Skip to content
Carlisle Counts — Carlisle, in numbers.Local help →

Carlisle · England

All statistics

Cumberland council area. Every figure carries its own date.

What has changed — and how does Carlisle compare?

Follow the local trend, compare it with England, and switch to Greater London or a nearby city. Start with 30 years where the figures support it.

Which places and years are compared?

The three nearest other official UK cities, measured in a straight line between the official representative place points, not by road or ferry distance. Cities across national borders are included. The same council area is not counted twice. These are geographical neighbours, not a ranking of similar economies or services. Each figure is compared only when its period, definition, unit and source are compatible. The national reference is the origin city's own nation, not an average of the selected cities.

Greater London covers all 32 boroughs and the City of London. It is a large capital region, not a similar-sized council. England is a published country total, not an average of the selected places.

Use “Change over time” to compare growth between places of different sizes. Cash prices do not allow for inflation. Shorter histories and missing figures stay visible.

Full comparison method →

The size of the area

People living in the area

282,343

Mid-2025 · Cumberland local authority area

Compare growth to see whether the population is changing faster here. A larger population alone does not tell us whether services are keeping up.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Cumberland · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: From 1996 to 2025, the population rose by 5.8% in Cumberland and rose by 21.3% in England.

Both places compared over 1996 to 2025, using matching published dates.

Compared areas: Cumberland; Whole of England.

Change since 1996 (%)

CumberlandEngland

Each line joins consecutive published observations for that place. Missing dates remain gaps.

Full history context

The population rose from 266,929 to 282,343 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 2,329 more people (0.8% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Cumberland: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996266,929
1997266,997
1998266,628
1999265,127
2000263,908
2001263,559
2002264,632
2003266,609
2004269,008
2005270,496
2006272,315
2007273,850
2008274,153
2009274,005
2010273,915
2011274,546
2012274,285
2013274,032
2014274,139
2015274,195
2016274,192
2017273,458
2018273,256
2019273,009
2020272,444
2021273,788
2022275,274
2023277,799
2024280,014
2025282,343
Source →

Comparisons use the same measure and matching published dates. Each line keeps its own missing values. Change over time starts at the first date with a value for both places: percentage change for amounts and population, percentage-point change for percentages. This compares growth, not the size of the places. Cash-price growth includes inflation.

England: full comparison data

Whole of England. All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole country.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

Population over time — Whole of England: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
199648,519,129
199748,664,777
199848,820,583
199949,032,872
200049,233,311
200149,449,746
200249,679,267
200349,925,517
200450,194,600
200550,606,034
200650,965,186
200751,381,093
200851,815,853
200952,196,381
201052,642,452
201153,107,169
201253,506,812
201353,918,686
201454,370,319
201554,808,676
201655,289,034
201755,619,548
201855,924,528
201956,230,056
202056,325,961
202156,554,891
202257,189,701
202357,990,791
202458,607,170
202558,834,812
England source →
Greater London: full comparison data

Greater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London. All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

Greater London region, not the City of London council.

Mid-year estimates. Revisions and historical boundaries follow this one published series.

Estimated population over time — Greater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
19916,829,314
19926,829,408
19936,844,491
19946,873,527
19956,913,123
19966,974,407
19977,014,838
19987,065,497
19997,153,912
20007,236,712
20017,322,403
20027,376,671
20037,394,817
20047,432,730
20057,519,009
20067,597,825
20077,693,473
20087,812,161
20097,942,594
20108,061,495
20118,204,407
20128,320,767
20138,438,987
20148,547,192
20158,659,545
20168,743,651
20178,776,229
20188,833,335
20198,889,743
20208,867,008
20218,804,769
20228,917,360
20239,066,906
20249,149,646
20259,122,909
Greater London source →
Newcastle upon Tyne: full comparison data

Newcastle upon Tyne local authority area. All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

Population over time — Newcastle upon Tyne local authority area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996280,903
1997278,164
1998274,455
1999270,975
2000267,623
2001266,241
2002267,001
2003266,862
2004266,884
2005269,608
2006270,258
2007271,577
2008271,649
2009273,422
2010276,681
2011279,092
2012280,869
2013284,371
2014286,876
2015287,955
2016290,316
2017291,759
2018294,955
2019297,087
2020298,426
2021298,545
2022304,837
2023313,354
2024318,852
2025320,838
Newcastle upon Tyne source →
Durham: full comparison data

County Durham local authority area. All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

Population over time — County Durham local authority area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996498,930
1997498,533
1998496,945
1999496,096
2000495,138
2001493,678
2002493,538
2003493,931
2004495,147
2005497,218
2006499,348
2007502,960
2008505,617
2009507,311
2010510,628
2011512,994
2012513,122
2013513,179
2014513,604
2015513,924
2016514,431
2017515,911
2018516,648
2019518,562
2020519,204
2021521,447
2022527,377
2023533,311
2024536,793
2025539,146
Durham source →
Lancaster: full comparison data

Lancaster local authority area. All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

Population over time — Lancaster local authority area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996134,627
1997134,386
1998133,541
1999134,596
2000133,863
2001134,049
2002133,628
2003134,635
2004135,472
2005136,764
2006136,682
2007136,235
2008135,812
2009136,013
2010137,120
2011137,823
2012138,452
2013138,695
2014138,469
2015138,102
2016138,572
2017138,678
2018138,995
2019139,795
2020140,881
2021142,351
2022144,594
2023145,458
2024145,332
2025145,237
Lancaster source →
Latest figures across all comparison places
Mid-2025 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureCumberland compared with this place
EnglandWhole of England58,834,812Area size, not a performance measure
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London9,122,909Area size, not a performance measure
Newcastle upon TyneNewcastle upon Tyne local authority area320,838Area size, not a performance measure
DurhamCounty Durham local authority area539,146Area size, not a performance measure
LancasterLancaster local authority area145,237Area size, not a performance measure
Show the workings

All usual residents

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

Source and method →

The cost of a home

Average home price

£171,000

July 2026 · Cumberland local authority area

See how local prices have changed and how far they sit above or below other places. Prices alone do not tell us what residents can afford.

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Cumberland · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: From August 1996 to July 2026, average home prices rose by 327.6% in Cumberland and rose by 464.1% in England.

Both places compared over August 1996 to July 2026, using matching published dates.

Compared areas: Cumberland; Whole of England.

Actual values

CumberlandEngland

Each line joins consecutive published observations for that place. Missing dates remain gaps.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £40,000 to £171,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £5,000 more per home (3.3% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Cumberland: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199540,294
February 199540,868
March 199541,143
April 199541,843
May 199542,160
June 199541,536
July 199540,886
August 199539,613
September 199540,089
October 199539,779
November 199540,292
December 199539,934
January 199639,252
February 199638,589
March 199638,205
April 199639,391
May 199639,885
June 199640,348
July 199639,787
August 199639,986
September 199640,160
October 199640,289
November 199640,112
December 199639,908
January 199740,155
February 199740,148
March 199740,141
April 199740,299
May 199740,654
June 199741,527
July 199742,264
August 199743,264
September 199743,027
October 199743,217
November 199743,866
December 199742,968
January 199842,140
February 199841,020
March 199842,716
April 199843,603
May 199843,414
June 199842,980
July 199843,144
August 199843,823
September 199844,848
October 199843,870
November 199843,874
December 199842,953
January 199943,517
February 199943,075
March 199942,940
April 199942,906
May 199944,428
June 199945,483
July 199945,608
August 199944,960
September 199945,065
October 199946,322
November 199946,373
December 199945,792
January 200045,187
February 200045,133
March 200045,032
April 200045,695
May 200046,197
June 200045,855
July 200045,461
August 200046,007
September 200047,051
October 200047,451
November 200047,101
December 200046,974
January 200147,177
February 200147,326
March 200147,606
April 200147,570
May 200146,770
June 200147,507
July 200147,276
August 200149,055
September 200149,066
October 200150,079
November 200149,145
December 200149,116
January 200249,382
February 200250,320
March 200251,061
April 200251,659
May 200253,424
June 200254,909
July 200256,299
August 200257,429
September 200258,660
October 200259,035
November 200258,326
December 200258,417
January 200359,945
February 200361,222
March 200362,858
April 200363,764
May 200367,184
June 200368,897
July 200370,244
August 200370,860
September 200372,756
October 200376,525
November 200377,664
December 200379,354
January 200478,957
February 200480,700
March 200481,438
April 200483,482
May 200486,395
June 200488,556
July 200494,514
August 200497,933
September 2004100,785
October 200499,692
November 2004100,625
December 2004102,004
January 2005100,548
February 200599,232
March 2005100,068
April 2005102,408
May 2005104,543
June 2005105,346
July 2005107,287
August 2005109,411
September 2005109,783
October 2005110,649
November 2005110,313
December 2005111,984
January 2006111,554
February 2006112,594
March 2006111,841
April 2006114,771
May 2006116,180
June 2006118,245
July 2006119,677
August 2006120,049
September 2006122,478
October 2006123,119
November 2006123,828
December 2006122,265
January 2007121,722
February 2007123,063
March 2007123,761
April 2007124,422
May 2007124,039
June 2007126,442
July 2007127,368
August 2007130,558
September 2007131,656
October 2007132,667
November 2007130,807
December 2007129,706
January 2008127,845
February 2008126,720
March 2008125,181
April 2008126,588
May 2008127,285
June 2008127,254
July 2008126,314
August 2008124,751
September 2008123,523
October 2008121,952
November 2008118,962
December 2008119,226
January 2009115,763
February 2009117,551
March 2009113,364
April 2009114,360
May 2009111,800
June 2009114,109
July 2009114,930
August 2009117,374
September 2009120,017
October 2009122,436
November 2009122,459
December 2009122,624
January 2010119,797
February 2010123,184
March 2010121,033
April 2010122,517
May 2010118,733
June 2010120,772
July 2010120,753
August 2010123,032
September 2010122,166
October 2010123,467
November 2010121,188
December 2010122,877
January 2011120,727
February 2011120,201
March 2011115,585
April 2011116,965
May 2011115,899
June 2011120,604
July 2011118,724
August 2011120,425
September 2011116,342
October 2011117,358
November 2011116,063
December 2011116,002
January 2012112,963
February 2012112,554
March 2012114,142
April 2012116,578
May 2012118,067
June 2012117,386
July 2012115,643
August 2012117,230
September 2012117,404
October 2012115,017
November 2012114,815
December 2012114,244
January 2013114,473
February 2013111,991
March 2013112,263
April 2013115,606
May 2013114,992
June 2013115,527
July 2013116,409
August 2013118,158
September 2013117,163
October 2013115,516
November 2013113,637
December 2013114,598
January 2014117,420
February 2014119,375
March 2014119,213
April 2014117,912
May 2014117,871
June 2014117,147
July 2014119,424
August 2014118,699
September 2014121,359
October 2014118,598
November 2014119,285
December 2014117,790
January 2015117,165
February 2015119,159
March 2015116,858
April 2015118,417
May 2015115,524
June 2015117,729
July 2015118,036
August 2015119,511
September 2015120,832
October 2015120,775
November 2015121,814
December 2015122,775
January 2016122,370
February 2016124,133
March 2016124,622
April 2016123,941
May 2016121,403
June 2016119,320
July 2016121,585
August 2016123,363
September 2016125,881
October 2016125,057
November 2016124,754
December 2016123,783
January 2017125,342
February 2017125,635
March 2017124,571
April 2017124,084
May 2017123,492
June 2017123,913
July 2017125,368
August 2017127,989
September 2017129,647
October 2017129,617
November 2017129,087
December 2017128,716
January 2018127,703
February 2018126,451
March 2018126,979
April 2018127,953
May 2018127,505
June 2018127,746
July 2018128,411
August 2018132,254
September 2018132,187
October 2018132,600
November 2018129,341
December 2018128,371
January 2019127,160
February 2019127,970
March 2019128,702
April 2019129,207
May 2019127,843
June 2019126,273
July 2019126,708
August 2019129,546
September 2019131,901
October 2019131,401
November 2019129,532
December 2019128,605
January 2020127,644
February 2020127,309
March 2020127,199
April 2020130,006
May 2020129,200
June 2020129,602
July 2020129,054
August 2020130,371
September 2020131,813
October 2020131,688
November 2020134,710
December 2020136,807
January 2021137,748
February 2021138,099
March 2021137,433
April 2021137,487
May 2021138,610
June 2021142,699
July 2021142,375
August 2021142,224
September 2021141,345
October 2021141,784
November 2021142,518
December 2021141,339
January 2022144,482
February 2022146,264
March 2022147,202
April 2022146,918
May 2022148,474
June 2022150,752
July 2022155,279
August 2022156,512
September 2022157,400
October 2022158,057
November 2022158,309
December 2022158,097
January 2023154,701
February 2023154,065
March 2023152,062
April 2023150,586
May 2023149,769
June 2023151,139
July 2023153,868
August 2023155,001
September 2023153,932
October 2023156,499
November 2023156,874
December 2023159,694
January 2024158,798
February 2024156,727
March 2024154,082
April 2024152,298
May 2024153,345
June 2024155,979
July 2024158,988
August 2024160,346
September 2024161,066
October 2024161,891
November 2024163,047
December 2024165,028
January 2025163,984
February 2025165,473
March 2025167,280
April 2025164,290
May 2025163,032
June 2025160,911
July 2025165,536
August 2025165,818
September 2025165,736
October 2025165,949
November 2025169,968
December 2025170,569
January 2026171,181
February 2026171,466
March 2026172,462
April 2026173,843
May 2026172,295
June 2026172,381
July 2026170,966
Source →

Comparisons use the same measure and matching published dates. Each line keeps its own missing values. Change over time starts at the first date with a value for both places: percentage change for amounts and population, percentage-point change for percentages. This compares growth, not the size of the places. Cash-price growth includes inflation.

England: full comparison data

Whole of England. Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole country; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

Average home price over time — Whole of England: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199550,231
February 199550,130
March 199550,229
April 199550,597
May 199550,679
June 199550,733
July 199550,889
August 199550,606
September 199550,331
October 199549,892
November 199549,839
December 199549,965
January 199649,410
February 199649,601
March 199649,739
April 199650,352
May 199650,815
June 199651,071
July 199651,648
August 199652,028
September 199651,952
October 199651,862
November 199652,396
December 199652,640
January 199752,672
February 199753,060
March 199753,612
April 199754,361
May 199755,230
June 199755,836
July 199756,732
August 199757,356
September 199757,584
October 199757,637
November 199758,063
December 199758,125
January 199858,444
February 199858,214
March 199858,775
April 199860,109
May 199860,687
June 199861,026
July 199861,817
August 199862,071
September 199861,941
October 199861,805
November 199861,713
December 199861,912
January 199962,092
February 199961,861
March 199962,669
April 199963,869
May 199964,580
June 199965,550
July 199966,668
August 199967,694
September 199968,748
October 199969,179
November 199970,087
December 199970,878
January 200071,017
February 200071,405
March 200072,713
April 200075,186
May 200075,859
June 200076,729
July 200077,950
August 200078,839
September 200078,920
October 200078,609
November 200078,879
December 200079,487
January 200179,663
February 200179,539
March 200180,480
April 200182,554
May 200183,763
June 200184,953
July 200186,323
August 200188,117
September 200188,448
October 200188,901
November 200189,771
December 200190,629
January 200290,840
February 200291,276
March 200293,433
April 200295,692
May 200298,623
June 2002100,844
July 2002103,856
August 2002106,529
September 2002107,551
October 2002109,405
November 2002112,062
December 2002113,279
January 2003114,816
February 2003114,952
March 2003116,372
April 2003119,186
May 2003121,131
June 2003122,126
July 2003124,926
August 2003126,416
September 2003126,371
October 2003128,294
November 2003129,514
December 2003131,221
January 2004131,914
February 2004132,447
March 2004134,606
April 2004139,024
May 2004141,728
June 2004144,951
July 2004147,974
August 2004149,891
September 2004150,347
October 2004150,455
November 2004151,373
December 2004150,954
January 2005149,713
February 2005149,748
March 2005150,724
April 2005152,323
May 2005153,954
June 2005154,903
July 2005156,496
August 2005157,142
September 2005156,885
October 2005156,384
November 2005157,012
December 2005157,901
January 2006157,240
February 2006157,572
March 2006158,616
April 2006161,569
May 2006163,051
June 2006164,498
July 2006166,323
August 2006167,681
September 2006168,315
October 2006168,931
November 2006169,678
December 2006171,862
January 2007171,666
February 2007172,207
March 2007173,449
April 2007176,281
May 2007178,266
June 2007180,161
July 2007182,558
August 2007183,472
September 2007183,883
October 2007183,823
November 2007183,636
December 2007183,515
January 2008181,037
February 2008179,448
March 2008178,118
April 2008178,550
May 2008179,175
June 2008176,883
July 2008175,462
August 2008171,355
September 2008167,330
October 2008163,571
November 2008158,831
December 2008156,533
January 2009153,585
February 2009151,964
March 2009150,438
April 2009151,724
May 2009153,648
June 2009155,344
July 2009158,306
August 2009160,128
September 2009161,649
October 2009162,688
November 2009163,163
December 2009164,408
January 2010164,711
February 2010165,457
March 2010165,002
April 2010166,919
May 2010167,823
June 2010168,675
July 2010170,434
August 2010170,706
September 2010170,162
October 2010168,152
November 2010166,452
December 2010166,202
January 2011164,697
February 2011164,101
March 2011163,378
April 2011165,687
May 2011164,910
June 2011165,071
July 2011167,266
August 2011167,428
September 2011166,907
October 2011165,385
November 2011165,412
December 2011165,046
January 2012164,449
February 2012164,432
March 2012164,584
April 2012166,680
May 2012167,136
June 2012168,713
July 2012169,714
August 2012170,066
September 2012169,532
October 2012168,445
November 2012168,681
December 2012168,440
January 2013166,938
February 2013167,304
March 2013168,234
April 2013169,850
May 2013170,531
June 2013171,916
July 2013173,979
August 2013175,271
September 2013175,686
October 2013175,003
November 2013175,855
December 2013178,011
January 2014177,748
February 2014178,769
March 2014179,421
April 2014183,399
May 2014185,212
June 2014186,892
July 2014189,606
August 2014192,042
September 2014192,263
October 2014191,952
November 2014191,380
December 2014191,986
January 2015191,523
February 2015192,060
March 2015191,999
April 2015194,432
May 2015196,630
June 2015198,149
July 2015201,590
August 2015203,703
September 2015204,263
October 2015204,572
November 2015206,293
December 2015207,315
January 2016208,050
February 2016208,301
March 2016210,224
April 2016211,282
May 2016213,723
June 2016215,668
July 2016217,970
August 2016218,261
September 2016217,952
October 2016217,098
November 2016218,146
December 2016218,965
January 2017218,655
February 2017219,696
March 2017218,812
April 2017221,891
May 2017223,502
June 2017225,265
July 2017227,919
August 2017229,074
September 2017228,519
October 2017228,484
November 2017227,618
December 2017228,837
January 2018227,594
February 2018228,471
March 2018226,996
April 2018228,855
May 2018229,845
June 2018231,277
July 2018234,127
August 2018234,731
September 2018234,380
October 2018233,916
November 2018233,144
December 2018232,616
January 2019230,974
February 2019230,772
March 2019229,408
April 2019230,994
May 2019231,245
June 2019232,112
July 2019234,587
August 2019235,298
September 2019235,691
October 2019234,940
November 2019234,020
December 2019234,237
January 2020234,049
February 2020232,955
March 2020235,204
April 2020232,657
May 2020233,673
June 2020236,731
July 2020239,080
August 2020241,511
September 2020243,733
October 2020245,090
November 2020247,749
December 2020250,168
January 2021249,890
February 2021251,309
March 2021254,407
April 2021250,703
May 2021251,203
June 2021266,129
July 2021250,545
August 2021259,193
September 2021268,041
October 2021259,748
November 2021265,662
December 2021267,793
January 2022270,231
February 2022271,265
March 2022272,225
April 2022274,812
May 2022278,084
June 2022281,116
July 2022286,526
August 2022289,294
September 2022290,185
October 2022289,993
November 2022290,003
December 2022288,198
January 2023285,817
February 2023283,907
March 2023279,592
April 2023280,054
May 2023279,846
June 2023281,585
July 2023284,246
August 2023285,690
September 2023284,428
October 2023283,147
November 2023281,026
December 2023278,664
January 2024278,060
February 2024276,935
March 2024276,971
April 2024277,945
May 2024280,824
June 2024281,611
July 2024284,105
August 2024287,343
September 2024287,576
October 2024287,595
November 2024286,814
December 2024287,035
January 2025287,264
February 2025287,794
March 2025291,748
April 2025280,500
May 2025285,526
June 2025288,115
July 2025290,212
August 2025292,512
September 2025290,866
October 2025291,159
November 2025292,537
December 2025289,918
January 2026290,511
February 2026291,643
March 2026290,496
April 2026292,181
May 2026292,724
June 2026291,581
July 2026293,479
England source →
Greater London: full comparison data

