Skip to content
Chelmsford Counts — Chelmsford, in numbers.Local help →

Chelmsford · England

Community life

Chelmsford council area. Every figure carries its own date.

A place is more than its average house price. The census shows who lives here and some of the pressures households face.

People aged 65 or over

19.4%

21 March 2021 · Chelmsford

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

35,157 out of 181,523.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.6%

21 March 2021 · Chelmsford

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

6,531 out of 181,523.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

45.4%

21 March 2021 · Chelmsford

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

34,256 out of 75,403.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

13.2%

21 March 2021 · Chelmsford

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

9,954 out of 75,403.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

15.2%

21 March 2021 · Chelmsford

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

22,401 out of 147,738.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

33.9%

21 March 2021 · Chelmsford

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

50,086 out of 147,738.

Source and method →

Different needs within the area

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.8% to 4.8%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.8% in Chelmer Village and Beaulieu Park to 4.8% in Great Baddow East — a gap of 2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 24 of 24 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Chelmer Village and Beaulieu Park2.8%30510,847
Moulsham Lodge2.8%1595,653
South Woodham-Chetwood and Collingwood2.8%2278,009
Springfield North2.9%31010,542
Goat Hall3%1795,970
Broomfield and The Walthams3%33311,038
Moulsham and Central3%40313,336
South Woodham-Elmwood and Woodville3%2448,017
The Lawns3.3%1775,437
Bicknacre and East and West Hanningfield3.3%1815,543
Trinity3.3%2226,740
Chelmsford Rural West3.3%1073,203
Boreham and The Leighs3.5%2456,941
Little Baddow, Danbury and Sandon3.7%3058,334
South Hanningfield, Stock and Margaretting3.9%2215,734
Marconi3.9%3418,762
Waterhouse Farm4%2646,600
Galleywood4.1%2305,662
Writtle4.4%2365,328
Great Baddow West4.5%2896,450
Patching Hall4.5%4119,071
Rettendon and Runwell4.6%3006,507
St Andrews4.6%4319,290
Great Baddow East4.8%4108,515
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

9.3% to 27.8%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 9.3% in Marconi to 27.8% in Little Baddow, Danbury and Sandon — a gap of 18.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 24 of 24 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Marconi9.3%8138,761
Chelmer Village and Beaulieu Park12.3%1,33410,847
Moulsham and Central13.6%1,81113,331
Springfield North14.2%1,49310,541
Waterhouse Farm15%9916,601
Trinity15.3%1,0296,740
Boreham and The Leighs17.1%1,1846,943
St Andrews18.4%1,7119,291
Broomfield and The Walthams18.4%2,03511,037
Great Baddow West18.6%1,1966,431
South Woodham-Chetwood and Collingwood19.2%1,5348,008
Moulsham Lodge19.7%1,1155,654
Patching Hall20.8%1,8879,067
South Woodham-Elmwood and Woodville21.3%1,7088,017
Goat Hall21.8%1,2975,962
Chelmsford Rural West22.3%7153,200
Galleywood24.5%1,3895,662
The Lawns24.9%1,3535,436
Bicknacre and East and West Hanningfield25.1%1,3895,543
Great Baddow East25.1%2,1318,499
South Hanningfield, Stock and Margaretting25.8%1,4835,739
Rettendon and Runwell27%1,7606,508
Writtle27.5%1,4655,328
Little Baddow, Danbury and Sandon27.8%2,3158,331
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

11.1% to 22.7%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 11.1% in Moulsham and Central to 22.7% in Rettendon and Runwell — a gap of 11.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 24 of 24 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Moulsham and Central11.1%1,23411,120
Chelmer Village and Beaulieu Park11.1%9668,674
Springfield North12.3%1,0228,313
Marconi13.2%9487,200
Goat Hall13.5%6564,869
The Lawns13.7%6084,437
South Woodham-Chetwood and Collingwood14.1%9256,578
Broomfield and The Walthams14.1%1,2228,655
Little Baddow, Danbury and Sandon14.2%9856,915
Boreham and The Leighs14.6%7995,484
Trinity14.6%7965,463
Moulsham Lodge14.7%6734,572
Waterhouse Farm15.4%8205,312
South Woodham-Elmwood and Woodville15.8%1,0266,485
Chelmsford Rural West16.4%4312,632
Bicknacre and East and West Hanningfield16.6%7864,732
South Hanningfield, Stock and Margaretting16.6%8004,805
Patching Hall16.9%1,2487,406
Great Baddow West17.6%9075,143
Writtle18%8164,530
Great Baddow East18%1,2817,097
Galleywood18.4%8464,598
St Andrews18.8%1,3727,299
Rettendon and Runwell22.7%1,2395,452
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

