Skip to content
Cambridge Counts — Cambridge, in numbers.Local help →

Cambridge · England

Community life

Cambridge council area. Every figure carries its own date.

A place is more than its average house price. The census shows who lives here and some of the pressures households face.

People aged 65 or over

11.4%

21 March 2021 · Cambridge

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

16,614 out of 145,674.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.2%

21 March 2021 · Cambridge

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

4,716 out of 145,675.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

43.5%

21 March 2021 · Cambridge

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

22,825 out of 52,472.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

13.3%

21 March 2021 · Cambridge

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

6,957 out of 52,472.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

9.6%

21 March 2021 · Cambridge

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

11,957 out of 124,765.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

55.8%

21 March 2021 · Cambridge

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

69,666 out of 124,765.

Source and method →

Different needs within the area

People reporting bad or very bad health

1.3% to 5.2%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 1.3% in Newnham to 5.2% in King's Hedges — a gap of 3.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 14 of 14 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Newnham1.3%14711,374
Castle1.6%1247,862
Market2.2%23310,440
West Chesterton2.3%2088,904
Petersfield2.5%27010,936
Trumpington2.5%31412,393
Romsey2.8%28210,189
Queen Edith's3.1%38012,248
Coleridge3.8%39810,501
Cherry Hinton4%3759,343
Arbury4.1%4019,883
East Chesterton4.8%4709,716
Abbey5%54010,783
King's Hedges5.2%57211,100
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

7.6% to 17.3%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 7.6% in Newnham to 17.3% in West Chesterton — a gap of 9.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 14 of 14 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Newnham7.6%86411,373
Market7.9%82310,444
Romsey8.9%90910,189
Trumpington9.1%1,12612,393
Castle9.4%7377,863
Petersfield10%1,09210,934
Abbey10.8%1,16110,784
Coleridge11.2%1,17910,504
King's Hedges12%1,32711,101
Queen Edith's12.7%1,56112,248
Arbury14%1,3879,883
East Chesterton15%1,4609,715
Cherry Hinton15.5%1,4529,344
West Chesterton17.3%1,5388,904
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

1.5% to 17.2%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 1.5% in Newnham to 17.2% in King's Hedges — a gap of 15.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 14 of 14 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Newnham1.5%16410,705
Castle3.1%2237,093
Market3.4%3329,780
Petersfield5.1%4929,727
West Chesterton5.3%4117,783
Trumpington7.4%6969,354
Queen Edith's8.5%89910,605
Romsey9.8%8748,900
Coleridge11.8%1,0799,138
Cherry Hinton14.6%1,0927,476
East Chesterton16.3%1,3218,096
Arbury16.5%1,3258,036
Abbey16.5%1,4778,939
King's Hedges17.2%1,5719,141
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

6.5% to 19.8%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 6.5% in Newnham to 19.8% in King's Hedges — a gap of 13.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 14 of 14 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Newnham6.5%1081,649
Castle7%1722,452
West Chesterton8.2%3043,723
Market9.5%2542,660
Petersfield10.1%4394,330
Trumpington10.2%4954,870
Romsey11.5%4634,041
Queen Edith's13.1%5434,155
Coleridge13.9%5483,934
Cherry Hinton15.3%5723,747
Arbury17.4%6974,001
Abbey17.5%7764,440
East Chesterton17.7%7214,084
King's Hedges19.8%8684,389
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Local places and initiatives

Market Square and surrounding public spaces

Civic Quarter: Market Square

A more accessible surface, better stalls and improved services would support the seven-day market. Keeping traders operating during construction is part of the proposal.

Planning permission granted; final go-ahead still required · evidence dated 2026-09-07

Responsible body: Cambridge City Council

What the source says: The council reports approval on 2 September 2026 but says this does not itself mean work will start. Cabinet and Full Council were still to decide whether to proceed; January 2027 was a possible start.

Next thing to establish: What is the approved cost, including ongoing maintenance?

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Unmapped: a verified current ward boundary or council ward statement is still needed.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Planning permission granted for Cambridge Market Square improvements →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Questions for the next progress report

  • Which funding is committed, and what remains conditional?
  • Which neighbourhoods are covered by an official project plan, and which benefits still need testing?
  • What is the next published milestone, and what evidence will show residents benefit?

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Cowley Road wastewater-treatment site, North East Cambridge

Hartree and North East Cambridge

The planned neighbourhood relied on moving the wastewater treatment plant. The government’s refusal to fund that move means the proposed scheme cannot proceed as planned.

Cannot proceed as proposed after funding refusal · evidence dated 2025-08-15

Responsible body: Cambridge City Council and Anglian Water

What the source says: The council says relocation funding will not be made available and its Hartree proposals cannot be delivered. Permission to move the plant did not secure the money to carry out the move.

Next thing to establish: What is the approved cost, including ongoing maintenance?

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Unmapped: a verified current ward boundary or council ward statement is still needed.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Government decision not to fund Cambridge Waste Water Treatment Plant relocation →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Questions for the next progress report

  • Which funding is committed, and what remains conditional?
  • Which neighbourhoods are covered by an official project plan, and which benefits still need testing?
  • What is the next published milestone, and what evidence will show residents benefit?

Reset the Hartree plan after the funding refusal →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Queen’s Meadow, Hawthorns, Coldham’s Lane and three smaller sites

Small-site council homes programme

More than 90 council homes are proposed or progressing across six sites, with larger family homes a priority. Each site still needs its own approvals and delivery checks.

Proposals and progress updates approved in July 2026; mixed delivery stages · evidence dated 2026-07-08

Responsible body: Cambridge City Council

What the source says: The July update separates three new proposals from three sites already underway. It identifies Queen’s Meadow, the vacant Hawthorns Community Centre and the Horizon Resource Centre site, plus work in East Chesterton, Trumpington and Coleridge. The headline is not a count of completed homes.

Next thing to establish: What is the approved cost, including ongoing maintenance?

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Unmapped: the named sites or programme area have not been matched to the ward boundaries used by these statistics. No ward-wide effect is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

90+ new council homes set to be built across six Cambridge sites →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Questions for the next progress report

  • Which funding is committed, and what remains conditional?
  • Which neighbourhoods are covered by an official project plan, and which benefits still need testing?
  • What is the next published milestone, and what evidence will show residents benefit?

Use small sites to provide the family homes people need →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Look beneath the area average →