Skip to content
Hampshire Counts — Hampshire, in numbers.Local help →

Test Valley · Hampshire

Crime and safety: Test Valley

Test Valley local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

Recorded crime and population

A larger population can mean more recorded offences even when the number of offences per resident falls. Read the total and the rate together.

Test Valley · 2025/26 · Territorial police-recorded offences excluding fraud; British Transport Police excluded by CSP source. Source classifications retained.

Recorded offences

7,055

Offences per 1,000 residents

52.2

Population used for the rate

About 135,200

2024 mid-year population

The source rounds this population to the nearest 100. The rate shown is the official published rate.

Show the figures and workings

The rate is recorded offences divided by the population, multiplied by 1,000. Where the source rounds its population figure, we retain its published rate rather than recalculate it from that rounded figure. This counts offences, not the percentage of residents who were victims.

Checked counts and population-based rates
PeriodOffencesPopulation usedPer 1,000 residents
2025/267,055About 135,200 (2024)52.2

These figures match the source area for this period. That does not establish a comparable history for today’s council boundaries.

Official source and method →
Can we test the population theory over 30 years?

Only where the offence definitions, recording practices and area boundaries are comparable. Changes in reporting, police recording and the types of crime matter too. We do not join incompatible series or invent missing years.

Only the latest independently checked observation is displayed. A comparable long-run crime-and-population trend has not been established.

  • 2002/03: Series starts after April 2002 recording-standard introduction; not comparable to pre-2002 records.
  • 2013/14: Offence grouping revision; source back-series retained. Recording practice changes also affect comparisons.
  • 2017/18: Burglary classification changed; broad total retained but detailed groups need review.
  • 2023/24: Burglary subcategories and recording-rule changes require interpretation review.

A comparable 30-year crime-and-population trend has not been established for this area.

For example, if offences rose by 10% while population rose by 20%, offences per resident would fall by about 8%. This is an illustration, not a finding about this area.

People commuting or visiting can also affect offences recorded in a place. The resident population is a useful common denominator, but does not count everyone present.

What could help? Follow the types and locations of repeated problems, check residents’ experiences, and assess the response. Area population totals do not identify who commits offences.

Local issues and proposed responses →

What the mapped police records show, and what they cannot tell us.

Police-recorded locations for Test Valley local authority area. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

7,142 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 7,348 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Test Valley local authority area · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 599 mapped crimes in September 2024; 590 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Test Valley
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202459958
October 202464461
November 202463082
December 202463263
January 202555047
February 202558658
March 202566486
April 202558299
May 2025639109
June 2025503120
July 2025669136
August 20256500
September 202558976
October 202559380
November 202557872
December 202556370
January 202661285
February 202647374
March 202663489
April 2026518121
May 2026625124
June 202664394
July 202672492
August 2026590135
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Test Valley
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime3,286
public order662
other theft594
shoplifting580
criminal damage arson576
burglary429
vehicle crime366
drugs247
other crime184
possession of weapons98
robbery59
bicycle theft35
theft from the person26
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →