Skip to content
Hampshire Counts — Hampshire, in numbers.Local help →

Hart · Hampshire

Crime and safety: Hart

Hart local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

Recorded crime and population

A larger population can mean more recorded offences even when the number of offences per resident falls. Read the total and the rate together.

A checked recorded-crime total and matching population rate for this exact council area are not available in this collection yet. The local mapped records below remain a separate measure.

Can we test the population theory over 30 years?

Only where the offence definitions, recording practices and area boundaries are comparable. Changes in reporting, police recording and the types of crime matter too. We do not join incompatible series or invent missing years.

No verified one-to-one current CSP/authority code relationship; aggregate or split geography requires review

  • 2002/03: Series starts after April 2002 recording-standard introduction; not comparable to pre-2002 records.
  • 2013/14: Offence grouping revision; source back-series retained. Recording practice changes also affect comparisons.
  • 2017/18: Burglary classification changed; broad total retained but detailed groups need review.
  • 2023/24: Burglary subcategories and recording-rule changes require interpretation review.

A comparable 30-year crime-and-population trend has not been established for this area.

For example, if offences rose by 10% while population rose by 20%, offences per resident would fall by about 8%. This is an illustration, not a finding about this area.

People commuting or visiting can also affect offences recorded in a place. The resident population is a useful common denominator, but does not count everyone present.

What could help? Follow the types and locations of repeated problems, check residents’ experiences, and assess the response. Area population totals do not identify who commits offences.

Local issues and proposed responses →

What the mapped police records show, and what they cannot tell us.

Police-recorded locations for Hart local authority area. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

3,834 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 4,145 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Hart local authority area · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 368 mapped crimes in September 2024; 307 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Hart
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202436842
October 202436245
November 202437641
December 202433424
January 202529444
February 202531242
March 202536163
April 2025333104
May 202533993
June 202534068
July 202533471
August 20253920
September 202533253
October 202532467
November 202531866
December 202531148
January 202630653
February 202628965
March 202638870
April 202628756
May 202631364
June 202632439
July 202633571
August 202630774
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Hart
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime1,786
criminal damage arson374
other theft347
public order311
shoplifting274
vehicle crime242
burglary152
other crime113
drugs108
possession of weapons56
robbery26
bicycle theft24
theft from the person21
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →