Skip to content
Bath Counts — Bath, in numbers.Local help →

Bath · England

Community life

Bath and North East Somerset council area. Every figure carries its own date.

A place is more than its average house price. The census shows who lives here and some of the pressures households face.

People aged 65 or over

19.4%

21 March 2021 · Bath and North East Somerset

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

37,522 out of 193,409.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.1%

21 March 2021 · Bath and North East Somerset

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

7,856 out of 193,409.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

45.9%

21 March 2021 · Bath and North East Somerset

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

36,380 out of 79,250.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

13.7%

21 March 2021 · Bath and North East Somerset

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

10,885 out of 79,250.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

12.3%

21 March 2021 · Bath and North East Somerset

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

19,805 out of 161,618.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

39.8%

21 March 2021 · Bath and North East Somerset

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

64,251 out of 161,618.

Source and method →

Different needs within the area

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.1% to 7.1%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.1% in Westmoreland to 7.1% in Twerton & Whiteway — a gap of 5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 33 of 33 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Westmoreland2.1%1607,523
Bathwick2.2%1768,069
Bathavon South2.6%1425,539
Widcombe & Lyncombe2.6%2047,709
Oldfield Park2.8%1093,866
Lansdown2.8%1866,596
Chew Valley3.1%1886,069
Clutton & Farmborough3.2%1033,205
High Littleton3.4%1063,091
Newbridge3.5%2346,640
Timsbury3.8%1002,636
Keynsham East3.8%2205,770
Bathavon North3.8%2676,999
Publow & Whitchurch4%1293,193
Saltford4.1%2686,608
Lambridge4.1%2415,929
Walcot4.1%2255,506
Midsomer Norton North4.1%2405,787
Southdown4.3%3057,081
Westfield4.4%2856,543
Mendip4.4%1312,999
Combe Down4.4%2896,613
Kingsmead4.4%2886,552
Paulton4.4%2866,504
Weston4.6%2645,801
Peasedown4.6%3086,668
Odd Down4.8%3487,306
Midsomer Norton Redfield4.9%3126,407
Keynsham South5%3607,181
Radstock5.3%3236,149
Keynsham North5.3%3546,644
Moorlands6.4%2123,327
Twerton & Whiteway7.1%4886,891
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

8.5% to 28.1%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 8.5% in Westmoreland to 28.1% in Timsbury — a gap of 19.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 33 of 33 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Westmoreland8.5%6387,525
Twerton & Whiteway12.1%8336,893
Kingsmead12.1%7956,553
Oldfield Park13%5043,866
Walcot13.3%7325,510
Keynsham South16.1%1,1547,180
Radstock16.2%9946,148
Odd Down17.1%1,2467,302
Bathwick17.2%1,3898,070
Westfield17.9%1,1736,543
Moorlands18%5993,329
Lansdown18.1%1,1936,596
Southdown18.2%1,2857,079
Peasedown18.5%1,2356,668
Combe Down19%1,2576,612
Newbridge19.8%1,3146,639
Widcombe & Lyncombe19.9%1,5317,707
Publow & Whitchurch20.4%6513,193
Paulton20.4%1,3276,504
Weston21.5%1,2465,801
Midsomer Norton North21.8%1,2625,785
Lambridge22.3%1,3235,930
Clutton & Farmborough22.3%7173,209
Mendip22.5%6763,002
Bathavon South23.2%1,2845,540
Midsomer Norton Redfield24%1,5396,408
High Littleton24.6%7623,095
Saltford24.7%1,6316,608
Keynsham North24.7%1,6446,643
Chew Valley24.8%1,5046,071
Bathavon North25.2%1,7656,999
Keynsham East27.3%1,5785,771
Timsbury28.1%7422,637
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

4.4% to 24%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 4.4% in Bathwick to 24% in Twerton & Whiteway — a gap of 19.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 33 of 33 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Bathwick4.4%3297,425
Westmoreland5.1%3566,972
Lansdown5.5%3085,598
Widcombe & Lyncombe6%3896,451
Oldfield Park6.8%2373,496
Kingsmead7.2%4386,056
Walcot8.2%3944,802
Bathavon North9.9%5685,721
Saltford10%5815,792
Newbridge10.2%5625,535
Bathavon South10.5%4764,545
Combe Down10.8%5665,233
Lambridge10.8%5304,898
Weston11.2%5264,681
Chew Valley11.5%5674,940
Keynsham East11.8%5664,815
Mendip12.7%3142,467
Moorlands13.2%3562,706
Odd Down13.9%8396,043
Clutton & Farmborough13.9%3622,604
Southdown14.2%8706,121
Keynsham North14.7%8145,543
Publow & Whitchurch14.7%3842,609
Keynsham South15.1%8475,601
High Littleton15.5%3932,536
Peasedown16.2%8785,435
Radstock16.9%8164,834
Midsomer Norton North17.3%8204,747
Timsbury17.9%3972,222
Paulton18.7%9745,198
Westfield19%9955,236
Midsomer Norton Redfield19.6%1,0265,230
Twerton & Whiteway24%1,3255,524
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

