Skip to content
Brighton and Hove Counts — Brighton and Hove, in numbers.Local help →

Brighton and Hove · England

All statistics

Brighton and Hove council area. Every figure carries its own date.

What has changed — and how does Brighton and Hove compare?

Follow the local trend, compare it with England, and switch to Greater London or a nearby city. Start with 30 years where the figures support it.

Which places and years are compared?

The three nearest other official UK cities, measured in a straight line between the official representative place points, not by road or ferry distance. Cities across national borders are included. The same council area is not counted twice. These are geographical neighbours, not a ranking of similar economies or services. Each figure is compared only when its period, definition, unit and source are compatible. The national reference is the origin city's own nation, not an average of the selected cities.

Greater London covers all 32 boroughs and the City of London. It is a large capital region, not a similar-sized council. England is a published country total, not an average of the selected places.

Use “Change over time” to compare growth between places of different sizes. Cash prices do not allow for inflation. Shorter histories and missing figures stay visible.

Full comparison method →

The size of the area

People living in the area

284,170

Mid-2025 · Brighton and Hove local authority area

Compare growth to see whether the population is changing faster here. A larger population alone does not tell us whether services are keeping up.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Brighton and Hove · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: From 1996 to 2025, the population rose by 17.2% in Brighton and Hove and rose by 21.3% in England.

Both places compared over 1996 to 2025, using matching published dates.

Compared areas: Brighton and Hove; Whole of England.

Change since 1996 (%)

Brighton and HoveEngland

Each line joins consecutive published observations for that place. Missing dates remain gaps.

Full history context

The population rose from 242,499 to 284,170 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 893 less people (0.3% lower).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Brighton and Hove: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996242,499
1997244,745
1998246,816
1999248,008
2000248,791
2001249,949
2002249,743
2003249,846
2004249,847
2005252,863
2006255,564
2007258,161
2008262,019
2009265,584
2010269,495
2011272,952
2012274,051
2013275,494
2014275,999
2015277,351
2016279,796
2017279,500
2018281,250
2019279,920
2020278,496
2021276,454
2022278,709
2023282,366
2024285,063
2025284,170
Source →

Comparisons use the same measure and matching published dates. Each line keeps its own missing values. Change over time starts at the first date with a value for both places: percentage change for amounts and population, percentage-point change for percentages. This compares growth, not the size of the places. Cash-price growth includes inflation.

England: full comparison data

Whole of England. All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole country.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

Population over time — Whole of England: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
199648,519,129
199748,664,777
199848,820,583
199949,032,872
200049,233,311
200149,449,746
200249,679,267
200349,925,517
200450,194,600
200550,606,034
200650,965,186
200751,381,093
200851,815,853
200952,196,381
201052,642,452
201153,107,169
201253,506,812
201353,918,686
201454,370,319
201554,808,676
201655,289,034
201755,619,548
201855,924,528
201956,230,056
202056,325,961
202156,554,891
202257,189,701
202357,990,791
202458,607,170
202558,834,812
England source →
Greater London: full comparison data

Greater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London. All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

Greater London region, not the City of London council.

Mid-year estimates. Revisions and historical boundaries follow this one published series.

Estimated population over time — Greater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
19916,829,314
19926,829,408
19936,844,491
19946,873,527
19956,913,123
19966,974,407
19977,014,838
19987,065,497
19997,153,912
20007,236,712
20017,322,403
20027,376,671
20037,394,817
20047,432,730
20057,519,009
20067,597,825
20077,693,473
20087,812,161
20097,942,594
20108,061,495
20118,204,407
20128,320,767
20138,438,987
20148,547,192
20158,659,545
20168,743,651
20178,776,229
20188,833,335
20198,889,743
20208,867,008
20218,804,769
20228,917,360
20239,066,906
20249,149,646
20259,122,909
Greater London source →
Chichester: full comparison data

Chichester local authority area. All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

Population over time — Chichester local authority area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996102,137
1997103,803
1998104,994
1999105,957
2000106,382
2001106,494
2002106,990
2003107,512
2004108,157
2005108,773
2006109,686
2007110,603
2008111,796
2009112,474
2010113,411
2011113,995
2012115,042
2013116,120
2014116,870
2015118,447
2016119,711
2017121,442
2018122,185
2019122,815
2020123,032
2021124,517
2022126,318
2023128,114
2024129,206
2025130,224
Chichester source →
Portsmouth: full comparison data

Portsmouth local authority area. All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

Population over time — Portsmouth local authority area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996189,498
1997189,427
1998189,119
1999187,768
2000187,820
2001188,043
2002188,476
2003190,283
2004193,483
2005196,318
2006195,964
2007194,907
2008196,036
2009198,983
2010202,700
2011205,433
2012205,729
2013205,905
2014206,200
2015207,873
2016209,951
2017210,965
2018211,215
2019210,412
2020209,142
2021207,119
2022209,614
2023213,939
2024212,936
2025211,475
Portsmouth source →
Westminster: full comparison data

Westminster local authority area. All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

Population over time — Westminster local authority area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996178,498
1997181,841
1998184,652
1999189,233
2000196,478
2001203,329
2002208,100
2003211,009
2004214,557
2005223,132
2006222,829
2007220,619
2008218,673
2009216,980
2010217,187
2011219,582
2012219,539
2013215,907
2014214,341
2015215,876
2016213,193
2017210,459
2018209,868
2019208,415
2020205,624
2021205,759
2022213,009
2023216,343
2024215,694
2025212,367
Westminster source →
Latest figures across all comparison places
Mid-2025 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureBrighton and Hove compared with this place
EnglandWhole of England58,834,812Area size, not a performance measure
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London9,122,909Area size, not a performance measure
ChichesterChichester local authority area130,224Area size, not a performance measure
PortsmouthPortsmouth local authority area211,475Area size, not a performance measure
WestminsterWestminster local authority area212,367Area size, not a performance measure
Show the workings

All usual residents

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

Source and method →

The cost of a home

Average home price

£409,000

July 2026 · Brighton and Hove local authority area

See how local prices have changed and how far they sit above or below other places. Prices alone do not tell us what residents can afford.

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Brighton and Hove · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: From August 1996 to July 2026, average home prices rose by 633.1% in Brighton and Hove and rose by 464.1% in England.

Both places compared over August 1996 to July 2026, using matching published dates.

Compared areas: Brighton and Hove; Whole of England.

Actual values

Brighton and HoveEngland

Each line joins consecutive published observations for that place. Missing dates remain gaps.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £47,000 to £409,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £5,000 less per home (1.1% lower).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Brighton and Hove: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199547,469
February 199547,864
March 199548,022
April 199549,732
May 199550,184
June 199551,244
July 199551,176
August 199551,617
September 199551,808
October 199551,257
November 199551,105
December 199550,763
January 199650,325
February 199650,424
March 199649,697
April 199650,488
May 199650,707
June 199653,159
July 199654,088
August 199655,786
September 199655,456
October 199655,475
November 199655,607
December 199656,047
January 199755,572
February 199755,095
March 199755,469
April 199757,059
May 199758,902
June 199760,417
July 199762,096
August 199763,288
September 199764,147
October 199765,339
November 199765,863
December 199766,344
January 199865,687
February 199866,415
March 199866,695
April 199868,382
May 199868,207
June 199869,960
July 199870,967
August 199873,288
September 199873,513
October 199874,626
November 199874,336
December 199875,736
January 199975,052
February 199976,258
March 199976,258
April 199978,223
May 199979,097
June 199980,155
July 199980,605
August 199983,041
September 199986,086
October 199990,246
November 199992,438
December 199994,109
January 200096,191
February 200097,246
March 200098,766
April 200099,623
May 2000102,436
June 2000106,022
July 2000109,163
August 2000111,793
September 2000113,058
October 2000111,836
November 2000109,883
December 2000109,637
January 2001111,431
February 2001113,133
March 2001115,276
April 2001116,842
May 2001120,208
June 2001124,409
July 2001129,183
August 2001133,229
September 2001135,240
October 2001136,823
November 2001137,057
December 2001136,737
January 2002137,446
February 2002139,715
March 2002141,101
April 2002142,614
May 2002144,751
June 2002148,831
July 2002152,604
August 2002156,201
September 2002159,179
October 2002160,166
November 2002161,080
December 2002161,518
January 2003164,787
February 2003166,480
March 2003169,623
April 2003171,788
May 2003174,364
June 2003175,787
July 2003176,713
August 2003178,075
September 2003178,190
October 2003178,978
November 2003179,691
December 2003180,532
January 2004179,231
February 2004178,417
March 2004179,066
April 2004182,521
May 2004186,408
June 2004189,438
July 2004191,698
August 2004195,378
September 2004197,398
October 2004199,457
November 2004197,758
December 2004200,453
January 2005198,685
February 2005198,374
March 2005197,346
April 2005198,038
May 2005201,394
June 2005199,680
July 2005201,543
August 2005200,425
September 2005203,092
October 2005202,537
November 2005201,686
December 2005200,094
January 2006201,398
February 2006203,266
March 2006204,779
April 2006205,080
May 2006208,294
June 2006211,942
July 2006217,703
August 2006217,665
September 2006219,220
October 2006220,308
November 2006222,367
December 2006224,731
January 2007226,131
February 2007229,747
March 2007232,129
April 2007236,254
May 2007238,619
June 2007241,698
July 2007245,289
August 2007250,507
September 2007253,366
October 2007253,215
November 2007250,745
December 2007247,316
January 2008245,343
February 2008245,458
March 2008247,981
April 2008243,894
May 2008243,682
June 2008239,030
July 2008236,988
August 2008229,858
September 2008225,711
October 2008224,284
November 2008219,011
December 2008211,174
January 2009204,935
February 2009201,510
March 2009199,616
April 2009199,113
May 2009199,811
June 2009203,427
July 2009207,862
August 2009211,530
September 2009216,708
October 2009221,880
November 2009224,097
December 2009224,581
January 2010225,157
February 2010230,508
March 2010232,193
April 2010232,722
May 2010233,911
June 2010240,008
July 2010244,043
August 2010246,240
September 2010246,380
October 2010243,973
November 2010241,475
December 2010237,425
January 2011233,803
February 2011231,134
March 2011230,833
April 2011235,196
May 2011237,449
June 2011240,737
July 2011242,249
August 2011244,547
September 2011243,457
October 2011239,243
November 2011239,180
December 2011241,424
January 2012239,343
February 2012236,480
March 2012233,369
April 2012241,762
May 2012243,502
June 2012248,435
July 2012248,568
August 2012253,059
September 2012254,893
October 2012253,044
November 2012251,269
December 2012247,567
January 2013247,152
February 2013247,610
March 2013248,715
April 2013249,863
May 2013250,561
June 2013253,808
July 2013256,017
August 2013260,499
September 2013263,513
October 2013263,967
November 2013264,080
December 2013263,490
January 2014265,722
February 2014265,180
March 2014266,940
April 2014268,076
May 2014272,036
June 2014274,992
July 2014280,320
August 2014285,931
September 2014289,922
October 2014291,952
November 2014292,787
December 2014289,472
January 2015291,668
February 2015288,940
March 2015292,419
April 2015294,694
May 2015299,905
June 2015305,390
July 2015306,272
August 2015310,896
September 2015315,002
October 2015320,555
November 2015321,916
December 2015321,261
January 2016320,737
February 2016324,554
March 2016327,803
April 2016325,648
May 2016326,052
June 2016328,816
July 2016340,276
August 2016342,753
September 2016343,751
October 2016339,438
November 2016338,224
December 2016336,867
January 2017341,219
February 2017342,136
March 2017344,121
April 2017342,155
May 2017345,645
June 2017348,078
July 2017355,432
August 2017359,450
September 2017361,311
October 2017354,996
November 2017352,937
December 2017348,021
January 2018350,568
February 2018349,066
March 2018351,858
April 2018347,565
May 2018353,560
June 2018358,429
July 2018363,998
August 2018359,497
September 2018355,217
October 2018351,134
November 2018355,295
December 2018360,243
January 2019363,381
February 2019355,954
March 2019349,360
April 2019350,297
May 2019353,345
June 2019359,022
July 2019358,437
August 2019359,171
September 2019357,678
October 2019356,596
November 2019358,381
December 2019355,984
January 2020358,809
February 2020355,036
March 2020356,933
April 2020354,939
May 2020358,195
June 2020358,301
July 2020362,843
August 2020365,754
September 2020367,050
October 2020369,262
November 2020372,867
December 2020378,914
January 2021381,869
February 2021381,384
March 2021382,968
April 2021382,768
May 2021381,284
June 2021388,314
July 2021383,639
August 2021391,962
September 2021391,653
October 2021397,711
November 2021396,177
December 2021396,063
January 2022405,671
February 2022412,967
March 2022414,883
April 2022412,445
May 2022419,097
June 2022429,908
July 2022434,939
August 2022433,183
September 2022431,567
October 2022431,183
November 2022437,211
December 2022439,455
January 2023443,542
February 2023435,884
March 2023429,362
April 2023428,127
May 2023426,721
June 2023423,285
July 2023419,384
August 2023417,375
September 2023423,960
October 2023422,890
November 2023423,246
December 2023417,288
January 2024415,300
February 2024415,143
March 2024410,539
April 2024408,527
May 2024405,134
June 2024410,291
July 2024411,839
August 2024411,425
September 2024410,967
October 2024414,577
November 2024417,876
December 2024417,035
January 2025415,744
February 2025416,374
March 2025417,779
April 2025409,751
May 2025409,739
June 2025406,616
July 2025413,551
August 2025417,158
September 2025417,346
October 2025417,941
November 2025410,066
December 2025407,581
January 2026403,822
February 2026401,837
March 2026402,396
April 2026404,860
May 2026408,669
June 2026407,924
July 2026408,948
Source →

Comparisons use the same measure and matching published dates. Each line keeps its own missing values. Change over time starts at the first date with a value for both places: percentage change for amounts and population, percentage-point change for percentages. This compares growth, not the size of the places. Cash-price growth includes inflation.

England: full comparison data

Whole of England. Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole country; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

Average home price over time — Whole of England: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199550,231
February 199550,130
March 199550,229
April 199550,597
May 199550,679
June 199550,733
July 199550,889
August 199550,606
September 199550,331
October 199549,892
November 199549,839
December 199549,965
January 199649,410
February 199649,601
March 199649,739
April 199650,352
May 199650,815
June 199651,071
July 199651,648
August 199652,028
September 199651,952
October 199651,862
November 199652,396
December 199652,640
January 199752,672
February 199753,060
March 199753,612
April 199754,361
May 199755,230
June 199755,836
July 199756,732
August 199757,356
September 199757,584
October 199757,637
November 199758,063
December 199758,125
January 199858,444
February 199858,214
March 199858,775
April 199860,109
May 199860,687
June 199861,026
July 199861,817
August 199862,071
September 199861,941
October 199861,805
November 199861,713
December 199861,912
January 199962,092
February 199961,861
March 199962,669
April 199963,869
May 199964,580
June 199965,550
July 199966,668
August 199967,694
September 199968,748
October 199969,179
November 199970,087
December 199970,878
January 200071,017
February 200071,405
March 200072,713
April 200075,186
May 200075,859
June 200076,729
July 200077,950
August 200078,839
September 200078,920
October 200078,609
November 200078,879
December 200079,487
January 200179,663
February 200179,539
March 200180,480
April 200182,554
May 200183,763
June 200184,953
July 200186,323
August 200188,117
September 200188,448
October 200188,901
November 200189,771
December 200190,629
January 200290,840
February 200291,276
March 200293,433
April 200295,692
May 200298,623
June 2002100,844
July 2002103,856
August 2002106,529
September 2002107,551
October 2002109,405
November 2002112,062
December 2002113,279
January 2003114,816
February 2003114,952
March 2003116,372
April 2003119,186
May 2003121,131
June 2003122,126
July 2003124,926
August 2003126,416
September 2003126,371
October 2003128,294
November 2003129,514
December 2003131,221
January 2004131,914
February 2004132,447
March 2004134,606
April 2004139,024
May 2004141,728
June 2004144,951
July 2004147,974
August 2004149,891
September 2004150,347
October 2004150,455
November 2004151,373
December 2004150,954
January 2005149,713
February 2005149,748
March 2005150,724
April 2005152,323
May 2005153,954
June 2005154,903
July 2005156,496
August 2005157,142
September 2005156,885
October 2005156,384
November 2005157,012
December 2005157,901
January 2006157,240
February 2006157,572
March 2006158,616
April 2006161,569
May 2006163,051
June 2006164,498
July 2006166,323
August 2006167,681
September 2006168,315
October 2006168,931
November 2006169,678
December 2006171,862
January 2007171,666
February 2007172,207
March 2007173,449
April 2007176,281
May 2007178,266
June 2007180,161
July 2007182,558
August 2007183,472
September 2007183,883
October 2007183,823
November 2007183,636
December 2007183,515
January 2008181,037
February 2008179,448
March 2008178,118
April 2008178,550
May 2008179,175
June 2008176,883
July 2008175,462
August 2008171,355
September 2008167,330
October 2008163,571
November 2008158,831
December 2008156,533
January 2009153,585
February 2009151,964
March 2009150,438
April 2009151,724
May 2009153,648
June 2009155,344
July 2009158,306
August 2009160,128
September 2009161,649
October 2009162,688
November 2009163,163
December 2009164,408
January 2010164,711
February 2010165,457
March 2010165,002
April 2010166,919
May 2010167,823
June 2010168,675
July 2010170,434
August 2010170,706
September 2010170,162
October 2010168,152
November 2010166,452
December 2010166,202
January 2011164,697
February 2011164,101
March 2011163,378
April 2011165,687
May 2011164,910
June 2011165,071
July 2011167,266
August 2011167,428
September 2011166,907
October 2011165,385
November 2011165,412
December 2011165,046
January 2012164,449
February 2012164,432
March 2012164,584
April 2012166,680
May 2012167,136
June 2012168,713
July 2012169,714
August 2012170,066
September 2012169,532
October 2012168,445
November 2012168,681
December 2012168,440
January 2013166,938
February 2013167,304
March 2013168,234
April 2013169,850
May 2013170,531
June 2013171,916
July 2013173,979
August 2013175,271
September 2013175,686
October 2013175,003
November 2013175,855
December 2013178,011
January 2014177,748
February 2014178,769
March 2014179,421
April 2014183,399
May 2014185,212
June 2014186,892
July 2014189,606
August 2014192,042
September 2014192,263
October 2014191,952
November 2014191,380
December 2014191,986
January 2015191,523
February 2015192,060
March 2015191,999
April 2015194,432
May 2015196,630
June 2015198,149
July 2015201,590
August 2015203,703
September 2015204,263
October 2015204,572
November 2015206,293
December 2015207,315
January 2016208,050
February 2016208,301
March 2016210,224
April 2016211,282
May 2016213,723
June 2016215,668
July 2016217,970
August 2016218,261
September 2016217,952
October 2016217,098
November 2016218,146
December 2016218,965
January 2017218,655
February 2017219,696
March 2017218,812
April 2017221,891
May 2017223,502
June 2017225,265
July 2017227,919
August 2017229,074
September 2017228,519
October 2017228,484
November 2017227,618
December 2017228,837
January 2018227,594
February 2018228,471
March 2018226,996
April 2018228,855
May 2018229,845
June 2018231,277
July 2018234,127
August 2018234,731
September 2018234,380
October 2018233,916
November 2018233,144
December 2018232,616
January 2019230,974
February 2019230,772
March 2019229,408
April 2019230,994
May 2019231,245
June 2019232,112
July 2019234,587
August 2019235,298
September 2019235,691
October 2019234,940
November 2019234,020
December 2019234,237
January 2020234,049
February 2020232,955
March 2020235,204
April 2020232,657
May 2020233,673
June 2020236,731
July 2020239,080
August 2020241,511
September 2020243,733
October 2020245,090
November 2020247,749
December 2020250,168
January 2021249,890
February 2021251,309
March 2021254,407
April 2021250,703
May 2021251,203
June 2021266,129
July 2021250,545
August 2021259,193
September 2021268,041
October 2021259,748
November 2021265,662
December 2021267,793
January 2022270,231
February 2022271,265
March 2022272,225
April 2022274,812
May 2022278,084
June 2022281,116
July 2022286,526
August 2022289,294
September 2022290,185
October 2022289,993
November 2022290,003
December 2022288,198
January 2023285,817
February 2023283,907
March 2023279,592
April 2023280,054
May 2023279,846
June 2023281,585
July 2023284,246
August 2023285,690
September 2023284,428
October 2023283,147
November 2023281,026
December 2023278,664
January 2024278,060
February 2024276,935
March 2024276,971
April 2024277,945
May 2024280,824
June 2024281,611
July 2024284,105
August 2024287,343
September 2024287,576
October 2024287,595
November 2024286,814
December 2024287,035
January 2025287,264
February 2025287,794
March 2025291,748
April 2025280,500
May 2025285,526
June 2025288,115
July 2025290,212
August 2025292,512
September 2025290,866
October 2025291,159
November 2025292,537
December 2025289,918
January 2026290,511
February 2026291,643
March 2026290,496
April 2026292,181
May 2026292,724
June 2026291,581
July 2026293,479
England source →
Greater London: full comparison data

Greater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London. Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Greater London region, not the City of London council.

Cash prices include inflation. These are mix-adjusted averages, not median sale prices.

Provisional estimates can be revised; the whole history uses one official release.

Average home price over time — Greater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199579,687
February 199577,913
March 199579,110
April 199579,708
May 199580,754
June 199580,941
July 199581,345
August 199580,858
September 199580,228
October 199579,544
November 199579,347
December 199580,482
January 199680,658
February 199681,455
March 199681,031
April 199682,183
May 199682,663
June 199683,652
July 199684,358
August 199684,636
September 199685,379
October 199685,114
November 199685,884
December 199687,161
January 199788,926
February 199789,476
March 199790,543
April 199792,161
May 199794,791
June 199795,527
July 199798,629
August 199798,619
September 1997100,825
October 1997100,544
November 1997101,739
December 1997103,697
January 1998104,822
February 1998103,784
March 1998105,914
April 1998108,433
May 1998108,209
June 1998110,150
July 1998111,731
August 1998111,421
September 1998111,992
October 1998111,529
November 1998111,615
December 1998112,178
January 1999113,152
February 1999112,701
March 1999114,975
April 1999117,355
May 1999119,062
June 1999121,314
July 1999125,290
August 1999127,779
September 1999131,261
October 1999131,680
November 1999134,668
December 1999136,943
January 2000139,611
February 2000142,068
March 2000143,760
April 2000150,595
May 2000150,800
June 2000153,669
July 2000156,545
August 2000157,676
September 2000157,710
October 2000155,900
November 2000158,085
December 2000157,888
January 2001160,094
February 2001160,344
March 2001161,591
April 2001163,651
May 2001168,244
June 2001169,961
July 2001172,490
August 2001176,243
September 2001176,449
October 2001177,915
November 2001179,011
December 2001179,524
January 2002181,823
February 2002182,531
March 2002184,937
April 2002190,791
May 2002195,703
June 2002199,164
July 2002204,649
August 2002209,114
September 2002210,947
October 2002213,139
November 2002216,816
December 2002217,791
January 2003221,778
February 2003221,031
March 2003220,077
April 2003222,625
May 2003225,440
June 2003223,682
July 2003228,891
August 2003227,698
September 2003227,921
October 2003229,749
November 2003230,764
December 2003232,279
January 2004234,296
February 2004235,311
March 2004236,939
April 2004241,798
May 2004243,369
June 2004246,395
July 2004250,378
August 2004251,404
September 2004250,652
October 2004248,676
November 2004251,278
December 2004246,425
January 2005248,820
February 2005247,642
March 2005247,580
April 2005251,973
May 2005252,313
June 2005252,542
July 2005254,654
August 2005254,761
September 2005253,631
October 2005250,828
November 2005253,251
December 2005255,195
January 2006256,767
February 2006255,985
March 2006258,410
April 2006262,793
May 2006265,059
June 2006269,156
July 2006271,795
August 2006274,815
September 2006275,712
October 2006277,396
November 2006277,074
December 2006283,155
January 2007286,542
February 2007289,884
March 2007292,774
April 2007298,476
May 2007302,673
June 2007306,133
July 2007316,556
August 2007318,654
September 2007319,468
October 2007319,623
November 2007318,648
December 2007319,019
January 2008319,663
February 2008316,563
March 2008314,319
April 2008315,113
May 2008315,988
June 2008310,568
July 2008310,740
August 2008301,598
September 2008295,994
October 2008285,837
November 2008276,896
December 2008271,793
January 2009270,949
February 2009267,474
March 2009264,709
April 2009262,661
May 2009267,629
June 2009271,488
July 2009278,122
August 2009280,566
September 2009286,374
October 2009287,743
November 2009285,663
December 2009289,176
January 2010299,459
February 2010298,420
March 2010300,260
April 2010301,876
May 2010301,641
June 2010304,616
July 2010313,428
August 2010311,152
September 2010310,560
October 2010306,318
November 2010302,206
December 2010305,486
January 2011308,301
February 2011305,350
March 2011307,347
April 2011314,735
May 2011304,810
June 2011306,078
July 2011316,716
August 2011315,709
September 2011316,197
October 2011312,887
November 2011311,570
December 2011312,906
January 2012315,128
February 2012313,010
March 2012310,866
April 2012320,165
May 2012325,535
June 2012328,471
July 2012330,760
August 2012331,918
September 2012330,232
October 2012332,172
November 2012330,308
December 2012335,880
January 2013333,332
February 2013335,672
March 2013334,322
April 2013343,563
May 2013345,065
June 2013347,414
July 2013356,482
August 2013359,430
September 2013364,517
October 2013364,036
November 2013368,002
December 2013376,865
January 2014380,935
February 2014383,125
March 2014386,898
April 2014401,818
May 2014409,706
June 2014414,499
July 2014426,870
August 2014433,311
September 2014432,150
October 2014430,684
November 2014429,081
December 2014431,324
January 2015431,270
February 2015433,331
March 2015433,259
April 2015439,403
May 2015445,154
June 2015449,070
July 2015462,097
August 2015466,924
September 2015470,754
October 2015471,562
November 2015476,915
December 2015481,806
January 2016489,741
February 2016490,055
March 2016497,430
April 2016493,598
May 2016500,467
June 2016501,147
July 2016509,080
August 2016505,256
September 2016505,052
October 2016504,240
November 2016504,074
December 2016505,701
January 2017509,175
February 2017510,351
March 2017508,986
April 2017513,641
May 2017514,831
June 2017514,028
July 2017522,994
August 2017521,450
September 2017517,969
October 2017515,752
November 2017509,894
December 2017510,491
January 2018513,622
February 2018511,574
March 2018505,683
April 2018510,925
May 2018512,244
June 2018513,792
July 2018518,923
August 2018513,384
September 2018510,167
October 2018513,927
November 2018507,814
December 2018506,642
January 2019503,232
February 2019498,951
March 2019496,910
April 2019502,664
May 2019496,339
June 2019503,716
July 2019512,265
August 2019506,081
September 2019510,810
October 2019506,016
November 2019501,829
December 2019512,959
January 2020509,527
February 2020507,956
March 2020516,654
April 2020509,754
May 2020506,613
June 2020513,833
July 2020517,966
August 2020523,954
September 2020528,003
October 2020520,515
November 2020529,444
December 2020529,060
January 2021529,101
February 2021525,153
March 2021534,311
April 2021523,423
May 2021522,672
June 2021538,199
July 2021529,788
August 2021545,831
September 2021541,876
October 2021539,606
November 2021547,647
December 2021547,837
January 2022550,635
February 2022551,066
March 2022550,480
April 2022554,765
May 2022554,380
June 2022572,418
July 2022575,261
August 2022581,320
September 2022579,330
October 2022573,946
November 2022575,480
December 2022572,384
January 2023570,869
February 2023563,875
March 2023555,361
April 2023557,147
May 2023554,900
June 2023556,107
July 2023559,703
August 2023560,630
September 2023565,702
October 2023555,122
November 2023547,757
December 2023549,112
January 2024551,097
February 2024546,247
March 2024547,437
April 2024548,467
May 2024553,592
June 2024556,853
July 2024557,831
August 2024567,121
September 2024566,882
October 2024560,909
November 2024559,925
December 2024556,882
January 2025563,861
February 2025561,072
March 2025553,812
April 2025564,530
May 2025565,507
June 2025568,050
July 2025568,795
August 2025568,061
September 2025566,242
October 2025557,638
November 2025558,506
December 2025548,608
January 2026553,557
February 2026546,113
March 2026546,847
April 2026552,567
May 2026547,982
June 2026550,607
July 2026550,037
Greater London source →
Chichester: full comparison data

Chichester local authority area. Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

Average home price over time — Chichester local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199580,122
February 199584,182
March 199583,373
April 199583,102
May 199581,567
June 199581,106
July 199582,545
August 199581,459
September 199582,733
October 199581,636
November 199584,539
December 199582,962
January 199683,232
February 199683,891
March 199686,148
April 199687,831
May 199685,696
June 199685,246
July 199685,303
August 199685,722
September 199685,979
October 199687,096
November 199687,292
December 199687,319
January 199788,352
February 199787,422
March 199790,512
April 199790,582
May 199793,622
June 199794,000
July 199796,825
August 199799,253
September 199799,468
October 199799,198
November 199798,416
December 199798,847
January 199899,671
February 1998101,338
March 1998103,113
April 1998104,426
May 1998104,738
June 1998106,815
July 1998107,030
August 1998109,978
September 1998108,365
October 1998108,222
November 1998106,677
December 1998110,058
January 1999111,486
February 1999113,886
March 1999110,859
April 1999112,354
May 1999112,731
June 1999114,315
July 1999115,092
August 1999117,186
September 1999123,604
October 1999124,595
November 1999124,520
December 1999123,074
January 2000128,084
February 2000128,526
March 2000135,231
April 2000138,276
May 2000145,962
June 2000141,875
July 2000140,656
August 2000141,585
September 2000144,976
October 2000148,488
November 2000150,573
December 2000151,635
January 2001145,014
February 2001141,541
March 2001141,182
April 2001152,491
May 2001156,227
June 2001160,876
July 2001160,013
August 2001161,153
September 2001162,789
October 2001163,375
November 2001164,706
December 2001163,635
January 2002162,375
February 2002162,624
March 2002167,429
April 2002171,079
May 2002173,240
June 2002174,916
July 2002179,288
August 2002186,177
September 2002191,238
October 2002198,379
November 2002202,419
December 2002207,423
January 2003204,549
February 2003204,774
March 2003209,116
April 2003214,359
May 2003216,786
June 2003213,394
July 2003219,620
August 2003225,636
September 2003229,379
October 2003225,231
November 2003222,692
December 2003225,096
January 2004235,687
February 2004235,181
March 2004242,775
April 2004232,510
May 2004232,634
June 2004228,496
July 2004233,238
August 2004242,879
September 2004250,326
October 2004253,659
November 2004257,128
December 2004251,541
January 2005250,822
February 2005243,607
March 2005242,174
April 2005244,051
May 2005248,495
June 2005254,138
July 2005248,800
August 2005250,466
September 2005252,497
October 2005259,981
November 2005256,584
December 2005242,516
January 2006243,032
February 2006238,927
March 2006247,611
April 2006249,246
May 2006257,578
June 2006264,870
July 2006266,680
August 2006270,319
September 2006274,465
October 2006275,783
November 2006269,790
December 2006265,129
January 2007270,705
February 2007280,299
March 2007281,814
April 2007280,526
May 2007284,792
June 2007284,617
July 2007286,652
August 2007286,009
September 2007294,189
October 2007295,643
November 2007294,655
December 2007285,696
January 2008279,549
February 2008272,934
March 2008275,434
April 2008278,020
May 2008287,708
June 2008291,852
July 2008293,491
August 2008293,739
September 2008290,542
October 2008292,565
November 2008285,751
December 2008277,101
January 2009249,140
February 2009234,984
March 2009232,224
April 2009240,743
May 2009245,468
June 2009246,953
July 2009256,028
August 2009259,349
September 2009268,468
October 2009272,435
November 2009276,910
December 2009272,621
January 2010270,964
February 2010268,910
March 2010271,817
April 2010274,072
May 2010281,613
June 2010281,991
July 2010283,517
August 2010287,346
September 2010292,098
October 2010294,538
November 2010290,131
December 2010282,381
January 2011285,630
February 2011282,288
March 2011281,092
April 2011281,121
May 2011286,298
June 2011293,673
July 2011291,265
August 2011289,129
September 2011290,696
October 2011290,144
November 2011288,663
December 2011284,034
January 2012276,392
February 2012273,297
March 2012275,894
April 2012285,253
May 2012289,870
June 2012289,963
July 2012286,165
August 2012286,889
September 2012298,295
October 2012301,647
November 2012298,766
December 2012283,800
January 2013284,091
February 2013286,861
March 2013288,036
April 2013283,157
May 2013291,645
June 2013291,384
July 2013299,590
August 2013294,782
September 2013301,005
October 2013303,588
November 2013301,901
December 2013299,131
January 2014295,193
February 2014299,550
March 2014304,035
April 2014306,869
May 2014308,443
June 2014313,328
July 2014315,885
August 2014319,968
September 2014324,344
October 2014326,852
November 2014326,649
December 2014324,958
January 2015328,444
February 2015329,583
March 2015328,518
April 2015325,643
May 2015326,952
June 2015335,347
July 2015343,189
August 2015346,684
September 2015346,089
October 2015348,512
November 2015354,223
December 2015355,224
January 2016347,438
February 2016348,083
March 2016348,583
April 2016355,447
May 2016351,857
June 2016357,344
July 2016366,802
August 2016374,590
September 2016377,438
October 2016368,397
November 2016364,530
December 2016357,803
January 2017368,010
February 2017376,651
March 2017380,174
April 2017374,572
May 2017371,346
June 2017375,839
July 2017380,795
August 2017384,620
September 2017384,672
October 2017387,003
November 2017383,416
December 2017383,162
January 2018380,075
February 2018385,136
March 2018389,052
April 2018387,825
May 2018388,346
June 2018383,233
July 2018387,630
August 2018391,334
September 2018403,175
October 2018404,856
November 2018401,830
December 2018392,907
January 2019389,455
February 2019380,112
March 2019373,623
April 2019374,158
May 2019379,973
June 2019382,522
July 2019387,882
August 2019384,942
September 2019388,036
October 2019384,665
November 2019385,457
December 2019383,751
January 2020380,895
February 2020381,796
March 2020389,131
April 2020416,374
May 2020413,220
June 2020412,060
July 2020388,796
August 2020398,417
September 2020410,512
October 2020413,356
November 2020414,525
December 2020406,544
January 2021408,456
February 2021406,419
March 2021407,357
April 2021400,296
May 2021400,691
June 2021403,616
July 2021396,573
August 2021406,980
September 2021409,614
October 2021422,555
November 2021420,509
December 2021423,604
January 2022435,646
February 2022436,053
March 2022441,881
April 2022436,782
May 2022432,857
June 2022430,082
July 2022443,498
August 2022459,666
September 2022465,742
October 2022466,419
November 2022465,131
December 2022458,994
January 2023446,321
February 2023441,064
March 2023442,063
April 2023454,413
May 2023452,134
June 2023452,685
July 2023449,064
August 2023452,981
September 2023456,070
October 2023452,571
November 2023453,084
December 2023440,142
January 2024440,366
February 2024426,060
March 2024433,120
April 2024432,601
May 2024444,339
June 2024444,377
July 2024439,012
August 2024446,008
September 2024456,575
October 2024462,213
November 2024449,104
December 2024441,729
January 2025439,770
February 2025451,484
March 2025449,535
April 2025448,453
May 2025440,698
June 2025439,899
July 2025438,058
August 2025440,979
September 2025448,835
October 2025450,510
November 2025449,559
December 2025439,132
January 2026439,228
February 2026436,140
March 2026439,697
April 2026437,111
May 2026437,152
June 2026432,369
July 2026432,078
Chichester source →
Portsmouth: full comparison data

Portsmouth local authority area. Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

Average home price over time — Portsmouth local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199545,869
February 199546,204
March 199545,998
April 199546,347
May 199546,253
June 199546,955
July 199547,294
August 199547,603
September 199546,676
October 199545,642
November 199545,428
December 199546,353
January 199646,824
February 199646,816
March 199646,178
April 199646,914
May 199647,296
June 199647,811
July 199647,676
August 199648,224
September 199648,499
October 199648,458
November 199648,525
December 199649,223
January 199749,478
February 199749,525
March 199749,470
April 199750,609
May 199751,591
June 199753,024
July 199753,368
August 199754,423
September 199754,063
October 199754,710
November 199754,730
December 199755,127
January 199855,567
February 199855,476
March 199855,344
April 199855,256
May 199855,818
June 199856,814
July 199857,705
August 199858,657
September 199858,825
October 199858,890
November 199858,345
December 199858,394
January 199958,379
February 199958,699
March 199958,792
April 199958,769
May 199958,939
June 199960,931
July 199962,346
August 199963,425
September 199965,112
October 199965,957
November 199966,985
December 199967,838
January 200068,422
February 200069,213
March 200069,535
April 200071,876
May 200074,498
June 200074,883
July 200075,184
August 200074,883
September 200075,881
October 200076,316
November 200076,848
December 200077,498
January 200177,645
February 200178,323
March 200178,985
April 200181,008
May 200182,018
June 200182,123
July 200182,667
August 200185,122
September 200187,672
October 200189,005
November 200189,364
December 200189,653
January 200290,270
February 200292,109
March 200292,894
April 200295,758
May 200296,741
June 200299,511
July 2002101,382
August 2002107,323
September 2002110,319
October 2002113,970
November 2002112,768
December 2002113,596
January 2003114,109
February 2003116,643
March 2003119,965
April 2003120,180
May 2003120,139
June 2003120,219
July 2003122,241
August 2003123,429
September 2003123,736
October 2003125,283
November 2003128,556
December 2003130,752
January 2004132,489
February 2004132,054
March 2004133,615
April 2004134,057
May 2004137,239
June 2004138,535
July 2004140,940
August 2004141,042
September 2004143,253
October 2004144,169
November 2004142,912
December 2004141,815
January 2005141,557
February 2005142,535
March 2005143,369
April 2005142,240
May 2005142,522
June 2005142,784
July 2005143,797
August 2005144,490
September 2005145,584
October 2005145,203
November 2005146,541
December 2005145,919
January 2006146,876
February 2006146,194
March 2006148,032
April 2006149,753
May 2006150,665
June 2006150,301
July 2006149,769
August 2006150,697
September 2006150,157
October 2006149,881
November 2006149,747
December 2006152,204
January 2007155,082
February 2007158,212
March 2007159,134
April 2007161,314
May 2007163,826
June 2007164,945
July 2007168,097
August 2007164,784
September 2007165,732
October 2007164,132
November 2007165,585
December 2007163,054
January 2008160,143
February 2008160,795
March 2008165,697
April 2008164,835
May 2008162,762
June 2008159,525
July 2008158,438
August 2008154,796
September 2008150,415
October 2008148,029
November 2008142,998
December 2008140,012
January 2009133,445
February 2009133,821
March 2009129,683
April 2009132,311
May 2009133,653
June 2009138,244
July 2009140,357
August 2009142,423
September 2009145,949
October 2009146,396
November 2009148,277
December 2009146,307
January 2010152,867
February 2010152,860
March 2010152,631
April 2010147,175
May 2010147,799
June 2010149,742
July 2010153,211
August 2010152,546
September 2010151,515
October 2010148,702
November 2010147,692
December 2010147,369
January 2011144,731
February 2011144,526
March 2011144,685
April 2011145,800
May 2011146,007
June 2011144,667
July 2011146,259
August 2011146,053
September 2011146,985
October 2011147,173
November 2011147,969
December 2011147,811
January 2012144,610
February 2012143,206
March 2012143,246
April 2012144,866
May 2012144,426
June 2012146,828
July 2012149,442
August 2012151,471
September 2012149,696
October 2012150,637
November 2012151,022
December 2012151,472
January 2013149,033
February 2013149,014
March 2013146,940
April 2013148,379
May 2013148,842
June 2013150,122
July 2013150,695
August 2013151,676
September 2013153,086
October 2013153,626
November 2013154,644
December 2013155,413
January 2014154,887
February 2014155,390
March 2014157,611
April 2014160,366
May 2014160,703
June 2014160,688
July 2014160,809
August 2014162,986
September 2014166,952
October 2014168,169
November 2014167,594
December 2014166,480
January 2015168,890
February 2015170,113
March 2015170,296
April 2015169,781
May 2015170,626
June 2015173,630
July 2015175,932
August 2015179,515
September 2015180,061
October 2015180,199
November 2015179,790
December 2015180,511
January 2016181,500
February 2016182,789
March 2016183,724
April 2016182,935
May 2016186,018
June 2016185,982
July 2016189,165
August 2016188,391
September 2016190,115
October 2016191,014
November 2016191,399
December 2016193,874
January 2017194,088
February 2017195,872
March 2017194,951
April 2017197,741
May 2017198,783
June 2017198,887
July 2017202,075
August 2017203,643
September 2017206,508
October 2017205,928
November 2017206,121
December 2017206,810
January 2018206,581
February 2018206,530
March 2018207,985
April 2018209,207
May 2018207,624
June 2018206,638
July 2018207,724
August 2018210,648
September 2018213,024
October 2018211,051
November 2018212,833
December 2018211,357
January 2019209,627
February 2019207,032
March 2019206,030
April 2019206,997
May 2019208,427
June 2019209,318
July 2019211,156
August 2019209,038
September 2019208,662
October 2019206,929
November 2019209,425
December 2019211,951
January 2020213,248
February 2020211,706
March 2020210,093
April 2020207,716
May 2020208,119
June 2020210,161
July 2020212,310
August 2020212,626
September 2020213,575
October 2020216,802
November 2020220,972
December 2020220,319
January 2021220,421
February 2021219,494
March 2021222,337
April 2021223,528
May 2021223,521
June 2021226,922
July 2021226,038
August 2021228,030
September 2021230,275
October 2021231,251
November 2021230,157
December 2021229,438
January 2022233,905
February 2022238,972
March 2022240,593
April 2022242,138
May 2022244,522
June 2022245,915
July 2022251,248
August 2022254,245
September 2022256,746
October 2022256,790
November 2022258,042
December 2022259,945
January 2023258,402
February 2023257,244
March 2023251,486
April 2023249,488
May 2023250,716
June 2023252,409
July 2023254,831
August 2023253,692
September 2023253,157
October 2023253,045
November 2023250,145
December 2023247,399
January 2024244,785
February 2024241,360
March 2024242,552
April 2024242,227
May 2024244,760
June 2024245,693
July 2024244,686
August 2024246,169
September 2024247,360
October 2024251,427
November 2024253,419
December 2024256,339
January 2025255,956
February 2025253,672
March 2025251,302
April 2025250,925
May 2025252,973
June 2025250,629
July 2025247,973
August 2025245,719
September 2025246,474
October 2025246,385
November 2025244,874
December 2025245,369
January 2026244,959
February 2026246,165
March 2026246,187
April 2026249,163
May 2026250,946
June 2026251,776
July 2026251,220
Portsmouth source →
Westminster: full comparison data

Westminster local authority area. Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

Average home price over time — Westminster local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 1995141,417
February 1995139,762
March 1995140,604
April 1995141,784
May 1995142,359
June 1995143,051
July 1995141,869
August 1995145,198
September 1995144,572
October 1995142,999
November 1995140,052
December 1995141,810
January 1996142,287
February 1996144,823
March 1996141,188
April 1996143,164
May 1996141,444
June 1996147,611
July 1996148,233
August 1996153,278
September 1996151,195
October 1996153,229
November 1996152,475
December 1996156,706
January 1997160,358
February 1997162,897
March 1997168,257
April 1997171,833
May 1997176,521
June 1997175,296
July 1997175,920
August 1997178,868
September 1997183,728
October 1997185,357
November 1997186,627
December 1997184,954
January 1998190,853
February 1998191,668
March 1998201,235
April 1998207,107
May 1998210,285
June 1998203,922
July 1998200,922
August 1998198,476
September 1998207,428
October 1998209,073
November 1998209,077
December 1998200,574
January 1999200,499
February 1999211,002
March 1999218,461
April 1999221,348
May 1999220,602
June 1999220,339
July 1999225,727
August 1999228,646
September 1999240,752
October 1999241,912
November 1999249,229
December 1999252,030
January 2000257,025
February 2000265,245
March 2000265,621
April 2000277,692
May 2000277,252
June 2000283,177
July 2000279,524
August 2000284,195
September 2000285,521
October 2000282,704
November 2000279,379
December 2000285,770
January 2001300,392
February 2001301,899
March 2001299,771
April 2001294,211
May 2001305,153
June 2001310,968
July 2001322,853
August 2001329,421
September 2001334,425
October 2001330,183
November 2001321,600
December 2001326,547
January 2002323,900
February 2002334,760
March 2002332,551
April 2002346,168
May 2002352,594
June 2002369,393
July 2002376,199
August 2002375,544
September 2002372,698
October 2002373,294
November 2002388,314
December 2002387,156
January 2003389,641
February 2003386,193
March 2003387,131
April 2003393,388
May 2003391,177
June 2003387,474
July 2003384,603
August 2003376,431
September 2003386,273
October 2003382,946
November 2003385,394
December 2003386,093
January 2004387,540
February 2004389,131
March 2004385,793
April 2004402,900
May 2004411,583
June 2004418,897
July 2004416,429
August 2004411,552
September 2004410,489
October 2004397,651
November 2004404,432
December 2004403,557
January 2005418,743
February 2005425,552
March 2005431,491
April 2005428,375
May 2005428,122
June 2005426,375
July 2005426,153
August 2005430,431
September 2005427,006
October 2005420,057
November 2005411,204
December 2005421,453
January 2006432,051
February 2006446,945
March 2006448,956
April 2006452,515
May 2006452,497
June 2006468,277
July 2006471,766
August 2006480,046
September 2006479,007
October 2006486,648
November 2006477,441
December 2006476,944
January 2007491,210
February 2007502,138
March 2007514,039
April 2007500,952
May 2007518,028
June 2007531,584
July 2007561,346
August 2007572,995
September 2007587,087
October 2007592,219
November 2007592,712
December 2007598,241
January 2008580,989
February 2008581,856
March 2008556,831
April 2008571,640
May 2008572,734
June 2008571,717
July 2008579,972
August 2008571,745
September 2008582,874
October 2008569,767
November 2008577,044
December 2008574,128
January 2009558,108
February 2009539,133
March 2009534,080
April 2009540,632
May 2009553,267
June 2009543,189
July 2009556,990
August 2009554,879
September 2009588,646
October 2009598,398
November 2009609,256
December 2009611,394
January 2010633,849
February 2010652,174
March 2010645,945
April 2010627,840
May 2010615,345
June 2010631,849
July 2010637,362
August 2010657,641
September 2010662,611
October 2010668,643
November 2010657,174
December 2010649,230
January 2011636,341
February 2011641,304
March 2011669,250
April 2011691,706
May 2011688,088
June 2011665,606
July 2011670,558
August 2011685,335
September 2011690,427
October 2011675,458
November 2011676,223
December 2011678,691
January 2012694,391
February 2012695,917
March 2012683,061
April 2012691,485
May 2012706,917
June 2012749,177
July 2012756,785
August 2012786,346
September 2012777,080
October 2012782,472
November 2012775,035
December 2012792,032
January 2013782,951
February 2013779,527
March 2013777,096
April 2013820,418
May 2013836,048
June 2013843,591
July 2013836,088
August 2013828,629
September 2013865,547
October 2013887,160
November 2013908,881
December 2013911,758
January 2014909,009
February 2014935,054
March 2014932,974
April 2014946,486
May 2014952,706
June 2014981,595
July 20141,001,044
August 20141,009,601
September 20141,013,350
October 20141,016,184
November 20141,035,494
December 20141,037,434
January 20151,038,261
February 20151,041,224
March 20151,027,253
April 20151,004,716
May 2015980,786
June 2015987,144
July 20151,019,260
August 2015994,663
September 20151,033,303
October 20151,024,722
November 20151,077,290
December 20151,077,348
January 20161,089,074
February 20161,051,454
March 20161,032,552
April 20161,027,332
May 20161,071,031
June 20161,081,462
July 20161,090,138
August 20161,049,018
September 20161,028,556
October 20161,022,582
November 20161,062,430
December 20161,094,536
January 20171,105,833
February 20171,141,744
March 20171,127,900
April 20171,179,019
May 20171,168,086
June 20171,157,080
July 20171,125,757
August 20171,100,913
September 20171,106,353
October 20171,100,058
November 20171,105,352
December 20171,165,218
January 20181,186,520
February 20181,187,899
March 20181,127,576
April 20181,066,843
May 20181,042,333
June 20181,029,894
July 20181,027,604
August 20181,044,328
September 20181,087,703
October 20181,090,179
November 20181,094,434
December 20181,025,142
January 20191,019,933
February 2019975,772
March 20191,016,427
April 20191,056,509
May 20191,086,547
June 20191,058,957
July 20191,004,477
August 2019957,502
September 2019963,232
October 2019973,643
November 20191,010,423
December 20191,032,688
January 20201,072,220
February 20201,077,289
March 20201,072,943
April 20201,099,051
May 20201,022,010
June 20201,032,926
July 2020985,548
August 20201,037,669
September 2020999,225
October 2020961,810
November 2020955,109
December 2020952,777
January 2021990,890
February 20211,024,396
March 20211,060,165
April 20211,048,558
May 20211,014,179
June 2021966,171
July 20211,067,286
August 20211,178,953
September 20211,190,422
October 20211,139,573
November 20211,130,287
December 20211,194,527
January 20221,211,797
February 20221,170,066
March 20221,169,335
April 20221,164,566
May 20221,133,450
June 20221,137,363
July 20221,122,482
August 20221,143,826
September 20221,137,014
October 20221,118,909
November 20221,168,400
December 20221,189,648
January 20231,224,972
February 20231,201,512
March 20231,182,779
April 20231,173,224
May 20231,195,585
June 20231,198,746
July 20231,171,419
August 20231,119,681
September 20231,070,272
October 20231,066,855
November 20231,059,735
December 20231,116,161
January 20241,150,699
February 20241,163,178
March 20241,131,406
April 20241,118,409
May 20241,068,941
June 20241,070,710
July 20241,025,507
August 20241,085,770
September 20241,051,680
October 20241,060,698
November 20241,025,153
December 20241,033,867
January 20251,023,178
February 2025999,384
March 2025951,206
April 20251,013,372
May 20251,083,519
June 20251,144,822
July 20251,106,346
August 20251,035,423
September 20251,055,294
October 2025996,299
November 2025997,915
December 2025938,252
January 2026948,757
February 2026900,297
March 2026865,240
April 2026847,914
May 2026861,415
June 2026867,665
July 2026876,788
Westminster source →
Latest figures across all comparison places
July 2026 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureBrighton and Hove compared with this place
EnglandWhole of England£293,000About £115,000 higher
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London£550,000About £141,000 lower
ChichesterChichester local authority area£432,000About £23,000 lower
PortsmouthPortsmouth local authority area£251,000About £158,000 higher
WestminsterWestminster local authority area£877,000About £468,000 lower
Show the workings

Homes in the local authority area

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are rounded to the nearest £1,000. These are cash prices, before allowing for inflation.

Source and method →

The cost of a home

Average monthly rent

£1,808

August 2026 · Brighton and Hove local authority area

See what renting costs now and whether it has risen faster here. This average covers existing and new tenancies.

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Brighton and Hove · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: From January 2015 to August 2026, average monthly rent rose by 46.3% in Brighton and Hove and rose by 53.6% in England.

Both places compared over January 2015 to August 2026, using matching published dates.

Compared areas: Brighton and Hove; Whole of England.

Actual values

Brighton and HoveEngland

Each line joins consecutive published observations for that place. Missing dates remain gaps.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £1,236 to £1,808 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £22 less a month (1.2% lower).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — Brighton and Hove: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 20151,236
February 20151,237
March 20151,238
April 20151,237
May 20151,243
June 20151,249
July 20151,253
August 20151,256
September 20151,260
October 20151,265
November 20151,270
December 20151,276
January 20161,284
February 20161,290
March 20161,293
April 20161,295
May 20161,300
June 20161,305
July 20161,308
August 20161,311
September 20161,320
October 20161,330
November 20161,338
December 20161,341
January 20171,344
February 20171,347
March 20171,353
April 20171,357
May 20171,358
June 20171,359
July 20171,361
August 20171,367
September 20171,375
October 20171,382
November 20171,379
December 20171,374
January 20181,369
February 20181,375
March 20181,381
April 20181,384
May 20181,381
June 20181,377
July 20181,377
August 20181,380
September 20181,390
October 20181,400
November 20181,410
December 20181,416
January 20191,424
February 20191,430
March 20191,432
April 20191,429
May 20191,424
June 20191,419
July 20191,419
August 20191,421
September 20191,427
October 20191,430
November 20191,428
December 20191,424
January 20201,426
February 20201,432
March 20201,439
April 20201,443
May 20201,447
June 20201,450
July 20201,451
August 20201,444
September 20201,440
October 20201,433
November 20201,432
December 20201,428
January 20211,427
February 20211,428
March 20211,432
April 20211,432
May 20211,427
June 20211,422
July 20211,423
August 20211,433
September 20211,440
October 20211,450
November 20211,456
December 20211,466
January 20221,464
February 20221,466
March 20221,463
April 20221,467
May 20221,467
June 20221,472
July 20221,477
August 20221,486
September 20221,493
October 20221,498
November 20221,507
December 20221,520
January 20231,538
February 20231,559
March 20231,583
April 20231,602
May 20231,620
June 20231,642
July 20231,661
August 20231,672
September 20231,675
October 20231,677
November 20231,681
December 20231,692
January 20241,703
February 20241,712
March 20241,719
April 20241,726
May 20241,732
June 20241,735
July 20241,738
August 20241,743
September 20241,749
October 20241,756
November 20241,765
December 20241,777
January 20251,789
February 20251,799
March 20251,809
April 20251,818
May 20251,824
June 20251,830
July 20251,828
August 20251,830
September 20251,830
October 20251,833
November 20251,835
December 20251,834
January 20261,833
February 20261,831
March 20261,826
April 20261,822
May 20261,816
June 20261,812
July 20261,809
August 20261,808
Source →

Comparisons use the same measure and matching published dates. Each line keeps its own missing values. Change over time starts at the first date with a value for both places: percentage change for amounts and population, percentage-point change for percentages. This compares growth, not the size of the places. Cash-price growth includes inflation.

England: full comparison data

Whole of England. Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole country.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

Average monthly private rent over time — Whole of England: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015950
February 2015952
March 2015955
April 2015959
May 2015963
June 2015965
July 2015967
August 2015971
September 2015975
October 2015977
November 2015979
December 2015981
January 2016983
February 2016985
March 2016989
April 2016992
May 2016996
June 2016999
July 20161,003
August 20161,006
September 20161,009
October 20161,011
November 20161,014
December 20161,016
January 20171,018
February 20171,019
March 20171,021
April 20171,023
May 20171,023
June 20171,025
July 20171,028
August 20171,028
September 20171,027
October 20171,029
November 20171,030
December 20171,030
January 20181,029
February 20181,031
March 20181,029
April 20181,029
May 20181,029
June 20181,030
July 20181,032
August 20181,034
September 20181,035
October 20181,038
November 20181,040
December 20181,042
January 20191,043
February 20191,045
March 20191,045
April 20191,046
May 20191,051
June 20191,051
July 20191,052
August 20191,054
September 20191,058
October 20191,060
November 20191,062
December 20191,064
January 20201,065
February 20201,067
March 20201,068
April 20201,067
May 20201,069
June 20201,069
July 20201,071
August 20201,072
September 20201,073
October 20201,075
November 20201,075
December 20201,075
January 20211,076
February 20211,078
March 20211,079
April 20211,078
May 20211,079
June 20211,081
July 20211,082
August 20211,084
September 20211,087
October 20211,091
November 20211,095
December 20211,100
January 20221,104
February 20221,109
March 20221,112
April 20221,116
May 20221,120
June 20221,124
July 20221,130
August 20221,135
September 20221,142
October 20221,146
November 20221,153
December 20221,160
January 20231,166
February 20231,173
March 20231,179
April 20231,188
May 20231,198
June 20231,207
July 20231,216
August 20231,224
September 20231,232
October 20231,240
November 20231,247
December 20231,255
January 20241,264
February 20241,276
March 20241,285
April 20241,293
May 20241,302
June 20241,311
July 20241,319
August 20241,327
September 20241,336
October 20241,348
November 20241,362
December 20241,370
January 20251,375
February 20251,381
March 20251,386
April 20251,390
May 20251,394
June 20251,399
July 20251,398
August 20251,403
September 20251,410
October 20251,416
November 20251,422
December 20251,424
January 20261,423
February 20261,430
March 20261,434
April 20261,438
May 20261,442
June 20261,446
July 20261,451
August 20261,459
England source →
Greater London: full comparison data

Greater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London. Published ONS Price Index of Private Rents monthly average, all property types, existing and new tenancies. Select only the explicitly London-coded regional object (E12000007); the borough object is never used. England control observations match the frozen city-comparison release exactly.

Greater London region, not Barking and Dagenham or the City of London.

Average existing and new private rents, not advertised rents. Cash figures include inflation.

Comparable local rent amounts start in 2015; earlier rental indices have not been spliced into these amounts.

Average monthly private rent over time — Greater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 20151,580
February 20151,583
March 20151,590
April 20151,602
May 20151,616
June 20151,620
July 20151,624
August 20151,634
September 20151,643
October 20151,644
November 20151,644
December 20151,648
January 20161,654
February 20161,655
March 20161,664
April 20161,666
May 20161,674
June 20161,679
July 20161,687
August 20161,691
September 20161,695
October 20161,696
November 20161,700
December 20161,702
January 20171,705
February 20171,702
March 20171,704
April 20171,706
May 20171,701
June 20171,705
July 20171,711
August 20171,706
September 20171,698
October 20171,700
November 20171,699
December 20171,697
January 20181,689
February 20181,694
March 20181,683
April 20181,678
May 20181,675
June 20181,676
July 20181,680
August 20181,683
September 20181,681
October 20181,686
November 20181,691
December 20181,696
January 20191,695
February 20191,701
March 20191,700
April 20191,698
May 20191,714
June 20191,712
July 20191,712
August 20191,716
September 20191,723
October 20191,728
November 20191,733
December 20191,737
January 20201,738
February 20201,744
March 20201,748
April 20201,741
May 20201,742
June 20201,741
July 20201,745
August 20201,744
September 20201,745
October 20201,745
November 20201,742
December 20201,737
January 20211,735
February 20211,735
March 20211,731
April 20211,721
May 20211,712
June 20211,713
July 20211,706
August 20211,706
September 20211,709
October 20211,713
November 20211,716
December 20211,724
January 20221,728
February 20221,735
March 20221,739
April 20221,746
May 20221,750
June 20221,754
July 20221,763
August 20221,773
September 20221,785
October 20221,791
November 20221,806
December 20221,818
January 20231,830
February 20231,841
March 20231,850
April 20231,870
May 20231,896
June 20231,915
July 20231,930
August 20231,945
September 20231,957
October 20231,971
November 20231,982
December 20231,994
January 20242,009
February 20242,034
March 20242,056
April 20242,071
May 20242,088
June 20242,100
July 20242,116
August 20242,130
September 20242,147
October 20242,172
November 20242,209
December 20242,221
January 20252,229
February 20252,235
March 20252,243
April 20252,246
May 20252,249
June 20252,252
July 20252,250
August 20252,253
September 20252,260
October 20252,265
November 20252,271
December 20252,268
January 20262,253
February 20262,273
March 20262,280
April 20262,290
May 20262,294
June 20262,302
July 20262,317
August 20262,332
Greater London source →
Chichester: full comparison data

Chichester local authority area. Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

Average monthly private rent over time — Chichester local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015896
February 2015898
March 2015899
April 2015899
May 2015901
June 2015903
July 2015907
August 2015910
September 2015913
October 2015915
November 2015916
December 2015918
January 2016919
February 2016920
March 2016921
April 2016924
May 2016925
June 2016930
July 2016933
August 2016940
September 2016946
October 2016952
November 2016953
December 2016951
January 2017948
February 2017948
March 2017950
April 2017953
May 2017955
June 2017957
July 2017960
August 2017963
September 2017967
October 2017968
November 2017968
December 2017967
January 2018968
February 2018972
March 2018974
April 2018973
May 2018970
June 2018968
July 2018966
August 2018967
September 2018968
October 2018969
November 2018970
December 2018969
January 2019970
February 2019971
March 2019974
April 2019976
May 2019978
June 2019980
July 2019982
August 2019984
September 2019988
October 2019990
November 2019991
December 2019991
January 2020991
February 2020993
March 2020993
April 2020994
May 2020994
June 2020995
July 2020995
August 2020996
September 2020997
October 2020997
November 2020996
December 2020995
January 2021994
February 2021996
March 2021998
April 20211,001
May 20211,004
June 20211,006
July 20211,008
August 20211,011
September 20211,014
October 20211,016
November 20211,019
December 20211,025
January 20221,033
February 20221,039
March 20221,045
April 20221,052
May 20221,060
June 20221,066
July 20221,072
August 20221,082
September 20221,091
October 20221,100
November 20221,105
December 20221,110
January 20231,113
February 20231,114
March 20231,117
April 20231,125
May 20231,137
June 20231,146
July 20231,150
August 20231,154
September 20231,162
October 20231,172
November 20231,183
December 20231,190
January 20241,200
February 20241,207
March 20241,214
April 20241,217
May 20241,222
June 20241,226
July 20241,233
August 20241,237
September 20241,244
October 20241,249
November 20241,255
December 20241,260
January 20251,263
February 20251,271
March 20251,276
April 20251,282
May 20251,285
June 20251,290
July 20251,292
August 20251,294
September 20251,296
October 20251,300
November 20251,303
December 20251,307
January 20261,312
February 20261,316
March 20261,319
April 20261,322
May 20261,325
June 20261,326
July 20261,328
August 20261,333
Chichester source →
Portsmouth: full comparison data

Portsmouth local authority area. Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

Average monthly private rent over time — Portsmouth local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015835
February 2015836
March 2015836
April 2015837
May 2015838
June 2015840
July 2015841
August 2015843
September 2015845
October 2015849
November 2015854
December 2015858
January 2016861
February 2016864
March 2016867
April 2016871
May 2016875
June 2016879
July 2016881
August 2016885
September 2016889
October 2016894
November 2016898
December 2016903
January 2017907
February 2017909
March 2017912
April 2017917
May 2017923
June 2017926
July 2017928
August 2017931
September 2017933
October 2017934
November 2017935
December 2017938
January 2018939
February 2018940
March 2018939
April 2018940
May 2018942
June 2018942
July 2018941
August 2018939
September 2018937
October 2018937
November 2018938
December 2018940
January 2019945
February 2019949
March 2019952
April 2019952
May 2019953
June 2019954
July 2019954
August 2019954
September 2019956
October 2019961
November 2019967
December 2019970
January 2020971
February 2020972
March 2020971
April 2020971
May 2020970
June 2020969
July 2020969
August 2020970
September 2020975
October 2020976
November 2020978
December 2020979
January 2021980
February 2021981
March 2021982
April 2021984
May 2021985
June 2021985
July 2021987
August 2021991
September 2021995
October 20211,000
November 20211,004
December 20211,011
January 20221,016
February 20221,020
March 20221,024
April 20221,027
May 20221,032
June 20221,035
July 20221,038
August 20221,041
September 20221,047
October 20221,054
November 20221,059
December 20221,067
January 20231,079
February 20231,096
March 20231,111
April 20231,124
May 20231,132
June 20231,147
July 20231,160
August 20231,173
September 20231,180
October 20231,193
November 20231,209
December 20231,228
January 20241,239
February 20241,248
March 20241,255
April 20241,262
May 20241,268
June 20241,275
July 20241,281
August 20241,289
September 20241,292
October 20241,298
November 20241,305
December 20241,311
January 20251,315
February 20251,317
March 20251,321
April 20251,326
May 20251,331
June 20251,338
July 20251,339
August 20251,337
September 20251,335
October 20251,336
November 20251,339
December 20251,341
January 20261,345
February 20261,349
March 20261,357
April 20261,362
May 20261,366
June 20261,367
July 20261,367
August 20261,368
Portsmouth source →
Westminster: full comparison data

Westminster local authority area. Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

Average monthly private rent over time — Westminster local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 20152,419
February 20152,416
March 20152,417
April 20152,440
May 20152,478
June 20152,503
July 20152,506
August 20152,493
September 20152,483
October 20152,464
November 20152,463
December 20152,465
January 20162,469
February 20162,466
March 20162,477
April 20162,488
May 20162,494
June 20162,484
July 20162,492
August 20162,495
September 20162,499
October 20162,494
November 20162,498
December 20162,506
January 20172,502
February 20172,487
March 20172,474
April 20172,469
May 20172,455
June 20172,445
July 20172,443
August 20172,447
September 20172,432
October 20172,422
November 20172,419
December 20172,421
January 20182,412
February 20182,406
March 20182,409
April 20182,416
May 20182,418
June 20182,422
July 20182,426
August 20182,427
September 20182,417
October 20182,409
November 20182,403
December 20182,413
January 20192,421
February 20192,432
March 20192,428
April 20192,428
May 20192,426
June 20192,433
July 20192,441
August 20192,450
September 20192,461
October 20192,477
November 20192,501
December 20192,528
January 20202,548
February 20202,552
March 20202,552
April 20202,546
May 20202,548
June 20202,526
July 20202,520
August 20202,509
September 20202,515
October 20202,512
November 20202,507
December 20202,491
January 20212,464
February 20212,446
March 20212,441
April 20212,428
May 20212,401
June 20212,375
July 20212,361
August 20212,364
September 20212,361
October 20212,361
November 20212,361
December 20212,369
January 20222,380
February 20222,394
March 20222,407
April 20222,427
May 20222,424
June 20222,427
July 20222,423
August 20222,435
September 20222,449
October 20222,466
November 20222,491
December 20222,515
January 20232,543
February 20232,586
March 20232,621
April 20232,655
May 20232,711
June 20232,782
July 20232,858
August 20232,893
September 20232,900
October 20232,889
November 20232,873
December 20232,874
January 20242,895
February 20242,918
March 20242,944
April 20242,963
May 20242,993
June 20243,036
July 20243,071
August 20243,093
September 20243,100
October 20243,118
November 20243,173
December 20243,235
January 20253,284
February 20253,289
March 20253,277
April 20253,267
May 20253,258
June 20253,251
July 20253,244
August 20253,215
September 20253,221
October 20253,223
November 20253,255
December 20253,240
January 20263,181
February 20263,138
March 20263,122
April 20263,149
May 20263,163
June 20263,168
July 20263,179
August 20263,196
Westminster source →
Latest figures across all comparison places
August 2026 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureBrighton and Hove compared with this place
EnglandWhole of England£1,459£349 higher a month
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London£2,332£524 lower a month
ChichesterChichester local authority area£1,333£475 higher a month
PortsmouthPortsmouth local authority area£1,368£440 higher a month
WestminsterWestminster local authority area£3,196£1,388 lower a month
Show the workings

Homes in the local authority area

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Source and method →

Who lives here, and how are they doing?

Compare the same census across places. Earlier years are included where the source and area can be checked; these are snapshots, not an annual record.

People aged 65 or over

14.1%

21 March 2021 · Brighton and Hove local authority area

England: 18.4%
4.3 percentage points lower locally.

Greater London: 11.9% · all 32 boroughs and the City of London.

Earlier census

2011: 13.1%

Separate census snapshots. Check the notes before treating a difference as a trend.

How these years compare

Direct official Census 2011 counts for exact requested geography codes. The source geography vintage is retained. Missing or reorganised areas are not reconstructed from names, population shares or current wards.

These are dated census snapshots, not annual estimates. No straight line, interpolated year or automatic percentage-point change is supplied between censuses. Exact code matching alone is not proof that boundaries were unchanged.

Health and tenure can be viewed alongside their 2021 counterparts with the stated definition cautions. The health shares are not adjusted for age. Household-definition changes affect tenure comparisons.

Highest qualifications and household deprivation are excluded from this historical comparison because ONS identifies the 2021 measures as not comparable with 2011.

local authorities: county / unitary (prior to April 2015). 2011 source →

Compare all places
21 March 2021 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureBrighton and Hove compared with this place
EnglandWhole of England18.4%4.3 percentage points lower
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London11.9%2.2 percentage points higher
ChichesterChichester local authority area27.1%13 percentage points lower
PortsmouthPortsmouth local authority area14.8%0.7 percentage points lower
WestminsterWestminster local authority area12.1%1.9 percentage points higher
Show the workings

All usual residents

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.1%

21 March 2021 · Brighton and Hove local authority area

England: 5.2%
0.1 percentage points lower locally.

Greater London: 4.3% · all 32 boroughs and the City of London.

Earlier census

2011: 5.3%

Separate census snapshots. Check the notes before treating a difference as a trend.

How these years compare

Direct official Census 2011 counts for exact requested geography codes. The source geography vintage is retained. Missing or reorganised areas are not reconstructed from names, population shares or current wards.

These are dated census snapshots, not annual estimates. No straight line, interpolated year or automatic percentage-point change is supplied between censuses. Exact code matching alone is not proof that boundaries were unchanged.

Health and tenure can be viewed alongside their 2021 counterparts with the stated definition cautions. The health shares are not adjusted for age. Household-definition changes affect tenure comparisons.

Highest qualifications and household deprivation are excluded from this historical comparison because ONS identifies the 2021 measures as not comparable with 2011.

local authorities: county / unitary (prior to April 2015). 2011 source →

Residents’ own description of their health. Age differences also affect comparisons between places.

Compare all places
21 March 2021 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureBrighton and Hove compared with this place
EnglandWhole of England5.2%0.1 percentage points lower
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London4.3%0.8 percentage points higher
ChichesterChichester local authority area4.3%0.8 percentage points higher
PortsmouthPortsmouth local authority area5%0.1 percentage points higher
WestminsterWestminster local authority area5.1%Less than 0.1 percentage points lower
Show the workings

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Source and method →

People counted in the census

277,103

21 March 2021 · Brighton and Hove local authority area

England: 56,490,048

Greater London: 8,799,728 · all 32 boroughs and the City of London.

Earlier census

2011: 273,369

Separate census snapshots. Check the notes before treating a difference as a trend.

How these years compare

Direct official Census 2011 counts for exact requested geography codes. The source geography vintage is retained. Missing or reorganised areas are not reconstructed from names, population shares or current wards.

These are dated census snapshots, not annual estimates. No straight line, interpolated year or automatic percentage-point change is supplied between censuses. Exact code matching alone is not proof that boundaries were unchanged.

Health and tenure can be viewed alongside their 2021 counterparts with the stated definition cautions. The health shares are not adjusted for age. Household-definition changes affect tenure comparisons.

Highest qualifications and household deprivation are excluded from this historical comparison because ONS identifies the 2021 measures as not comparable with 2011.

local authorities: county / unitary (prior to April 2015). 2011 source →

Compare all places
21 March 2021 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureBrighton and Hove compared with this place
EnglandWhole of England56,490,048Area size, not a performance measure
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London8,799,728Area size, not a performance measure
ChichesterChichester local authority area124,068Area size, not a performance measure
PortsmouthPortsmouth local authority area208,003Area size, not a performance measure
WestminsterWestminster local authority area204,236Area size, not a performance measure
Show the workings

All usual residents

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

44.5%

21 March 2021 · Brighton and Hove local authority area

England: 33.9%
10.6 percentage points higher locally.

Greater London: 46.7% · all 32 boroughs and the City of London.

The qualifications questions changed. ONS says the 2021 highest-qualification measure cannot be compared directly with 2011.

Compare all places
21 March 2021 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureBrighton and Hove compared with this place
EnglandWhole of England33.9%10.6 percentage points higher
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London46.7%2.2 percentage points lower
ChichesterChichester local authority area37.2%7.3 percentage points higher
PortsmouthPortsmouth local authority area30%14.6 percentage points higher
WestminsterWestminster local authority area57.7%13.2 percentage points lower
Show the workings

Residents aged 16 and over

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

52.1%

21 March 2021 · Brighton and Hove local authority area

England: 51.6%
0.6 percentage points higher locally.

Greater London: 51.9% · all 32 boroughs and the City of London.

The way household disadvantage was measured changed. ONS says the 2021 measure cannot be compared directly with 2011.

Education, work, health and housing disadvantages; this does not measure income or poverty.

Compare all places
21 March 2021 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureBrighton and Hove compared with this place
EnglandWhole of England51.6%0.6 percentage points higher
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London51.9%0.2 percentage points higher
ChichesterChichester local authority area46.5%5.6 percentage points higher
PortsmouthPortsmouth local authority area52.8%0.7 percentage points lower
WestminsterWestminster local authority area49.9%2.3 percentage points higher
Show the workings

All households

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

19.1%

21 March 2021 · Brighton and Hove local authority area

England: 18.1%
1 percentage points higher locally.

Greater London: 19% · all 32 boroughs and the City of London.

The way household disadvantage was measured changed. ONS says the 2021 measure cannot be compared directly with 2011.

Education, work, health and housing disadvantages; this does not measure income or poverty.

Compare all places
21 March 2021 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureBrighton and Hove compared with this place
EnglandWhole of England18.1%1 percentage points higher
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London19%0.1 percentage points higher
ChichesterChichester local authority area13.2%5.9 percentage points higher
PortsmouthPortsmouth local authority area19.4%0.3 percentage points lower
WestminsterWestminster local authority area19.4%0.3 percentage points lower
Show the workings

All households

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

12.4%

21 March 2021 · Brighton and Hove local authority area

England: 18.1%
5.7 percentage points lower locally.

Greater London: 16.2% · all 32 boroughs and the City of London.

The qualifications questions changed. ONS says the 2021 highest-qualification measure cannot be compared directly with 2011.

Compare all places
21 March 2021 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureBrighton and Hove compared with this place
EnglandWhole of England18.1%5.7 percentage points lower
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London16.2%3.8 percentage points lower
ChichesterChichester local authority area14.8%2.4 percentage points lower
PortsmouthPortsmouth local authority area17.4%5 percentage points lower
WestminsterWestminster local authority area12.9%0.5 percentage points lower
Show the workings

Residents aged 16 and over

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

32.7%

21 March 2021 · Brighton and Hove local authority area

England: 20.5%
12.2 percentage points higher locally.

Greater London: 30% · all 32 boroughs and the City of London.

Earlier census

2011: 29.6%

Separate census snapshots. Check the notes before treating a difference as a trend.

How these years compare

Direct official Census 2011 counts for exact requested geography codes. The source geography vintage is retained. Missing or reorganised areas are not reconstructed from names, population shares or current wards.

These are dated census snapshots, not annual estimates. No straight line, interpolated year or automatic percentage-point change is supplied between censuses. Exact code matching alone is not proof that boundaries were unchanged.

Health and tenure can be viewed alongside their 2021 counterparts with the stated definition cautions. The health shares are not adjusted for age. Household-definition changes affect tenure comparisons.

Highest qualifications and household deprivation are excluded from this historical comparison because ONS identifies the 2021 measures as not comparable with 2011.

local authorities: county / unitary (prior to April 2015). 2011 source →

Compare all places
21 March 2021 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureBrighton and Hove compared with this place
EnglandWhole of England20.5%12.2 percentage points higher
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London30%2.7 percentage points higher
ChichesterChichester local authority area18.1%14.6 percentage points higher
PortsmouthPortsmouth local authority area28.6%4.1 percentage points higher
WestminsterWestminster local authority area43.3%10.6 percentage points lower
Show the workings

All households

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

14.9%

21 March 2021 · Brighton and Hove local authority area

England: 17.1%
2.2 percentage points lower locally.

Greater London: 23.1% · all 32 boroughs and the City of London.

Earlier census

2011: 15%

Separate census snapshots. Check the notes before treating a difference as a trend.

How these years compare

Direct official Census 2011 counts for exact requested geography codes. The source geography vintage is retained. Missing or reorganised areas are not reconstructed from names, population shares or current wards.

These are dated census snapshots, not annual estimates. No straight line, interpolated year or automatic percentage-point change is supplied between censuses. Exact code matching alone is not proof that boundaries were unchanged.

Health and tenure can be viewed alongside their 2021 counterparts with the stated definition cautions. The health shares are not adjusted for age. Household-definition changes affect tenure comparisons.

Highest qualifications and household deprivation are excluded from this historical comparison because ONS identifies the 2021 measures as not comparable with 2011.

local authorities: county / unitary (prior to April 2015). 2011 source →

Compare all places
21 March 2021 · the same measure and date
PlaceFigureBrighton and Hove compared with this place
EnglandWhole of England17.1%2.2 percentage points lower
Greater LondonGreater London region — all 32 boroughs and the City of London23.1%8.2 percentage points lower
ChichesterChichester local authority area15.1%0.2 percentage points lower
PortsmouthPortsmouth local authority area18%3.1 percentage points lower
WestminsterWestminster local authority area28.3%13.4 percentage points lower
Show the workings

All households

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Source and method →

Put the numbers in context

Age, ethnicity and living standards over time →Public spending and comparable councils →Crime, population and reporting limits →What could improve things locally →

A comparable 30-year local crime series has not been established. Raw mapped-crime totals are not a fair ranking of cities.