Greater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London. Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Greater London region, not the City of London council.

Cash prices include inflation. These are mix-adjusted averages, not median sale prices.

Provisional estimates can be revised; the whole history uses one official release.

Average home price over time — Greater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199579,687
February 199577,913
March 199579,110
April 199579,708
May 199580,754
June 199580,941
July 199581,345
August 199580,858
September 199580,228
October 199579,544
November 199579,347
December 199580,482
January 199680,658
February 199681,455
March 199681,031
April 199682,183
May 199682,663
June 199683,652
July 199684,358
August 199684,636
September 199685,379
October 199685,114
November 199685,884
December 199687,161
January 199788,926
February 199789,476
March 199790,543
April 199792,161
May 199794,791
June 199795,527
July 199798,629
August 199798,619
September 1997100,825
October 1997100,544
November 1997101,739
December 1997103,697
January 1998104,822
February 1998103,784
March 1998105,914
April 1998108,433
May 1998108,209
June 1998110,150
July 1998111,731
August 1998111,421
September 1998111,992
October 1998111,529
November 1998111,615
December 1998112,178
January 1999113,152
February 1999112,701
March 1999114,975
April 1999117,355
May 1999119,062
June 1999121,314
July 1999125,290
August 1999127,779
September 1999131,261
October 1999131,680
November 1999134,668
December 1999136,943
January 2000139,611
February 2000142,068
March 2000143,760
April 2000150,595
May 2000150,800
June 2000153,669
July 2000156,545
August 2000157,676
September 2000157,710
October 2000155,900
November 2000158,085
December 2000157,888
January 2001160,094
February 2001160,344
March 2001161,591
April 2001163,651
May 2001168,244
June 2001169,961
July 2001172,490
August 2001176,243
September 2001176,449
October 2001177,915
November 2001179,011
December 2001179,524
January 2002181,823
February 2002182,531
March 2002184,937
April 2002190,791
May 2002195,703
June 2002199,164
July 2002204,649
August 2002209,114
September 2002210,947
October 2002213,139
November 2002216,816
December 2002217,791
January 2003221,778
February 2003221,031
March 2003220,077
April 2003222,625
May 2003225,440
June 2003223,682
July 2003228,891
August 2003227,698
September 2003227,921
October 2003229,749
November 2003230,764
December 2003232,279
January 2004234,296
February 2004235,311
March 2004236,939
April 2004241,798
May 2004243,369
June 2004246,395
July 2004250,378
August 2004251,404
September 2004250,652
October 2004248,676
November 2004251,278
December 2004246,425
January 2005248,820
February 2005247,642
March 2005247,580
April 2005251,973
May 2005252,313
June 2005252,542
July 2005254,654
August 2005254,761
September 2005253,631
October 2005250,828
November 2005253,251
December 2005255,195
January 2006256,767
February 2006255,985
March 2006258,410
April 2006262,793
May 2006265,059
June 2006269,156
July 2006271,795
August 2006274,815
September 2006275,712
October 2006277,396
November 2006277,074
December 2006283,155
January 2007286,542
February 2007289,884
March 2007292,774
April 2007298,476
May 2007302,673
June 2007306,133
July 2007316,556
August 2007318,654
September 2007319,468
October 2007319,623
November 2007318,648
December 2007319,019
January 2008319,663
February 2008316,563
March 2008314,319
April 2008315,113
May 2008315,988
June 2008310,568
July 2008310,740
August 2008301,598
September 2008295,994
October 2008285,837
November 2008276,896
December 2008271,793
January 2009270,949
February 2009267,474
March 2009264,709
April 2009262,661
May 2009267,629
June 2009271,488
July 2009278,122
August 2009280,566
September 2009286,374
October 2009287,743
November 2009285,663
December 2009289,176
January 2010299,459
February 2010298,420
March 2010300,260
April 2010301,876
May 2010301,641
June 2010304,616
July 2010313,428
August 2010311,152
September 2010310,560
October 2010306,318
November 2010302,206
December 2010305,486
January 2011308,301
February 2011305,350
March 2011307,347
April 2011314,735
May 2011304,810
June 2011306,078
July 2011316,716
August 2011315,709
September 2011316,197
October 2011312,887
November 2011311,570
December 2011312,906
January 2012315,128
February 2012313,010
March 2012310,866
April 2012320,165
May 2012325,535
June 2012328,471
July 2012330,760
August 2012331,918
September 2012330,232
October 2012332,172
November 2012330,308
December 2012335,880
January 2013333,332
February 2013335,672
March 2013334,322
April 2013343,563
May 2013345,065
June 2013347,414
July 2013356,482
August 2013359,430
September 2013364,517
October 2013364,036
November 2013368,002
December 2013376,865
January 2014380,935
February 2014383,125
March 2014386,898
April 2014401,818
May 2014409,706
June 2014414,499
July 2014426,870
August 2014433,311
September 2014432,150
October 2014430,684
November 2014429,081
December 2014431,324
January 2015431,270
February 2015433,331
March 2015433,259
April 2015439,403
May 2015445,154
June 2015449,070
July 2015462,097
August 2015466,924
September 2015470,754
October 2015471,562
November 2015476,915
December 2015481,806
January 2016489,741
February 2016490,055
March 2016497,430
April 2016493,598
May 2016500,467
June 2016501,147
July 2016509,080
August 2016505,256
September 2016505,052
October 2016504,240
November 2016504,074
December 2016505,701
January 2017509,175
February 2017510,351
March 2017508,986
April 2017513,641
May 2017514,831
June 2017514,028
July 2017522,994
August 2017521,450
September 2017517,969
October 2017515,752
November 2017509,894
December 2017510,491
January 2018513,622
February 2018511,574
March 2018505,683
April 2018510,925
May 2018512,244
June 2018513,792
July 2018518,923
August 2018513,384
September 2018510,167
October 2018513,927
November 2018507,814
December 2018506,642
January 2019503,232
February 2019498,951
March 2019496,910
April 2019502,664
May 2019496,339
June 2019503,716
July 2019512,265
August 2019506,081
September 2019510,810
October 2019506,016
November 2019501,829
December 2019512,959
January 2020509,527
February 2020507,956
March 2020516,654
April 2020509,754
May 2020506,613
June 2020513,833
July 2020517,966
August 2020523,954
September 2020528,003
October 2020520,515
November 2020529,444
December 2020529,060
January 2021529,101
February 2021525,153
March 2021534,311
April 2021523,423
May 2021522,672
June 2021538,199
July 2021529,788
August 2021545,831
September 2021541,876
October 2021539,606
November 2021547,647
December 2021547,837
January 2022550,635
February 2022551,066
March 2022550,480
April 2022554,765
May 2022554,380
June 2022572,418
July 2022575,261
August 2022581,320
September 2022579,330
October 2022573,946
November 2022575,480
December 2022572,384
January 2023570,869
February 2023563,875
March 2023555,361
April 2023557,147
May 2023554,900
June 2023556,107
July 2023559,703
August 2023560,630
September 2023565,702
October 2023555,122
November 2023547,757
December 2023549,112
January 2024551,097
February 2024546,247
March 2024547,437
April 2024548,467
May 2024553,592
June 2024556,853
July 2024557,831
August 2024567,121
September 2024566,882
October 2024560,909
November 2024559,925
December 2024556,882
January 2025563,861
February 2025561,072
March 2025553,812
April 2025564,530
May 2025565,507
June 2025568,050
July 2025568,795
August 2025568,061
September 2025566,242
October 2025557,638
November 2025558,506
December 2025548,608
January 2026553,557
February 2026546,113
March 2026546,847
April 2026552,567
May 2026547,982
June 2026550,607
July 2026550,037
Greater London source →
Newcastle upon Tyne: full comparison data

