparable with 2011.

local authorities: county / unitary (prior to April 2015). 2011 source →

Residents’ own description of their health. Age differences also affect comparisons between places.

Compare all places
21 March 2021 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureHerefordshire, County of compared with this place
EnglandWhole of England5.2%0.1 percentage points higher
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London4.3%1 percentage points higher
WorcesterWorcester local authority area4.8%0.5 percentage points higher
GloucesterGloucester local authority area4.9%0.3 percentage points higher
NewportNewport local authority area6.7%1.4 percentage points lower
Show the workings

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Source and method →

People counted in the census

187,034

21 March 2021 · Herefordshire, County of local authority area

England: 56,490,048

Greater London: 8,799,728 · all 32 boroughs and the City of London.

Earlier census

2011: 183,477

Separate census snapshots. Check the notes before treating a difference as a trend.

How these years compare

Direct official Census 2011 counts for exact requested geography codes. The source geography vintage is retained. Missing or reorganised areas are not reconstructed from names, population shares or current wards.

These are dated census snapshots, not annual estimates. No straight line, interpolated year or automatic percentage-point change is supplied between censuses. Exact code matching alone is not proof that boundaries were unchanged.

Health and tenure can be viewed alongside their 2021 counterparts with the stated definition cautions. The health shares are not adjusted for age. Household-definition changes affect tenure comparisons.

Highest qualifications and household deprivation are excluded from this historical comparison because ONS identifies the 2021 measures as not comparable with 2011.

local authorities: county / unitary (prior to April 2015). 2011 source →

Compare all places
21 March 2021 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureHerefordshire, County of compared with this place
EnglandWhole of England56,490,048Area size, not a performance measure
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London8,799,728Area size, not a performance measure
WorcesterWorcester local authority area103,872Area size, not a performance measure
GloucesterGloucester local authority area132,416Area size, not a performance measure
NewportNewport local authority area159,592Area size, not a performance measure
Show the workings

All usual residents

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

32.7%

21 March 2021 · Herefordshire, County of local authority area

England: 33.9%
1.2 percentage points lower locally.

Greater London: 46.7% · all 32 boroughs and the City of London.

The qualifications questions changed. ONS says the 2021 highest-qualification measure cannot be compared directly with 2011.

Compare all places
21 March 2021 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureHerefordshire, County of compared with this place
EnglandWhole of England33.9%1.2 percentage points lower
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London46.7%14 percentage points lower
WorcesterWorcester local authority area33.7%1 percentage points lower
GloucesterGloucester local authority area27.4%5.3 percentage points higher
NewportNewport local authority area31%1.7 percentage points higher
Show the workings

Residents aged 16 and over

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

50.6%

21 March 2021 · Herefordshire, County of local authority area

England: 51.6%
1 percentage points lower locally.

Greater London: 51.9% · all 32 boroughs and the City of London.

The way household disadvantage was measured changed. ONS says the 2021 measure cannot be compared directly with 2011.

Education, work, health and housing disadvantages; this does not measure income or poverty.

Compare all places
21 March 2021 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureHerefordshire, County of compared with this place
EnglandWhole of England51.6%1 percentage points lower
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London51.9%1.4 percentage points lower
WorcesterWorcester local authority area49.9%0.7 percentage points higher
GloucesterGloucester local authority area51.1%0.5 percentage points lower
NewportNewport local authority area54.1%3.6 percentage points lower
Show the workings

All households

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

15.9%

21 March 2021 · Herefordshire, County of local authority area

England: 18.1%
2.2 percentage points lower locally.

Greater London: 19% · all 32 boroughs and the City of London.

The way household disadvantage was measured changed. ONS says the 2021 measure cannot be compared directly with 2011.

Education, work, health and housing disadvantages; this does not measure income or poverty.