10.2% to 19.5%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 10.2% in The Lawns to 19.5% in St Andrews — a gap of 9.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 24 of 24 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
The Lawns10.2%2282,227
Chelmer Village and Beaulieu Park10.4%4644,449
Springfield North10.5%4524,313
Chelmsford Rural West10.5%1341,276
Moulsham Lodge10.5%2302,190
Goat Hall10.7%2632,448
Moulsham and Central10.8%6826,342
Little Baddow, Danbury and Sandon11.1%3743,369
South Woodham-Elmwood and Woodville11.4%3753,279
South Hanningfield, Stock and Margaretting11.9%2812,353
South Woodham-Chetwood and Collingwood12%3993,319
Trinity12.1%3112,566
Bicknacre and East and West Hanningfield12.2%2662,182
Broomfield and The Walthams12.6%5614,437
Boreham and The Leighs13.4%3702,753
Marconi14.7%5453,697
Waterhouse Farm15.5%4242,736
Great Baddow East15.7%6013,837
Writtle16%3682,297
Great Baddow West16.2%4302,659
Patching Hall16.2%6203,816
Rettendon and Runwell16.3%4392,686
Galleywood16.7%3992,396
St Andrews19.5%7353,762
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Local places and initiatives

North-east Chelmsford, including Beaulieu and Channels

Chelmsford Garden Community

New neighbourhoods in north-east Chelmsford are planned alongside schools, green space and transport links. The final outline application was supported, with legal agreements still being completed.

Resolution to approve; legal agreements being finalised · evidence dated 2026-10-02

Responsible body: Chelmsford City Council, Essex County Council and developer consortium

What the source says: The updated council page records the Zone 2 resolution to approve on 30 June 2026 and draft agreements published in September. It gives 15 October 2026 as the extended agreement deadline, not proof the agreements were signed.

Next thing to establish: What is the approved cost, including ongoing maintenance?

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Unmapped: a verified current ward boundary or council ward statement is still needed.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Chelmsford Garden Community →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Questions for the next progress report

  • Which funding is committed, and what remains conditional?
  • Which neighbourhoods are covered by an official project plan, and which benefits still need testing?
  • What is the next published milestone, and what evidence will show residents benefit?

Link Garden Community homes to their supporting services →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Former gasworks and land south of Hill Road Allotments

Chelmer Waterside enabling works

Moving gas equipment clears a major obstacle to housing on the former gasworks land. The site’s redevelopment also relies on access and ground preparation.

Enabling work programme published; completion not verified · evidence dated 2026-07-29

Responsible body: Chelmsford City Council and Cadent

What the source says: The council page explains that relocating the gas-pressure equipment enables homes on the old works site. Its July 2026 timetable lists staged works; it does not confirm all stages were completed.

Next thing to establish: What is the approved cost, including ongoing maintenance?

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Unmapped: a verified current ward boundary or council ward statement is still needed.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Gas Pressure Reduction System →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Questions for the next progress report

  • Which funding is committed, and what remains conditional?
  • Which neighbourhoods are covered by an official project plan, and which benefits still need testing?
  • What is the next published milestone, and what evidence will show residents benefit?

Make room for homes people can afford →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Andrews Place, Chelmsford

Andrews Place affordable housing renewal

The proposal would replace existing homes and add affordable housing, with drainage, public space and walking and cycling links.

Full planning application under consideration in the October update · evidence dated 2026-10-02

Responsible body: Chelmsford City Council and Chelmer Housing Partnership

What the source says: The application submitted in March 2026 proposes 261 affordable homes, including replacements for 69 existing dwellings. The total is not 261 additional homes. The council page still lists the application as being considered, so neither approval nor construction is established.

Next thing to establish: What is the approved cost, including ongoing maintenance?

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
No verified current ward footprint is assigned. The named location or council-wide remit does not establish benefits in every ward.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Andrews Place affordable housing renewal →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Questions for the next progress report

  • Which funding is committed, and what remains conditional?
  • Which neighbourhoods are covered by an official project plan, and which benefits still need testing?
  • What is the next published milestone, and what evidence will show residents benefit?

Count net new homes and protect existing residents →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Look beneath the area average →