Newcastle upon Tyne local authority area. Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

Average home price over time — Newcastle upon Tyne local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199544,733
February 199545,797
March 199545,489
April 199545,620
May 199545,530
June 199546,750
July 199548,519
August 199548,205
September 199547,513
October 199545,631
November 199544,811
December 199544,199
January 199644,416
February 199645,756
March 199645,690
April 199645,465
May 199644,830
June 199646,440
July 199647,421
August 199648,187
September 199647,742
October 199647,206
November 199646,708
December 199646,491
January 199746,528
February 199746,807
March 199746,409
April 199748,058
May 199748,730
June 199749,932
July 199749,063
August 199749,237
September 199749,584
October 199749,535
November 199749,514
December 199749,219
January 199849,776
February 199850,475
March 199850,634
April 199850,962
May 199851,182
June 199852,258
July 199852,829
August 199854,270
September 199853,968
October 199853,310
November 199852,889
December 199854,569
January 199955,283
February 199954,336
March 199952,385
April 199953,201
May 199953,923
June 199955,468
July 199956,264
August 199957,577
September 199958,465
October 199958,605
November 199958,172
December 199957,273
January 200056,634
February 200057,217
March 200057,309
April 200057,763
May 200058,110
June 200058,638
July 200059,766
August 200060,209
September 200060,091
October 200059,403
November 200058,963
December 200059,807
January 200160,140
February 200159,566
March 200160,435
April 200161,303
May 200163,650
June 200164,241
July 200166,104
August 200168,296
September 200167,998
October 200167,511
November 200165,691
December 200170,766
January 200272,089
February 200274,938
March 200273,185
April 200274,228
May 200276,212
June 200278,720
July 200281,850
August 200283,555
September 200284,996
October 200286,664
November 200287,670
December 200289,698
January 200387,613
February 200386,004
March 200388,470
April 200395,007
May 2003101,029
June 2003102,688
July 2003104,397
August 2003108,045
September 2003111,676
October 2003113,614
November 2003113,911
December 2003117,014
January 2004119,666
February 2004119,732
March 2004119,108
April 2004121,572
May 2004124,348
June 2004130,010
July 2004133,507
August 2004140,339
September 2004139,942
October 2004139,433
November 2004136,594
December 2004137,308
January 2005135,832
February 2005135,512
March 2005130,648
April 2005135,121
May 2005135,718
June 2005141,139
July 2005139,267
August 2005143,878
September 2005141,251
October 2005140,544
November 2005138,836
December 2005140,974
January 2006142,432
February 2006141,169
March 2006143,548
April 2006145,342
May 2006147,117
June 2006148,111
July 2006150,532
August 2006152,595
September 2006154,174
October 2006154,594
November 2006155,885
December 2006157,168
January 2007158,773
February 2007158,209
March 2007156,705
April 2007154,488
May 2007158,068
June 2007160,718
July 2007163,104
August 2007162,666
September 2007160,679
October 2007159,912
November 2007157,509
December 2007158,213
January 2008158,531
February 2008158,256
March 2008155,354
April 2008153,609
May 2008153,634
June 2008153,754
July 2008154,346
August 2008152,858
September 2008153,035
October 2008146,538
November 2008143,669
December 2008136,248
January 2009134,623
February 2009132,528
March 2009134,476
April 2009134,598
May 2009132,854
June 2009133,942
July 2009137,296
August 2009140,236
September 2009141,640
October 2009141,576
November 2009142,582
December 2009143,937
January 2010140,359
February 2010139,465
March 2010137,837
April 2010141,998
May 2010143,088
June 2010144,223
July 2010144,700
August 2010145,842
September 2010144,610
October 2010144,751
November 2010142,600
December 2010142,213
January 2011137,877
February 2011136,145
March 2011133,794
April 2011134,289
May 2011135,682
June 2011138,864
July 2011139,222
August 2011137,582
September 2011135,566
October 2011134,635
November 2011133,731
December 2011132,685
January 2012132,550
February 2012134,041
March 2012136,015
April 2012138,900
May 2012137,587
June 2012136,967
July 2012135,145
August 2012137,352
September 2012137,494
October 2012134,522
November 2012132,985
December 2012131,608
January 2013134,908
February 2013131,670
March 2013132,859
April 2013132,264
May 2013136,969
June 2013136,327
July 2013137,642
August 2013139,841
September 2013141,033
October 2013138,771
November 2013135,084
December 2013132,542
January 2014135,606
February 2014137,767
March 2014139,427
April 2014137,710
May 2014136,870
June 2014139,411
July 2014143,184
August 2014145,971
September 2014146,408
October 2014140,565
November 2014139,687
December 2014138,541
January 2015142,419
February 2015143,341
March 2015144,666
April 2015147,495
May 2015148,367
June 2015150,261
July 2015149,598
August 2015150,620
September 2015151,338
October 2015153,518
November 2015152,819
December 2015151,684
January 2016150,510
February 2016149,163
March 2016149,651
April 2016147,851
May 2016150,746
June 2016151,777
July 2016155,753
August 2016156,636
September 2016156,512
October 2016156,001
November 2016156,078
December 2016157,548
January 2017156,883
February 2017153,106
March 2017149,512
April 2017149,154
May 2017151,945
June 2017154,575
July 2017155,392
August 2017157,130
September 2017156,257
October 2017157,256
November 2017154,903
December 2017156,223
January 2018154,589
February 2018156,565
March 2018154,867
April 2018156,096
May 2018155,081
June 2018157,593
July 2018157,628
August 2018159,292
September 2018158,863
October 2018159,269
November 2018160,044
December 2018159,188
January 2019156,698
February 2019153,313
March 2019152,022
April 2019152,580
May 2019151,562
June 2019153,519
July 2019155,602
August 2019161,792
September 2019166,661
October 2019165,253
November 2019162,766
December 2019156,806
January 2020156,566
February 2020153,816
March 2020152,188
April 2020152,894
May 2020153,434
June 2020156,399
July 2020159,199
August 2020161,951
September 2020164,579
October 2020163,889
November 2020165,244
December 2020164,661
January 2021166,967
February 2021166,892
March 2021168,922
April 2021169,287
May 2021167,300
June 2021171,189
July 2021168,382
August 2021171,443
September 2021171,114
October 2021173,923
November 2021176,203
December 2021174,057
January 2022176,136
February 2022176,006
March 2022177,927
April 2022178,281
May 2022180,219
June 2022178,907
July 2022181,536
August 2022184,601
September 2022188,468
October 2022187,728
November 2022186,525
December 2022185,015
January 2023185,196
February 2023184,927
March 2023184,191
April 2023184,278
May 2023182,097
June 2023181,615
July 2023183,114
August 2023187,456
September 2023189,267
October 2023189,460
November 2023188,043
December 2023188,879
January 2024187,955
February 2024186,987
March 2024184,888
April 2024185,099
May 2024184,790
June 2024186,351
July 2024189,473
August 2024193,078
September 2024194,613
October 2024194,558
November 2024194,496
December 2024196,034
January 2025197,430
February 2025198,516
March 2025202,118
April 2025199,203
May 2025199,719
June 2025195,571
July 2025199,401
August 2025199,846
September 2025201,033
October 2025198,543
November 2025201,756
December 2025203,793
January 2026207,524
February 2026206,257
March 2026205,918
April 2026206,835
May 2026204,324
June 2026208,006
July 2026207,547
Newcastle upon Tyne source →
Durham: full comparison data

County Durham local authority area. Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

Average home price over time — County Durham local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199538,128
February 199537,704
March 199537,617
April 199537,134
May 199537,492
June 199537,891
July 199538,565
August 199537,918
September 199537,331
October 199536,894
November 199537,119
December 199537,639
January 199637,621
February 199637,730
March 199637,213
April 199637,341
May 199638,181
June 199639,104
July 199638,958
August 199638,658
September 199638,097
October 199638,680
November 199638,808
December 199638,910
January 199738,621
February 199737,671
March 199737,516
April 199737,681
May 199738,553
June 199739,456
July 199740,481
August 199740,888
September 199740,347
October 199739,613
November 199739,211
December 199739,530
January 199839,791
February 199839,455
March 199839,333
April 199839,324
May 199839,832
June 199840,139
July 199840,369
August 199840,781
September 199840,969
October 199840,754
November 199840,385
December 199840,303
January 199940,145
February 199939,637
March 199939,425
April 199939,552
May 199940,230
June 199940,983
July 199941,787
August 199942,849
September 199942,611
October 199942,713
November 199942,524
December 199943,161
January 200042,999
February 200043,150
March 200042,883
April 200043,324
May 200043,400
June 200043,964
July 200044,676
August 200045,327
September 200044,800
October 200043,765
November 200043,360
December 200043,683
January 200143,734
February 200143,437
March 200142,795
April 200143,255
May 200143,471
June 200144,453
July 200144,938
August 200146,058
September 200146,673
October 200147,152
November 200147,110
December 200146,908
January 200246,578
February 200246,356
March 200246,816
April 200247,734
May 200249,129
June 200250,051
July 200251,226
August 200251,976
September 200252,684
October 200253,653
November 200254,854
December 200256,004
January 200356,808
February 200357,427
March 200358,683
April 200360,226
May 200361,252
June 200362,691
July 200364,199
August 200366,457
September 200367,964
October 200368,956
November 200369,756
December 200371,221
January 200472,344
February 200472,282
March 200473,268
April 200475,864
May 200480,578
June 200484,485
July 200487,741
August 200489,774
September 200491,745
October 200492,990
November 200493,632
December 200494,785
January 200594,230
February 200595,677
March 200595,320
April 200597,280
May 200598,468
June 2005100,118
July 2005101,246
August 2005102,904
September 2005104,315
October 2005104,466
November 2005104,578
December 2005105,235
January 2006107,231
February 2006106,788
March 2006106,391
April 2006106,232
May 2006106,882
June 2006109,574
July 2006109,979
August 2006111,660
September 2006110,784
October 2006111,333
November 2006111,119
December 2006112,109
January 2007111,929
February 2007111,438
March 2007111,147
April 2007111,562
May 2007113,325
June 2007113,654
July 2007115,694
August 2007116,707
September 2007117,802
October 2007118,371
November 2007118,180
December 2007117,944
January 2008115,616
February 2008115,186
March 2008113,555
April 2008114,630
May 2008115,156
June 2008116,308
July 2008116,554
August 2008116,034
September 2008114,076
October 2008111,120
November 2008106,934
December 2008104,222
January 2009102,356
February 200999,489
March 200998,697
April 200997,717
May 200999,397
June 200999,491
July 2009100,096
August 2009101,057
September 2009103,117
October 2009105,080
November 2009105,238
December 2009105,786
January 2010103,709
February 2010102,731
March 2010101,846
April 2010102,261
May 2010102,745
June 2010102,652
July 2010103,020
August 2010104,533
September 2010104,560
October 2010104,350
November 2010102,283
December 2010101,290
January 201199,236
February 201196,909
March 201194,998
April 201195,838
May 201198,399
June 201199,062
July 201199,499
August 201198,420
September 201198,683
October 201197,379
November 201197,624
December 201197,894
January 201296,392
February 201295,177
March 201293,992
April 201295,305
May 201295,816
June 201295,449
July 201295,982
August 201296,672
September 201297,298
October 201297,662
November 201297,080
December 201296,437
January 201394,732
February 201392,995
March 201392,720
April 201392,292
May 201393,600
June 201393,774
July 201395,618
August 201396,391
September 201396,976
October 201394,277
November 201392,505
December 201392,639
January 201492,263
February 201489,993
March 201487,820
April 201489,348
May 201492,571
June 201494,809
July 201495,709
August 201496,081
September 201494,648
October 201493,702
November 201491,838
December 201491,707
January 201591,274
February 201592,045
March 201591,473
April 201593,051
May 201594,116
June 201596,606
July 201596,467
August 201596,351
September 201596,273
October 201595,407
November 201594,939
December 201594,695
January 201694,982
February 201694,934
March 201695,186
April 201694,713
May 201694,724
June 201694,996
July 201697,310
August 201698,695
September 201698,779
October 201697,154
November 201695,874
December 201695,730
January 201795,693
February 201796,080
March 201794,145
April 201793,672
May 201794,515
June 201798,150
July 2017100,656
August 2017101,491
September 2017100,942
October 2017100,077
November 201799,852
December 201799,792
January 201898,366
February 201897,732
March 201895,036
April 201896,464
May 201897,317
June 201897,842
July 2018100,437
August 2018100,051
September 2018102,422
October 2018101,587
November 2018101,208
December 2018100,055
January 201996,723
February 201994,866
March 201994,278
April 201997,806
May 201999,759
June 2019100,842
July 201999,534
August 2019100,528
September 2019101,433
October 2019101,186
November 2019100,009
December 201999,299
January 202098,291
February 202097,891
March 202097,017
April 202095,499
May 202096,014
June 202096,899
July 202099,254
August 202099,787
September 2020100,749
October 2020102,776
November 2020104,916
December 2020106,502
January 2021108,713
February 2021109,855
March 2021111,253
April 2021110,871
May 2021112,197
June 2021116,340
July 2021117,512
August 2021118,028
September 2021118,871
October 2021119,954
November 2021119,425
December 2021116,631
January 2022115,920
February 2022116,984
March 2022117,091
April 2022119,004
May 2022119,723
June 2022121,286
July 2022123,773
August 2022126,131
September 2022127,897
October 2022129,172
November 2022129,312
December 2022129,401
January 2023128,073
February 2023125,194
March 2023121,877
April 2023119,339
May 2023119,425
June 2023120,457
July 2023121,742
August 2023123,791
September 2023124,749
October 2023125,255
November 2023124,857
December 2023125,647
January 2024124,237
February 2024125,048
March 2024124,449
April 2024123,001
May 2024122,340
June 2024124,320
July 2024127,014
August 2024127,643
September 2024128,087
October 2024129,900
November 2024132,005
December 2024133,069
January 2025132,518
February 2025133,074
March 2025135,056
April 2025132,482
May 2025131,403
June 2025129,112
July 2025134,083
August 2025134,262
September 2025134,719
October 2025135,576
November 2025137,883
December 2025139,166
January 2026136,718
February 2026136,409
March 2026135,458
April 2026137,477
May 2026137,726
June 2026137,391
July 2026140,447
Durham source →
Lancaster: full comparison data

Lancaster local authority area. Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

