Skip to content
Doncaster Counts — Doncaster, in numbers.Local help →

Doncaster · England

Crime and safety

Doncaster council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Doncaster

Recorded crime and population

A larger population can mean more recorded offences even when the number of offences per resident falls. Read the total and the rate together.

Doncaster · 2025/26 · Territorial police-recorded offences excluding fraud; British Transport Police excluded by CSP source. Source classifications retained.

Recorded offences

37,494

Offences per 1,000 residents

117.3

Population used for the rate

About 319,800

2024 mid-year population

The source rounds this population to the nearest 100. The rate shown is the official published rate.

Show the figures and workings

The rate is recorded offences divided by the population, multiplied by 1,000. Where the source rounds its population figure, we retain its published rate rather than recalculate it from that rounded figure. This counts offences, not the percentage of residents who were victims.

Checked counts and population-based rates
PeriodOffencesPopulation usedPer 1,000 residents
2025/2637,494About 319,800 (2024)117.3

These figures match the source area for this period. That does not establish a comparable history for today’s council boundaries.

Official source and method →
Can we test the population theory over 30 years?

Only where the offence definitions, recording practices and area boundaries are comparable. Changes in reporting, police recording and the types of crime matter too. We do not join incompatible series or invent missing years.

Only the latest independently checked observation is displayed. A comparable long-run crime-and-population trend has not been established.

  • 2002/03: Series starts after April 2002 recording-standard introduction; not comparable to pre-2002 records.
  • 2013/14: Offence grouping revision; source back-series retained. Recording practice changes also affect comparisons.
  • 2017/18: Burglary classification changed; broad total retained but detailed groups need review.
  • 2023/24: Burglary subcategories and recording-rule changes require interpretation review.

A comparable 30-year crime-and-population trend has not been established for this area.

For example, if offences rose by 10% while population rose by 20%, offences per resident would fall by about 8%. This is an illustration, not a finding about this area.

People commuting or visiting can also affect offences recorded in a place. The resident population is a useful common denominator, but does not count everyone present.

What could help? Follow the types and locations of repeated problems, check residents’ experiences, and assess the response. Area population totals do not identify who commits offences.

Local issues and proposed responses →

Police-recorded locations for Doncaster local authority area. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

35,803 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 36,633 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Doncaster local authority area · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 3,268 mapped crimes in September 2024; 3,094 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Doncaster
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20243,268420
October 20243,240496
November 20243,195460
December 20242,717387
January 20252,875420
February 20252,561436
March 20253,110588
April 20253,192624
May 20253,102631
June 20252,999644
July 20253,197641
August 20253,177602
September 20252,973479
October 20252,951528
November 20253,026425
December 20252,807407
January 20262,823442
February 20262,627435
March 20263,288603
April 20262,930594
May 20263,150578
June 20263,098584
July 20263,036656
August 20263,094601
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Doncaster
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime14,585
shoplifting4,114
criminal damage arson3,481
vehicle crime2,829
public order2,725
other theft2,411
burglary1,811
other crime1,466
drugs975
robbery576
possession of weapons429
bicycle theft235
theft from the person166
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Explore individual wards →