7.6% to 31%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 7.6% in Bathavon South to 31% in Twerton & Whiteway — a gap of 23.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 33 of 33 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Bathavon South7.6%1652,174
Widcombe & Lyncombe7.9%2403,050
Bathavon North9.2%2692,928
Bathwick9.5%2402,535
Lansdown9.8%3023,071
Chew Valley10.1%2392,378
High Littleton10.4%1291,239
Mendip10.6%1271,202
Clutton & Farmborough10.6%1371,293
Saltford11%2442,226
Keynsham East11%2732,478
Lambridge11.3%2942,604
Westmoreland11.6%3172,724
Oldfield Park12.4%1811,456
Midsomer Norton North12.6%3112,463
Walcot12.7%3442,714
Newbridge12.8%3582,787
Weston13.2%3252,465
Publow & Whitchurch13.7%1721,260
Peasedown14.7%4052,756
Paulton14.9%4052,714
Kingsmead15%4452,975
Southdown15.1%4352,876
Combe Down15.4%4312,790
Timsbury15.8%1791,136
Keynsham North16%4762,980
Westfield16.2%4222,612
Odd Down16.4%4872,965
Keynsham South16.5%4983,022
Midsomer Norton Redfield16.7%4442,664
Radstock17.9%4562,552
Moorlands19.7%2691,368
Twerton & Whiteway31%8652,787
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Local places and initiatives

Norfolk Crescent, Green Park and Bath Quays

Bath River Line

Improved paths, seating and signs make the riverside easier to use. The first stage between Norfolk Crescent and Bath Quays is complete; further park improvements are planned.

First phase completed; later work planned · evidence dated 2026-03-17

Responsible body: Bath and North East Somerset Council

What the source says: The dated update confirms resurfaced paths, wider access and new seating. It identifies further Green Park work during 2026 rather than saying the entire riverside programme is finished.

Next thing to establish: What is the approved cost, including ongoing maintenance?

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
A further £600,000 regional grant was awarded in January 2026; this is additional funding, not the total programme cost.
Area covered
Unmapped: a verified current ward boundary or council ward statement is still needed.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

First stage of Bath River Line improvements completed →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Questions for the next progress report

  • Which neighbourhoods are covered by an official project plan, and which benefits still need testing?
  • What is the next published milestone, and what evidence will show residents benefit?

Finish the missing links along Bath’s riverside →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Bath and North East Somerset council area

Draft Local Plan and infrastructure planning

The council is consulting on where homes, jobs and infrastructure should go. Consultation is a planning stage, not permission to build or proof that services are funded.

Draft plan consultation; not an adopted plan · evidence dated 2026-10-09

Responsible body: Bath and North East Somerset Council

What the source says: The official portal gives 18 September to 30 October 2026 for the main consultation. Additional site-assessment material published on 9 October has a separate 20 November deadline. The portal links a draft infrastructure delivery plan and housing evidence.

Next thing to establish: What is the approved cost, including ongoing maintenance?

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
No verified current ward footprint is assigned. The named site or council-wide remit is not proof of benefits to every ward.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Draft Local Plan and infrastructure planning →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Questions for the next progress report

  • Which funding is committed, and what remains conditional?
  • Which neighbourhoods are covered by an official project plan, and which benefits still need testing?
  • What is the next published milestone, and what evidence will show residents benefit?

Match new homes to affordable housing and services →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Plan homes and care around an older population →

Bring support closer to people in poor health →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Bath Western Riverside

Bath Western Riverside affordable homes

Preparatory work is under way on a large brownfield site. A June update proposed funding and land agreements for the next phase; it does not establish later approvals or completed homes.

Preparation confirmed; next-phase agreements proposed in June 2026 · evidence dated 2026-06-24

Responsible body: Bath and North East Somerset Council, Berkeley Homes and Homes England

What the source says: The June council update describes plans for about 1,000 homes across the site, including more than 300 affordable homes, subject to approvals and funding. These are planned homes, not delivery totals.

Next thing to establish: What is the approved cost, including ongoing maintenance?

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
The council reports £18.2 million of Homes England funding secured for remediation and enabling works. This is not the total cost or full construction funding.
Area covered
No verified current ward footprint is assigned. The named site or council-wide remit is not proof of benefits to every ward.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Bath Western Riverside affordable homes →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Questions for the next progress report

  • Which neighbourhoods are covered by an official project plan, and which benefits still need testing?
  • What is the next published milestone, and what evidence will show residents benefit?

Match new homes to affordable housing and services →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Look beneath the area average →