Average home price over time — Lancaster local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199544,710
February 199543,792
March 199543,856
April 199543,736
May 199544,472
June 199544,606
July 199544,768
August 199544,644
September 199545,243
October 199544,648
November 199544,042
December 199543,453
January 199642,831
February 199642,024
March 199640,649
April 199641,043
May 199641,418
June 199642,230
July 199641,935
August 199642,545
September 199641,990
October 199642,892
November 199642,346
December 199642,572
January 199741,656
February 199741,236
March 199741,122
April 199741,782
May 199742,755
June 199743,751
July 199743,786
August 199743,885
September 199743,541
October 199743,505
November 199743,452
December 199743,299
January 199843,147
February 199843,131
March 199843,858
April 199844,961
May 199844,974
June 199844,218
July 199843,907
August 199844,611
September 199845,237
October 199845,259
November 199844,320
December 199843,515
January 199942,169
February 199941,283
March 199942,246
April 199942,884
May 199945,083
June 199946,230
July 199947,667
August 199946,913
September 199946,611
October 199946,959
November 199947,664
December 199947,578
January 200046,802
February 200047,233
March 200046,843
April 200047,556
May 200047,671
June 200047,749
July 200047,900
August 200048,472
September 200049,432
October 200050,496
November 200050,793
December 200051,654
January 200152,100
February 200151,925
March 200150,268
April 200149,964
May 200150,857
June 200152,991
July 200153,150
August 200154,374
September 200155,202
October 200156,669
November 200156,599
December 200156,407
January 200256,412
February 200256,769
March 200257,883
April 200258,020
May 200259,436
June 200261,222
July 200263,651
August 200265,922
September 200267,682
October 200269,327
November 200270,733
December 200272,308
January 200373,721
February 200372,547
March 200371,082
April 200372,875
May 200377,397
June 200381,581
July 200383,426
August 200385,588
September 200386,814
October 200388,300
November 200388,326
December 200389,735
January 200491,969
February 200495,323
March 200499,173
April 2004101,577
May 2004105,625
June 2004109,360
July 2004112,318
August 2004115,205
September 2004115,601
October 2004116,946
November 2004118,889
December 2004118,877
January 2005119,714
February 2005113,534
March 2005111,928
April 2005111,178
May 2005116,839
June 2005121,198
July 2005123,752
August 2005123,060
September 2005123,576
October 2005122,758
November 2005122,286
December 2005121,336
January 2006120,216
February 2006121,589
March 2006122,330
April 2006126,436
May 2006125,489
June 2006127,360
July 2006128,445
August 2006132,349
September 2006132,779
October 2006132,927
November 2006130,657
December 2006132,038
January 2007132,167
February 2007133,481
March 2007133,327
April 2007132,780
May 2007135,279
June 2007137,405
July 2007138,851
August 2007140,425
September 2007145,647
October 2007148,714
November 2007149,549
December 2007145,212
January 2008143,537
February 2008141,104
March 2008139,413
April 2008138,269
May 2008138,276
June 2008138,908
July 2008139,269
August 2008138,442
September 2008135,522
October 2008134,211
November 2008131,011
December 2008125,976
January 2009118,144
February 2009116,790
March 2009117,318
April 2009118,219
May 2009118,465
June 2009122,282
July 2009124,756
August 2009124,460
September 2009123,521
October 2009127,144
November 2009129,931
December 2009130,613
January 2010128,948
February 2010128,147
March 2010128,327
April 2010127,914
May 2010129,456
June 2010129,879
July 2010131,577
August 2010130,983
September 2010131,588
October 2010129,494
November 2010126,735
December 2010125,289
January 2011123,917
February 2011124,012
March 2011123,792
April 2011123,177
May 2011120,784
June 2011118,907
July 2011122,503
August 2011127,201
September 2011126,806
October 2011123,714
November 2011121,730
December 2011123,020
January 2012125,520
February 2012127,143
March 2012127,130
April 2012126,066
May 2012124,371
June 2012125,888
July 2012126,559
August 2012128,523
September 2012131,753
October 2012131,612
November 2012130,262
December 2012127,037
January 2013125,826
February 2013125,081
March 2013121,552
April 2013123,075
May 2013124,816
June 2013127,979
July 2013127,406
August 2013128,926
September 2013128,449
October 2013128,532
November 2013126,653
December 2013127,443
January 2014127,917
February 2014126,594
March 2014125,980
April 2014127,465
May 2014129,764
June 2014132,109
July 2014132,606
August 2014132,845
September 2014133,413
October 2014132,249
November 2014132,158
December 2014130,412
January 2015129,608
February 2015129,623
March 2015129,079
April 2015130,313
May 2015130,616
June 2015132,746
July 2015134,446
August 2015135,321
September 2015135,526
October 2015136,576
November 2015136,555
December 2015137,076
January 2016134,972
February 2016133,441
March 2016134,058
April 2016134,550
May 2016137,440
June 2016137,577
July 2016138,261
August 2016138,947
September 2016138,863
October 2016140,316
November 2016140,132
December 2016138,953
January 2017139,246
February 2017139,551
March 2017140,668
April 2017141,197
May 2017140,934
June 2017141,578
July 2017139,621
August 2017139,640
September 2017139,179
October 2017138,779
November 2017140,396
December 2017141,570
January 2018143,422
February 2018144,085
March 2018142,042
April 2018141,186
May 2018139,450
June 2018141,620
July 2018142,462
August 2018146,124
September 2018147,448
October 2018146,621
November 2018142,485
December 2018141,721
January 2019143,765
February 2019145,682
March 2019144,519
April 2019143,795
May 2019144,487
June 2019144,912
July 2019146,228
August 2019146,726
September 2019148,530
October 2019150,793
November 2019151,426
December 2019150,669
January 2020146,631
February 2020144,607
March 2020145,687
April 2020144,310
May 2020142,817
June 2020141,672
July 2020148,881
August 2020154,165
September 2020157,437
October 2020156,889
November 2020156,173
December 2020157,796
January 2021160,101
February 2021162,898
March 2021166,168
April 2021165,073
May 2021164,283
June 2021166,912
July 2021165,492
August 2021167,410
September 2021167,297
October 2021171,264
November 2021173,026
December 2021174,081
January 2022176,767
February 2022176,586
March 2022176,023
April 2022176,213
May 2022179,277
June 2022182,180
July 2022185,053
August 2022185,308
September 2022188,219
October 2022189,493
November 2022193,955
December 2022192,667
January 2023191,669
February 2023191,570
March 2023188,901
April 2023186,738
May 2023182,268
June 2023185,402
July 2023190,310
August 2023195,618
September 2023199,136
October 2023198,896
November 2023198,663
December 2023194,460
January 2024190,958
February 2024189,721
March 2024188,767
April 2024190,305
May 2024193,339
June 2024195,619
July 2024198,674
August 2024193,416
September 2024197,012
October 2024197,121
November 2024200,503
December 2024196,403
January 2025193,498
February 2025194,163
March 2025194,865
April 2025192,994
May 2025191,793
June 2025190,485
July 2025193,469
August 2025194,831
September 2025196,266
October 2025199,399
November 2025198,447
December 2025199,664
January 2026197,854
February 2026197,240
March 2026194,744
April 2026192,888
May 2026194,817
June 2026199,664
July 2026202,966
Lancaster source →
Latest figures across all comparison places
July 2026 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureCumberland compared with this place
EnglandWhole of England£293,000About £123,000 lower
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London£550,000About £379,000 lower
Newcastle upon TyneNewcastle upon Tyne local authority area£208,000About £37,000 lower
DurhamCounty Durham local authority area£140,000About £31,000 higher
LancasterLancaster local authority area£203,000About £32,000 lower
Show the workings

Homes in the local authority area

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are rounded to the nearest £1,000. These are cash prices, before allowing for inflation.

Source and method →

The cost of a home

Average monthly rent

£681

August 2026 · Cumberland local authority area

See what renting costs now and whether it has risen faster here. This average covers existing and new tenancies.

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Cumberland · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: From January 2015 to August 2026, average monthly rent rose by 47.1% in Cumberland and rose by 53.6% in England.

Both places compared over January 2015 to August 2026, using matching published dates.

Compared areas: Cumberland; Whole of England.

Actual values

CumberlandEngland

Each line joins consecutive published observations for that place. Missing dates remain gaps.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £463 to £681 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £45 more a month (7.1% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — Cumberland: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015463
February 2015462
March 2015462
April 2015462
May 2015463
June 2015463
July 2015464
August 2015464
September 2015465
October 2015465
November 2015466
December 2015466
January 2016466
February 2016467
March 2016468
April 2016468
May 2016469
June 2016469
July 2016469
August 2016470
September 2016471
October 2016471
November 2016472
December 2016473
January 2017473
February 2017474
March 2017474
April 2017474
May 2017475
June 2017475
July 2017475
August 2017476
September 2017476
October 2017477
November 2017478
December 2017478
January 2018479
February 2018479
March 2018479
April 2018479
May 2018479
June 2018480
July 2018481
August 2018481
September 2018482
October 2018483
November 2018483
December 2018483
January 2019483
February 2019483
March 2019483
April 2019484
May 2019484
June 2019485
July 2019485
August 2019486
September 2019486
October 2019487
November 2019487
December 2019488
January 2020488
February 2020489
March 2020489
April 2020490
May 2020490
June 2020490
July 2020491
August 2020491
September 2020492
October 2020493
November 2020493
December 2020494
January 2021494
February 2021495
March 2021496
April 2021497
May 2021497
June 2021498
July 2021499
August 2021499
September 2021500
October 2021501
November 2021503
December 2021504
January 2022506
February 2022507
March 2022508
April 2022510
May 2022511
June 2022512
July 2022514
August 2022516
September 2022518
October 2022521
November 2022523
December 2022525
January 2023528
February 2023530
March 2023533
April 2023535
May 2023538
June 2023541
July 2023544
August 2023547
September 2023550
October 2023553
November 2023556
December 2023558
January 2024561
February 2024565
March 2024568
April 2024572
May 2024576
June 2024579
July 2024582
August 2024586
September 2024590
October 2024595
November 2024599
December 2024603
January 2025606
February 2025610
March 2025614
April 2025618
May 2025623
June 2025628
July 2025631
August 2025636
September 2025641
October 2025645
November 2025648
December 2025651
January 2026653
February 2026656
March 2026659
April 2026662
May 2026666
June 2026670
July 2026675
August 2026681
Source →

Comparisons use the same measure and matching published dates. Each line keeps its own missing values. Change over time starts at the first date with a value for both places: percentage change for amounts and population, percentage-point change for percentages. This compares growth, not the size of the places. Cash-price growth includes inflation.

England: full comparison data

Whole of England. Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole country.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

Average monthly private rent over time — Whole of England: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015950
February 2015952
March 2015955
April 2015959
May 2015963
June 2015965
July 2015967
August 2015971
September 2015975
October 2015977
November 2015979
December 2015981
January 2016983
February 2016985
March 2016989
April 2016992
May 2016996
June 2016999
July 20161,003
August 20161,006
September 20161,009
October 20161,011
November 20161,014
December 20161,016
January 20171,018
February 20171,019
March 20171,021
April 20171,023
May 20171,023
June 20171,025
July 20171,028
August 20171,028
September 20171,027
October 20171,029
November 20171,030
December 20171,030
January 20181,029
February 20181,031
March 20181,029
April 20181,029
May 20181,029
June 20181,030
July 20181,032
August 20181,034
September 20181,035
October 20181,038
November 20181,040
December 20181,042
January 20191,043
February 20191,045
March 20191,045
April 20191,046
May 20191,051
June 20191,051
July 20191,052
August 20191,054
September 20191,058
October 20191,060
November 20191,062
December 20191,064
January 20201,065
February 20201,067
March 20201,068
April 20201,067
May 20201,069
June 20201,069
July 20201,071
August 20201,072
September 20201,073
October 20201,075
November 20201,075
December 20201,075
January 20211,076
February 20211,078
March 20211,079
April 20211,078
May 20211,079
June 20211,081
July 20211,082
August 20211,084
September 20211,087
October 20211,091
November 20211,095
December 20211,100
January 20221,104
February 20221,109
March 20221,112
April 20221,116
May 20221,120
June 20221,124
July 20221,130
August 20221,135
September 20221,142
October 20221,146
November 20221,153
December 20221,160
January 20231,166
February 20231,173
March 20231,179
April 20231,188
May 20231,198
June 20231,207
July 20231,216
August 20231,224
September 20231,232
October 20231,240
November 20231,247
December 20231,255
January 20241,264
February 20241,276
March 20241,285
April 20241,293
May 20241,302
June 20241,311
July 20241,319
August 20241,327
September 20241,336
October 20241,348
November 20241,362
December 20241,370
January 20251,375
February 20251,381
March 20251,386
April 20251,390
May 20251,394
June 20251,399
July 20251,398
August 20251,403
September 20251,410
October 20251,416
November 20251,422
December 20251,424
January 20261,423
February 20261,430
March 20261,434
April 20261,438
May 20261,442
June 20261,446
July 20261,451
August 20261,459
England source →
Greater London: full comparison data

Greater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London. Published ONS Price Index of Private Rents monthly average, all property types, existing and new tenancies. Select only the explicitly London-coded regional object (E12000007); the borough object is never used. England control observations match the frozen city-comparison release exactly.

Greater London region, not Barking and Dagenham or the City of London.

Average existing and new private rents, not advertised rents. Cash figures include inflation.

Comparable local rent amounts start in 2015; earlier rental indices have not been spliced into these amounts.

Average monthly private rent over time — Greater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 20151,580
February 20151,583
March 20151,590
April 20151,602
May 20151,616
June 20151,620
July 20151,624
August 20151,634
September 20151,643
October 20151,644
November 20151,644
December 20151,648
January 20161,654
February 20161,655
March 20161,664
April 20161,666
May 20161,674
June 20161,679
July 20161,687
August 20161,691
September 20161,695
October 20161,696
November 20161,700
December 20161,702
January 20171,705
February 20171,702
March 20171,704
April 20171,706
May 20171,701
June 20171,705
July 20171,711
August 20171,706
September 20171,698
October 20171,700
November 20171,699
December 20171,697
January 20181,689
February 20181,694
March 20181,683
April 20181,678
May 20181,675
June 20181,676
July 20181,680
August 20181,683
September 20181,681
October 20181,686
November 20181,691
December 20181,696
January 20191,695
February 20191,701
March 20191,700
April 20191,698
May 20191,714
June 20191,712
July 20191,712
August 20191,716
September 20191,723
October 20191,728
November 20191,733
December 20191,737
January 20201,738
February 20201,744
March 20201,748
April 20201,741
May 20201,742
June 20201,741
July 20201,745
August 20201,744
September 20201,745
October 20201,745
November 20201,742
December 20201,737
January 20211,735
February 20211,735
March 20211,731
April 20211,721
May 20211,712
June 20211,713
July 20211,706
August 20211,706
September 20211,709
October 20211,713
November 20211,716
December 20211,724
January 20221,728
February 20221,735
March 20221,739
April 20221,746
May 20221,750
June 20221,754
July 20221,763
August 20221,773
September 20221,785
October 20221,791
November 20221,806
December 20221,818
January 20231,830
February 20231,841
March 20231,850
April 20231,870
May 20231,896
June 20231,915
July 20231,930
August 20231,945
September 20231,957
October 20231,971
November 20231,982
December 20231,994
January 20242,009
February 20242,034
March 20242,056
April 20242,071
May 20242,088
June 20242,100
July 20242,116
August 20242,130
September 20242,147
October 20242,172
November 20242,209
December 20242,221
January 20252,229
February 20252,235
March 20252,243
April 20252,246
May 20252,249
June 20252,252
July 20252,250
August 20252,253
September 20252,260
October 20252,265
November 20252,271
December 20252,268
January 20262,253
February 20262,273
March 20262,280
April 20262,290
May 20262,294
June 20262,302
July 20262,317
August 20262,332
Greater London source →
Newcastle upon Tyne: full comparison data

Newcastle upon Tyne local authority area. Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

Average monthly private rent over time — Newcastle upon Tyne local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015684
February 2015684
March 2015686
April 2015686
May 2015687
June 2015689
July 2015689
August 2015691
September 2015693
October 2015695
November 2015698
December 2015700
January 2016703
February 2016705
March 2016707
April 2016708
May 2016709
June 2016712
July 2016722
August 2016735
September 2016748
October 2016757
November 2016767
December 2016772
January 2017775
February 2017776
March 2017777
April 2017778
May 2017779
June 2017779
July 2017780
August 2017781
September 2017780
October 2017778
November 2017774
December 2017773
January 2018770
February 2018769
March 2018767
April 2018768
May 2018768
June 2018768
July 2018768
August 2018769
September 2018770
October 2018773
November 2018776
December 2018780
January 2019779
February 2019778
March 2019778
April 2019778
May 2019780
June 2019781
July 2019782
August 2019781
September 2019783
October 2019785
November 2019790
December 2019794
January 2020798
February 2020798
March 2020799
April 2020800
May 2020801
June 2020804
July 2020806
August 2020809
September 2020813
October 2020821
November 2020832
December 2020840
January 2021843
February 2021844
March 2021843
April 2021843
May 2021844
June 2021847
July 2021850
August 2021852
September 2021855
October 2021857
November 2021858
December 2021859
January 2022850
February 2022844
March 2022847
April 2022861
May 2022875
June 2022880
July 2022885
August 2022889
September 2022893
October 2022900
November 2022906
December 2022914
January 2023920
February 2023927
March 2023932
April 2023938
May 2023937
June 2023937
July 2023938
August 2023947
September 2023955
October 2023961
November 2023964
December 2023966
January 2024967
February 2024972
March 2024979
April 2024984
May 2024986
June 2024981
July 2024982
August 2024986
September 2024997
October 20241,005
November 20241,013
December 20241,022
January 20251,030
February 20251,036
March 20251,053
April 20251,073
May 20251,092
June 20251,097
July 20251,100
August 20251,112
September 20251,131
October 20251,155
November 20251,169
December 20251,179
January 20261,190
February 20261,199
March 20261,206
April 20261,206
May 20261,204
June 20261,206
July 20261,207
August 20261,215
Newcastle upon Tyne source →
Durham: full comparison data

County Durham local authority area. Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

Average monthly private rent over time — County Durham local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015462
February 2015462
March 2015462
April 2015462
May 2015462
June 2015463
July 2015463
August 2015463
September 2015462
October 2015462
November 2015462
December 2015462
January 2016462
February 2016462
March 2016462
April 2016462
May 2016462
June 2016462
July 2016462
August 2016462
September 2016462
October 2016463
November 2016463
December 2016464
January 2017465
February 2017468
March 2017470
April 2017471
May 2017471
June 2017471
July 2017471
August 2017471
September 2017472
October 2017472
November 2017473
December 2017473
January 2018474
February 2018474
March 2018473
April 2018472
May 2018470
June 2018470
July 2018472
August 2018473
September 2018474
October 2018474
November 2018474
December 2018473
January 2019473
February 2019473
March 2019474
April 2019474
May 2019475
June 2019475
July 2019476
August 2019476
September 2019475
October 2019475
November 2019477
December 2019478
January 2020478
February 2020479
March 2020479
April 2020479
May 2020479
June 2020479
July 2020479
August 2020479
September 2020479
October 2020479
November 2020480
December 2020481
January 2021482
February 2021482
March 2021483
April 2021484
May 2021484
June 2021485
July 2021486
August 2021487
September 2021489
October 2021490
November 2021492
December 2021494
January 2022495
February 2022496
March 2022496
April 2022498
May 2022499
June 2022501
July 2022503
August 2022506
September 2022508
October 2022510
November 2022512
December 2022513
January 2023515
February 2023516
March 2023517
April 2023519
May 2023521
June 2023523
July 2023525
August 2023527
September 2023529
October 2023531
November 2023533
December 2023536
January 2024538
February 2024540
March 2024544
April 2024548
May 2024551
June 2024555
July 2024559
August 2024563
September 2024567
October 2024573
November 2024578
December 2024583
January 2025586
February 2025590
March 2025594
April 2025597
May 2025601
June 2025604
July 2025608
August 2025612
September 2025615
October 2025618
November 2025620
December 2025623
January 2026626
February 2026629
March 2026632
April 2026635
May 2026638
June 2026641
July 2026645
August 2026650
Durham source →
Lancaster: full comparison data

Lancaster local authority area. Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

