Skip to content
Hampshire Counts — Hampshire, in numbers.Local help →

New Forest · Hampshire

Crime and safety: New Forest

New Forest local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

Recorded crime and population

A larger population can mean more recorded offences even when the number of offences per resident falls. Read the total and the rate together.

New Forest · 2025/26 · Territorial police-recorded offences excluding fraud; British Transport Police excluded by CSP source. Source classifications retained.

Recorded offences

9,309

Offences per 1,000 residents

52.9

Population used for the rate

About 176,100

2024 mid-year population

The source rounds this population to the nearest 100. The rate shown is the official published rate.

Show the figures and workings

The rate is recorded offences divided by the population, multiplied by 1,000. Where the source rounds its population figure, we retain its published rate rather than recalculate it from that rounded figure. This counts offences, not the percentage of residents who were victims.

Checked counts and population-based rates
PeriodOffencesPopulation usedPer 1,000 residents
2025/269,309About 176,100 (2024)52.9

These figures match the source area for this period. That does not establish a comparable history for today’s council boundaries.

Official source and method →
Can we test the population theory over 30 years?

Only where the offence definitions, recording practices and area boundaries are comparable. Changes in reporting, police recording and the types of crime matter too. We do not join incompatible series or invent missing years.

Only the latest independently checked observation is displayed. A comparable long-run crime-and-population trend has not been established.

  • 2002/03: Series starts after April 2002 recording-standard introduction; not comparable to pre-2002 records.
  • 2013/14: Offence grouping revision; source back-series retained. Recording practice changes also affect comparisons.
  • 2017/18: Burglary classification changed; broad total retained but detailed groups need review.
  • 2023/24: Burglary subcategories and recording-rule changes require interpretation review.

A comparable 30-year crime-and-population trend has not been established for this area.

For example, if offences rose by 10% while population rose by 20%, offences per resident would fall by about 8%. This is an illustration, not a finding about this area.

People commuting or visiting can also affect offences recorded in a place. The resident population is a useful common denominator, but does not count everyone present.

What could help? Follow the types and locations of repeated problems, check residents’ experiences, and assess the response. Area population totals do not identify who commits offences.

Local issues and proposed responses →

What the mapped police records show, and what they cannot tell us.

Police-recorded locations for New Forest local authority area. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

9,084 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 10,009 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

New Forest local authority area · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 891 mapped crimes in September 2024; 804 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · New Forest
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202489159
October 202487667
November 202483794
December 202480571
January 202587581
February 202576570
March 2025782101
April 2025806101
May 2025851112
June 202566495
July 2025920151
August 202593734
September 202575680
October 202575393
November 202572168
December 202569669
January 202673967
February 202662564
March 2026720101
April 202671395
May 2026803131
June 2026804111
July 2026950121
August 2026804181
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · New Forest
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime4,070
criminal damage arson1,015
public order834
other theft723
shoplifting673
burglary554
vehicle crime471
other crime242
drugs198
possession of weapons104
bicycle theft94
robbery71
theft from the person35
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →