Skip to content
Armagh Counts — Armagh, in numbers.Local help →

Armagh · Northern Ireland

Community life

Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon council area. Every figure carries its own date.

A place is more than its average house price. The census shows who lives here and some of the pressures households face.

People aged 65 or over

16%

21 March 2021 · Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon

Show the workings

First count table in Ward/LGD/NI worksheets of census-2021-ms-a02.xlsx. Each percentage uses its own table denominator. Census privacy adjustments can make totals differ slightly between tables.

All usual residents

34,990 out of 218,656.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.9%

21 March 2021 · Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon

Show the workings

First count table in Ward/LGD/NI worksheets of census-2021-ms-d01.xlsx. Each percentage uses its own table denominator. Census privacy adjustments can make totals differ slightly between tables.

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

15,096 out of 218,657.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

25.2%

21 March 2021 · Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon

Show the workings

First count table in Ward/LGD/NI worksheets of census-2021-ms-g01.xlsx. Each percentage uses its own table denominator. Census privacy adjustments can make totals differ slightly between tables.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

42,898 out of 170,413.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

30.4%

21 March 2021 · Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon

Show the workings

First count table in Ward/LGD/NI worksheets of census-2021-ms-g01.xlsx. Each percentage uses its own table denominator. Census privacy adjustments can make totals differ slightly between tables.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

51,769 out of 170,413.

Source and method →

Different needs within the area

People reporting bad or very bad health

4% to 12.8%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 4% in Hamiltonsbawn to 12.8% in Shankill — a gap of 8.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 41 of 41 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Hamiltonsbawn4%2004,969
Navan4.4%2315,304
Waringstown4.7%2525,401
Loughgall4.7%2605,481
Blackwatertown4.8%2645,503
Markethill5.2%2925,631
Gransha5.3%2745,155
Derrytrasna5.3%2654,983
Donaghcloney5.4%2644,934
Seagahan5.4%3055,602
Aghagallon5.4%2755,046
Loughbrickland5.5%3145,710
Magheralin5.6%3015,372
The Birches5.6%3436,099
Bleary5.7%2834,983
Craigavon Centre5.8%3926,750
Richhill5.9%2844,837
Banbridge East5.9%2634,478
Dromore5.9%2884,845
Keady6%3145,242
Lough Road6.3%3505,599
Knocknashane6.3%2854,558
Kernan6.3%3715,893
Demesne6.5%3715,709
Mahon7%3625,172
The Mall7%3865,510
Rathfriland7%3525,008
Tandragee7.5%3875,171
Killycomain7.5%3965,247
Quilly7.7%3454,500
Gilford7.8%3884,997
Banbridge North7.8%3334,271
Banbridge South8%4055,042
Cathedral8.9%4585,119
Banbridge West9.3%5065,431
Mourneview9.3%5135,493
Corcrain9.7%5285,455
Ballybay10.1%5515,456
Brownlow10.6%7046,633
Parklake10.9%6165,646
Shankill12.8%8286,446
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

11.4% to 22.1%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 11.4% in Brownlow to 22.1% in Richhill — a gap of 10.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 41 of 41 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Brownlow11.4%7556,630
Craigavon Centre12.7%8556,752
Corcrain12.7%6925,455
Derrytrasna12.8%6374,981
Lough Road13.3%7445,599
Dromore13.9%6754,842
Banbridge West14.1%7675,431
Aghagallon14.1%7145,049
Parklake14.4%8135,648
Magheralin14.4%7735,365
Demesne14.4%8225,704
Donaghcloney14.5%7144,932
Ballybay14.7%8035,457
Gransha14.7%7605,154
Keady14.9%7815,244
Seagahan14.9%8375,603
Loughbrickland15.2%8675,711
Shankill15.2%9796,447
Markethill15.6%8775,634
Loughgall15.7%8645,486
Mourneview15.8%8705,494
Navan15.9%8455,298
The Birches16.4%1,0006,098
Bleary16.6%8284,981
Kernan16.7%9875,893
Gilford16.8%8384,999
Cathedral16.8%8615,120
Tandragee16.9%8755,171
Waringstown17.1%9255,399
Banbridge South17.4%8785,045
Hamiltonsbawn17.5%8704,967
Blackwatertown17.5%9645,501
Mahon17.6%9115,171
Rathfriland18%9005,006
Quilly18.9%8524,497
Banbridge East19.4%8704,478
The Mall19.7%1,0885,513
Killycomain19.8%1,0375,247
Knocknashane20%9104,557
Banbridge North20.8%8894,272
Richhill22.1%1,0694,838
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

15.9% to 39.8%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 15.9% in Waringstown to 39.8% in Corcrain — a gap of 23.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 41 of 41 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Waringstown15.9%6744,237
Dromore15.9%6143,855
Donaghcloney17.6%6763,845
Magheralin18.1%7544,160
Bleary18.7%7293,903
Aghagallon19.2%7593,946
Gransha19.4%7623,933
Banbridge East19.9%7133,589
Quilly20.5%7473,645
Derrytrasna20.6%7903,843
Kernan20.8%9574,592
Craigavon Centre21%1,0805,153
Hamiltonsbawn21.3%8273,886
Richhill21.6%8513,944
Loughbrickland21.8%9524,374
Loughgall22.4%9544,265
Banbridge North23.3%8153,498
Demesne23.3%1,0254,392
Knocknashane23.3%8523,649
Banbridge South23.4%9544,069
Navan24%9553,972
Lough Road24.1%1,0664,429
Markethill24.2%1,0454,317
The Birches24.4%1,1354,652
Tandragee25.3%1,0254,047
Gilford25.4%9963,916
Seagahan25.6%1,0694,168
Blackwatertown25.7%1,0964,257
Mahon26%1,0764,132
Rathfriland26.3%1,0153,862
Banbridge West26.6%1,1294,242
Keady27.5%1,1104,042
The Mall28.9%1,2704,387
Brownlow32.6%1,5724,829
Parklake32.9%1,4294,345
Killycomain34.2%1,4954,373
Mourneview34.8%1,5104,337
Shankill34.9%1,7585,037
Cathedral36.5%1,4483,969
Ballybay37.4%1,5674,187
Corcrain39.8%1,6534,153
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Local places and initiatives

Armagh city; distinct from the wider council borough

Armagh Place Plan

The city plan brings together priorities for connections, green space, community life and health.

Plan launched; individual action delivery not verified · evidence dated 2022-05-19

Responsible body: Armagh, Banbridge and Craigavon Community Planning Partnership

What the source says: The council records the launch and 30 proposed collaborative actions. This is a plan, not evidence that every action has been funded or completed.

Next thing to establish: What is the approved cost, including ongoing maintenance?

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
No official project-to-ward mapping has been verified; no ward allocation is inferred from the city name.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Armagh Place Plan →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Questions for the next progress report

  • Which funding is committed, and what remains conditional?
  • Which neighbourhoods are covered by an official project plan, and which benefits still need testing?
  • What is the next published milestone, and what evidence will show residents benefit?

Keep restored city-centre buildings in active use →

Plan homes and care around an older population →

Bring support closer to people in poor health →

How to track delivery →

Armagh Gaol, overlooking The Mall

Armagh Gaol: finding a viable new use

The long-empty Gaol is being considered for mixed commercial, cultural and community uses through the Mid South West Growth Deal.

Public engagement closed; outline business case was expected in late summer 2026 · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon Borough Council

What the source says: The council says the building has been vacant since 1986. Engagement closed on 20 March 2026, with more than 700 participants. That is participation, not a representative opinion survey. The reviewed page does not confirm submission or approval of the expected business case.

Next thing to establish: What dated decision or progress report confirms the current stage?

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
No verified current ward footprint is assigned. The named location or council-wide remit does not establish benefits in every ward.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Armagh Gaol: finding a viable new use →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Questions for the next progress report

  • What is the approved cost, including ongoing maintenance?
  • Which funding is committed, and what remains conditional?
  • Which neighbourhoods are covered by an official project plan, and which benefits still need testing?
  • What is the next published milestone, and what evidence will show residents benefit?

Give the Gaol a sustainable use beyond restoration →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

How to track delivery →

Look beneath the area average →