Average monthly private rent over time — Lancaster local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015578
February 2015578
March 2015578
April 2015579
May 2015579
June 2015579
July 2015579
August 2015580
September 2015580
October 2015581
November 2015581
December 2015582
January 2016582
February 2016582
March 2016583
April 2016583
May 2016584
June 2016584
July 2016584
August 2016585
September 2016585
October 2016585
November 2016586
December 2016586
January 2017587
February 2017588
March 2017588
April 2017589
May 2017589
June 2017590
July 2017590
August 2017590
September 2017591
October 2017591
November 2017592
December 2017593
January 2018593
February 2018594
March 2018595
April 2018595
May 2018596
June 2018598
July 2018599
August 2018600
September 2018601
October 2018602
November 2018603
December 2018603
January 2019604
February 2019605
March 2019606
April 2019607
May 2019607
June 2019607
July 2019607
August 2019607
September 2019608
October 2019608
November 2019608
December 2019608
January 2020609
February 2020610
March 2020610
April 2020611
May 2020611
June 2020612
July 2020613
August 2020613
September 2020614
October 2020615
November 2020617
December 2020619
January 2021620
February 2021621
March 2021621
April 2021622
May 2021623
June 2021623
July 2021624
August 2021626
September 2021629
October 2021630
November 2021631
December 2021632
January 2022633
February 2022634
March 2022635
April 2022637
May 2022639
June 2022641
July 2022643
August 2022645
September 2022648
October 2022650
November 2022653
December 2022655
January 2023657
February 2023659
March 2023660
April 2023661
May 2023662
June 2023664
July 2023667
August 2023671
September 2023674
October 2023677
November 2023679
December 2023681
January 2024684
February 2024688
March 2024692
April 2024696
May 2024699
June 2024702
July 2024708
August 2024715
September 2024724
October 2024730
November 2024737
December 2024741
January 2025747
February 2025752
March 2025755
April 2025758
May 2025760
June 2025764
July 2025769
August 2025774
September 2025778
October 2025782
November 2025786
December 2025791
January 2026795
February 2026799
March 2026802
April 2026804
May 2026807
June 2026811
July 2026815
August 2026823
Lancaster source →
Latest figures across all comparison places
August 2026 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureCumberland compared with this place
EnglandWhole of England£1,459£778 lower a month
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London£2,332£1,651 lower a month
Newcastle upon TyneNewcastle upon Tyne local authority area£1,215£534 lower a month
DurhamCounty Durham local authority area£650£31 higher a month
LancasterLancaster local authority area£823£142 lower a month
Show the workings

Homes in the local authority area

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Source and method →

Who lives here, and how are they doing?

Compare the same census across places. Earlier years are included where the source and area can be checked; these are snapshots, not an annual record.

People aged 65 or over

23.1%

21 March 2021 · Cumberland local authority area

England: 18.4%
4.7 percentage points higher locally.

Greater London: 11.9% · all 32 boroughs and the City of London.

No 2011 count was returned for this exact area code. Older council areas have not been relabelled as the current area.

Compare all places
21 March 2021 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureCumberland compared with this place
EnglandWhole of England18.4%4.7 percentage points higher
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London11.9%11.3 percentage points higher
Newcastle upon TyneNewcastle upon Tyne local authority area14.8%8.3 percentage points higher
DurhamCounty Durham local authority area21.3%1.8 percentage points higher
LancasterLancaster local authority area20.5%2.6 percentage points higher
Show the workings

All usual residents

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.1%

21 March 2021 · Cumberland local authority area

England: 5.2%
1 percentage points higher locally.

Greater London: 4.3% · all 32 boroughs and the City of London.

No 2011 count was returned for this exact area code. Older council areas have not been relabelled as the current area.

Residents’ own description of their health. Age differences also affect comparisons between places.

Compare all places
21 March 2021 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureCumberland compared with this place
EnglandWhole of England5.2%1 percentage points higher
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London4.3%1.9 percentage points higher
Newcastle upon TyneNewcastle upon Tyne local authority area6.3%0.2 percentage points lower
DurhamCounty Durham local authority area7.5%1.4 percentage points lower
LancasterLancaster local authority area5.6%0.5 percentage points higher
Show the workings

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Source and method →

People counted in the census

273,257

21 March 2021 · Cumberland local authority area

England: 56,490,048

Greater London: 8,799,728 · all 32 boroughs and the City of London.

This collection has a dated snapshot, not a verified 30-year history for this measure.

Compare all places
21 March 2021 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureCumberland compared with this place
EnglandWhole of England56,490,048Area size, not a performance measure
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London8,799,728Area size, not a performance measure
Newcastle upon TyneNewcastle upon Tyne local authority area300,125Area size, not a performance measure
DurhamCounty Durham local authority area522,068Area size, not a performance measure
LancasterLancaster local authority area142,934Area size, not a performance measure
Show the workings

All usual residents

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

27.6%

21 March 2021 · Cumberland local authority area

England: 33.9%
6.3 percentage points lower locally.

Greater London: 46.7% · all 32 boroughs and the City of London.

The qualifications questions changed. ONS says the 2021 highest-qualification measure cannot be compared directly with 2011.

Compare all places
21 March 2021 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureCumberland compared with this place
EnglandWhole of England33.9%6.3 percentage points lower
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London46.7%19.1 percentage points lower
Newcastle upon TyneNewcastle upon Tyne local authority area34.6%7 percentage points lower
DurhamCounty Durham local authority area26.7%0.9 percentage points higher
LancasterLancaster local authority area32.3%4.7 percentage points lower
Show the workings

Residents aged 16 and over

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

51.9%

21 March 2021 · Cumberland local authority area

England: 51.6%
0.3 percentage points higher locally.

Greater London: 51.9% · all 32 boroughs and the City of London.

The way household disadvantage was measured changed. ONS says the 2021 measure cannot be compared directly with 2011.

Education, work, health and housing disadvantages; this does not measure income or poverty.

Compare all places
21 March 2021 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureCumberland compared with this place
EnglandWhole of England51.6%0.3 percentage points higher
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London51.9%0.1 percentage points lower
Newcastle upon TyneNewcastle upon Tyne local authority area53.8%1.9 percentage points lower
DurhamCounty Durham local authority area55.5%3.7 percentage points lower
LancasterLancaster local authority area51.6%0.2 percentage points higher
Show the workings

All households

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

18.2%

21 March 2021 · Cumberland local authority area

England: 18.1%
0.1 percentage points higher locally.

Greater London: 19% · all 32 boroughs and the City of London.

The way household disadvantage was measured changed. ONS says the 2021 measure cannot be compared directly with 2011.

Education, work, health and housing disadvantages; this does not measure income or poverty.

Compare all places
21 March 2021 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureCumberland compared with this place
EnglandWhole of England18.1%0.1 percentage points higher
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London19%0.8 percentage points lower
Newcastle upon TyneNewcastle upon Tyne local authority area21.1%2.9 percentage points lower
DurhamCounty Durham local authority area21.8%3.6 percentage points lower
LancasterLancaster local authority area17.7%0.5 percentage points higher
Show the workings

All households

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

20.5%

21 March 2021 · Cumberland local authority area

England: 18.1%
2.4 percentage points higher locally.

Greater London: 16.2% · all 32 boroughs and the City of London.

The qualifications questions changed. ONS says the 2021 highest-qualification measure cannot be compared directly with 2011.

Compare all places
21 March 2021 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureCumberland compared with this place
EnglandWhole of England18.1%2.4 percentage points higher
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London16.2%4.3 percentage points higher
Newcastle upon TyneNewcastle upon Tyne local authority area18.6%1.9 percentage points higher
DurhamCounty Durham local authority area20.9%0.5 percentage points lower
LancasterLancaster local authority area15.8%4.7 percentage points higher
Show the workings

Residents aged 16 and over

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

14.1%

21 March 2021 · Cumberland local authority area

England: 20.5%
6.4 percentage points lower locally.

Greater London: 30% · all 32 boroughs and the City of London.

No 2011 count was returned for this exact area code. Older council areas have not been relabelled as the current area.

Compare all places
21 March 2021 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureCumberland compared with this place
EnglandWhole of England20.5%6.4 percentage points lower
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London30%15.9 percentage points lower
Newcastle upon TyneNewcastle upon Tyne local authority area22.8%8.7 percentage points lower
DurhamCounty Durham local authority area17.1%3 percentage points lower
LancasterLancaster local authority area21.7%7.6 percentage points lower
Show the workings

All households

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

16.8%

21 March 2021 · Cumberland local authority area

England: 17.1%
0.3 percentage points lower locally.

Greater London: 23.1% · all 32 boroughs and the City of London.

No 2011 count was returned for this exact area code. Older council areas have not been relabelled as the current area.

Compare all places
21 March 2021 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureCumberland compared with this place
EnglandWhole of England17.1%0.3 percentage points lower
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London23.1%6.3 percentage points lower
Newcastle upon TyneNewcastle upon Tyne local authority area27.3%10.5 percentage points lower
DurhamCounty Durham local authority area20%3.2 percentage points lower
LancasterLancaster local authority area10.3%6.5 percentage points higher
Show the workings

All households

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Source and method →

Put the numbers in context

Age, ethnicity and living standards over time →Public spending and comparable councils →Crime, population and reporting limits →What could improve things locally →

A comparable 30-year local crime series has not been established. Raw mapped-crime totals are not a fair ranking of cities.