Compare all places
21 March 2021 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureHerefordshire, County of compared with this place
EnglandWhole of England18.1%2.2 percentage points lower
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London19%3.1 percentage points lower
WorcesterWorcester local authority area16.8%0.9 percentage points lower
GloucesterGloucester local authority area17.3%1.4 percentage points lower
NewportNewport local authority area21.1%5.2 percentage points lower
Show the workings

All households

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

18%

21 March 2021 · Herefordshire, County of local authority area

England: 18.1%
0.1 percentage points lower locally.

Greater London: 16.2% · all 32 boroughs and the City of London.

The qualifications questions changed. ONS says the 2021 highest-qualification measure cannot be compared directly with 2011.

Compare all places
21 March 2021 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureHerefordshire, County of compared with this place
EnglandWhole of England18.1%0.1 percentage points lower
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London16.2%1.8 percentage points higher
WorcesterWorcester local authority area17.4%0.7 percentage points higher
GloucesterGloucester local authority area18.2%0.2 percentage points lower
NewportNewport local authority area21.7%3.7 percentage points lower
Show the workings

Residents aged 16 and over

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

18.8%

21 March 2021 · Herefordshire, County of local authority area

England: 20.5%
1.6 percentage points lower locally.

Greater London: 30% · all 32 boroughs and the City of London.

Earlier census

2011: 15.5%

Separate census snapshots. Check the notes before treating a difference as a trend.

How these years compare

Direct official Census 2011 counts for exact requested geography codes. The source geography vintage is retained. Missing or reorganised areas are not reconstructed from names, population shares or current wards.

These are dated census snapshots, not annual estimates. No straight line, interpolated year or automatic percentage-point change is supplied between censuses. Exact code matching alone is not proof that boundaries were unchanged.

Health and tenure can be viewed alongside their 2021 counterparts with the stated definition cautions. The health shares are not adjusted for age. Household-definition changes affect tenure comparisons.

Highest qualifications and household deprivation are excluded from this historical comparison because ONS identifies the 2021 measures as not comparable with 2011.

local authorities: county / unitary (prior to April 2015). 2011 source →

Compare all places
21 March 2021 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureHerefordshire, County of compared with this place
EnglandWhole of England20.5%1.6 percentage points lower
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London30%11.1 percentage points lower
WorcesterWorcester local authority area21.2%2.4 percentage points lower
GloucesterGloucester local authority area21.3%2.5 percentage points lower
NewportNewport local authority area16.7%2.2 percentage points higher
Show the workings

All households

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

13.7%

21 March 2021 · Herefordshire, County of local authority area

England: 17.1%
3.4 percentage points lower locally.

Greater London: 23.1% · all 32 boroughs and the City of London.

Earlier census

2011: 13.9%

Separate census snapshots. Check the notes before treating a difference as a trend.

How these years compare

Direct official Census 2011 counts for exact requested geography codes. The source geography vintage is retained. Missing or reorganised areas are not reconstructed from names, population shares or current wards.

These are dated census snapshots, not annual estimates. No straight line, interpolated year or automatic percentage-point change is supplied between censuses. Exact code matching alone is not proof that boundaries were unchanged.

Health and tenure can be viewed alongside their 2021 counterparts with the stated definition cautions. The health shares are not adjusted for age. Household-definition changes affect tenure comparisons.

Highest qualifications and household deprivation are excluded from this historical comparison because ONS identifies the 2021 measures as not comparable with 2011.

local authorities: county / unitary (prior to April 2015). 2011 source →

Compare all places
21 March 2021 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureHerefordshire, County of compared with this place
EnglandWhole of England17.1%3.4 percentage points lower
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London23.1%9.4 percentage points lower
WorcesterWorcester local authority area16.3%2.6 percentage points lower
GloucesterGloucester local authority area13.6%0.1 percentage points higher
NewportNewport local authority area19.5%5.8 percentage points lower
Show the workings

All households

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Source and method →

Put the numbers in context

Age, ethnicity and living standards over time →Public spending and comparable councils →Crime, population and reporting limits →What could improve things locally →

A comparable 30-year local crime series has not been established. Raw mapped-crime totals are not a fair ranking of cities.