Skip to content
Ely Counts — Ely, in numbers.Local help →

Ely · England

Community life

East Cambridgeshire council area. Every figure carries its own date.

A place is more than its average house price. The census shows who lives here and some of the pressures households face.

People aged 65 or over

20.8%

21 March 2021 · East Cambridgeshire

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

18,219 out of 87,764.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.1%

21 March 2021 · East Cambridgeshire

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

3,630 out of 87,762.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

46.6%

21 March 2021 · East Cambridgeshire

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

17,333 out of 37,201.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

13.3%

21 March 2021 · East Cambridgeshire

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

4,948 out of 37,201.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

16.6%

21 March 2021 · East Cambridgeshire

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

11,824 out of 71,429.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

35%

21 March 2021 · East Cambridgeshire

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

25,007 out of 71,429.

Source and method →

Different needs within the area

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.7% to 5%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.7% in Ely North to 5% in Littleport — a gap of 2.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 14 of 14 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Ely North2.7%1294,851
Woodditton3.4%2256,631
Fordham & Isleham3.6%2316,399
Ely West3.8%3749,873
Burwell3.8%2456,407
Soham North3.9%2746,994
Downham Villages4%1223,027
Stretham4.2%2786,644
Sutton4.3%2405,640
Haddenham4.6%1583,439
Ely East4.6%2705,852
Bottisham4.7%2775,845
Soham South4.8%3026,245
Littleport5%5009,910
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

13% to 25.8%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 13% in Ely North to 25.8% in Bottisham — a gap of 12.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 14 of 14 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Ely North13%6284,848
Soham North15.5%1,0876,994
Littleport17.4%1,7289,910
Soham South19.6%1,2266,252
Ely West20.2%1,9989,873
Sutton21.3%1,2025,640
Fordham & Isleham21.5%1,3746,399
Stretham22.4%1,4916,643
Burwell22.9%1,4696,407
Downham Villages23%6963,026
Haddenham23.2%7993,441
Ely East24%1,4055,849
Woodditton24.3%1,6106,627
Bottisham25.8%1,5035,835
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

11.2% to 21%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 11.2% in Ely North to 21% in Soham South — a gap of 9.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 14 of 14 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Ely North11.2%4213,755
Bottisham13%6294,836
Ely West13.4%1,0718,016
Burwell14.2%7475,268
Sutton15.8%7264,608
Woodditton16.1%8885,516
Ely East16.5%8244,985
Stretham16.6%9035,451
Fordham & Isleham17.3%9025,202
Haddenham17.6%4972,816
Downham Villages17.7%4442,506
Soham North19.4%1,0765,533
Littleport20.8%1,6487,932
Soham South21%1,0535,009
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

9.4% to 17.5%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 9.4% in Ely North to 17.5% in Littleport — a gap of 8.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 14 of 14 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Ely North9.4%1801,907
Woodditton11%3192,903
Bottisham11.4%2682,347
Burwell11.7%3242,762
Downham Villages11.9%1461,229
Ely West12.1%5104,215
Sutton12.6%2972,355
Fordham & Isleham12.7%3432,704
Stretham13%3612,777
Soham North14.3%4122,878
Haddenham14.6%2131,455
Ely East14.8%4222,847
Soham South16%4362,726
Littleport17.5%7184,101
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Local places and initiatives

The Old Gaol, Market Street

Ely Museum: long-term lease

A longer lease gives the museum a firmer basis for seeking grants and improving its historic building.

Lease extended to support future investment · evidence dated 2026-09-28

Responsible body: East Cambridgeshire District Council and Ely Museum

What the source says: The council confirms the museum lease has been extended to March 2125. The decision supports grant applications; no specific funded refurbishment is confirmed.

Next thing to establish: What is the approved cost, including ongoing maintenance?

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Unmapped: a verified current ward boundary or council ward statement is still needed.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Ely Museum lease extended to support future investment →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Questions for the next progress report

  • Which funding is committed, and what remains conditional?
  • Which neighbourhoods are covered by an official project plan, and which benefits still need testing?
  • What is the next published milestone, and what evidence will show residents benefit?

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Ely–Soham corridor, with proposed links to the wider cycle network

Ely to Soham walking, wheeling and cycling route

A new route is in the county’s funded programme, with construction expected to finish by March 2030. That is a target, not an open route.

Funding programme approved; construction completion targeted for March 2030 · evidence dated 2026-10-06

Responsible body: Cambridgeshire County Council, East Cambridgeshire District Council and the Walk, Wheel, Cycle Trust

What the source says: The October decision includes Ely–Soham among 16 schemes. The route would connect to the National Cycle Network and proposed Soham–Wicken Greenway. No completed route is claimed.

Next thing to establish: What is the approved cost, including ongoing maintenance?

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
More than £14 million is allocated across the county’s four-year active-travel programme. The reviewed announcement does not state an Ely–Soham-only allocation.
Area covered
No verified current ward footprint is assigned. The named site or council-wide remit is not proof of benefits to every ward.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Active-travel funding approved, 6 October 2026 →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Questions for the next progress report

  • Which neighbourhoods are covered by an official project plan, and which benefits still need testing?
  • What is the next published milestone, and what evidence will show residents benefit?

Make Ely’s new routes work as complete journeys →

Plan homes and care around an older population →

Bring support closer to people in poor health →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Look beneath the area average →